ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

MARSHALL. THE REVEREND ALFRED
The Interlinear Greek-English New Testament. The Nestle Greek Text. . . Second Edition.
London, Samuel Bagster. 1964, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. original cloth hardcover, 1027 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise very good. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 72789
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1135]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: Interlinear Greek Testament.
In shopping cart

More information

ASTIN, DAVID & ALFRED DANIELS & BRIAN LIDDLE & SAMUEL MARSHALL
Learn to Paint and Draw
London: Parragon Plus, 1994. 1873123620. Hardcover. ISBN: 1873123620. Qto size book, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket-no markings on book; B&W Illustrations and Colour; 0.87 x 10.47 x 8.03 Inches; 160 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 37812
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 1873123620
In shopping cart

More information

M W BALFE, ALFRED BUNN; MR FITZBALL; WALTER SCOTT, MRS ROBERT ARKWRIGHT; THOMAS CAMPBELL; MRS HEMANS, LORD BYRON; THOMAS MOORE; W MARSHALL; HENRY PHILLIPS; AUBER, M ROPHINO LACY; DR C B, JOHN DITCHFIELD; CHAS (CHARLES) PURDAY; HENRY R BISHOP; T COOKE ETC.
English Songs published 1825 - 1835: In the Light of Other Days; When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed: One Hour With Thee; Roland the Brave; Treasures of the Deep; One Struggle More; The Indian Boat; Fill High the Cup; I left the Bowl in Search of Love etc.
Cramer Addison & Beale; J Power, Strand; Mayhews, Old Bond Street; Goulding & D'Almaine; Willis & Co, St James's Street; Z T Purday, Old Holborn; D'Almaine & Co; Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street; Birchall & Co. London, 1835. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bound collection of 19 early 19th Century songs and piano accompaniments from the collection of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque. Soundly bound in firm marbled covers with green leather spine which is worn at top and bottom. Most pieces are initialled TG and dated in ink (presumably purchase date), clean slightly darkened pages. Contents are:- 1. In the Light of Other Days - Ballad sung by Mr J C Phillips in the Grand Opera of the Maid of Artois Performed at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane London, Words by Alfred Bunn, Composed by M W Balfe, Pub. by Cramer Addison & Beale of Regent Street, London, Undated. 2. When I Beheld the Anchor Weighed - Ballad sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal, words by Mr Fitzball, Composed M W Balfe, Pub. Cramer Addison & Beale, London, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 3. One Hour With Thee - Ballad by Walter Scott, Music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, Strand, London, init. TG, water-marked 1829. 4. Roland the Brave - a Legend by Thomas Campbell, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, hand-dated 1831, water-marked 1825. 5. Treasures of the Deep - Ballad by Mrs Hemans, music by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. J Power, water-marked 1828. 6. One Struggle More - Ballad by Lord Byron from a set of songs dedicated to Thomas Moore by Mrs Robert Arkwright, pub. by J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1835. 7. The Indian Boat - Legendary Ballad by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1833, water-marked 1828. 8. Fill High the Cup - Song Composed for and dedicated to the Honble. A W Ashley MP by W Marshall, words by Thomas Moore, pub. J Power. 9. I left the Bowl in Search of Love - an admired Ballad composed and sung with the Greatest Applause by Mr Henry Phillips, pub. Mayhews, Old Bond Street, init. TG hand-dated 1832. 10. A Life of toil and Danger sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Opera of The Coiners of the Soldier's oath Composed by Auber and adapted for the English Stage by M Rophino Lacy, pub Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG hand-dated 1833. 11. Rosy Wine - a Song altered from the French by Dr C B, the music Composed and Dedicated to his Friend Thos Beasley by John Ditchfield, pub. Wiilis & Co, St James's Street, illustrated title-page. 12. The Old English Gentleman - an old Ballad sung by an Old File, Adapted to an Old Chant and inscribed to his Friend, F Crew, by Chas H Purday, pub. Z T Purday, Old Holborn, initialled TG, hand-dated 1833. 13. Oh Firm as an Oak and Free From Care - sung by Mr Bedford in the comic opera Call'd Englishmen in India at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane composed by Henry R Bishop, pub. Goulding & D'Almaine, init. TG 1833, hand-dated 1833, init. HRB but could be printed. 14. Second Edition, When Time Hath Breft Thee - sung by Mr H Phillips at the Theatre Royal Covent Garden in the Grand Opera of Gustavius the Third or The Masked Ball, the subject from the Overture and Arranged by T Cooke, words by I R Planche pub. D'Almaine & Co, init TG, hand-dated 1834. 15. The Pilot - Ballad sung by Mr Phillips, written by Thomas Haynes Bayly composed by S Nelson, pub Mayhew & Co, init. TG, hand-dated 1834. 16. O Leave Me To My Sorrow - Ballad sung by Mr Manners at the bath Concerts from the second volume of Melodies of Various Nations, the poetry of Thomas H Bayley, Symphonies & Accompaniments by Sir John Stevenson, pub Goulding &D'Almaine, init. TG, hand-dated 1832, stamped S J Piggott, Harmonic Institution, Dublin. 17. I Would Bear As Much For YOu, Written and Adapted to a Venetian Melody by Thomas Haynes Bayley, pub Lonsdale & Mills, New Bond Street, init. TG, hand-dated 1832. 18. We Have Been Friends together - Ballad from a Set of Twelve Songs dedicated to the Countess of Jersey, Words by the Honble. Mrs Norton, music by Miss A Cowell, pub. J Power, init. TG, hand-dated 1834, water-marked1828. 19. If in That Breast So Good, So Pure - Ballad composed and respectfully dedicated to Miss jane Hamilton by Theodore Giubilei, pub. Birchall & Co for the Author, init. TG Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Inventory No: 7131-7818.
Book number: 7131-7818
GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 278.25 US$ 355.24 | JP¥ 28376]
In shopping cart

More information

BREHM, ALFRED & MARSHALL, WILLIAM & F. HEMPELMANN, O. ZUR STRASSEN
Brehms Tierleben. Allgemeine Kunde des Tierreichs Vögel 1,2,3 en 4.
Bibliographisches Institut, 1911. Ed./Druk: 4. Gekartonneerd. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U515362
€  75.00 [Appr.: US$ 95.76 | £UK 60.75 | JP¥ 7649]
Catalogue: Natuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAWSON, WILLIAM HARBUTT (ED. ) . EARL OF CROMER. VISCOUNT HALDANE. PROFESSOR ALFRED MARSHALL [ET AL]
After-War Problems, By the Earl of Cromer, Viscount Haldane, the Bishop of Exeter, Professor Alfred Marshall, and Others; Ed. By William Harbutt Dawson
London. G. Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1919. 4thEdition. Description: 366 p. Diagrs. 22 cm. Subjects: World War. 1914-1918 --Great Britain. World War. 1914-1918 --Economic aspects --Great Britain. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 144253
€  50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.84 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5100]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED, M.I.M.ECH.E. & GENTRY, GEORGE, REVISED BY E.T. WESTBURY
Micrometers Slide Gauges and Calipers. Revised Edition
Kings Langley, Model & Allied Publications Argus Books Limited. 1975, Revised Edition Reprint. 123mm x 185mm tall (5" x 7.25" approx.). Pp 75, with 69 text figs. A very good, bright, copy in the original colour-printed, illustrated, soft-card covers.
Book number: 001938
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 15 | JP¥ 1198]
Keywords: Measure Measures Metrology Measuring Tools Scientific Instrument Instruments Math Maths Gauging Engineering Scientific Instruments Weights and Measures
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOD; MARSHALL, ALFRED (TRANSLATOR)
NASB - NIV Parallel New Testament in Greek and English
Regency Reference Library, Grand Rapids, MI, 1989. Hardcover. Fine Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 753 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Minimal shelfwear to the cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 pounds. Additional shipping charges may apply.
Book number: 107500
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Religion & Theology; Christian::Bibles & Reference; Christian::Bibles & Reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARSHALL, ALFRED ILLUSTRATED BY WHANSLAW, H.W.
Bible Stories No. 8 New Testament
Henry Coleman & Company, Ltd. Hardback. Very good condition. The Words of Scripture on the back of each illustration. Cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. A few grubby marks to covers.
Book number: 447538
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Keywords: CHILDRENS BIBLE STORY RELIGION (CHILDRENS) Whanslaw, H.W.
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED
The Early Economic Writings of Alfred Marshall, 1867-1890 2 Volumes
London, Macmillan for the Royal Economic Society. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333171306). Hard Cover. 2 volumes. These books are heavy & will attract postal surcharges.Vol 1 ISBN 0333171306 Vol 2 ISBN 0333178173.Light wear to wrappers. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 550458
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.21 | JP¥ 3531]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History, Economics Economics 0333171306
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED / WHITAKER, JK,
Early Economic Writings, 1867-90: Volume 2.
Macmillan Interactive Publishing, 1975. Hardback, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Nice clean bright tight book in untorn dustwrapper.
Book number: 520432
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 92.75 US$ 118.41 | JP¥ 9459]
Keywords: Economics 0333178171
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARSHALL, ALFRED
Elements of Economics of Industry - Volume 1
Macmillan and Co, 1907. Rare Books. Hardback. Navy hardcovers, slightly marked at top of spine. Name and address written in pencil on first page. Fourth Edition. This volume is an attempt to ad apt the first volume, Principles of Economics, to the needs of junior stude nts. Good .
Book number: RWARE0000001311
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.1 | JP¥ 568]
Catalogue: Rare Books
Keywords: economics industry industrial
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED,
Elements of Economics of Industry being the first volume of Elements of Economics.
Macmillan London, 1234. 440pp, Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper. cover damaged where plate has been removed - ow solid and clean.
Book number: 458174
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Keywords: Politics 0491021982
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED
Elements of Economics of Industry: Being the First Volume of Elements of Economics
London, Macmillan and Co. 1892, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, London: Macmillan and Co. 1892. First edition. Marshall (1842-1924) was one of the most influential economists of his time in England. This book in an adaptation of his most famous work, Principles of Economics (1890), and brings the ideas of supply and demand, marginal utility and costs of production into a coherent whole. Green cloth binding, with gilt stamping. Ink inscription to the front flyleaf. The front hinge is starting, with an archival tape repair to the rear hinge. The spine is leaning just a touch, with a bit of minor wear to the corners.
Book number: 0055305
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23964]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED,
Elements of economics of industry being the first volume of elements of economics. 4th edition.
London, Macmillan, 1907. XIV, 440 S. OLwd (Einband abgegriffen). (135/3760)
Book number: 81271
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
Keywords: Neoklassik Oekonomie Wirtschaftswissenschaften USA England Cambridge School; Neoklassik, Cambridge-School, USA
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED
Elements of Economics, Vol 1: Elements of Economics of Industry.
London: Macmillan 1932. . xiv 440p olive cloth with black line decor, bright fresh unused copy, tight and clean ex library with shelfmark and bookplate.
Book number: PAQ46683
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1009]
Catalogue: Economy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARSHALL, ALFRED (1842-1924)
Elements of Economics of Industry : Being the First Vol. Of Elements of Economics / By Alfred Marshall
London ; New York : MacMillan 1923. Early Reprint. Physical desc. : xiv. 440 p ; 19 cm. Subject: Economics --Industry. Notes: Elements of Economics Vol. 1. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-library with internal marks remaining.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 181264
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED W
FLYING MACHINES: PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE. A Popular Acccount of Flying Machines, Dirigible Balloons and Aeroplanes.
London, Percival Marshall & Co. [1910?], 1910. Third edition - published after Bleriot's cross-Channel flight. Plates and diagrams. 135 pages (plus interesting 16pp catalogue) small 8vo original pictorial wrappers. Spine worn (paper covering has small losses head and foot but lettering is complete), wear to edges of front cover and tears where it meets the spine, some spotting in text and a few short tears in outer edge of a few leaves - but still intact and overall rather better than this might sound.
Book number: nq11106
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3994]
Keywords: NQ111 FLIGHT
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED W.
Gear wheels simply explained
London, Percival Marshall, 1940. Used - Acceptable. Fair paperback 1st ed. The "Model Engineer" series no.48. Undated - probably a reprint c.1940. Owner's name on first page; heavily repaired with sellotape, with much staining; spine damaged at head & foot..
Book number: BOOKS133076I
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 820]
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED.
Gleanings From the Greek.
London: Office of "The Greek Student's Monthly", nd.(c.1929). 0. Studies in "Words..Whichg the Holy Ghost Teacheth," 1 Cor.ii.13. Pp.46/2(ads). Blue card covers, edges rubbed. G+.
Book number: 35190
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1261]
Catalogue: Bible Studies
Keywords: Alfred Marshall Gleanings Greek New Testament Bible Scripture 35510 Bible Studies
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED,
Handbuch der Volkswirtschaftslehre. Mit einem Geleitwort von Lujo Brentano.
Stuttgart, Cotta, 1905. XXIX, 717 S. Einfache Hlwd der Zeit. (135/5231)
Book number: 216901
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.52 | £UK 121.5 | JP¥ 15299]
Keywords: History of Economic Thought; History of Economic Thought Oekonomisches Denken Analyse
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES BULLOCK (EDITOR) ; MRS BRASSEY, GEORGE MACDONALD, ALFRED TENNYSON, EMMA MARSHALL (ET AL) CONTRIBUTE
Home Words for Home and Hearth
Hand and Heart Publishing Office, London, 1879. Blue cloth. gilt and black titles and decoration to upper board and spine. blind-stamped decoration to lower board. volume title, contents page, and 12 parts for the year complete - unusually retaining the original decorative wrappers. includes 'Sunshine Sketches' by Mrs Brassey, poems by MacDonald and Tennyson, fiction by Emma Marshall & Francis Havergal and much more. previous owner's pencilled name to upper margin of front wrapper of each part. matching name to front free endpaper. extremities lightly rubbed. a very good copy.
Book number: 20940
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Catalogue: Childrens Books
Keywords: hardback hardcover
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL ALFRED
Industry and Trade Volume 1
New York, Cosimo Classics. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1596059656). Soft Cover. Clean bright tight copy that appears unread. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 314665
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 631]
Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics 1596059656
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED,
Industry and trade;: A study of industrial technique and business organization, and of their influences on the conditions of various classes and nations.
Macmillan London, 1932. Hardback, Good/ No dustwrapper as issued. cover is rubbed and book had very minor damage to spine previous owner's bookplate - Elwyn Jones, Attorney General in Harold Wilson's Government - on inside front cover / book ow solid & bright.
Book number: 537885
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3153]
Keywords: Politics / Economics 0801077397
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED
Industry and Trade.
A study of industrial technique and business organization; and of their influences on the conditions of varous classes and nations. London, Macmilllan 1920 Or.cl. XXIV, 874 pp. Third edition.
Book number: 10090
€  52.00 [Appr.: US$ 66.39 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 5303]
Keywords: ECOMOMICS
In shopping cart

More information

MARSHALL, ALFRED
The Interlinear Greek- English New Testament
London, Samuel Bagster and Sons. 1959, Second Ed. Hard Cover, 8vo. ', Greek & English text side-by-side on page. Inked comment to FEP/FFEP. Very light cover soil. 1027 pp. Used - Good.
Book number: BBC-0K43494-A
USD 49.56 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3959]
Keywords: Bible Religion
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search