ascending
descending
found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
CARREL DR ALEXIS
L'HOMME CET INCONNU
Plon, . 400 pages. 1er plat annoté. Page de titre manquante. Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de garde. Quelques annotations dans le texte. De la nécessité de nous connaître nous-mêmes. La science de l'homme. Les activités mentales... In-8 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine. .
Book number: RO40203994
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DR CARREL ALEXIS
L'HOMME CET INCONNU
PLON, 1939. 393 pages. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). .
Book number: R160129062
€  49.50 [Appr.: US$ 63.2 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5049]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXIS CARREL
L"homme, cet inconnu
Librairie Plon, 1935, 400 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 240225&ESO
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: Populaire esoterie
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXIS CARREL
De onbekende mens
Prisma boeken, 266 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 255664&MS
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306]
Catalogue: Geneeskunde
Keywords: Geneeskunde
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DR CARREL ALEXIS
Réflexions sur la conduite de la vie
PLON, 1950. XIX + 289 pages. Portrait en frontispice noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. .
Book number: RO80111019
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Catalogue: LETTRES
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL ALEXIS
Le Voyage de Lourdes Suivi de Fragments de Journal Et de Méditations.
Plon. 1949. Couverture Souple, 20Cm X 14Cm. 161pp. Bon État.
Book number: R01210
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DR CARREL ALEXIS
Le Voyage de Lourdes. Suivi de Fragments de Journal et de Méditations
PLON, 1949. V + 161 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de faux-titre. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 263.041-Pèlerinage. .
Book number: RO80116888
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Catalogue: RELIGION
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL, ALEXIS (1873-1944).
Autograph Note (Unsigned).
As a member of the Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research (1906-38), this French surgeon and biologist developed groundbreaking methods for suturing vessels and transplanting organs which led to his being awarded the 1912 Nobel Prize for medicine; in 1936 he joined Charles Lindbergh in inventing a perfusion pump to keep organs alive outside the human body. Unsigned AN, heavy stock 4" X 2¼" card, n.p. n.y. Very good. Very slightly edgeworn and a tad smudged. On the verso of the engraved calling card of MAX THOREK, Carrel inks five cryptic lines: "Ruysbroek the Admirable / Translation by / the benedictines of N.D. de Wisques / St Therese / St John of the Cross." From the noted autograph collection of Thorek (1880-1960), a reknowned Chicago physician, surgeon and medical writer who founded the American Hospital (now Thorek Medical Center) and developed techniques for improving gallbladder surgery and reconstructive surgery. Accompanying this unusual item is a typed biographical sheet, 1p, 7½" X 11", n.p. n.y. [ca. 1941-44]. Near fine. Probably written and typed by Thorek himself to appear side-by-side with this Carrel autograph in his collection, this text not only summarizes Carrel's life and accomplishments but offers opinions as well. Thorek calls Carrel "A technician of the highest order and a master of asepsis," among other judgments. Obviously composed before Carrel's death in 1944, Thorek closes by noting tersely, "From 1931 he had revealed a liking for Fascist doctrines." Also present is a small ((8½" X 3½") typed catalogue description, likely accomplished by Thorek. Carrel's notes are clearly religious in nature, which ties in with a Carrel anecdote shared by Thorek in his 1943 memoir "A Surgeon's World": "I had an impression when I talked with Dr. Alexis Carrel that in spite of his professed deep devotion to mysticism, he was one of the wraith-chasers. Was his mystic philosophy more than a feeble defense of miracles, of clairvoyance, of psychic power? He had tried to prove to me that he had good reason to believe in the miracles of Lourdes. He had seen a woman there, he told me, who had long suffered from a triangular bed sore which had resisted all treatment. One day at the holy shrine had reduced the sore to half its size. No, the doctor had not seen the sore when the woman came in. And, he added: 'I regret to say that, when I told her of her progress, the healing process stopped.' He told me instance after instance of healing which had been reported to him by men he 'trusted.' I was profoundly thankful that, in his contributions to science, Dr. Carrel had been less ready to act upon hearsay!" Carrell probably gave Thorek these cryptic notes during this very meeting, referring the Chicagoan to sources he felt might persuade Thorek to share or better understand his mystic beliefs. Exceptionally interesting instance of a Nobel scientist revealing his faith in mysticism. A rare, fascinating piece linking these two medical pioneers. .
Book number: 15936
USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 309.5 | £UK 250.25 | JP¥ 31552]
Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Science & Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARREL ALEXIS
CET INCONNU
EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N°445 - 446. 1961. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 447 pages.
¶ Autres années disponibles : 1965, 14969, 1972 et 1973.
Book number: RO90073583
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: XIX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXIS CARREL AND CHARLES A. LINDBERGH
The Culture of Organs
PAUL B HOEBER, 1938. Hardcover. /. 1938 Paul Hoeber black cloth no jacket stated first editon. Tight and unmarked.. Used: Very Good .
Book number: 38823
USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 587.5 | £UK 475.25 | JP¥ 59910]
Keywords: Culture Organs
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL,ALEXIS.
Het Gebed.
Amsterdam. Caarelsen & co. 1946. 38 pp. Pap.
Book number: 28836
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Theologie, Religion
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARREL ALEXIS DR
Guide pour l'établissement de rations alimentaires équilibrées. en 2 parties
Librairie des sciences et des arts. In-8 Raisin. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Papier jauni. 70 pages. Index.
Book number: RO20003903
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.79 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: Nourriture et boisson
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARREL ALEXIS, DR
L'HOMME CET INCONNU
PLON. 1972. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 380 pages.
Book number: R160018619
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL ALEXIS
L'homme cet inconnu
Paris, 420 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 19 cm. cover not so good/omslag onfris, Spine damaged/rug beschadigd, nota's. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 110080&273D
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: Sociale wetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL ALEXIS
L'homme cet inconnu
Plon, 1935, 400 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 311811&rt1355
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL ALEXIS DR.
L'homme, cet inconnu
Plon. 1942. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 316 pp.
¶ Edition sur Vélin.
Book number: ROD0038442
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Sciences médicales. Médecine
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL ALEXIS
L'homme, cet inconnu
Paris, 1935, 400 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 19 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 51023&112B
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARREL ALEXIS, DR
L'HOMME, CET INCONNU
PLON. 1946. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 316 pages.
Book number: R160018624
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARREL ALEXIS
L'HOMME CET INCONNU
LIBRAIRIE PLON. 1947. In-12 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 400 pages.
Book number: RO30096454
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: XX ème siècle
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL, DR. ALEXIS.
L'Homme, cet Inconnu.
Paris, Plon, 1935. 400p. rel. .
Book number: 116-143
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2346]
Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Humain. Individu.
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL, ALEXIS
L'homme, cet inconnu
Paris / Bruxelles, Plon / Editions du Rond-Point, 1935. 10 x 13 cm, softcover.
Book number: 10655
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275]
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL, ALEXIS
L'homme cet inconnu.
Paris, Plon, 1939. 400p. or.pr.wrps. foxed .
Book number: 15776
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: nobel-prize winners history of medicine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARREL ALEXIS DR.
L'Homme, cet Inconnu.
PLON. 1948. In-12 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 316 pages. Couverture brochée, conservée.
Book number: RO80083681
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL ALEXIS
L'homme, cet inconnu
Paris, 1935, 420 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 19 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 147819&253A
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

CARREL ALEXIS
L'homme, cet inconnu
Plon, 1936, 400 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Boekband los/Cover loose. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 152331&342D
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816]
Keywords: Sociale wetenschappen
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search