| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 38 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Homenaje Al Doctor Alfonso Caso. México, Imprenta Nuevo Mundo, 1951, 455p. plus b/w illus. (incl. facs.), map, tables (incl. 1 fldg.), chart, frontis, ind., wrps. 24cm Numerous essays on archaeology, anthropology, linguistics, etc. Book number: 6922 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: PRECOLUMBIAN
Keywords: Mexico Anthropology Caso , Alfonso Linguistics Archaeology Prehispanic Linguistic [Caso, Alfonso]. | In shopping cart More information div> |
El Pueblo del Sol. Figuras de Miguel Covarrubias. Mexico, Fondo de cultura Economica, 1993. In-4 cartonnage bradel sous jaquette illustrée en couleurs, dessins en couleurs dans le texte et 16 planches en noir. Bibliographie. Sixième édition de cet ouvrage de vulgarisation sur la civilisation aztèque. BON EXEMPLAIRE. GOOD. ..(22RF).. Book number: 242623 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
Keywords: BEAUX ARTS : Arts premiers BXA10 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mexico Y la Cultura [Por] Alberto Barocio [Et Al. ] Mexico. Secretaria De Educacion Publica 1946. 1st Edition. Description: xx. 995 p. Illus.plates. ports.maps. facsims. 23cm. Includes bibliographies. Subjects: Culture--Mexico. Indians of Mexico --Social life and customs. Mexico --Civilization. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 133958 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 76.61 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6119]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AZTECS People of the Sun. Norman, OK: Univeristy Of Oklahoma Press, 1967. Third Edition. Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias This is a thrid printing of this hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition -there is a tiny point of wear at the tip of a spine corner - the covers are use strong book boards covered with a linen beige cloth. It is very clean. The end papers are clean and without marks or writing. The pages are crisp and clean, no marks or wear. Possibly unread. The dust jacket is equally crisp and clean, but with a short closed tear and some edge wear at the corners. Protected from any further wear by its new, see-through, removable mylar cover. The book was illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias, a prolific, collectible artist. The illustrations are simple depictions of the art in up to six colors - within the text and full page. There is also a section of black and white photos of treasures. 4to; 123 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Book number: 6245 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1518] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Art Illustrators Mexico Aztecs Mexican Heritage Anthropology Covarrubias | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Aztecs People of the Sun Norman, OK, University of Oklahoma Press. 1959. Original Cloth. Ill.: Miguel Covarrubias. Ex-Library, Stated second printing. 125 pages. With color illustrations by Miguel Covarrubias, as well as black and white photos. A look at Aztex magic, religion, creator gods, gods of fire, water and of vegetation, calendars, priestly organization, etc. GOOD condition, ex-museum library copy. With the usual library markings: label at the upper front cover, bookplate, stamps and card pocket. Minor fading and edgewear. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 004700 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 799] Catalogue: Ancient History
Keywords: Aztecs Miguel Covarrubias Miguel Covarrubias | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE AZTECS: PEOPLE OF THE SUN. Caso, Alfonso. THE AZTECS: PEOPLE OF THE SUN. Translated by Lowell Dunham. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, c1958. 126pp. illus. color Miguel Covarrubias. 4to. Fine bright copy in slightly worn d/w Book number: 30613 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La ceramica de Monte Alban. Mexico, 1967. 493 pp. 32 col. plts & 398 ills. Cloth. Book number: 162208 € 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 280.9 | £UK 178 | JP¥ 22438]
Keywords: Porcelain North-America Porselein Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Coleccion de los Mensajes a un Joven Arqueologo Mexicano. México:: Impresas Editoriales, 1968.. Paperback. 54p, wrps.. Book number: 25588 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican | In shopping cart More information div> |
El Deporte Prehispanico.. Mexico, Artes de Mexico, 1965. 130p., colored and b/w illus., colored maps, original stiff wrappers, large quarto format. Text in Spanish, English, German and French. Book number: 026134 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3195]
Keywords: Meso American Mexico | In shopping cart More information div> |
Discursos / Selección y nota introductoria de José E. Iturriaga México: Imp. Universitaria, 1958.- 159 p., [1 h.]; 8º mayor (20 cm.); Cartulina Ed..- (Col. Cultura Mexicana. 21).{ Libro en español Book number: 33756 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.75 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2856]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Exploraciones En Oaxaca Quinta y Sexta Tempradas 1936-1937. Publicacion Numero 34 Tacubaya, D. F., Mexico Instituto Panamericano De Geografia e Historia, 1938. F First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Good. In Spanish. Scholarly guide to archaeological exploration of Oaxaca, home of the Zapotec and Mixtec peoples, and later the Aztec. Illustrated with numerous plates, full page and folding, some in color. Softcover, 96 pages plus plates. Covers age-toned with some soil and edge chips, spine ends chipped, name on front cover, reference library blindstamp on title page, pages clean and free from names or other markings, one page with a closed tear to the lower margin. Covers fair to good, internally very good. Book number: 009971 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5991] Catalogue: Travel & Exploration, International Culture
Keywords: Archaeology Oaxaca Mexico History Ruins Zapotec Mixtec Aztec | In shopping cart More information div> |
Interpretation of the Codex Bodley 2858 Mexico City: Sociedad Mexicana De Antropologia, 1960. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Folio. Includes text/plate volume and seperate facimile of codex. In wood box . All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 55305 USD 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 940 | £UK 760.25 | JP¥ 95855] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Monte Alban Richest Archeological Find in America: Tomb in Oaxaca Mexico Yields Treasures Which Reveal the Culture of Mixtecs This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item National Geographic Magazine, 1932. Magazine. very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; These pages, unbound, are neatly trimmed & in mylar with a stiff backing board.; NOVI005617; pages 6x9-1/2; 25 pages; Gold Lettering and design is still bright, with introductions and notes. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 79940 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5192] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Obras 3: El Mexico Antiguo, Mixtecas y Zapotecas. México, El Colegio Nacional, 2003, 699p b/w plates, draws., meas. draws, plans, elevations, maps, tbls, ind., bibls., color pict. d.j. 24cm ISBN: 9706402322 (Vol.3); 9706402055 (Obra completa). Anthology of the papers on the Pre-Columbian Mixteca and Zapoteca cultures by academic and intellectual archaeologist Caso (b. Mexico 1896-1970). Book number: 98657 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: PRECOLUMBIAN
Keywords: Mexico Mixteca Zapoteca Archaeology Funeary Jewelery Ceramic Oaxaca 970640232239706402055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Obras 2: El Mexico Antiguo, Mixtecas y Zapotecas. México, El Colegio Nacional, 2003, 440p b/w plates, draws., meas. draws, plans, elevations, maps, tbls, ind., bibls., color pict. d.j. 24cm ISBN: 9706402179 (vol. 2); 9706402055 (Obra completa). Anthology of the papers on the Pre-Columbian Mixteca and Zapoteca cultures by academic and intellectual archaeologist Caso (b. Mexico 1896-1970). Book number: 98656 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2796] Catalogue: PRECOLUMBIAN
Keywords: Mexico Mixteca Zapoteca Archaeology Funeary Jewelery Ceramic Oaxaca 970640217929706402055 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il popolo del Sole. Disegni di Miguel Covarrubias. Traduz.di Dario Puccini. Prima Ediz. Milano, 1961, Il Saggiatore Ed. cm.20,5x27,5, pp.135, 125 disegni a col.nt.e Leg.ed. sopracop.fig.a col. Book number: 145280 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.54 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2040] Catalogue: Antropologia Civiltà Etnologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
IL Popolo Del Sole (El Pueblo Del Sol) IL Saggiatore, 1961. Condizioni: ottimo. copertina rigida con sovraccoperta illustrata a colori, pagine 138. bellissimi disegni a colori di miguel covarrubias traduzione di dario puccini i edizione luglio 1961. Book number: A1238-9199 € 15.89 [Appr.: US$ 20.29 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Antropologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
El pueblo del Sol. México, Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1953. 4to, pp. 125, [3], XVI, [9]. Publisher's cloth in the original dust jacket. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 6913 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
Keywords: Central America; Midden-Amerika; Mexico; Azteken; Aztecs; Cultuurgeschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pueblo del Sol. Figuras de Miguel Covarrubias. México:: Fondo de Cultura Económica (Colección Popular, 194), 2004.. Paperback. 141p, fldg map, photoplates, illus, bibl, indices, wrps. Book number: 104788 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 998]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Mexico City Archaeology & Anthropology Religion Religious Culture Customs | In shopping cart More information div> |
El pueblo des Sol. Figuras de Miguel Covarrubias. Mexico, Fonda de Cultura Economica, 1962. Segunda edicion. 4°. 125 S. Mit 12 Tafeln und zahlreichen farbigen Textillustrationen. OLwd mit OU. Book number: 5003438AB € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.46 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4590]
Keywords: Mexiko; Mittelamerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
El pueblo del Sol / Figuras de Miguel Covarrubias México: Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1962.- 125 p.: Con bonitas ilustraciones en color reproduciendo figuras de diferentes codices aztecas y Láminas fuera de texto; 4to.; Tela Ed..- Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor.* Libro en español (Hardcover) Book number: 9495 € 60.10 [Appr.: US$ 76.74 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6130]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pueblo del Sol. Figuras de Miguel Covarrubias. México:: Fondo de Cultura Económica, 1971.. Hardcover. 125p, color illus, 16 photoplates, 4to. Book number: 99111 USD 54.20 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4329]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Codices Codex Anthropology & Archeology Religion Religion Religious Aztec Ethnography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Reyes Y Reinos De La Mixteca I Mexico, Fondo de Cultura Economica. 1977, First Edition. Hard Cover. Spanish work discussing "La Historia de la Mixteca" - Prologo en el Cielo, los Dioses Bajan a la Tierra, las Primeras Dinastias y las Grandes Metropolis, las Ultimas Dinastias, las Dinastias del Derro de la Mascara, los Senores de Yanhuitlan y los de Nunaha, la region de Coixtlahuaca, Zacatepec y Jicayan, la Mixteca de la Costa y el Reino de Tututepec, la Dominacion Espanola Segun Los Codices, la region de Tlapa, and el Crepusculo de los Dioses. Illustrated with full color plates, and has several appendices. Very Good +/Very Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 034556 USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5592] Catalogue: Indians/Native Americans
Keywords: Mexican Art Artists, Senores Mixtecos, Reyes Y Reinos de la Mixteca, Diccionario Biografico, Biographical Dictionary, Mexican Artists Biography, Venado Genealogy, Genealogia de Venado, Cultural Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirteen Masterpieces of Mexican Archeology. México:: Editoriales Cultura y Polis, 1938.. Paperback. color plates, photos, wrps, 4to.. Book number: 7255 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4992]
Keywords: Anthropology & Archeology Precolumbian Art | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thirteen Masterpieces of Mexican Archaeology. México:: Editoriales Cultura y Polis, 1938.. Paperback. 131p, color plates, photos, wrps, 4to.. Book number: 17467 USD 62.50 [Appr.: EURO 49 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 4992]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Art, Precolumbian | In shopping cart More information div> |