| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 15 books |
Prehistoric Southwesterners from Basketmaker to Pueblo. Los Angeles, Ca., Los Angeles Southwest Museum, 1976. Later Printing. Trade Paperback., G in Wraps. Front Covers Sunned, Sticker Mark. Pages: 163. Rear Covers Lightly Soiled. Book number: MASTER062924I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Native
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Basket -Makers Caves of Northeastern Arizona. Report of the Explorations, 1916-17 Cambridge, Massachusetts: Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, 1921. First Edition. Brown card cover. 121pp :: 44 plates and 16 illustrations in the text and rear fold out map :: 250mm x 160mm (10" x 6") :: Papers of the Peabody Museum of American Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University. Vol. VIII.- No.2. G+: in Good condition plus without dust jacket as issued. Cover with some sight edge chips. Contents VG . -- Barter BooksBook number: r9316 GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 US$ 94.73 | JP¥ 7567] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology North America Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Anthropologist General Index. 1888-1928 American Anthropological Association. 1930. Hardcover. 193 pages in blue cloth. Ex-Library with all expected additions and markings. Book number: 073838 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1198] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST Kraus ReprintCorporation,New York 1962. GENERAL INDEX 1888-1948 !! Current Anthropological Literature and Memoirs, 1888-1928 by A V Kidder (Reprint of Vol. 32, No. 3, Part 2, 1930) - and AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST. GENERAL INDEX. Current Anthropological Literature and Memoirs, 1929-1938 by Elisabeth Herzog (Reprint of Vol. 42, No. 4, Part 3, 1940).- AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST. GENERAL INDEX. Current Anthropological Literature and Memoirs, 1939-1948 by G. Highland (Reprint of Vol. 53, Oct. 1951, No. 4, Part 2, 1951). 3 vols. in 1 - complete. Blue original HC - in fine clean and freh condition (1 minor library stamp). - 193, 122, 72 S. (pages). Book number: K9323-4808 € 46.00 [Appr.: US$ 58.73 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4692]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological Explorations in Northeastern Arizona. Washington, Government Print. Office 1919. 228 S. Mit 97 Bildtaf. u. über 100 Textfig. OLn. mit Rückengoldpräg. Kap. etw. berieb. - (Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 65) Book number: 1373-00 € 58.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.05 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 5915] Catalogue: Ethnologie
Keywords: Ethnologie, Archäologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archeological Explorations in Northeastern Arizona: Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 65 Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology. 1919, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Plates. Hard Cover, owner's ink signature on the lightly creased ffep; the age-toned textblock is clean and tight; bound in the original plain, olive green cloth of the series, with worn spine extremities and faded spine titling; not issued with a dust jacket; 228p. including bibliography and index; many high quality b&w blates and textual drawings. Very Good. Book number: SJ9970 USD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5751] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Arizona Native Americans, Native American Archaeology, Ancient Americans, Archaeological Pictographs, Native American Adobe Structures, Clothing, Pottery, Cookware, Weaponry and Household Items Plates | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ART OF THE ANCIENT MAYA. Kidder, Alfred and Carlos Samayoa Chinchilla. THE ART OF THE ANCIENT MAYA. NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, c1959. 124pp. illus. photos. Reuben Goldberg. Narrow 4to. Fine bright unflawed copy in near fine, slightly sunned d/w Book number: 59046 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Art of the Ancient Maya New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1959. Hardcover. A (1959). 124pp. Black & white & color plates. White cloth binding, black lettering on spine, brown pictorial front cover. Edges smoke-stainted otherwise VG/DJ worn, smoke-stained.. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included . Book number: 2780 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1997] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Mayan Art Sculpture Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Ancient Maya. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1959. Hardbound. VG- (ink signature inside front cover). Oatmeal cloth over boards with black lettering on spine and Mayan motif on front cover;124 pp. with 99 bw illustrations. ¶ With background on the Maya and their art; plates divided among 5 geographic areas; with 4 architectural examples. Book number: 109570 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598] Catalogue: General American Art Topics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art of the Ancient Maya New York and Detroit, Thomas Y. Crowell Company; Detroit Institute of Arts. 1959, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Goldberg, Reuben (Photographs by). Exhibition Catalogue, Cloth, 124 pp. (pp. 41-124 plates, part col.), map, biblio.; 27 cm. An exhibition monograph issued by the Detroit Institute of Arts from the Eleanor Clay Ford Fund for Exhibitions in collaboration with the Museo Nacional de Arqueologiá y Etnologiá, Guatemala [and others]. Good+. Cocked spine/lean. Clean inside copy, age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Profusely illustrated. Mayas -- Antiquities. The focus is on sculpture and ceramics. Good/Very Good. Book number: 027949 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: Pre-Columbian::Mayan
Keywords: Goldberg, Reuben (Photographs By) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Kaminaljuyu, Guatemala Pennsylvania State Univ.. Hard Cover. Reprint of 1946 Carnegie Institute publication (from the 1970's, I believe). Close to 500 pages total (illustrations at back are not paginated). Name/date on end page; minor wear to covers; no jacket; slight musty odor. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 13027 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Excavations at Kaminaljuyu Guatemala. Washington, 1946. IX,284 pp. 207 plts & 1 fold.map. Cloth. Book number: 110913 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.22 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5609]
Keywords: Latin America Guatemala Archaeology Latijns-Amerika Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY. Kidder, Alfred Vincent. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY WITH A PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT OF THE EXCAVATIONS AT PECOS. With an introduction by Irving Rouse. New Haven: Yale, c1962, 8th printing 1975. 377pp., bibliography, illus. b/w, frontis. fold-out illustration. 8vo. fine bright looks unread trade paperback Book number: 82127 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY WITH A PRELIMINARY ACCOUNT OF THE EXCAVATIONS AT PECOS. New Haven, 1924. Second printing. 151 pp. & 50 plates. Fldg. frontis. 4to. A classic work in Southwest archaeology, the first in a series on Pecos. SAUNDERS 527. Book number: 1300 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9985] Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: [SOUTHWEST INDIANS] | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pottery of Pecos, Volume I the Dull-Paint Wares with a Section on the Black-on-White Wares, Volume II the Technology of Pecos Pottery (Two Volumes) Yale University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Not issued with dust jackets. A beautiful set. Both now in protective mylar covers. Volume I corners dented, covers lightly soiled, light scratch mark to cover. Volume II light foxing of blank pages, covers lightly soiled and corners lightly bumped. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . -- UprightsBook number: 5114 USD 695.00 [Appr.: EURO 544.5 | £UK 440.25 | JP¥ 55516] Catalogue: Pottery
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |