| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 63 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Asylum McClelland & Stewart. 2008. (ISBN: 9780771006692) Hard Cover . Good. Book number: 0082973 USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 745] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780771006692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asylum Toronto Ontario Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780771006692) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clear Brodart Covering, Cream boards, bronze stamped lettering. Pictorial dust jacket; not price clipped. 480 pages. "This is a novel of fortunes lost and found, of politics and vain ambition, of love and memory and the impossibility of finding home. Deeply moving, gorgeously written, infused with an impeccable dry wit, [it] reveals our innermost longings and confirms [the author] as one of the most compelling and accomplished writers writing today." (dust jacket flap) By the author of the award-winning "Childhood". Uncommon. [Shipping at cost]. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 003292 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadiana Andre Alexis Fiction Ottawa Tuscany 9780771006692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Asylum Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780771006692). Cloth, 8vo. 480 pp. As new copy of the author's long-awaited second novel. Fine/Fine. Book number: 004806 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 9780771006692 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood (Very Fine SIGNED copy) Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart, Toronto, 1998. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0771006659) Soft Cover. First Canadian Edition. 8vo, ill. softcover (no Canadian hardcover issued). First novel. Winner of the Chapters First Novel Award and Trillium Prize. Very Fine, As New, unread copy. Trinidad-born author, now living in Canada. SIGNED on the title page. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 3573 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature West Indian Black 0771006659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood: A Novel New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co. 1998, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0805059814). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. pp.259 A story about love, memory and forgiveness, persistence and the potency of the past. clean tight unread copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 007113 CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.9 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1468] Catalogue: Fiction Literature
Keywords: Fiction Ontario 0805059814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood: A Novel Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1998. First American Edition, Hard Cover. As New/As New. near fine hard cover in near fine dj. clean tight and unmarked. nf/nf . Book number: 58356 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Novel, Ontario | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771006659). Soft Cover/French Flaps. Near Fine 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.265 clean tight copy minuscule crease to front lower edge. Very Good. Book number: 007579 CAD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1003]
Keywords: Fiction Literature Fiction_general Ontario_fiction 0771006659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood. NY: Henry Holt, (1998). First Edition. The first American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 914409 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805059814. Illustrated by Bean, Brian. 362 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Full number sequence. Very soft bump to back bottom corner tip. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! Childhood is Andre Alexis's beautifully crafted debut novel. It is a story about love, about memory - and forgiveness - about the persistence, the potency, of the past.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 12916 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0805059814 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771006659). French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition trade softcover with french flaps. Number line beginning with "1". Signed by author on title page. FINE, otherwise unmarked copy. Award winning first novel. 265pp. Fine. Signed By Author. Book number: 8459 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction General Ontario 0771006659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, no date (1997?). Softcover . Advance excerpt. Octavo, pp (12), stapled in illustrated card covers. A few creases, VG clean copy others. Prints a letter from the editor and chapter one of the forthcoming first novel (published spring, 1998) of this African-Canadian author. Book number: 32871 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Black Literature Vj | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-0665-9). Trade Paperback, 8vo. 265 pp. Signed and dated by the author on title-page. A very nice copy of the author's second book and first novel. Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 005458 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 34.9 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2711] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0771006659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. '() Childhood, André Alexis's brilliant first novel, is driven by Thomas MacMillan's orderly, almost leisurely desire to piece together the strange and unspoken facts of his ''singular childhood.'' Abandoned at birth to the erratic care of his grandmother, he is reclaimed at age 10, with little fanfare, by his mother and mentored in adolescence by her boyfriend, the eccentric and learned Henry Wing. Once grown into an equally eccentric and learned young man himself, Thomas cultivates a hunger for the things he wasn't told as a child. As he writes of the mystery of his unpredictable but not unloving mother, ''ignorance has brought the only lasting passion I've known…. I might have loved my mother less if I'd known her better.'' This Childhood departs from the usual model of grudgeful parental exposés by being neither bitter nor particularly therapeutic about its narrator's often indifferent upbringing. ''For a frightened child,'' Thomas notes, ''I was self-possessed,'' and he still '''' ID: mon0000073326 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000073326 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Alexis, Andre, Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood. NY: Henry Holt, 1998. First Edition. Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Book number: 700102 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood: A Novel Holt Paperbacks, 2000. Paperback. 0805059822 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information.. Very Good . Book number: BING825X11460 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 0805059822 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1998. First Edition, 8VO, 265 pp. Fine in stiff wraps ¶ Author's first novel. Signed by Alexis. True first. No hardcover edition published. Winner of the Chapters First Novel Prize. Trade paperback with French flaps. A fine copy. Book number: 6300 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1243] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature 0771006659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood a Novel New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1998. 0805059814. ARC Advance Reading Copy; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0805059814. Very Good+ in wrappers. ; 1.05 x 8.6 x 5.85 Inches; 259 pages. Book number: 21929 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: 0805059814 | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHILDHOOD. Alexis, Andre. CHILDHOOD. NY: Henry Holt and Company, c1998. First American edition, signed by author, new hardcover in d/j, 259pp., 8vo.,. Book number: 28644 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1786]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood. (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1998). First Edition. Fine in self-wrappers. Book number: 914408 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases Remainder mark() Childhood, André Alexis's brilliant first novel, is driven by Thomas MacMillan's orderly, almost leisurely desire to piece together the strange and unspoken facts of his ID: mon0000028268 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000028268 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Alexis, Andre, Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. Remainder Mark() Childhood, André Alexis's brilliant first novel, is driven by Thomas MacMillan's orderly, almost leisurely desire to piece together the strange and unspoken facts of his ID: mon0000132626 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000132626 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Keywords: Alexis, Andre, Contemporary, Literary, General, General AAS, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood M&S, 2000, Good Condition, Paperback, 265 pag. . Book number: 101042274 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Childhood Toronto, Ontario, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1998. (ISBN: 0771006659). Ppbk, 8vo. pp. 265, signed on the title page. Very Good/No Dj. Signed. Book number: 051780 CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.97 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 929] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Fiction Ontario 0771006659 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Descant Number 43. Descant, Winter 1983/84. 1983, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First printing. 129 pp. 8vo, ill. wraps. Alexis contributes 5 pp. of prose: Impressions of Africa. Early Alexis publication. Fine copy. Book number: Cexsc12111 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Despair and other stories. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1994. 212p, first printing, dj. Second novel by the Afro-Trinidadian Canadian author.. Book number: 77731 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 932]
Keywords: African American Modern First Edition Canada Caribbean | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page