ascending
descending
found: 41 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALFRED THAYER MAHAN
Sea Power in Its Relations to the War of 1812 2 Volume Set
Sampsom Low Marston & Company, 1890. Hardcover. 2 volume set. 423 & 456 pages. Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels on preliminaries, also rebound by the library in sturdy covers but showing some wear at corners, some fading etc. Basically a sound tight and usable but slightly worn and rebound Ex-Library 2 Volume hardback set. see image (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard). read description .
Book number: 042315
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 28.39 | JP¥ 2205]
Keywords: 1812 Military Naval
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN,ALFRED T.
L'influenza del potere marittimo sulla storia (1660-1783).
Traduz.di A.Flamigni. Presentaz.del Capo Uff.Storico Amm.Div. Renato Sicurezza. Roma, 1994, Marina Militare Ufficio Storico Coll.Opere Varie. cm.16,5x24,5, pp.VII,550, 18 ill. e 24 grafi leg.ed.in t.tela, titoli in or
Book number: 123499
€  24.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2458]
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, A.T. [ALFRED THAYER].
Admiral Farragut.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1893. 333 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with 1 b/w engraving and 4 b/w maps (2 folding). Great Commanders series. Ex-lib with usual markings, spine and corners taped, title lettered, contents clean; a good reading copy.
Book number: 32800
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Naval History
Keywords: Americana, Nautical, Navy, Naval History
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
Der Einfluss der Seemacht auf die Geschichte.
Berlin, Mittler 1898 -1899. 24 cm. 2 Bände. (Band 1 in 2. Auflage). 19, 544; 30, 704 Seiten mit 1 Porträt und 38 Karten und Plänen. Band 1: Festeinband, Halbledereinband der Zeit; Band 2: Festeinband, Leineneinband
¶ - Geschichte der Flotten und Seegefechte von 1660 bis 1812. Mahan (1840 - 1914), amerikanischer Admiral und Marinehistoriker, wies in seinen Schriften auf die entscheidende Bedeutung überlegener Seemacht in den weltpolitischen Auseinandersetzungen der Neuzeit hin. Er hatte grossen Einfluss besonders in Deutschland, Grossbritannien und Japan. -
Book number: IQ-B16446
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925]
Keywords: Marine / Neuzeit / Modern Times
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
Der Einfluss der Seemacht auf die Geschichte 1660-1812 (2 Bde.).
Kassel, Hamecher, 1974 Gr.8°, Fronti., XIX. 544 u. XXX, 704 S., m. 33 (Falt-) Karten u. Plänen., OLwd. m. OU., Bd. 1: Kopfschnitt m. wenigen Farbstiftstrichen, sonst gute Exemplare. Unveränderter fotomechanischer Nachdruck der Ausgabe 1898. 1 Bd.: 1660-1783; 2. Bd.: 1783-1812. Die Zeit der französischen Revolution und des Kaiserreichs. Mit Abbildungsverzeichnis. ISBN: 3920307186.
Book number: 55129
CHF 121.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 US$ 131.91 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10245]
Keywords: Schiffahrt 3920307186
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
From Sail to Steam: Recollections of Naval Life
London and New York, Harper & Brothers. 1907, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, London and New York: Harper & Brothers, 1907. First edition. Mahan (1840-1914) was a United States Navy flag officer, geostrategist, and historian, who is regarded by many as the most important American naval strategist of the nineteenth century. Original blue cloth binding, with gilt stamping. The spine is a trifle faded, with some negligible wear to the corners and tips; otherwise very good. Very Good.
Book number: 0055628
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
From Sail to Steam; Recollections of Naval Life
New York, Da Capo Press. 1968. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Book is in near fine condition, unclipped dustjacket has some scuffs mainly to rear panel and a few short tears to edges. Reprint of the 1907 edition written by a former Rear Admiral of the U.S. Navy. His experiences during his naval career and as a writer. Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 000506
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: American History
Keywords: Biography Travel War Military
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, A.T. [ALFRED THAYER],
The Gulf and inland waters.
Harrisburg, The Archive Society, [, 1992. Hardcover. Very good condition (no dust jacket).
Book number: 23498
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243]
Catalogue: Civil War
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
The Influence of Sea Power Upon History, 1660-1783
Dodo Press. 2008. (ISBN: 9781406546163) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, New, unread copy with very slight shelfwear (bottom edge a little grubby). 225x150mm. New.
Book number: 22248
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 9781406546163
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
The influence of sea power upon history, 1660-1805
Prentice Hall, 1980. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 256. ISBN: 9780134645377. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1510271
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9780134645377
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER,
The Influence of Sea Power Upon History, 1660-1783..
Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1940. 12th Edition. xxiv, 557p., maps, dj.
Book number: 015862
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Naval
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
The Influence of Sea Power Upon History: 1660-1783
London, Methuen & Co. 1965, First Thus. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From the library of Naval Historian and author James W. Goss. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 039119
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP¥ 3062]
Keywords: Warships Boats Maritime Royal Naval History Warships Military Militaria Francis Drake Royal Navy Tudor British Empire Warfare Colonialism Transport Transportation Nautical
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
The Influence of Sea Power upon History 1660-1805,
London, Hamlyn, 1980, 1e druk, 256 blz., linnen met stofomslag; 4to Boekgrootte tot 304 mm. Staat: Goed; isbn: 0600341623; . illustrated,.
Book number: 16598
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: TECHNIEK Scheepvaart
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
The Influence of Sea Power Upon History, 1660-1805
New York. 1987. Bison Books. Reprint. 256 PP with b/w & colour illust. throughout. Hard cover, dj. Faint foxing, o/wise near fine. 31 x 23.5. (ISBN: 0861243951)
¶ Fully illustrated version of Mahan's classic work where he postulated that the international power of a nation rested upon command of the sea lanes.
Book number: 16988
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.98 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1241]
Keywords: Naval History Ships Maritime 0861243951
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER
The Influence of Sea Power upon History 1660-1805
London, Bison Books. (ISBN: 0-86124-395-1) . [1980], Abridged edition. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 256pp. Color frontispiece, black and white and color photographs, black and white and color illustrations, maps, plans, index. Introduction by Antony Preston.
Book number: 113933
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Military, Naval History, Naval History, Sailing Ships, Sea Power, Warships 0861243951
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER.
The Interest of America in Sea Power, Present and Future.
Boston, Little, Brown, 1898,. Hardcover. Very good in 3/4 leather. 314 p. 2 fold. maps.
Book number: 2403
USD 166.70 [Appr.: EURO 126.5 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 12946]
Keywords: Nautical U.S. Navy Panama Canal
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MAHAN, ALFRED. T.
Lessons of the War with Spain, and Other Articles
London. 1899. Sampson Low, Marston & co. 1st UK edition. XVIII, 320 PP, plus 2 folded maps. Cloth cover, gilt device on front cover, gilt title on spine, top edge gilt. Faint foxing, o/wise fine. 20.5 x 14.
Book number: 43513
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1655]
Keywords: Naval Warfare Usn
In shopping cart

More information

ALFRED T. MAHAN.
Lessons of the War with Spain and Other Articles.
Boston: Little Brown 1899 1st ed. 320p. First edition. Blue decorated cloth. A hardcover book in very good condition. Scarce collection of essays by the famed naval historian.
Book number: 93894
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 132.75 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13591]
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER.
Letters of Alfred Thayer Mahan to Samuel a'court Ashe (1858-59). Edited By Rosa Pendleton Chiles. Duke University Library Bulletin No. 4. Cover Title: The Mahan Letters.
Durham:, Duke Univ. Press,, 1931. Paperback. wraps Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 121pages. Ink lettering to spine, bottom 1/4" of spine missing, spine & edges sunned, 1/2" tear to top of front joint, lightly edgeworn, corners lightly creased, wraps slightly soiled, first few leaves (including frontispiece & title page) foxed;.
Book number: 104928
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: CIVIL WAR
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, A. T. (ALFRED THAYER), (1840-1914)
Letters and Papers of Alfred Thayer Mahan / Edited By Robert Seager Ii and Doris D. Maguire [Complete in 3 Volumes]
Annapolis : Naval Institute Press 1975. 1st Edition. 0. Description: 3 v. : frontis. (ports.). illus. endpapers (facsim.) ; 26 cm. Subjects: Mahan. A. T. (Alfred Thayer). 1840-1914. United States --History. Naval --Sources. Contents: v. 1. 1847-1889 (718p.) --v. 2. 1890-1901 (745p.) --v. 3. 1902-1914 (873). Notes: Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Series: Naval letters series: 4. 0870213393. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked dutch-linen cloth over boards; complete with slip-case. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 3
Book number: 173086
€  195.00 [Appr.: US$ 257.19 | £UK 163.25 | JP¥ 19974]
Keywords: 0870213393
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, A. T. (ALFRED THAYER).
Letters and Papers of Alfred Thayer Mahan. Edited by Robert Seager II and Doris D. Maguire.
Annapolis, Naval Institute Press, c1975,. Hardcover. Very good condition in slipcase. 3 vols.
Book number: 013368
USD 88.90 [Appr.: EURO 67.5 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 6904]
Keywords: Nautical U.S. Navy Naval
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER (1840-1914) . EDITED BY ROBERT SEAGER II AND DORIS D. MAGUIRE
Letters and Papers of Alfred Thayer Mahan - Complete in Three Volumes [Slip-Cased]. [Contents: V.1. 1847-1889. --V.2. 1890-1901. --V.3. 1902-1914]
Annapolis : Naval Institute 1975. 1st Edition. 0. Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjects; United States--History. Naval--Sources. Series: Naval letters series ; 4. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked linen boards. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 4
Book number: 45394
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER.
Letters of Alfred Thayer Mahan to Samuel a'court Ashe (1858-59). Edited By Rosa Pendleton Chiles. Duke University Library Bulletin No. 4. Cover Title: The Mahan Letters.
Durham:, Duke Univ. Press,, 1931. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 121pages. Soiled, 2 creases on front wrap.
Book number: 211844
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: CIVIL WAR
In shopping cart

More information

MAHAN, ALFRED THAYER.
Letters of Alfred Thayer Mahan to Samuel a'court Ashe (1858-59). Edited By Rosa Pendleton Chiles. Duke University Library Bulletin No. 4. Cover Title: The Mahan Letters.
Durham:, Duke Univ. Press,, 1931. Paperback. binding Good, text Very Good. 1st edition, grey wraps, 121pages. Ex-library, tape repairs at head of spine, wraps unevenly faded;.
Book number: 94501
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: CIVIL WAR
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search