| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Probability & Evidence Columbia Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0231036507. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . One of Britain's foremost twentieth-century philosophers addresses central questions in the theory of knowledge and the philosophy of science. Based on the second set of John Dewey lectures which author delivered at Columbia in 1970; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 25485 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0231036507 MATHEMATICS Probabilities Logic Probability | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge Macmillan, 1940 pp.x,276, hardback, spine was sunned but has now been successfully stained blue to match covers, this incidentally making the gilt spine lettering very legible once again, a very good copy (no dustwrapper) Book number: 97449 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bertrand Russell. A. d. Engl. von Michael Heidelberger. München, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1973. 138 S. Farb. ill. OKart. (Moderne Theoretiker). OKart. lt. gebräunt. Gutes Exemplar. Book number: AES-17 € 4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408] Catalogue: Ästhetik Philosophie Theorie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bertrand Russell Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1972. 1e druk, Paperback, 168pp. Paper binding. In-8. Very good copy. [ISBN: 226033430] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 16463.FIL € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Critica a la Etica Universidad de Buenos Aires Facultad de Filosofia y Letras, Buenos Aires, 1958. WRAPPERS. Name in ink title page. Dampstain to spine 2 inches, wraps somewhat sunned, else very good. 26pp.. Very Good . Book number: BING880A087 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge Macmillan. 1962. Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Creased covers. 276 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 065190 GBP 9.68 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.28 | JP¥ 1221] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge. Macmillan 1955, 12 mo., x,276 pp., index; 5th. ptg.; VG/no dj, spine fading, one page has ink; Book number: LR19289 USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge London, Macmillan and Co. 1951. Later printing. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Partial bookplate removal on half-title. Very Good . Book number: 2856 USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3107] Catalogue: Philosophy/Religion/Occult
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE FOUNDATIONS OF EMPIRICAL KNOWLEDGE. London, Macmillan, 1940. Cloth, pp. x, 276. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, name blocked out in white on title page, paper yellowed, a good copy. Book number: 87499 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: philosophy empirical knowledge | In shopping cart More information div> |
Freedom and Morality and Other Essays Oxford Clarendon Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0198249616 dj in a fresh mylar sleeve, 182p Book number: 020453 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2237] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Les grands domaines de la philosophie SEGHERS, 1975. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Les buts de la métaphysique, signification et sens commun, l'analyse philosophique, le problème de la perception, corps et esprit, faits et explications, ordre et hasard, logique et existence, les buts de la théologie. Bon état, usage. -- A tout livreBook number: 27105 € 13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.24 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Philosophie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The humanist Outlook . Original Cloth. Book, London, Pemberton; Barrie & Rockliff, 1968. Description: [6], 296 p. 23 cm. /No Jacket. Book number: 009517 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 27.2 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2173]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De kernproblemen van de filosofie Utrecht/Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1976. 250pp. pb, uit de reeks "Het wetenschappelijke boek" nr.40 -- De LezenaarBook number: F28365 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kernproblemen van de filosofie. Samenvattend overzicht [Aula paperpack 40] Utrecht/Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum, 1976 (eerste druk) paperback, 250 pp., porto 2,50 euro isbn 9027458405 in goede staat. Book number: EJP373/71120 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.09 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 407] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Kernproblemen van de Filosofie [Aula-Paperback 40] Utrecht, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum 1976 (eerste druk nl) paperback, 250 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9027458405 in goede antiquarische staat.. Book number: MD276/64546 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Filosofie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De kernproblemen van de filosofie 1976. Paperback. Pp: 250. Weergave van tien Gifford-lezingen in 1972-'73 gehouden aan de universiteit van St. Andrews. ISBN: 9789027458407. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1988471 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789027458407 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kernproblemen van de filosofie. Utrecht/Antwerpen, Spectrum, 1976. Paperback, 250 pp, 21 x 15 cm. Samenvattend overzicht, ook voor de niet-vakman, van tientallen jaren creatief werk op alle gebieden van filosofische analyse. Goed / good. Book number: 8584 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765] Catalogue: Filosofie - Philosophy
Keywords: filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kernproblemen van de filosofie. Aula. 1976. 250 p. Paperback. Book number: 65845 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
De kernproblemen van de filosofie Utrecht, Het Spectrum B.V. 1976, 1e druk. Softcover, 12mo. De omslag vertoont een lichte verkleuring. 253 p. Zeer goed. Book number: 001667 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LANGUAGE TRUTH AND LOGIC New York City, Dover Publications No date [c1952], Ed. not stated, Pb. Larger format pb - thumbed, cover creased, laminate peeling; fr. 8vo, pp. 160. Elimination of metaphysics, function of philosophy, nature of philosophic analysis, the a priori, truth and probability, etc. Book number: 015276 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Logical Positivism Thought Ayer | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language, Truth and Logic Dover, n.d.. 160 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Pencil underlining, sound otherwise. Book number: 193010 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language, Truth And Logic. Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1952. Softcover. Good condition. ¶ 160 pages. Book number: 48152X1 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300] Catalogue: LOGIC
Keywords: ( ). 0486200108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Truth and Logic Dover. 1952. (ISBN: 9780486200101) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0051760 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 766] Catalogue: Nonfiction - Science
Keywords: 9780486200101 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Language, Truth and Logic Dover, n.d.. 160 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining. Book number: 352661 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Language Truth and Logic. New York: Dover Publications. nd. c.1946. "The basic thesis of this work is that philosophy should not squander its energies upon the unknowable, but should perform its proper function in criticism and analysis". Pp 159/16. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+. Book number: 16763 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ayer Language Truth Logic Philosophy Ethics Theology A11475 Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page