| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Interlinear Greek-English New Testament. The Nestle Greek Text. . . Second Edition. London, Samuel Bagster. 1964, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 1027 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 72789 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Interlinear Greek Testament. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Learn to Paint and Draw London: Parragon Plus, 1994. 1873123620. Hardcover. ISBN: 1873123620. Qto size book, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket-no markings on book; B&W Illustrations and Colour; 0.87 x 10.47 x 8.03 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 37812 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 1873123620 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English Songs published 1825 - 1835: In the Light of Other Days; When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed: One Hour With Thee; Roland the Brave; Treasures of the Deep; One Struggle More; The Indian Boat; Fill High the Cup; I left the Bowl in Search of Love etc. Cramer Addison & Beale; J Power, Strand; Mayhews, Old Bond Street; Goulding & D'Almaine; Willis & Co, St James's Street; Z T Purday, Old Holborn; D'Almaine & Co; Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street; Birchall & Co. London, 1835. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bound collection of 19 early 19th Century songs and piano accompaniments from the collection of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque. Soundly bound in firm marbled covers with green leather spine which is worn at top and bottom. Most pieces are initialled TG and dated in ink (presumably purchase date), clean slightly darkened pages. Contents are:- 1. In the Light of Other Days - Ballad sung by Mr J C Phillips in the Grand Opera of the Maid of Artois Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane London, Words by Alfred Bunn, Composed by M W Balfe, Pub. by Cramer Addison & Beale of Regent Street, London, Undated. 2. When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed - Ballad sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal, words by Mr Fitzball, Composed M W Balfe, Pub. Cramer Addison & Beale, London, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 3. One Hour With Thee - Ballad by Walter Scott, Music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, Strand, London, init. TG, water-marked 1829. 4. Roland the Brave - a Legend by Thomas Campbell, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, hand-dated 1831, water-marked 1825. 5. Treasures of the Deep - Ballad by Mrs Hemans, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, water-marked 1828. 6. One Struggle More - Ballad by Lord Byron from a set of songs dedicated to Thomas Moore by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. by J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1835. 7. The Indian Boat - Legendary Ballad by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1833, water-marked 1828. 8. Fill High the Cup - Song Composed for and dedicated to the Honble. A W Ashley MP by W Marshall, words by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power. 9. I left the Bowl in Search of Love - an admired Ballad composed and sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr Henry Phillips, pub. Mayhews, Old Bond Street, init. TG hand-dated 1832. 10. A Life of toil and Danger sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Opera of The Coiners of the Soldier's oath Composed by Auber and adapted for the English Stage by M Rophino Lacy, pub Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG hand-dated 1833. 11. Rosy Wine - a Song altered from the French by Dr C B, the music Composed and Dedicated to his Friend Thos Beasley by John Ditchfield, pub. Wiilis & Co, St James's Street, illustrated title-page. 12. The Old English Gentleman - an old Ballad sung by an Old File, Adapted to an Old Chant and inscribed to his Friend, F Crew, by Chas H Purday, pub. Z T Purday, Old Holborn, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 13. Oh Firm as an Oak and Free From Care - sung by Mr Bedford in the comic opera Call'd Englishmen in India at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane composed by Henry R Bishop, pub. Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG 1833, hand-dated 1833, init. HRB but could be printed. 14. Second Edition, When Time Hath Breft Thee - sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Grand Opera of Gustavius the Third or The Masked Ball, the subject from the Overture and Arranged by T Cooke, words by I R Planche pub. D'Almaine & Co, init TG, hand-dated 1834. 15. The Pilot - Ballad sung by Mr Phillips, written by Thomas Haynes Bayly composed by S Nelson, pub Mayhew & Co, init. TG, hand-dated 1834. 16. O Leave Me To My Sorrow - Ballad sung by Mr Manners at the bath Concerts from the second volume of Melodies of Various Nations, the poetry of Thomas H Bayley, Symphonies & Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, pub Goulding &D'Almaine, init. TG, hand-dated 1832, stamped S J Piggott, Harmonic Institution, Dublin. 17. I Would Bear As Much For YOu, Written and Adapted to a Venetian Melody by Thomas Haynes Bayley, pub Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street, init. TG, hand-dated 1832. 18. We Have Been Friends together - Ballad from a Set of Twelve Songs dedicated to the Countess of Jersey, Words by the Honble. Mrs Norton, music by Miss A Cowell, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1834, water-marked1828. 19. If in That Breast So Good, So Pure - Ballad composed and respectfully dedicated to Miss jane Hamilton by Theodore Giubilei, pub. Birchall & Co for the Author, init. TG Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7131-7818. Book number: 7131-7818 GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.25 US$ 355.24 | JP¥ 28376]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brehms Tierleben. Allgemeine Kunde des Tierreichs Vögel 1,2,3 en 4. Bibliographisches Institut, 1911. Ed./Druk: 4. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U515362 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7649] Catalogue: Natuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After-War Problems, By the Earl of Cromer, Viscount Haldane, the Bishop of Exeter, Professor Alfred Marshall, and Others; Ed. By William Harbutt Dawson London. G. Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1919. 4thEdition. Description: 366 p. Diagrs. 22 cm. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Great Britain. World War. 1914-1918 --Economic aspects --Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 144253 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Micrometers Slide Gauges and Calipers. Revised Edition Kings Langley, Model & Allied Publications Argus Books Limited. 1975, Revised Edition Reprint. 123mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp 75, with 69 text figs. A very good, bright, copy in the original colour-printed, illustrated, soft-card covers. Book number: 001938 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Tools, Incl. Lathes and Turning
Keywords: Measure Measures Metrology Measuring Tools Scientific Instrument Instruments Math Maths Gauging Engineering Scientific Instruments Weights and Measures | In shopping cart More information div> |
NASB - NIV Parallel New Testament in Greek and English Regency Reference Library, Grand Rapids, MI, 1989. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 753 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply. -- LotzabooksBook number: 107500 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Religion & Theology
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bibles & Reference; Christian::Bibles & Reference | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bible Stories No. 8 New Testament Henry Coleman & Company, Ltd. Hardback. Very good condition. The Words of Scripture on the back of each illustration. Cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. A few grubby marks to covers. Book number: 447538 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BIBLE STORY RELIGION (CHILDRENS) Whanslaw, H.W. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Early Economic Writings of Alfred Marshall, 1867-1890 2 Volumes London, Macmillan for the Royal Economic Society. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333171306). Hard Cover. 2 volumes. These books are heavy & will attract postal surcharges.Vol 1 ISBN 0333171306 Vol 2 ISBN 0333178173.Light wear to wrappers. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 550458 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.21 | JP¥ 3531] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Economics Economics 0333171306 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Economic Writings, 1867-90: Volume 2. Macmillan Interactive Publishing, 1975. Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper. Book number: 520432 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 118.41 | JP¥ 9459]
Keywords: Economics 0333178171 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Economics of Industry - Volume 1 Macmillan and Co, 1907. Rare Books. Hardback. Navy hardcovers, slightly marked at top of spine. Name and address written in pencil on first page. Fourth Edition. This volume is an attempt to ad apt the first volume, Principles of Economics, to the needs of junior stude nts. Good . Book number: RWARE0000001311 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 568] Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: economics industry industrial | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Economics of Industry being the first volume of Elements of Economics. Macmillan London, 1234. 440pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. cover damaged where plate has been removed - ow solid and clean. Book number: 458174 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Politics 0491021982 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Economics of Industry: Being the First Volume of Elements of Economics London, Macmillan and Co. 1892, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, London: Macmillan and Co. 1892. First edition. Marshall (1842-1924) was one of the most influential economists of his time in England. This book in an adaptation of his most famous work, Principles of Economics (1890), and brings the ideas of supply and demand, marginal utility and costs of production into a coherent whole. Green cloth binding, with gilt stamping. Ink inscription to the front flyleaf. The front hinge is starting, with an archival tape repair to the rear hinge. The spine is leaning just a touch, with a bit of minor wear to the corners. Book number: 0055305 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23964]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of economics of industry being the first volume of elements of economics. 4th edition. London, Macmillan, 1907. XIV, 440 S. OLwd (Einband abgegriffen). (135/3760) Book number: 81271 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119] Catalogue: Wirtschaft - Analyse und Theoriegeschichte
Keywords: Neoklassik Oekonomie Wirtschaftswissenschaften USA England Cambridge School; Neoklassik, Cambridge-School, USA | In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Economics, Vol 1: Elements of Economics of Industry. London: Macmillan 1932. . xiv 440p olive cloth with black line decor, bright fresh unused copy, tight and clean ex library with shelfmark and bookplate. Book number: PAQ46683 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Elements of Economics of Industry : Being the First Vol. Of Elements of Economics / By Alfred Marshall London ; New York : MacMillan 1923. Early Reprint. Physical desc. : xiv. 440 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Economics --Industry. Notes: Elements of Economics Vol. 1. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-library with internal marks remaining.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 181264 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
FLYING MACHINES: PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE. A Popular Acccount of Flying Machines, Dirigible Balloons and Aeroplanes. London, Percival Marshall & Co. [1910?], 1910. Third edition - published after Bleriot's cross-Channel flight. Plates and diagrams. 135 pages (plus interesting 16pp catalogue) small 8vo original pictorial wrappers. Spine worn (paper covering has small losses head and foot but lettering is complete), wear to edges of front cover and tears where it meets the spine, some spotting in text and a few short tears in outer edge of a few leaves - but still intact and overall rather better than this might sound. Book number: nq11106 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: NQ111 FLIGHT | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gear wheels simply explained London, Percival Marshall, 1940. Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback 1st ed. The "Model Engineer" series no.48. Undated - probably a reprint c.1940. Owner's name on first page; heavily repaired with sellotape, with much staining; spine damaged at head & foot.. Book number: BOOKS133076I GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Gleanings From the Greek. London: Office of "The Greek Student's Monthly", nd.(c.1929). 0. Studies in "Words..Whichg the Holy Ghost Teacheth," 1 Cor.ii.13. Pp.46/2(ads). Blue card covers, edges rubbed. G+. Book number: 35190 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261] Catalogue: Bible Studies
Keywords: Alfred Marshall Gleanings Greek New Testament Bible Scripture 35510 Bible Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Handbuch der Volkswirtschaftslehre. Mit einem Geleitwort von Lujo Brentano. Stuttgart, Cotta, 1905. XXIX, 717 S. Einfache Hlwd der Zeit. (135/5231) Book number: 216901 € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299] Catalogue: Wirtschaft - Analyse und Theoriegeschichte
Keywords: History of Economic Thought; History of Economic Thought Oekonomisches Denken Analyse | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home Words for Home and Hearth Hand and Heart Publishing Office, London, 1879. Blue cloth. gilt and black titles and decoration to upper board and spine. blind-stamped decoration to lower board. volume title, contents page, and 12 parts for the year complete - unusually retaining the original decorative wrappers. includes 'Sunshine Sketches' by Mrs Brassey, poems by MacDonald and Tennyson, fiction by Emma Marshall & Francis Havergal and much more. previous owner's pencilled name to upper margin of front wrapper of each part. matching name to front free endpaper. extremities lightly rubbed. a very good copy. Book number: 20940 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153] Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: hardback hardcover | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industry and Trade Volume 1 New York, Cosimo Classics. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1596059656). Soft Cover. Clean bright tight copy that appears unread. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 314665 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics 1596059656 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industry and trade;: A study of industrial technique and business organization, and of their influences on the conditions of various classes and nations. Macmillan London, 1932. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. cover is rubbed and book had very minor damage to spine previous owner's bookplate - Elwyn Jones, Attorney General in Harold Wilson's Government - on inside front cover / book ow solid & bright. Book number: 537885 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: Politics / Economics 0801077397 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Industry and Trade. A study of industrial technique and business organization; and of their influences on the conditions of varous classes and nations. London, Macmilllan 1920 Or.cl. XXIV, 874 pp. Third edition. Book number: 10090 € 52.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.39 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5303]
Keywords: ECOMOMICS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Interlinear Greek- English New Testament London, Samuel Bagster and Sons. 1959, Second Ed. Hard Cover, 8vo. ', Greek & English text side-by-side on page. Inked comment to FEP/FFEP. Very light cover soil. 1027 pp. Used - Good. Book number: BBC-0K43494-A USD 49.56 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3959]
Keywords: Bible Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page