| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 101 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alentejo Blue. Black Swan, 2007. Pb 8vo 301pp. Very good. Edges tanned. Book number: 119988 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue Export Egully.com, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 9780743297882. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U715918 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780743297882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue Black Swan 2007 Paperback, 304pp. "IAlentejo Blue /Iis the story of the Portuguese village of Mamarrosa told through the lives of those who live there and those who are passing through men and women, children and old people, locals, tourists and expatriates. For some, such as Teresa, a beautiful, dreamy village girl, it is a place from which to escape; for others the dysfunctional Potts family it is a way of running from trouble (but not eluding it). Vasco, a cafegrave; owner who has never recovered from the death of his American wife, clings to a notion that his years in America make him superior to the other villagers. One English tourist makes Mamarrosa the subject of her fantasy of a new life, while for her compatriots, a young engaged couple, Mamarrosa is where their dreams finally fall apart. At the book's opening an old man reflects on his long and troubled life in this beautiful and seemingly tranquil setting, and anticipates the return of Marco Afonso Rodrigues, the prodigal son of the village and a symbol of this now fast-changing world. The homecoming is the subject of continuing speculation, and when Marco Afonso Rodrigues does finally appear, villagers, tourists and expatriates are brought together and jealousies, passions and disappointments must inevitably collide. ", (ISBN: 9780552771160). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 821301 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780552771160 9780552771160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue London, Doubleday. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385604866) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket,that has no chips or tears to outer edges of the wrapper,with just very faint outline where bookplate has been removed from the front endpaper.Not price clipped and this copy has Flat SIGNED by the Author on the Title Page.8vo 299pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 57496 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225] Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Signed 0385604866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue New York, Scribner. 2006, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0743293037). Cloth, 8vo. 226 pp. Signed by the author on title-page. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 002616 CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 41.75 US$ 54.85 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4260] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Signed 0743293037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue Doubleday, London, 2007. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 8"- 9" Tall. Category: Fiction; ISBN: 0385604874. ISBN/EAN: 9780385604871. Inventory No: 007521. -- Berry BooksBook number: 007521 AUD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.59 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745]
Keywords: Fiction; Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue Export Egully.com, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 9780743297882. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1221284 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780743297882 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue London: Doubleday, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. 1st edition. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine. Fine in Fine dust-jacket. Fine/fine. Book number: 12169 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1347] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue: Fiction New York, Scribner. 2006, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0743293037) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, 226 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Portions of this book have been published in The New Yorker under the title "Sundowners.". Fine/Fine. Book number: 055108 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Collectible 0743293037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue [Signed Limited Edition] Doubleday. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780385604864) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, LIMITED EDITION. Hand numbered - number 989 or 1000 copies. Flat SIGNED by Monica Ali on the title page. Book and slipcase in navy blue cloth. No dust jacket (as issued by the publisher). Book is in FINE condition. Slipcase NEAR FINE - there is a slight mark on the base of the case where it looks as though the original price sticker has been removed. 299pp. 23cm x 14.5cm. Fine/Slipcase Near Fine. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 100443 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.7 | JP¥ 2695] Catalogue: Fiction (Literature)
Keywords: 9780385604864 Modern First Edition, Literature, Fiction, Signed Signed Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue Black Swan, 2007. Paperback. Pp: 304. ISBN: 9780552771160. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1308749 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780552771160 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue London, Doubleday. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385604866) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. 299pp. First edition, first printing. signed by author, excellent clean copy in similar protected dw. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 093379 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
Keywords: Portugal_fiction Fiction_general 0385604866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue. London: Doubleday, (2006). First Edition. The limited edition. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by the author. Fine in slipcase. Book number: 912239 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue London, Doubleday. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385604866) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 299pp. First edition, first printing. Very good clean copy - sl. bumping to spine and markings to leaf edge - o/w no visible markings; d/j - near fine w/ no visible markings - now wrapped in dust jacket protecting material. Very Good +/Near Fine. Book number: 081123 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Portugal_fiction Fiction_general 0385604866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue Fiction Scribner, 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743293037. First Printing; 0.9 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 240 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 232428 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0743293037 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue. Doubleday, 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. Second novel from this award winning author; 1.42 x 8.5 x 5.43 Inches. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 21094 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.62 | JP¥ 980] Catalogue: Fiction:: Modern
Keywords: Monica Ali Modern Fiction First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue. NY: Scribner, (2006). First Edition. The first American edition. Signed by the author in the year of publication. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 912240 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
Keywords: Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue 2006. Paperback. Pp: 299. ISBN: 9780385604871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1436988 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 11.21 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 871] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780385604871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue London, Black Swan Books, 2007 Paperback, 300 pag., porto 2,00 euro NL , isbn 9780552155472, text in english. In very good condition.. Book number: EMP283/57332 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.26 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 409] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
ALENTEJO BLUE. New York: Scribner, (2006.) First US printing. Her second novel, one which tells the stories of the people in a small village in Portugal. 226 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-7432-93037 Book number: 50886 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Women Authors
Keywords: granta author, pakistani author, portugal, 0743293037 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alentejo Blue. New York, Scribner, 2006. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Signed By Author. Pages: 226. Faint Edgewear to Dj, in Mylar Wrap. Book number: MASTER159005I USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1689] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het blauw van de Alentejo Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Prometheus, 2006. Paperback 22x14. 1e druk. 252 blz. Vertaald uit het Engels door Monique Eggermont. Losjes met elkaar verbonden verhalen over de inwoners, expats en toeristen uit het fictieve, slaperige dorpje Mamarrosa in Alentejo, een arme streek in het zuiden van Portugal. Het leven lijkt er stil te staan, verloren illusies, niet uitgekomen verwachtingen, uitzichtloosheid lopen als een rode draad door de verhalen heen. Er is een arme, oude Portugese boer, een wat verlopen Engelse schrijver, een dikke cafebaas, de altijd op Portugal scheldende plaatselijke Duitse aannemer en zijn Nederlandse vrouw, de vierkoppige asociale Engelse familie Potts, (pa en ma altijd stoned of dronken, een promiscue, dove tienerdochter en een verwaarloosd zoontje), een Engels stel toeristen, enz. De terugkomst van een lang geleden vertrokken inwoner stelt het dorp uiteindelijk ook teleur.. Book number: B7645 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819] Catalogue: Buitenlandse literatuur vertaald
Keywords: Roman, Portugal | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het blauw van de Alentejo Amsterdam, Prometheus, 2006 (eerste druk NL) Paperback, 252 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL , isbn 9789044608656. Naam op titelpagina, verder in erg goede staat.. Book number: EMP178/57087 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.94 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 461] Catalogue: Roman
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Het blauw van de Alentejo Amsterdam, Prometheus. 2006, Eerste druk. (ISBN: 9044608657) Paperback, 2n1 2. 252 pag. Goede staat. Niet direct af te halen in onze winkel. Book number: 018245 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 9.23 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 717] Catalogue: Literatuur - Literature
Keywords: 9044608657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page