ascending
descending
found: 91 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AYER, ALFRED JULES
Probability & Evidence
Columbia Univ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0231036507. Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . One of Britain's foremost twentieth-century philosophers addresses central questions in the theory of knowledge and the philosophy of science. Based on the second set of John Dewey lectures which author delivered at Columbia in 1970; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pages.
Book number: 25485
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799]
Keywords: 0231036507 MATHEMATICS Probabilities Logic Probability
In shopping cart

More information

AYER ALFRED J.
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge
Macmillan, 1940 pp.x,276, hardback, spine was sunned but has now been successfully stained blue to match covers, this incidentally making the gilt spine lettering very legible once again, a very good copy (no dustwrapper)
Book number: 97449
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.52 | JP¥ 1640]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED JULES.
Bertrand Russell. A. d. Engl. von Michael Heidelberger.
München, Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1973. 138 S. Farb. ill. OKart. (Moderne Theoretiker). OKart. lt. gebräunt. Gutes Exemplar.
Book number: AES-17
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.11 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 408]
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED JULES
Bertrand Russell
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1972. 1e druk, Paperback, 168pp. Paper binding. In-8. Very good copy. [ISBN: 226033430] (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) .
Book number: 16463.FIL
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED
Critica a la Etica
Universidad de Buenos Aires Facultad de Filosofia y Letras, Buenos Aires, 1958. WRAPPERS. Name in ink title page. Dampstain to spine 2 inches, wraps somewhat sunned, else very good. 26pp.. Very Good .
Book number: BING880A087
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1598]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALFRED J. AYER
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge
Macmillan. 1962. Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Creased covers. 276 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 065190
GBP 9.68 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.28 | JP¥ 1221]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, A. J. (ALFRED JULES, 1910-89)
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge.
Macmillan 1955, 12 mo., x,276 pp., index; 5th. ptg.; VG/no dj, spine fading, one page has ink;
Book number: LR19289
USD 12.49 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED J
The Foundations of Empirical Knowledge
London, Macmillan and Co. 1951. Later printing. hardcover. Blue cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Partial bookplate removal on half-title. Very Good .
Book number: 2856
USD 38.90 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3107]
Keywords: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED J.:
THE FOUNDATIONS OF EMPIRICAL KNOWLEDGE.
London, Macmillan, 1940. Cloth, pp. x, 276. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, name blocked out in white on title page, paper yellowed, a good copy.
Book number: 87499
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.84 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1185]
Keywords: philosophy empirical knowledge
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED J.,
Freedom and Morality and Other Essays
Oxford Clarendon Press, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover, Near Fine/Near Fine. 0198249616 dj in a fresh mylar sleeve, 182p
Book number: 020453
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2237]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

AYER ALFRED J.
Les grands domaines de la philosophie
SEGHERS, 1975. Broché, in-8. Couverture illustrée. Les buts de la métaphysique, signification et sens commun, l'analyse philosophique, le problème de la perception, corps et esprit, faits et explications, ordre et hasard, logique et existence, les buts de la théologie. Bon état, usage.
Book number: 27105
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.24 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1377]
Catalogue: Philosophie
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, A. J. (ALFRED JULES),
The humanist Outlook
. Original Cloth. Book, London, Pemberton; Barrie & Rockliff, 1968. Description: [6], 296 p. 23 cm. /No Jacket.
Book number: 009517
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 27.2 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2173]
In shopping cart

More information

AYER ALFRED
De kernproblemen van de filosofie
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Het Spectrum, 1976. 250pp. pb, uit de reeks "Het wetenschappelijke boek" nr.40
Book number: F28365
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1530]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AYER, ALFRED
De kernproblemen van de filosofie. Samenvattend overzicht [Aula paperpack 40]
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum, 1976 (eerste druk) paperback, 250 pp., porto 2,50 euro isbn 9027458405 in goede staat.
Book number: EJP373/71120
€  3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.09 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 407]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AYER, ALFRED; PLANTENGA, HENRIET (VERTALING NL)
De Kernproblemen van de Filosofie [Aula-Paperback 40]
Utrecht, Uitgeverij Het Spectrum 1976 (eerste druk nl) paperback, 250 pag., porto 2,50 euro NL, isbn 9027458405 in goede antiquarische staat..
Book number: MD276/64546
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Catalogue: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED & PLANTENGA, HENRIËT
De kernproblemen van de filosofie
1976. Paperback. Pp: 250. Weergave van tien Gifford-lezingen in 1972-'73 gehouden aan de universiteit van St. Andrews. ISBN: 9789027458407. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1988471
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789027458407
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED
De kernproblemen van de filosofie.
Utrecht/Antwerpen, Spectrum, 1976. Paperback, 250 pp, 21 x 15 cm. Samenvattend overzicht, ook voor de niet-vakman, van tientallen jaren creatief werk op alle gebieden van filosofische analyse. Goed / good.
Book number: 8584
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.58 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 765]
Keywords: filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED.
De kernproblemen van de filosofie.
Aula. 1976. 250 p. Paperback.
Book number: 65845
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.77 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1020]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED
De kernproblemen van de filosofie
Utrecht, Het Spectrum B.V. 1976, 1e druk. Softcover, 12mo. De omslag vertoont een lichte verkleuring. 253 p. Zeer goed.
Book number: 001667
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Catalogue: Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED JULES
LANGUAGE TRUTH AND LOGIC
New York City, Dover Publications No date [c1952], Ed. not stated, Pb. Larger format pb - thumbed, cover creased, laminate peeling; fr. 8vo, pp. 160. Elimination of metaphysics, function of philosophy, nature of philosophic analysis, the a priori, truth and probability, etc.
Book number: 015276
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy Logical Positivism Thought Ayer
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED JULES
Language, Truth and Logic
Dover, n.d.. 160 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Pencil underlining, sound otherwise.
Book number: 193010
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 200]
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED JULES.
Language, Truth And Logic.
Dover Publications, Inc., New York: 1952. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 48152X1
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300]
Catalogue: LOGIC
Keywords: ( ). 0486200108
In shopping cart

More information

ALFRED JULES AYER
Language Truth and Logic
Dover. 1952. (ISBN: 9780486200101) Trade Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0051760
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 766]
Keywords: 9780486200101
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED JULES
Language, Truth and Logic
Dover, n.d.. 160 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Extensive ink underlining.
Book number: 352661
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 399]
In shopping cart

More information

AYER, ALFRED JULES.
Language Truth and Logic.
New York: Dover Publications. nd. c.1946. "The basic thesis of this work is that philosophy should not squander its energies upon the unknowable, but should perform its proper function in criticism and analysis". Pp 159/16. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.
Book number: 16763
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 504]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ayer Language Truth Logic Philosophy Ethics Theology A11475 Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search