ascending
descending
found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BLAKELY, MAJOR NORMAN D.; BOWMAN, MAJOR ALFRED C.
The Nixon Doctrine and Military Strategy
Maxwell AFB, AL, Air University. 1971. Stapled Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback, 107pp.; including conclusion. Textblock is clean and tight. Previous owner's inked name on front cover about title. Sunned spine and along edges, lightly edge worn. Very Good.
Book number: SJ4063
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Nixon Administration Foreign Policy, U.S. Military Strategy, Strategic Forces, Strategy, Military
In shopping cart

More information

BRADLEY, MARION ZIMMER & NORMAN SPINRAD & ALFRED BESTER
Experiment Perilous Three Essays on Science Fiction
Staten Island, New York: ALGOL Press, 1976. 0916186024. Assumed First. ISBN: 0916186024. Small octovo in orange wraps, tight binding, very clean and bright pages, none marked or torn, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE. A bright unread copy. 34pp; 34 pages.
Book number: 14012
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2157]
Keywords: 0916186024 Science Fiction History Criticism Literary Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
"E.B.V.CHRISTIAN. ALFRED COCHRANE, F.S.ASHLEY-COOPER, W.PETT RIDGE, NORMAN GALE, COULSON KERNAHAN,"
"The Light Side of Cricket. Stories, Sketches and Verses. Edited by E.B.V.Christian."
"James Bowden, London 1898", 1898. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition (the red cloth issue). 268pp + iv publisher's advertisements. Pictorial cloth, somewhat rubbed and scuffed in places, with gilt lettering to spine and upper board. Top edge dust stained and preliminary leaves a little browned and handled. W.H.Smith library mark blind-stamped to flyleaf, but no further indications of library ownership. No dust wrapper, as issued. Includes the chapter (""W.G.: Fifty Up"" by Rev. H.A.Tate) celebrating the fiftieth birthday of W.G.Grace; plus numerous other pieces by Alfred Cochrane (ex-Derbyshire and Oxford University), F.S.Ashley-Cooper (the noted cricket historian and statistician), W.Pett Ridge, Norman Gale, Coulson Kernahan &c.". Good.
Book number: ARC090310001
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 63.15 | JP¥ 5045]
In shopping cart

More information

FRANKENSTEIN, ALFRED [TEXT], NORMAN CARLSON [PHOTOGRAPHS].
Angels over the Altar: Christian Folk Art in Hawaii and the South Seas.
Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 1961. Hard cover. Very good. Cloth 4to. 101pp. Color, b/w photos, illus. Very Good.
Book number: BBP-18911
USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1650]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Art/Crafts; Hawaii;
In shopping cart

More information

ALFRED T. FRIPP AND NORMAN E. SHAW
Club-Foot
Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone. 1967, First Edition. Hard Cover, 170mm x 250mm. Unclipped jacket has heavy wear, foxing, stains to flaps plus bumping, chipping and tears to top edge. Moderate wear to boards. Previous owner's details to ffep. Tape stains and marks to preliminaries - otherwise internally clean. Binding sound. 122pp. Good/Poor.
Book number: 003979
AUD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 59.34 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4740]
In shopping cart

More information

(DREYFUS, ALFRED). KLEEBLATT, NORMAN L.; EDITOR.
The Dreyfus Affair: Art, Truth, and Justice.
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (1987). - Small quarto [10 inches high by 8-1/2 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial yellow, black & white wraps. There is some uneven fading to the binding & the wraps are lightly bumped. xxxiii, 313 & [1] pages. Numerous black-and-white illustrations. There is light staining to the lower end of the fore-edge with very light staining to the bottom corners of the inside front wrap, the prelims & some pages in the mid-section of the book. Very good. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at The Jewish Museum curated by Norman Kleeblatt, this book brings together scholarly essays on different aspects of the Dreyfus Affair with a comprehensive collection of images relating to the affair, including works by many well-known artists. "The daily press and the many illustrated journals of the period represented a principal arena where the arts were employed to express opinion and to form or confirm convictions. Painting, sculpture, graphic art, and even the decorative arts engaged, however, in the polemical exchanges that polarized the community..." [From the rear wrap copy].
Book number: 13434
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1398]
Keywords: Judaica; the Dreyfus Affair: Art, Truth, and Justice; Norman L. Kleeblatt; Exhibition; Jewish Museum; Alfred Dreyfus; France; Law; French Jewish Community; French Legal System; Anti-Semitism; Degas; Graphic Artists; Painters; Illustrated Journals; Illustr
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, ALFRED MCCLUNG AND NORMAN DAYMOND HUMPHREY
Race Riot.
Dryden 1943, 12 mo., xi,143 pp., illus., biblio.; FIRST EDITION; VG/no dj;
Book number: LR04161
USD 9.49 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758]
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, ALFRED MCCLUNG AND NORMAN DAYMOND HUMPHREY
Race Riot
New York: Dryden Press, 1943. 8vo. Boards. xi, 143 p. 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w. with a small chips & short edge tears..
Book number: 63468
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Detroit Michigan Race Riots
In shopping cart

More information

LEE, ALFRED MCCLUNG; HUMPHREY, NORMAN DAYMOND
Race Riot
Dryden Press. 1943. Hard Cover. No dustjacket. Boards have edge wear, scratches, scuffs, rubbed corners/spine. Owner's name inside cover. Dirt on edge. No writing in text. Condition: Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015668
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 639]
Catalogue: Cultural Studies
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOWNDES, G. A. N. (GEORGE ALFRED NORMAN)
Margaret Mcmillan : 'the Children's Champion. '
London : Museum Press 1960. 1st Edition. Physical desc.: 110 p. : illus. front. [6] pages of plates ; 23 cm. Subjects: Early childhood educators - Great Britain - Biography. Social reformers - Great Britain - Biography. McMillan. Margaret. 1860-1931 - Studies. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 170425
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.69 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3570]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOWNDES, GEORGE ALFRED NORMAN
The Silent Social Revolution : An Account of the Expansion of Public Education in England and Wales, 1895-1935 / By G.A. N. Lowndes
London : Oxford University Press. Humphrey Milford 1937. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 274 p.12 leaves of folding plates ; 19 cm. Subjects: Education --England --History --Wales. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 150630
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.81 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2142]
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, DOROTHY;STIEGLITZ, ALFRED
Alfred Stieglitz:an American Seer: An American Seer
New York, Random House. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394488091). Hb, 4to. pp. 254, b/w photographs. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 108190
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.52 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2358]
Catalogue: Photography
Keywords: Alfred Stieglitz, American Photography 0394488091
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, DOROTHY; ALFRED STIEGLITZ
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: AN AMERICAN SEER
Norman, Dorothy. ALFRED STIEGLITZ: An American Seer. 254 pp. with 88 illus. & 78 photographic reproductions, small folio, cloth. New York, Aperture, 1973. Freitag 9174.
Book number: 3666
USD 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.25 | £UK 73 | JP¥ 9186]
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, DOROTHY [ALFRED STIEGLITZ]
Alfred Stieglitz (Aperture Masters of Photography Number Six)
Aperture Foundation, 1989, 95 pp. Hardback., Black cloth in dustwrapper. Illustrated.. 0893813087. Near fine hardback in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear)..
Book number: 22225
GBP 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.37 | JP¥ 908]
Catalogue: Art/Architecture
Keywords: 0893813087
In shopping cart

More information

[STIEGLITZ, ALFRED] NORMAN, DOROTHY
Alfred Stieglitz: An American Seer
Millerton: Aperture, 1973. Ink stamp, HURT, on front end paper (book appears sound and intact & I can't find where it's hurt). Bumped at extremities otherwise a clean, unmarked, complete very good copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book), 254 pages, illustrated.
Book number: 202485
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 559]
Keywords: 0893810363
In shopping cart

More information

NORMAN, DOROTHY (1905-?) & STIEGLITZ, ALFRED (1864-1946) - RELATED NAME: ALFRED STIEGLITZ CENTER
Beyond a Portrait : Photographs / Dorothy Norman, Alfred Stieglitz ; Introduction By Mark Holborn
Millerton. N. Y. : Aperture ; [East Rutherford. NJ] : Distributed By Viking Penguin 1984. 1st Edition. Description: xiv. lxx-lxxi p.38 p. Of plates : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects: Norman. Dorothy (1905-? ). Stieglitz. Alfred. 1864-1946. Photography. Artistic --Exhibitions. Notes: 'An exhibition. Alfred Stieglitz Center. Philadelphia Museum of Art. '. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0893811432. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 88402
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51.07 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4080]
Keywords: 0893811432
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN, DOROTHY (ED. ) ; CAMUS, ALBERT; MANN, THOMAS; KAZIN, ALFRED; BACH, JULIAN; ANDERSON, SHERWOOD; MALRAUX, ANDRÉ; STIEGLITZ; ROSENFELD, PAUL; LERNER, MAX; OTHERS
Twice a Year: A Book of Literature, the Arts and CIVIL Liberties, Double Number XIV-XV (Fall-Winter 1946-1947)
New York: Twice A Year Press, 1947. Hardcover. Illustrated by Stieglitz, Grosz, Quintanilla, Heartfield, Todd Webb. Square, sound binding. Front board detached from volume but present. Exterior is heavily worn overall with soiling and age-darkening. Spine is age-darkened with creasing. Interior pages are clean but age-darkened. ; Association copy, with the bookplate of Bernardine Szold [Fritz], Illinois-born American journalist and world traveler whose Hollywood salon brought together many literary and artistic personalities. Contents: Background of War and Fascism - Camus, "Spain"; Mann, "Early Nazi-Period Diaries"; Kazin, "Report on England"; Bach, "Nazi Medical Atrocities"; Father Siemes, "Hiroshima"; Harlan Crippen, "War Journal"; Gremley, "Letter from France." World Crisis - Camus, Sherwood Anderson. Malraux, "From Battle with the Angel." Stieglitz, "Six Happenbings." Rosenfeld on Stieglitz. Writings by Novalis. Hieebel on Novalis. Stories by Tucci and Yorck. Literature and the Arts - Lerner on Dreiser, H. Slochower on Mann, J. Mellquist on Paul Rosenfeld, Gerald Sykes, "Algiers Lecture on American Literature"; Marguerite Tjader on Dreiser. Writing by John Marin and Harold Clurman. Journals by Angna Enters, Clifford Odes, Michael Fraenkel. Poetry by Rukeyser, Replansky, Ignatow, Roskolenko, Adler, Ducket, Schneider, Hayman, Stiefel, Norman. United Automobile Workers and General Motors, "Wage Hearings." Discrimination in America - Richard Wright, Owen Dodson, Lawrence Reddick, Pauli Murray, Morris Milgram; poems. Civil Liberties - World Bill of Rights; Roger Baldwin, "Current Issues"; Eleanor Roosevelt-Vyshinsky Debate; Milton Konvitz, "Supreme Court Decisions"; Herbert Read; Frank; Pilpel. Illustrations by George Grosz (drawing) , John Heartfield (photomontages) , Luis Quintanilla (watercolor) , Army Air Force (photograph of atom bomb mushroom cloud over Nagasaki) , Alfred Stieglitz (photograph).; 9.5" tall; 513 pages. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1740018
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: Americana Art Artist CIVIL Liberties Literature Politics All Literature History Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN, DOROTHY (ED. ) ; CAMUS, ALBERT; MANN, THOMAS; KAZIN, ALFRED; BACH, JULIAN; ANDERSON, SHERWOOD; MALRAUX, ANDRÉ; STIEGLITZ; ROSENFELD, PAUL; LERNER, MAX; OTHERS
Twice a Year: A Book of Literature, the Arts and CIVIL Liberties, Double Number XIV-XV (Fall-Winter 1946-1947)
New York: Twice A Year Press, 1947. Hardcover. Illustrated by Stieglitz, Grosz, Quintanilla, Heartfield, Todd Webb. Square, sound binding. Exterior is heavily worn overall with soiling and age-darkening. Spine is age-darkened with creasing. Interior pages are clean but age-darkened. ; Contents: Background of War and Fascism - Camus, "Spain"; Mann, "Early Nazi-Period Diaries"; Kazin, "Report on England"; Bach, "Nazi Medical Atrocities"; Father Siemes, "Hiroshima"; Harlan Crippen, "War Journal"; Gremley, "Letter from France." World Crisis - Camus, Sherwood Anderson. Malraux, "From Battle with the Angel." Stieglitz, "Six Happenbings." Rosenfeld on Stieglitz. Writings by Novalis. Hieebel on Novalis. Stories by Tucci and Yorck. Literature and the Arts - Lerner on Dreiser, H. Slochower on Mann, J. Mellquist on Paul Rosenfeld, Gerald Sykes, "Algiers Lecture on American Literature"; Marguerite Tjader on Dreiser. Writing by John Marin and Harold Clurman. Journals by Angna Enters, Clifford Odes, Michael Fraenkel. Poetry by Rukeyser, Replansky, Ignatow, Roskolenko, Adler, Ducket, Schneider, Hayman, Stiefel, Norman. United Automobile Workers and General Motors, "Wage Hearings." Discrimination in America - Richard Wright, Owen Dodson, Lawrence Reddick, Pauli Murray, Morris Milgram; poems. Civil Liberties - World Bill of Rights; Roger Baldwin, "Current Issues"; Eleanor Roosevelt-Vyshinsky Debate; Milton Konvitz, "Supreme Court Decisions"; Herbert Read; Frank; Pilpel. Illustrations by George Grosz (drawing) , John Heartfield (photomontages) , Luis Quintanilla (watercolor) , Army Air Force (photograph of atom bomb mushroom cloud over Nagasaki) , Alfred Stieglitz (photograph).; 9.5" tall..; 513 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1740015
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5592]
Keywords: Americana Art Artist CIVIL Liberties Literature Politics All Literature History Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN, DOROTHY (ED. ) ; MALRAUX, ANDRÉ; STIEGLITZ, ALFRED; ZIGROSSER, CARL; MILLER, HENRY; RUKEYSER, MURIEL; MADISON, CHARLES A. ; ENTERS, ANGNA; SELIGMANN, HERBERT J. ; WOLFF, KURT; EASTMAN, DANIEL; OTHERS
Twice a Year: A Book of Literature, the Arts and CIVIL Liberties, Double Number VIII-IX (Spring-Summer 1942, Fall-Winter 1942)
New York: Twice A Year Press, 1942. Hardcover. Illustrated by Alfred Stieglitz. Square, sound binding. Front board is detached but present. Exterior is heavily worn overall with soiling and age-darkening. Spine is age-darkened with paper degrading. Interior pages are clean but age-darkened. ; Contents: Stories of War - of Tyranny - of Unemployment: André Malraux, Vladimir Pozner, Irving Nicholson, Paul Grossberg, Eve Merriam. Letters: George Sand - Gustave Flaubert (1871) , Rainer Maria Rilke - Lisa Heise (1919-1924). Special Stieglitz section: Alfred Stieglitz, ¨Stories, Parables and Correspondence"; Carl Zigrosser Stieglitz; Henry Miller on Stieglitz and John Marin. Writings by Muriel Rukeyser and Charles A. Madison on the Civil War period and slavery. Poetry by Rilke, Philipp Flesch, Meyer Liben, John Beecher, Irwin Stark. Angna Enters, "Hollywood Horror Story"; Herbert J. Seligmann, "Observations on Barbarism and Its Alternatives; Kurt Wolff on Franz Kafka; writings by Norman, Victor Riesel. Civil Liberties: Daniel Eastman, "Current Civil Liberties Issues"; Felix Frankfurter, harlan Stone, Decisions on the Flag Salute Case, Laws Affecting Aliens, Poll Tax, Minneapolis Sedition Case, Forgotten Village Brief.; Photographs; 9.5" tall; 357 pages. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1740007
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Americana Art Artist CIVIL Liberties Literature Politics All Literature Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
NORMAN, DOROTHY (ED. ) ; SULLIVAN, LOUIS; STIEGLITZ, ALFRED; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; BOURNE, RANDOLPH; SAROYAN, WILLIAM; ENTERS, ANGNA; SANGER, MARGARET; OTHERS
Twice a Year: A Book of Literature, the Arts and CIVIL Liberties, Double Number V-VI, (Fall-Winter 1940, Spring-Summer 1941)
New York: Twice A Year Press, 1941. Hardcover. Illustrated by Dorothy Norman, Wright Morris. Binding broken, book separated into two sections. Exterior heavily worn, paper at spine is degraded. Pages clean but age-darkened. ; Contents: Portraits of Alfred Stieglitz by Dorothy Norman (real photographs) ; Louis Sullivan, "From Democracy - A Man Search - 1908"; Max Ascoli, "The World Civil War"; Alvin Foote, from "Messages Coming In"; Max Lerner, "Randolph Bourne and Two Generations"; Randolph Bourne, Letters 1913-1914, Diary 1901; G. A. Borgese, "Communazism"; "Letter Written After Three Days in Prison in Memphis, Tennessee"; Harlan Crippen, "Fields and Years"; poetry by J. Calder Joseph, Harvey Breit, Ezra Goodman, Harry Roskolenko, Kerker Quinn, Norman Alexander, Mary Messer, Nicholas Moore, Christopher Fry; W. B. Bryan, "Stieglitz"; Alfred Stieglitz, "Ten Stories"; William Saroyan, "Three Entertainments"; Prudencio de Pereda, "Two Stories"; Oskar Maria Graf, "Two Stories"; Norman, "Five Fragments"; Revaluations by Charles Olson, John Bovey, Henry Miller, Reed Edwin Peggram, Francesco de Sanctis, G. B. Vico, Angna Enters. Enters, from "Notes on Picasso and John Marin"; Elie Faure, "Contemporary French Art" and "A Letter to Walter Pach"; writing on art by Franz Marc, Jerome Blum, Evelyn Riesman, Beatrice Lamb, Muriel Rukeyser. Writings on music by Roy Harris, Aaron Copland, Charles Ives, Ernest Bloch, Paul Rosenfeld, William Schuman. Writings on Rainer Maria Rilke by Alfred Perles, Clair Goll, Rafael Alberti, Federico Garcia Lorca, Gustav Davidson. William Carlos Williams, "Raquel Helene Rose (story) "; Anais Nin, "Woman in the Myth (story) "; Harvey Breit, "Slumber Song"; Einstein, Science and Religion"; Sanger, The History of Birth Control"; Horace M. Kallen, "The Bertrand Russell Case"; Herbert J. Seligmann, "Beyond Catastrophe"; Hans Fried, "Who Shall Mould the Vision of Our Time?"; William Jay, "Hitlery and Communism"; Daniel Lang, "It's Hard to Recant"; Max Nomad, "Civil and Cultural Liberties in Russia"; Prophecies that came true"; Bhicoo Batlivala, "Civil Liberties in India"; Franklin S. Pollak, "Supreme Court Decisions Affecting Civil Liberties in America"; Roy Tozier, "Christian Front, Bund-Klan Americanism"; notes; index; Photographs; 9.5" tall; 566 pages; One copy is in two pieces - redescribe it when the better one sells.. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1740017
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Americana Art Artist CIVIL Liberties Literature Politics All Literature History Americana Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PANNELL, NORMAN ALFRED. BROCKWAY, FENNER (1888-1988)
Immigration. What Is the Answer? Two Opposing Views / By Norman Pannell and Fenner Brockway
London : Routledge & Kegan Paul 1965. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : vi. 120 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Great Britain --Emigration and immigration --Race relations. Fine copy in the original color-printed. stiff-card wrappers. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 138150
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.53 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1321]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PEALE, NORMAN VINCENTMOHLER, ALFRED [BEARB.]
Darum seid getröstet Trost im Leid / Norman Vincent Peale. Aus d. Amerikan. übertr. u. bearb. von Alfred Mohler
München, Goldmann, 1989. 154 Seiten Format 18 cm. ISBN: 3442118840. guter Zustand Taschenbuch.
Book number: R16016
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Leid; Trost ; ca
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; GLAZER, NATHAN; ABEL, LIONEL; MANDER, JOHN; SINGER, I. J.; KAZIN, ALFRED; FEIFFER, JULES; GROSS, JOHN; SCHAPIRO, LEONARD
Commentary: Vol. 38, No. 6 (December 1964)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1964. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, moderately shelf worn. ; Contents: Glazer, "Negroes & Jews: The New Challenge to Pluralism"; Abel, "Is there a Tragic Sense of Life?"; Mander, "The Strange Death of Tory England"; Singer, "Converts, A Story"; Kazin, "The Strength of Robert Frost"; Feiffer, "A Matter of Conscience"; Gross, "Zangwill in Retrospect"; Schapiro, "Was Lenin Necessary?"; reviews.; 11.0" tall; 86 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1940001
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Americana Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

PODHORETZ, NORMAN ( EDITED BY); KAZIN, ALFRED ( INTRODUCTION BY).
The Commentary Reader: Two Decades Of Articles And Stories.
Atheneum, New York: 1967. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. The Commentary Reader is divided into seven sections, roughly corresponding to the dominant preoccupation's of Commentary over the years.
¶ 763 pages.
Book number: 21028X2
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 939]
Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: ( Magazine Reports History Nazi Germany).
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PODHORETZ, NORMAN (ED. ) ; GASS, OSCAR; KAZIN, ALFRED; SOLOTAROFF, THEODORE; MALAMUD, BERNARD; JACOBSON, DAN; CROSSMAN, R. H. S. ; WIESEL, ELIE; MARX, LEO; COSER, LEWIS A.
Commentary: Vol. 32, No. 6 (December 1961)
New York: The American Jewish Committee, 1961. Softcover. Binding is sound. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps faded, soiled, heavily worn. ; Contents: Glazer, "The New Frontier Fulfilled"; Kazin, "At Ease in Zion"; Solotaroff, "The Graduate Student: A Profile"; Malamud, "Idiots First - A Story"; Jacobson, "James Baldwin as Spokesman"; Crossman, "Reading Khrushchev's Mind"; Wieesel, "Eichmann's Victims and the Unheard Testimony"; Marx, "The Long Revolution and the British Left"; Coser, "A Week in Warsaw"; Books in Review.; 10.0" tall; 100 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1690014
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997]
Keywords: Judaism Judaica Jewish Journal Periodical All Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search