ascending
descending
found: 128 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALFRED NORTH WHITEHEAD
THE AIMS OF EDUCATION AND OTHER ESSAYS
Mentor Books. 1949. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Déchirures. 166 pages.
Book number: RO60008085
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.65 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1526]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALFRED NORTH WHITEHEAD
SCIENCE AND PHILOSPHY
LITTLEFIELD ADAMS & CO. 1964. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 316 pages. Texte en anglais.
Book number: R240005024
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 32.84 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2551]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

FISCH, MAX H.; PIERCE, CHARLES SANDERS; JAMES, WILLIAM; ROYCE, JOSIAH; SANTAYANA, GEORGE; DEWEY, JOHN; WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH.
Classic American Philosophers.
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs: 1966 Softcover. Reading copy. Selection from the writings of classic American philosophers from the Civil War to World War II.
¶ 495 pages.
Book number: 31345X1
USD 49.25 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3825]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, America, Dewey, Santayana, Whitehead, Royce, C. S. Pierce, James). 0131351869
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH.
Adventures Of Ideas.
The Free Press, New York: 1967. Softcover. Reading copy. Some pages are starred and underlined. A study of the concept of civilization, and an endeavour to understand how it is that civilized beings arise. One point, emphasized throughout, is the importance of Adventure for the promotion and preservation of civilization. Includes an Index.
¶ 307 pages.
Book number: 9261X1
USD 5.15 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 400]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Civilization, Youth, Truth, Receptacle, Immanence, Harmony, Eros, Art, Beauty, Alfred North Whitehead, Soul, Sense Perception, Ideas, Perfection, Freedom, Compulsion).
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH.
Adventures Of Ideas.
The Free Press, New York: 1967. Softcover. Reading copy. The front cover is faded, dogeared and bent. A study of the concept of civilization, and an endeavour to understand how it is that civilized beings arise. One point, emphasized throughout, is the importance of Adventure for the promotion and preservation of civilization. Includes an Index.
¶ 307 pages.
Book number: 9261X3
USD 5.15 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 400]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Philosophy, Civilization, Youth, Truth, Receptacle, Immanence, Harmony, Eros, Art, Beauty, Alfred North Whitehead, Soul, Sense Perception, Ideas, Perfection, Freedom, Compulsion).
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH; PRICE, LUCIEN.
Dialogues Of Alfred North Whitehead As Recorded By Lucien Price.
New American Library, New York: September 1956. Softcover. Good condition. Women, books, politics, mathematics, aristocracy, manners, the reason Edward VII was not a gentleman - these are some of the topics about which Whitehead converses - gently, knowingly, wisely. Includes an Index.
¶ 320 pages.
Book number: 3122X2
USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 454]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Alfred North Whitehead, Philosophy, Mathematics, Politics, Women, Books, Aristocracy, Manners, Dialogues).
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH; PRICE, LUCIEN.
Dialogues Of Alfred North Whitehead As Recorded By Lucien Price.
Little, Brown and Co., Boston: July 1954. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Name of previous owner appears on inside front cover. Women, books, politics, mathematics, aristocracy, manners, the reason Edward VII was not a gentleman - these are some of the topics about which Whitehead converses - gently, knowingly, wisely. Includes an Index.
¶ 397 pages.
Book number: 11107X1
USD 13.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1029]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Alfred North Whitehead, Edward VII, Philosophy, Mathematics, Politics, Women, Books, Aristocracy, Manners, Dialogues, Lucien Price).
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH.
Science And The Modern World: Lowell Lectures, 1925.
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Underlining on some pages. Embodies a study of some aspects of Western culture during the past three centuries, in so far as it has been influenced by the development of science. The most significant restatement for the general reader of the present relations of science, philosophy, and the issues of life which has yet appeared. - John Dewey. Includes an Index.
¶ 304 pages.
Book number: 41491X1
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Alfred North Whitehead, Zeno, Organism, David Hume, Rene Descartes, Lowell Lectures, Spinoza, Philosophy, Science).
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH.
Science And The Modern World: Lowell Lectures, 1925.
The Free Press, New York: 1967. Softcover. Reading copy. Embodies a study of various aspects of Western culture during the past three centuries, in so far as these have been influenced by the development of science. The most significant restatement for the general reader of the present relations of science, philosophy, and the issues of life which has yet appeared. - John Dewey. Includes an Index.
¶ 212 pages.
Book number: 8452X3
USD 8.05 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: (Alfred North Whitehead, Zeno, Organism, David Hume, Rene Descartes, Philosophy, Science, Spinoza, Isaac Newton). 0029351901
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ITTELSON, WILLIAM; ADELBERT AMES; ALFRED NORTH WHITEHEAD
Group of Four Books: The Ames Demonstrations in Perception (2 Editions); an Interpretaive Manual; the Principles of Natural Knowledge
Ann Arbor; NY; Princeton; Cambridge University Microfilms; Hafner; 1925-1968 . Four books relating to Adelbert Ames. Ittelson, Ames Perception, is a University Microfilms edition of the 1952 first edition, and is Ittelson's copy with his signature on the front free endpaper; another copy but the 1968 hardback edition in green cloth; An Interpretive Manual, Princeton, 1955, in stiff wraps; and Whitehead's Principles., Cambridge, 1925 (2nd ed.), with the ownership signatures of A. Ames and also of W H Ittelson. The three books on the “Ames Demonstrations in Perception” provide an intriguing glimpse into the realities, practicalities and difficulties of research and testing procedures 55 years ago. So many things today are done so easily on computers that we forget what it was like not that long ago. Here are instructions for building testing devices, little boxes with three peep-holes and three little cameras, tables with rods to control the distance of objects, little motors on tracks, all archaic devices to our eyes, but functional and accurate and the best to be had in their day. Traces of light wear, especially to the Whitehead, but overall a very good set. Various. Very good.
Book number: 50175
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD,ALFRED NORTH AND RUSSELL,BERTRAND
Principia Mathematica to 56
CAMBRIDGE MASS, University Press. 1962. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Soft cover.Some underlinings, Writings on front free endpaper. from the 1913 edition.Principia Mathematica is deservedly the most famous work ever written on the foundations of mathematics. Its aim is to deduce all the fundamental propositions of logic and mathematics from a small number of logical premisses and primitive ideas, and so to prove that mathematics is a development of logic.This abridged text of Volume I contains the material that is most relevant to an introductory study of logic and the philosophy of mathematics. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 073754
USD 99.50 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 7727]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD,ALFRED NORTH AND RUSSELL,BERTRAND
Principia Mathematica to 56
CAMBRIDGE MASS, University Press. 1962. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Soft cover.NO underlinings,NO highlights,NO annotations. from the 1913 edition.Principia Mathematica is deservedly the most famous work ever written on the foundations of mathematics. Its aim is to deduce all the fundamental propositions of logic and mathematics from a small number of logical premisses and primitive ideas, and so to prove that mathematics is a development of logic.This abridged text of Volume I contains the material that is most relevant to an introductory study of logic and the philosophy of mathematics. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 073394
USD 104.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 66 | JP¥ 8077]
In shopping cart

More information

PRICE, ALFRED NORTH WHITEHEAD; (EDITOR) LUCIEN
Dialogues of Alfred North Whitehead
Little, Brown, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Stated Edition. Blue boards. Nameplate on endpaper, DJ edge tears, sides have mark. Whitehead was a philosopher and man of science. Book includes 'The Forty-three Dialogues', Epilogue, Page of Facsimile Manuscript, List of Books, Index. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 13422
USD 6.13 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biographies & Autobiographies Alfred Whitehead Jewish Characteristics Joseph Dinneen Negro Problem in the United States Dialogues Literature
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH (1861-1947)
Adventures of Ideas / By Alfred North Whitehead
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press 1935. 3rd Edition. No. of pages: 392. Description: xii. 392 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Civilization --History --Sociology --Cosmology --Philosophy --Ideology. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 152694
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.97 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2561]
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH
Adventures of Ideas
NY: The Free Press, 1967. Soft Cover. Fourth Paperback Printing (nd, cir. 1967). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. x, 307 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy. The covers show only mild shelf-wear, else as new. NEAR FINE.; Trade Paperback; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 6974
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy; History Ideas; Intellectual History History All All Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Philosophy & Social Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH
Adventures of Ideas
Cambridge, England: Cambridge Press, 1933. First Edition. Blue cl, hc. Vg, sl rubbed at edges, bookplate inside cover; A study in the conception of civilization as a great idea and the development of that idea through history; 392 pp. pages.
Book number: 2543
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 102.5 | £UK 85.75 | JP¥ 10485]
Keywords: History Philosophy Culture Civilization Ideas Development Progress Cosmology Freedom
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH
Adventures of Ideas.
Cambridge University Press 1935. . xii 392p blue cloth much worn and soiled, spine in tatters, but text clean and firm, first edition with minimal library marks, worn and poor.
Book number: PAQ132918
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 23.66 | JP¥ 1837]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH
Adventures of Ideas
New York: Free Press, 1967. Paper bound, first edition, 307pp includes indices of proper names and terms. Previous owner name and date top of half title page and a few lines of scored text in preface and introduction else very good. 350 grams.
Book number: 23666
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Alfred North Whitehead Adventures Ideas
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH,
Adventures of Ideas.
NY, Free Press, (1967). 9th ptg. G PB. Owner bookplate fep.
Book number: BOOKS016729I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH
Adventures of Ideas
Harmondsworth, Pelican. 1942, First Thus. Paperback. Fair.
Book number: 23627
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Keywords: Whitehead Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH
ADVENTURES OF IDEAS
London, Cambridge University Press 1933, Reprint, Hb. Brds worn/soiled, edgeworn, sp. sl. shaken, bkplt fep; g+/vg-. 8vo no dj, pp. xii, 392
Book number: 024234
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Sociology Cosmology Philosophy Civilization
In shopping cart

More information

WHITEHEAD, ALFRED NORTH (1861-1947)
The Aims of Education and Other Essays.
Macmillan (1967), 12 mo., vii,247 pp. 4th. ptg.; G/G, ex. library, minor ink & pencil;
Book number: LR54733
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 737]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search