ascending
descending
found: 359 books on 15 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALGER, HORATIO: SEELYE, JOHN (INTRODUCTION BY).
Digging For Gold: A Story Of California.
Collier Books, New York: 1968. Softcover. Good condition. Virtue and gold bring our hero, Grant Colburn, to salvation and success, American style.
¶ 201 pages.
Book number: 17742X1
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Horatio Alger, California, Virtue, Gold, Grant Colburn, Promised Land, Literature, Horatio Alger).
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, JR., HORATIO; GARDNER, RALPH (NEW INTRODUCTION).
Stuggling Upward: Or, Luke Larkin's Luck.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. In Struggling Upward, a perfect example of the Alger genre, Luke Larkin overcomes poverty, fraud, snobbery and assorted evildoers to make a new life for himself and get a leg up on the ladder of financial security. The plot involves stolen government bonds, blackmail and other nefarious doings but Luke triumphs in the end, his victory sweetened by generous monetary rewards from grateful patrons.
¶ 148 pages.
Book number: 62750X1
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Horatio Alger Jr., Fiction, Novels, Values, Success, Financial Security, Ralph Gardner). 0486247376
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.
Abraham Lincoln, the Backwoods Boy, or: How a Young Rail-splitter Became President
New York, American Publishers Corporation 1883, Hardcover. Good+. Decor. lt. green cloth bind. rubbed at extremities; backstrip lightly sunned; boards smudged; hinges, several points in textblock cracked, front hinge nearly separated; a few leaves bent at corners; leaf edges, eps a bit foxed, else a nice, clean copy. ; Nice b&w ils.; BERKELEY SERIES.; BERKELEY SERIES Series; 12mo; 307 pages
Book number: 36824
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Keywords: American History 16th American President Honest Abe Home School Young Adult Biography
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO
Adrift in the City
John C. Winston, 1895. John C. Winston Co., copyright 1895. ( hb no dj, cover very well worn, front hinge broken, pencil writing fep, front cover very loose, o/w in poor cond. )
Book number: 53455
USD 7.49 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 582]
Catalogue: Fiction a
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO (1832-1899)
Adrift in New York
New York: Hurst & Company [1908] 1908. Early Reprint Edition. No. of pages: 274. Description: 274p. Series: Alger series for boys. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked [period] pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 109270
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639]
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO JR.
Adrift in New York or Tom and Florence Braving the World
Hurst & Co. 1910. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Fair, grey hardcover, binding tight, silverfishing on spine and edges, no date but circa 1910, front board is darkened but has red, black and white colored illustration newsboy running with papers under arm, woman in long black dress, edge rubbing, boards clean with light surface rubbing and corner bends, light join crack after first end page, several light smudges on interior pages, tanned around margins, no marks, tears or wear. 274 pgs. Young adult boys fiction. collectible. YA709535. Fair/No Jacket, Illustrated Boards.
Book number: 709535
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Young Adult Boys Fiction, Collectible
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.,
Adrift in New York
Cleveland The Goldsmith Publishing Co. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. Undated, ca. 1910-1920. Maroon cloth, unpaginated (about 120 pages), illustrated dustjacket. The book has some light edgewear, good hinges (front hinge just starting to crack), sound text block, age-toned but clean pages free from names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket has some edgewear and a few small chips, only about two to three percent paper loss overall.
Book number: 008236
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: Children's Books
Keywords: Horatio Alger Rags to Riches Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.
Adrift in New York
Akron, Saalfield. [no date]. (Hardcover) Good to very good, no dust jacket. Not paginated. Frontispiece. Small stain on front cover.
Book number: 105635
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER JR., HORATIO
Adrift in New York
M. A. Donohue & Company. A very good brown cloth hardcover with black titling and cover decorations, no dust jacket. Corners and spine ends bumped; neat ink inscription to ffep. Hand dated, 1931.
Book number: 2A0552
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1010]
Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Foster Home Care Fiction Children S Juvenile General Family Orphans Homes Misc Childrens Books
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO
Adrift in New York
World Syndicate. 1925, Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair. No Jacket Hardcover, World Syndicate, Cleveland, nd,ca 1925 cover tears, only fair FC02129. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: geriar5A15
USD 3.99 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 310]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Collectible, Nostalgia
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO
Adrift in New York
Goldsmith. [date not known], reprint. (Hardcover) Good in poor dust jacket. (Fiction).
Book number: 243288
USD 16.82 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1306]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO JR. (EDITED BY WILLIAM COYLE)
Adrift in New York and the World Before Him (Popular American Fiction)
Indianapolis: The Odyssey Press, (c.1966). Third Edition. Softcover. [tight, clean copy with mild handling wear]. Trade PB. Very Good+ .
Book number: 4402
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 349]
Catalogue: Fiction: Vintage
Keywords: Horatio Alger Jr.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HORATIO ALGER, JR.
Adrift in New York
Chicago, Saalfield Publishing Co. No Date. Hardcover. Wear to boards and spine. Corners are bumped. Binding is shaken, and upper half of front hinge is split. Pages are yellowed with age. Interior is clean, and stitching, although weakened, is intact. No dustjacket. Good - .
Book number: PASTPAGE066279I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Juvenile Fiction
Keywords: JUVENILE FICTION::General
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO
Adrift in the City
Phila. John C. Winston. 1895. Hardcover, 8vo, tan decorated boards, light to moderately soiled, gift inscrip. on front flyleaf. A very good solid copy.
Book number: 028294
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Horatio Alger
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER,HORATIO
ADRIFT IN NEW YORK AND THE WORLD BEFORE HIM
N.Y. The Odyssey Press. 1966. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good.
Book number: 067224
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO JR. (1834-1899)
Adrift in the City, or Oliver's Conrad's Plucky Fight.
Winston (1895), 12 mo., iv,325 pp.; G/pic. blue cloth, worn, loose, missing front end paper;
Book number: LR32365
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1164]
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO
Adrift in New York
Cleveland, World Syndicate Publishing. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. (unpaginated) The pages are browned, and the spine is chipped at the head and foot. The binding is still secure. Presentation inscription on front free endpaper. Fair/No Jacket.
Book number: 005697
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Keywords: Fiction - Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO, JR.
Alger Street, the Poetry of Horatio Alger, Jr.
Boston, J.S. Canner & Company, Inc. 1964, Hardcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Red cl. bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; lf. edges, ht just a bit smudged, else NF. No dj. ; B&w ils., frontis photo.; 8vo; 112 pages
Book number: 28173
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Juvenile Poetry
Keywords: 19th Century American Literature Massachusetts Authors American Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO. WESTGARD, GILBERT K.,
Alger Street The Poetry Of Horatio Alger, Jr. e.
J. S. Canner, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 112 pages. Very Good.
Book number: 41750
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALGER, HORATIO
Andy Gordon
Cleveland, New York: The World Syndicate Publishing Co undated, Cleveland, New York, 1920. Edition Unstated, Hardcover. /No Dust Jacket. Grey cloth, black lettering, no page numbers. Corners are very lightly bumped, binding intact, pages slightly darkened but clean. Estimated date only. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 10111080128.
Book number: 10111080128
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: , fiction Fiction; Fiction; Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO, JR
Andy Gordon.
Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [193-?]. Unpaginated, very good in red boards and worn dj. It is not for nothing that NAMBLA has a Horatio Alger chapter ....
Book number: 57222
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Gay Studies Children's Books Fiction; Novelized Material
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO JR.,
Andy Gordon or the Fortunes of a Young Janitor.
New York, Superior Printing Co., 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover bumped with rubbed edges and taped to first page. Pages browning and becoming brittle from age. No date given.
Book number: 017277
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 540]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER JR., HORATIO
Andy Gordon
Hurst and Company, Newy York nd. Hard Cover. VG- beige cloth hard cover with impressed illustration on front cover showing hunter and dog. no dj. Light to moderate wear to cover edges. some small worm holes to the last pages on the fore edge no names but Previous price on corner of ffep. 280pp vg-/-- .
Book number: 28929
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Young Readers
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER, HORATIO
Andy Grant's Pluck
New York Book Company, undated. CB no dj. Cover completely detached from binding and nonauthor inscription o/w good condition.
Book number: 101181
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 271]
In shopping cart

More information

ALGER JR, HORATIO
Andy Grant's Pluck
MacLellan, u/d, reprint ed. HB, dj: none. 12mo. Good. Soiling on cover. Pages turning brown. P.O.s name on endpage Â
¶ Best selling author of inspirational stories for boys. O.p.
Book number: 155
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | - Next page

New Search