| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 127 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Films in Review April 1966, XVII, #4 NY:: National Board of Review of Motion Pictures, 1966. Book. . Card covers, 201-264pp. With b&w photos. Articles on silent film star, Reid, and film director, Hitchcock, as well as reviews of various films. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Saddled Stapled. Very Good. Book number: sw312 USD 22.49 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1796]
Keywords: Magazine Films Motion Pictures | In shopping cart More information div> |
La sélection naturelle. "Reinwald, Paris _1872, relié." "Edition originale française traduite par L. de Candolle sur la seconde édition anglaise. Reliure en pleine percaline verte, dos lisse orné en tête et en pied, double encadrement estampé à froid sur les plats, reliure de l'éditeur signée Lenègre. Ouvrage illustré de 34 figures dans le texte. L'auteur est considéré comme le co-inventeur de la théorie de l'évolution. Très bel exemplaire dans son cartonnage d'origine parfaitement conservé. - Reinwald, Paris _1872, relié. " Book number: 35271 € 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 383.04 | £UK 242.75 | JP¥ 30597]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Poetry 1925 A Miscellany Harcourt Brace & Co. 1925. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket. Book number: 038584 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der animalische Magnetismus und die experimentirende Naturwissenschaft. Türk, Dresden, 1853. Suivi de WALLACE, Alfred Russel, Die wissenschaftliche Ansicht des Uebernatürlichen. Mutze, Leipzig, 1874. Suivi de COX, Edward W., Beweise für die Existenz einer psychischen Kraft.. Mutze, Leipzig, 1884 3 t. réunis en 1 seul vol. in-8, rel. pl. toile. Bon ex. Book number: 6315 € 260.00 [Appr.: US$ 331.97 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 26517]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Albert D. Lasker collection. Renoir to Matisse Simon and Schuster, New York, Gebonden; 1957; 125pp.; Engelstalig, in goede staat -- MooiboekBook number: 8130383 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.49 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Van huis Atlas, 1996, 174 .pp, soft cover, 21 x 14 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 233850&REI € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Reisverhalen
Keywords: Reisverhalen | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Alfred Hitchcock's Spellbinders in Suspense ; Stories of Mystery and Excitement Selected by the Master of Suspense" Max Reinhardt, 1967. New condiiton Hardback. NEW in mylar protected dw. Book number: 87995 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: crime suspense | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life and Works of Alfred Aloysius Horn; an Old Visiter London, Jonathan Cape. [1927]. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. 320pp. Frontispiece, map, plate. Previous owner inscription. Biography of Alfred Aloysius Horn. Edited by Ethelreda Lewis. Illustrations by Noel Wallace. Foreword by John Galsworthy. Locale: Ivory Coast. (History (Africa)) . Book number: 100964 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1797] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History (Africa) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Wallaace's laatste Reizen door den Oost-Indischen Archipel voor Jonge Lezers bewerkt door Arnold Ising. [Eerste druk; First edition]. Amsterdam, P.N. van Kampen & Zoon, 1874. Small 8°. Original blind stamped cloth, large gilded figure on front panel, richly gilded spine. Hftitle (verso blank), [1], 192pp. Woodcut frontispiece, occasionally captioned woodcut illustrations in text and full-page, table of contents. First dutch language edition, narrating Alfred Russell Wallace's last voyage through the Eastern part of Netherlands India on bahalf of dutch younsters, e.g.: observations on Banda and Amboina, Ternate and Halmaheira, New-Guinea, Kajoa and Batjan, Goram and Watoebella, Waigeoe, TimorTimor, Java and Sumatra. Good to very good copy in orig. publ. cloth. (spine-ends a bit worn). Book number: 53355 € 525.00 [Appr.: US$ 670.32 | £UK 424.75 | JP¥ 53545]
Keywords: naturalhistory flora fauna science observations narrative juvenalia narrative wallace newguinea moluccas java sumatra history travel evolution colonialism indonesia southeastasia nineteenthcentury | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Revolt of Democracy London New York Toronto Melbourne, Cassell & Co Ltd. 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover. From a university library with the usual stamps and labels. Wallace's text preceded by a life story of the author by James Marchant. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 232219 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.21 | JP¥ 3531] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sociology of the Renaissance Harper Torchbooks, 1963. 100 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very slight foxing on wrapper & page edges. Book number: KS3119 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ascent of Man London T Fisher Unwin 1899, 1899. VG 1st HB large 8vo vellum sp. Intro by Wallace 8 pp. The book he should have written himself "These ideas are rapidly spreading, and will lead to that combined effort for social and humanitarian improvement which will, in all probability, be the great and distinguishing feature of the coming century" Well the next perhaps. . Book number: 16003 GBP 81.30 [Appr.: EURO 100.75 US$ 128.36 | JP¥ 10253]
Keywords: Evolution Poetry Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Frederick May Eliot: An Anthology Boston, Beacon Press. 1959. Hard Cover. Former owner's name on flyleaf; a nice copy with minor wear. 300 pages. Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 056186 USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Religious, Spirituality, Belief, Afterlife, Immortality, Jesus Christ, Lord, God, Christianity, Christian, Christendom, Faith, Praise, Worship, Love, Sin, Sinners, Heaven, Redemption, Salvation, Theology, Theological, Theism, Monotheism, Deity, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Indonesië : Reisverhalen Amsterdam : Pandora. 2002. Paperback. 2e druk, 167 blz, 18 cm, isbn 9025415431, goed ongelezen exemplaar. Annotatie: Bundel reisverhalen, verzameld uit nog niet eerder verschenen en reeds gepubliceerde boeken van hoofdzakelijk uitgeverij Atlas. De bundel wil de lezer een breed beeld geven van het land, de natuur en de verschillende samenlevingsvormen. Oorspr. titel: Reizen door Indonesië : verhalenbundel. Amsterdam : Pandora, 1998. Reeks: Pandora Atlas. Book number: 007102 € 3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.47 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: Nederlands Oost-Indië, Reisbeschrijvingen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Maleise eilandenrijk Hardcover. Naam voorin, stofomslag ontbreekt. Verder in zeer goede staat. In linnen gebonden. ISBN 9789025409470. Book number: 4947-B-5106 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.98 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
Keywords: 9789025409470 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Narrative of the Travels on the AMAZON AND RIO NEGRO, with an Account of the Native Triibes, and Observations on the Climate, Geology, and Natural History of the Amazon Valley. Time-Life Books, 1986. Facsimile Reprint, Hard Cover. As New/No Dustjacket. 8vo. viii, 519 pgs, 1 map ,fold out vocabularies list. coloured frontis.Facsimile reprint of the edition originally published by Reeve and Co. in 1853.. In the 1980's Time life brought out a series of photographically produced reproductions of important travel books. All are in a simulated brown leather binding (? Time life advert describes as leather?) with red spine compartments, marbled end papers and gilt edges. Considered a good quality production this copy is in near new condition with no defects of note and appears unread. Others in the series available!!! Time life also issued a biographical information sheet and book plate with each volume. These are loosely inserted. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Travel & Topography; Inventory No: 11279. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 11279 GBP 57.98 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 91.54 | JP¥ 7312] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
Keywords: Travel & Topography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alfred Russel Wallace: An Anthology of His Shorter Writings. Oxford:, Oxford University Press,, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198577257. A Very Good++ Hardback First Edition First Printing with Mild Soil Edges in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with Short Closed Tears and Cover Edge Wear. 8vo. X, 551 Pp. Very Good++. Book number: 36302 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.5 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11982]
Keywords: Evolution 0198577257 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Princess: A Medley London, Macmillan, 1908. Hardcover. Reprint edition. Bright red cloth. 233 pp. Old pencil sketching / inscr. to rear endpapers. All other pages clean. Boards bright and sturdy. GOOD+. Book number: 504 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 757] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Mal Francais 1514 Warren H Green, 1979. Collector's Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 087527191X. COLLECTOR'S EDITION No 32 of 500. Givoanni da Vigo, known as Jean de Vigo, wrote this book on "The French Disease", as it was know, or venereal diseases. Foreword by Jean de Vigo, December 1871. Translatation and commentations by Alfred Fournier. English translation by Wallace B. Hamby. Very good to near fine condition. Very Good . Book number: 15286 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5512] Catalogue: Medicine and Health
Keywords: 087527191x Medicine Diseases le Mal Francais Diseases Diseases Venereal Diseases Venereal Diseases Wallace Hamby Venereal Diseases | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of the Dipterous Insects Collected in the Aru Islands By Mr. A.R. Wallace, with Descriptions of New Species By Francis Walker. In Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society, Vol. Iii, No. 10, Pp. 77-110. London:, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts, and Williams and Norgate,, 1858.. Paperback. Offered Is a Very Good++ Entire Issue of the Linnean Society in Original Printed Wrappers with Minimal Soil Covers, Foxing Edges. Few Pages Uncut. 8vo. Very Good++. Book number: 37690 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5592]
Keywords: Evolution Insects | In shopping cart More information div> |
Catalogue of the Homopterous Insects Collected in the Indian Archipelago By Mr. A.R. Wallace, with Descriptions of New Species By Francis Walker. In Three Issues of the Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. X, No. 42 Pp. 82-132 + 1 Plate, No. 43 Pp. 133-193 + 1 Plate, and No. 45 Pp. 276-330. London:, Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer and Williams and Norgate,, 1868.. Paperback. Complete in These Three Issues. Offered Are Three Very Good+ Issues of the Journal of the Linnean Society (1868-1869) in Original Printed Wrappers with Mild Sun and Chips Spines, Foxing Covers and Edges. Few Pages Uncut. 8vos. Very Good+. Book number: 37686 USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 156.75 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15976]
Keywords: Evolution Insects | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archipel Malaisien, patrie de l'Orang-Outang et de l'Oiseau de Paradis. Récits de voyage et étude de l'homme et de la nature. Paris, L.Hachette et Cie. 1871-1872. 32,32p. with 25,30 wood-engravings illustrations (2,3 full-page, 2,3 maps) by Émile Bayard, Th. Weber, A. Mesnel, Lancelot, A. de Neuville, B. Bonnafoux, 4to modern wrappers. - Taken from: Le Tour du Monde, XXII XXIV. Book number: 33196 € 88.00 [Appr.: US$ 112.36 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 8975]
Keywords: indonesia borneo asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borneo, Celebes, Aru London, Penguin, 2007. First printing of this edition. Paperback. Penguin Great Journeys no 11. Pp 111. A clean, unmarked copy in printed wrappers. Very Good + . Book number: 85564 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 378] Catalogue: Travel & Topography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Borneo, Celebes, Aru (Penguin Great Journeys). Penguin Classics, 2007. 128pp, Paperback, Fine/. Book number: 468087 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Travel 0141025483 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Borneo, Celebes, Aru Great Journeys, 2007, First edition & printing in this form. Paperback. NEW, No signs of use. Perhaps very slight edge tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0141025484. Weight 97g.. -- BooksortBook number: 27259 GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 441]
Keywords: 0141025484 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page