ascending
descending
found: 23 books

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
Chichen Itza and its Cenote of Sacrafice. A comparative study of contemporaneous Maya and Toltec. Reference material and illustrations.
Cambridge, 1957. VIII,316 pp. 709 ills. Soft cover. (Memoirs of the Peabody Museum of Archeology and Ethnology, Vols. XII).
Book number: 99950
€  222.00 [Appr.: US$ 283.45 | £UK 179.75 | JP¥ 22642]
Keywords: Latin America America Archaeology Latijns-Amerika Amerika Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.;
Evacuation of a Site at Santiago Ahuitzotla, D. F. Mexico, BOE Bulletin 74
GPO, 1921. hardcover no dj as issued. First Edition. VG
Book number: 7990
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER ALFRED. M.
Excavation of a site at Santiago Ahuitzotla, D.F. Mexico.
Washington, Bureau of American Ethnology, No 74, 1921. 145 X 235 mm. percal. d'édit. 55 pp. avec 9 figures suivies de 19 planches hors texte. Bibliography.
Book number: 9158
CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 21.26 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1698]
Keywords: Amérique latine, Bureau of American Ethnology, No 74, South America
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.,
Excavation of a site at Santiago Ahuitzotla, D. F. Mexico.
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1921. Hardcover, Covers faintly discolored; extremities slightly worn; pages toned; otherwise very good condition.
Book number: 30302
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 759]
Catalogue: Archaeology
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
Excavation of a Site at Santiago Ahuitzola, D.F. , Mexico. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 74.
Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1921.. Hardcover. 56p. text, 19 photoplates, illus, fldg plan, bibl.
Book number: 22765
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Anthropology & Archeology Ethnology Ethnohistory
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
Excavation of a site at Santiago Ahuitzotla, D.F. Mexico.
Washington, 1921. 56 pp.19 plts (2 fold.) & 9 text-figs. Cloth. (Smith. Inst. Bur. Am. Ethn. Bull. 74).
Book number: 35710
€  20.42 [Appr.: US$ 26.07 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2083]
Keywords: Latin America America Mexico Archaeology Latijns-Amerika Amerika Archeologie
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
Excavation of a site at Santiago Ahuitzotla, D.F. Mexico
Washington DC, Smithsonian Institution. 1921, First. 8vo, original green cloth. Pp 55, with 19 plates, two folding. Robert Redfield's copy. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 74.
Book number: 2136
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3595]
Catalogue: Central America
Keywords: Archaeology - Ethnology - Pottery
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.,
Excavation of a Site at Santiago Ahuizotla, D.F. Mexico..
Washington, Government Printing Office, 1921. 56p., 19 b/w plates and plans, b/w text illus., original green cloth (Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology bulletin, 74).
Book number: 014773
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Santiago Ahuitzotla Mexico
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
A Maya Grammar : With Bibliography and Appraisement of the Works Noted
Mineola, New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Handsome red boards, virtually unblemished. Near Fine .
Book number: 62282
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2396]
Keywords: Maya Grammar Maya Syntax, Pronouns Maya Verbs, Transitive and Intransitive
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
A Maya Grammar. With bibliography and appraisement of the works noted.
Dover,1977(1921). xvi,301p. Paperback (sewn).
Book number: Z7-59-54
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
Keywords: INDIANEN
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
A Maya Grammar. With Biblography and Appraisement of the Works noted.
New Yor, Dover Publications, 1977. In-8°. XVI + 294 pp. br. ISBN : 0-486-23465-7..
Book number: 131-155
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
Catalogue: Amériques
Keywords: Maya. Grammaire. Linguistique. Histoire. Archéologie.
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
A Maya Grammar with Bibliography and Appraisement of the Works Noted
USA, Dover Publications, 1977. (ISBN: 0486234657) Paperback. The largest secondhand bookshop in the Midlands , Good.
Book number: 00057938
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 946]
Catalogue: Asia
Keywords: Maya Language Maya Literature_history and Language0486234657
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED MARSTON
A Maya grammar. With bibliography and appraisement of the works noted
Dover, 1977. Paperback. Pp: 301. ISBN: 9780486234656. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U723154
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780486234656
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED MARSTON
A Maya grammar. With bibliography and appraisement of the works noted
Dover, 1977. Paperback. Pp: 301. ISBN: 9780486234656. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U588897
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Talen div
Keywords: 9780486234656
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
A Maya Grammar (with bibliography and appraisement of the works noted)
NY: Dover, 1977. Paper bound, unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, in Cambridge, Mass., 1921, as Vol. IX of the Museum's Papers. 301pp includes appendices (Paradigms, List of Numerical Classifiers, and Comparative Vocabularies). Minor bump to bottom rear corner else very good. 350 grams.
Book number: 23906
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: Alfred Tozzer; Maya Grammar 0486234657
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
Maya Grammar.
NY:: Dover Publications, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: 0486234657. With bibliography and appraisement of the works noted. A paperback reprint edition. Light crease to front cover, else near fine in pictorial wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 41884
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0486234657 Language
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALFRED M. TOZZER
A Maya Grammar. With bibliography and appraisement of the works noted.
New York, Dover, 1977. 8-vo (13,5 x 21,5 cm). Pp. xvi, 301, (16). Pictorial soft cover. Unabridged Dover reprint of a standard work originally published in 1921 by the Peabody Museum of American Archgaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, Vol IX of the Museum's "Papers". Alfred M. Tozzer was Professor of Anthropology at the Harvard University and one of the great authorities on all aspects of Maya culture, along with J.E. Thompson, H. Spinden, S. Morley and Alfred Maudslay. This work is about the language, not about the writing systems.The modern Mayan language is simple in structure and rather easy to pronounce. The work is divided in 4 sections: A Maya Grammar, Maya Texts, Appraisement of works relating to Mayan language and an extensive bibliography. With 4 aoppendices. EAt the end 15-page catalogue of Dover books. Excellent copy.
Book number: 20711
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.43 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1632]
Keywords: Maya; linguistics; grammar; dialect; phonetics; syntax; orthography; Chilam Balam; Lacandones; Yucatan; Mexico; language; anthropology; ethnography
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
A MAYA GRAMMAR. With bibliography and appraisement of the works noted.
New York, Dover Publications, 1977. 301 pp. Pb. Some light spots at paper ends. good condition
Book number: 44485
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M.
A Maya Grammar
NY: Dover Publications, 1977. an unabridged republication of the 1921 edition published by the Peabody Museum, previous owner's embossed blindstamp on title page otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete near fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), Tozzer's monumental analysis of early Mayan grammar, illustrated.
Book number: 107495
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 599]
Keywords: History: mesoamerican 0486234657
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED MARSTON
Social Origins and Social Continuities
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1937. Hardcover. 286pp. Very good no dust jacket.. Very Good .
Book number: WARE24TR008
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED MARSTON (1877-1954),
Social Origins and Social Continuities.
A Course of Lectures Delivered Before the Lowell Institute, Boston, Massachusetts, February, 1924. NY: Macmillan Company, 1925. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+286+[2]pp. 12mo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, endpapers moderately foxed, about VG. Tozzer was Professor of Anthropology at Harvard University. Weight: 1 pound = 456 grams. Size: 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3cm. Binding: HB.
Book number: 080223
USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 979]
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED MARSTON
Social Origins and Social Continuities
New York, New York, The Macmillan Company, 1925, First American Edition. Hard Bound , Small Octavo. Fine. Unmarked. 286 pages. Index. References. 1st edition. Fine.
Book number: 008724
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Lowell Lectures 1924
In shopping cart

More information

TOZZER, ALFRED M
The Value of Ancient Mexican Manuscripts in the Study of the General Development of Writing: From the Smithsonian Report for 1911 Pages 493-506. Publication 2121
Washington: Goverment Printing Office, 1912. Soft Board. Minor rubbing and toning to edges caused by usual atmospheric aging, pencilled number to cover, ow clean, tight & bright. Previously the property of Glasgow Archaeological Society and have in storage for some time. Illustr with 5 plates; Staple-fold Booklet; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 003382
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.42 | JP¥ 1072]
Keywords: The Value Ancient Mexican Manuscripts the Study the General
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search