ascending
descending
found: 56 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BINET ALFRED - FÉRÉ CHARLES
Animal magnetism
London, 1887, 378 .pp, hard cover, 13 x 19 cm. Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Rug beschadigd/Spine damaged, The international scientific series. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 146983&50E
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
Catalogue: Zoölogie
Keywords: Zoölogie
In shopping cart

More information

BINET ALFRED
Les idées modernes sur les enfants
Flammarion, 1911, 345 .pp, soft cover, 12 x 19 cm. Bibliothèque de philosophie scientifique, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Minder Goed/Not so good/Nicht so gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 122679&325E
€  13.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.15 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1332]
Keywords: Opvoedkunde en Onderwijs
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BINET ALFRED.
L'Ame et le Corps.
FLAMMARION Ernest, 1905. 288 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : étiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Bibliothèque de Philosophie scientifique. In-12 Relié demi-cuir. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 150-Psychologie. .
Book number: RO80115222
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 39.3 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3052]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BINET ALFRED.
L'Ame et Le Corps.
FLAMMARION Ernest, 1920. 288 pages. Dos renforcé par une bande, avec code de bibliothèque sur la coiffe en-tête. Tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Manque un coin sur le 1er plat de couverture. Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique In-12 Broché. Etat passable. 1er plat abîmé. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 190-Philosophie occidentale moderne. .
Book number: RO80106518
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED (1857-1911) & FERE, CH[ARLES] (1852-1907),
Animal Magnetism. International Scientific Series Volume LIX.
NY: Appleton, 1890. American Edition, Later printing. [First published in French in 1887; English translation first issued in London 1887; American edition first issued in 1888.] [2]+[ii]+4+[iii]-vi+378+[8]pp. 12mo. Decorative printed red cloth with gilt spine, black front lettering, and glazed brown endpapers. VG. Crabtree 1162. Weight: 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. Size: 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 2.5cm. The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetriere, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters. Binding: HB.
Book number: 084160
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Hypnosis
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED (1857-1911) & FERE, CH[ARLES] (1852-1907),
Animal Magnetism.
NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1993. [First published 1887.] [iv]+[viii]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition. Weight: 1 pound 4.0 ounces = 569 grams. Size: 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetriere, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters. Binding: HB.
Book number: 038615
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Hypnosis
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED (1857-1911) & FERE, CH[ARLES] (1852-1907),
Animal Magnetism.
NY: Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc. 1993. [First published 1887.] [4]+vi+[2]+378+[2]pp. 12mo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Owner's series bookplate, a fine copy with original descriptive brochure laid in. Facsimile reprint of the London 1887 edition. Weight: 1 pound 4.4 ounces = 580 grams. Size: 7.4 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. The first attempt within experimental psychology to demonstrate the validity of hypnotic phenomena. Written while he was working at the Salpetriere, Binet's second book is a spirited defence of Charcot' view of hypnotism as a pathological physical phenomenon (as opposed to the Nancy School's psychological explanation). Contains two excellent historical chapters. Binding: HB.
Book number: 087788
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: Hypnosis
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED AND FERE, CHARLES
Animal Magnetism (The International Scientific Series)
New York, D. Appleton and Company. 1898. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Moderate wear; spine fading, scuffs, some soils, shaken spine, typical library marks, etc. An adequate readable copy. Good +.
Book number: 062578
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Culture, Society, Social, Humanity, Literature, Literary, Animal, Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED AND THEODORE SIMON
Development of Intelligence in Children
Nashville: Williams Printing Company, 1980. Limited. Hardcover. #2531 of 3000 copies.. Very Good .
Book number: LD4109
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Keywords: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

BINET ALFRED,
Etudes de psychologie dramatique. textes choisis et presentes par agnes pierron.
Geneve, Slatkine, 1998. 1 vol., in-8, 355 pp, broché.
Book number: B1380-5540
CHF 597.00 [Appr.: EURO 493.5 US$ 650.84 | £UK 412.75 | JP¥ 50546]
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED & THÉODORE SIMON.
The Intelligence of the Feeble-Minded.
Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Co. 1916.. First edition in English. No. 12 in the series Publications of the Training School at Vineland, New Jersey, Department of Research, June, 1916. Hardcover. Near fine in original publisher's blue cloth. Top corners slightly bumped. 328pp. Illustrated.
Book number: 30329
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: medicine, psychiatry, classics in psychiatry, imbecility, alfred binet, theodore simon
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED
A Alma E O Corpo.
Lisboa, José Bastos 1909. Or.cl. 276 pp.
Book number: 13503
€  31.00 [Appr.: US$ 40.89 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3175]
Keywords: FILISOPHY
In shopping cart

More information

BINET (ALFRED)
Les altérations de la personnalité. Avec figures dans le texte.
Paris, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie - Félix Alcan, 1892. In-8°, rel. d'édition pleine percaline aubergine, dos titré et orné, titre et nom d'auteur dans un cartouche doré sur le premier plat, monogramme estampé de l'éd. au second plat, VIII-323pp, f. de table, IIpp. de catal. de la Biblio. scientifique et 32pp. de catal. d'édit. in fine, 9 fig. en noir in-t. (Bibliothèque Scientifique Internationale publiée sous la direction d'E. Alglave LXXIV). Etiquette et cachets de bibliothèques. Edition originale. Dos lég. passé, int. frais. Bon ex.
Book number: 498291
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Catalogue: Psychiatrie
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED.
Les alterations de la personnalite.
Paris, Felix Alcan, 1892. First edition, 8vo, viii, 323, [4]pp. plus publisher's catalogue (browned); spine a little faded, else a near fine copy in orig. dec. red cloth, gilt; ex-MHS. Binet was the founder of experimental psychology in France (see DSB).
Book number: 10781
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
Keywords: Psychology France French Experimental Science
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED ; BALDWIN, HELEN G
Alterations of Personality
Belle Fourche, South Dakota, U.S.A. Kessinger Pub Co. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 1425484026). Soft Cover, 8vo. pp356.From the Kessinger Publishing Rare reprint series. Very Good/Paperback.
Book number: 064648
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 24.93 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1936]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Psychology Psychology/Health 1425484026
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED. TRANSLATED BY HELEN GREEN BALDWIN. NOTES AND PREFACE BY J. MARK BALDWIN.
Alterations of Personality.
356 pp. 12 page book catalog in back. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1896 (1896) (Hardback), Good condition. White numbers on spine Pocket and circulation slip inside back. Light stain on title page.. (Original edition in French 1891-1892).
Book number: MEDI13023
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

BINET ALFRED.
LES ALTERATIONS de la personnalité.
Paris, Alcan, 1892 in-8, pp. VIII, 323, 32, bella leg. t. tela edit. con fregi oro ai piatti e al d. Alcune lieviss. fioriture al margini, ma bell’esempl.
Book number: CAT08-073
€  105.00 [Appr.: US$ 138.48 | £UK 88 | JP¥ 10755]
Catalogue: PSICOLOGIA
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BINET ALFRED.
L'AME ET LE CORPS. COLLECTION : BIBLIOTHEQUE DE PHILOSOPHIE SCIENTIFIQUE.
FLAMMARION .. 1928.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 288 pages. Etiquette sur la 1ère de couverture.
¶ Dirigée par Gustave le Bon. 13 ème mille.
Book number: R150069643
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: SCIENCES DE LA NATURE ET MATHEMATIQUES
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED (1857-1911),
L'Ame et le corps.
Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Editeur, 1905. 1st Edition. [viii]+288pp. 12mo. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled boards. Margins browned, slight early penciling, VG in an early binding. Scarce. Binding: HB.
Book number: 056014
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: French
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED (1857-1911), ED,
Annee psycholoqique huitieme annee.
Paris: Librarie C. Reinwald, Schleicher Freres & Cie, Editeurs, 1902. [vi]+757+[3]pp. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. VG with light rubbing to joints and slight edgewear. Uncommon. Contains Binet's "Nouvelles recherches de cephalometrie"; "La croissance du crane et de la face chez les normaux entre 4 et 18 ans"; "Correlations des mesures cephaliques"; " Les proportions du crane chez les aveugles"; and "Les proportions du crane chez les sourd-muets"; Fere's "Influence du rythme sur le travail"; "Influence de quelques poisons nerveux sur le travail"; and "L'alternance de l'activite des deux hemispheres cerebraux"; plus papers by Aars on attention,Art on mirror writing, Marage on speech and hearing; Henri on training of the memory; and several other papers plus extensive reviews. Binding: HB.
Book number: 042441
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5048]
Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: French
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED (ED.)
L'Année Psychologique. Avec la Collaboration de MM. Bernheim, Van Biervliet O.A. Treizieme Année.
Paris, Masson er Cie. 1907. Or.hcl. 494 pp.
Book number: 5605
€  78.00 [Appr.: US$ 102.87 | £UK 65.25 | JP¥ 7990]
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED,
Classics in Psychology, 1886: The Psychology of Reasoning Vol 22 (History of psychology).
Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 201pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - may have shelf wear The Psychology of Reasoning.
Book number: 500822
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Psychology / Intelligence 1855066748
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED,
Classics in Psychology, 1886: The Psychology of Reasoning Vol 22 (History of psychology).
Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 201pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - may have shelf wear.
Book number: 512714
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Psychology / Intelligence 1855066748
In shopping cart

More information

BINET, ALFRED AND SIMON, THEODORE
Development of Intelligence in Children
Nashville Williams Printing Company 1980 . #1704/3000. 329pp+ index. Fine hardback bound in blue cloth. Facsimile of Lewis Terman's own copy with his notes, marginalia, and the original library markings all reproduced. Gift bookplate on front pastedown. Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 14843
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Psychology
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BINET ALFRED.
Discours de la vie de Pierre Ronsard.
WITTMANN Jacques et René.. 1944. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 58 pages. Bandeaux et lettrines.
¶ Exemplaire n°42 / 600, tiré Vélin de chiffon
Book number: RO80034818
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4077]
Keywords: Discours
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search