| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 148 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
L'HOMME CET INCONNU Plon, . 400 pages. 1er plat annoté. Page de titre manquante. Tampon et annotations de bibliothèque en page de garde. Quelques annotations dans le texte. De la nécessité de nous connaître nous-mêmes. La science de l'homme. Les activités mentales... In-8 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos fané. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 610-Sciences médicales. Médecine. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40203994 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117] Catalogue: TECHNIQUE SCIENCES APPLIQUEES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HOMME CET INCONNU PLON, 1939. 393 pages. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160129062 € 49.50 [Appr.: US$ 63.2 | £UK 40.25 | JP¥ 5049] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L"homme, cet inconnu Librairie Plon, 1935, 400 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 240225&ESO € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Populaire Esoterie
Keywords: Populaire esoterie | In shopping cart More information div> |
De onbekende mens Prisma boeken, 266 .pp, soft cover, 11 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Nederlands/Dutch/Néerlandais/Niederländisch. (Antwerpen) Book number: 255664&MS € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.83 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 306] Catalogue: Geneeskunde
Keywords: Geneeskunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Réflexions sur la conduite de la vie PLON, 1950. XIX + 289 pages. Portrait en frontispice noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 840-Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80111019 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Voyage de Lourdes Suivi de Fragments de Journal Et de Méditations. Plon. 1949. Couverture Souple, 20Cm X 14Cm. 161pp. Bon État. Book number: R01210 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 479]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Voyage de Lourdes. Suivi de Fragments de Journal et de Méditations PLON, 1949. V + 161 pages. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de faux-titre. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 263.041-Pèlerinage. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80116888 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520] Catalogue: RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Note (Unsigned). As a member of the Rockefeller Institute for Medical Research (1906-38), this French surgeon and biologist developed groundbreaking methods for suturing vessels and transplanting organs which led to his being awarded the 1912 Nobel Prize for medicine; in 1936 he joined Charles Lindbergh in inventing a perfusion pump to keep organs alive outside the human body. Unsigned AN, heavy stock 4" X 2¼" card, n.p. n.y. Very good. Very slightly edgeworn and a tad smudged. On the verso of the engraved calling card of MAX THOREK, Carrel inks five cryptic lines: "Ruysbroek the Admirable / Translation by / the benedictines of N.D. de Wisques / St Therese / St John of the Cross." From the noted autograph collection of Thorek (1880-1960), a reknowned Chicago physician, surgeon and medical writer who founded the American Hospital (now Thorek Medical Center) and developed techniques for improving gallbladder surgery and reconstructive surgery. Accompanying this unusual item is a typed biographical sheet, 1p, 7½" X 11", n.p. n.y. [ca. 1941-44]. Near fine. Probably written and typed by Thorek himself to appear side-by-side with this Carrel autograph in his collection, this text not only summarizes Carrel's life and accomplishments but offers opinions as well. Thorek calls Carrel "A technician of the highest order and a master of asepsis," among other judgments. Obviously composed before Carrel's death in 1944, Thorek closes by noting tersely, "From 1931 he had revealed a liking for Fascist doctrines." Also present is a small ((8½" X 3½") typed catalogue description, likely accomplished by Thorek. Carrel's notes are clearly religious in nature, which ties in with a Carrel anecdote shared by Thorek in his 1943 memoir "A Surgeon's World": "I had an impression when I talked with Dr. Alexis Carrel that in spite of his professed deep devotion to mysticism, he was one of the wraith-chasers. Was his mystic philosophy more than a feeble defense of miracles, of clairvoyance, of psychic power? He had tried to prove to me that he had good reason to believe in the miracles of Lourdes. He had seen a woman there, he told me, who had long suffered from a triangular bed sore which had resisted all treatment. One day at the holy shrine had reduced the sore to half its size. No, the doctor had not seen the sore when the woman came in. And, he added: 'I regret to say that, when I told her of her progress, the healing process stopped.' He told me instance after instance of healing which had been reported to him by men he 'trusted.' I was profoundly thankful that, in his contributions to science, Dr. Carrel had been less ready to act upon hearsay!" Carrell probably gave Thorek these cryptic notes during this very meeting, referring the Chicagoan to sources he felt might persuade Thorek to share or better understand his mystic beliefs. Exceptionally interesting instance of a Nobel scientist revealing his faith in mysticism. A rare, fascinating piece linking these two medical pioneers. . Book number: 15936 USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 309.5 | £UK 250.25 | JP¥ 31552] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: Science & Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
CET INCONNU EDITIONS LIVRE DE POCHE N°445 - 446. 1961. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 447 pages. ¶ Autres années disponibles : 1965, 14969, 1972 et 1973. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO90073583 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.94 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 714]
Keywords: XIX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Culture of Organs PAUL B HOEBER, 1938. Hardcover. /. 1938 Paul Hoeber black cloth no jacket stated first editon. Tight and unmarked.. Used: Very Good . Book number: 38823 USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 587.5 | £UK 475.25 | JP¥ 59910] Catalogue: Medical-Technical
Keywords: Culture Organs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Het Gebed. Amsterdam. Caarelsen & co. 1946. 38 pp. Pap. Book number: 28836 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: Theologie, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Guide pour l'établissement de rations alimentaires équilibrées. en 2 parties Librairie des sciences et des arts. In-8 Raisin. Broché. Etat d'usage. Tâchée. Dos satisfaisant. Papier jauni. 70 pages. Index. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20003903 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.79 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2540]
Keywords: Nourriture et boisson | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HOMME CET INCONNU PLON. 1972. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 380 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160018619 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme cet inconnu Paris, 420 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 19 cm. cover not so good/omslag onfris, Spine damaged/rug beschadigd, nota's. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 110080&273D € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Sociale Wetenschappen
Keywords: Sociale wetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme cet inconnu Plon, 1935, 400 .pp, hard cover, 14 x 20 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Magazijn b) Book number: 311811&rt1355 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme, cet inconnu Plon. 1942. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Tâchée. Dos plié. Intérieur frais. 316 pp. ¶ Edition sur Vélin. -- Le-livre.comBook number: ROD0038442 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19.02 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1520]
Keywords: Sciences médicales. Médecine | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme, cet inconnu Paris, 1935, 400 .pp, hard cover, 12 x 19 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 51023&112B € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HOMME, CET INCONNU PLON. 1946. In-12 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos fané. Intérieur frais. 316 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160018624 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.98 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1117]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'HOMME CET INCONNU LIBRAIRIE PLON. 1947. In-12 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 400 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30096454 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Homme, cet Inconnu. Paris, Plon, 1935. 400p. rel. . Book number: 116-143 € 23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.37 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2346] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Humain. Individu. | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme, cet inconnu Paris / Bruxelles, Plon / Editions du Rond-Point, 1935. 10 x 13 cm, softcover. Book number: 10655 € 12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.96 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1275] Catalogue: Literature and Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme cet inconnu. Paris, Plon, 1939. 400p. or.pr.wrps. foxed . Book number: 15776 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.92 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2550]
Keywords: nobel-prize winners history of medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'Homme, cet Inconnu. PLON. 1948. In-12 Carré. Relié cuir dos-coins. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 316 pages. Couverture brochée, conservée. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80083681 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38.05 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3039]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme, cet inconnu Paris, 1935, 420 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 19 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Stofwikkel beschadigd/Dust jacket damaged, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Naam op titelpagina/Name on title page. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 147819&253A € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.66 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 612] Catalogue: Godsdienstwetenschappen
Keywords: Godsdienstwetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
L'homme, cet inconnu Plon, 1936, 400 .pp, soft cover, 13 x 20 cm. Omslag wat verkleurd/Cover discoloured, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Boekband los/Cover loose. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 152331&342D € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.21 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 816] Catalogue: Sociale Wetenschappen
Keywords: Sociale wetenschappen | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page