ascending
descending
found: 151 books on 7 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALEXANDER, MARC.
A Companion The Royal Heritage Of Britain.
Sutton Publishing, Thrupp: 2005. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 372 pages.
Book number: 41880X1
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3495]
Catalogue: ENGLAND
Keywords: (). 0750932686
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC.
A. E. Stegmann: The Life And Art Of A Remarkable Artist.
Mouth and Foot Painting Artists, London: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. As a small child in Darmstadt, Erich Stegmann lost the use of his arms through polio. Such was his determination to overcome his disability that, having taught himself to paint with mouth-held brushes, he became a professional artist. Here is a most impressive collection of his work in full color.
¶ 164 pages.
Book number: 16574X1
USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: ART
Keywords: (Erich Stegmann, Art, Handicapped Artists, Polio, Biography, Mouth and Foot Painting Artists, A. E. Stegmann).
In shopping cart

More information

CHARLES C.HUGHES MARC-ADELARD,ROBERT N. ALEXANDER H.
People of Cove and Woodlot Vol;2
NY, Basic Books. 1960.couvert dur/hard cover, »6 1/2x9 1/2. Ex-university-librairy, 574pp. Very Good.
Book number: M01472
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
In shopping cart

More information

MARC ALEXANDER
Ancient Dreams
Headline 1988 Paperback, 337pp. (ISBN: 9780747230250). Good.
Book number: 784301
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Fiction"9780747230250 9780747230250
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
Ancient Dreams : Part the First of the Wells of Ythan
Great Britain, Headline, 1988. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall 0747230250 Paperback Paperback. Old book store stamp to inside cover. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). .
Book number: 064606
GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.94 | JP¥ 306]
Keywords: Sci Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

MARC ALEXANDER
Ancient Dreams
Headline 1988 Paperback, 337pp. (ISBN: 9780747230250). Good.
Book number: 569506
NZD 16.68 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 13.79 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1071]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fantasy9780747230250 9780747230250
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
Ancient Dreams: The Wells of Ythan
Great Britain, Headline. 1988. (ISBN: 0747230250) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to covers & spine, a hint of moisture exposure on rear cover & last few pages and some yellowing of pages. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 114831
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Catalogue: Fantasy Fiction
Keywords: Fantasy Fiction Fantasy Novel Fantasy Series Futuristic Supernatural Magical Enchantment Magic Mystical Heroic Fantasy Heroes Conquerors Other World Fantasy Realms of Magic Lost Kingdoms Spiritual Quest 0747230250
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
Boats on Wheels - All you need to know about trailer boating.
Macdonald and Janes, 1976, First Edition . Wrapper has some edge damage. Erratum slip laid-in to front endpaper. Illustrated with mono photos, maps ands diagrams. Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust wrapper , Near Fine/Good.
Book number: 435146
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Sports
Keywords: Yachting, Sailing and Boating 0356083063
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER , MARC:
Boats on Wheels
Macdonald & Janes 1976 First VG/VG edgewear 141pp photos diagrams & maps 8.5 x 5 515g
¶ All you need to know about trailer sailing and boating. An invaluable book for all who enjoy messing about in boats.
Book number: 51
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Keywords: canal lake trailer sailing boats dinghy manual advice sailing 0356083063
In shopping cart

More information

MARC ALEXANDER
Boats on Wheels
All you need to know about Trailer-Boating. Published by Macdonald and Janes, . In good condition with dustwrapper.
Book number: 3404
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, MARC.
British Folklore.
NY: Crescent Books, 1982. First English Edition; First Printing. hardcover. ISBN: 0517379376. Lightly used, mildly aged, light DJ edge wear from handling-mild edge discoloration from age storage.. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7766
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 760]
Keywords: 0517379376
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC,
British Folklore..
New York, Crescent Books, 1982. 224p., colored and b/w illus., dj, quarto format.
Book number: 031996
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2330]
Keywords: England Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
British Folklore, Myths and Legends
London, George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0297781510). hardcover. Clean Copy, Dust jacket, brown cover with gilt lettering to spine and contents in very good clean condition. Large format. Pictorial endpapers. Illustrated with 24 colour and 90 b/w plates. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 148912
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.98 | JP¥ 1164]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Folklore 0297781510
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
British Folklore, Myths and Legends
Published by George Weidenfeld and Nicolson Ltd., 91 Clapham High Street, London First Edition 1982. London 1982. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 11'' x 8'' 224 pp ISBN 0297781510. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition price clipped dust wrapper.
Book number: 41435
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 19.71 | JP¥ 1531]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
British Folklore, Myths & Legends
London, Book Club Associates. 1982. 27 Cms x 20 Cms. Hardback, illustrated endpapers, 224 pp, illustrated throughout in black & white & colour with photographs, drawings & maps. Places of interest listed by category at the rear of the book, + a folk custom calendar for the year. VG+ in VG wrapper. /d/w.
Book number: 015283
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.25 | JP¥ 796]
Keywords: Folklore Folk Tales Legend Legends Myth Myths Mythology Giants Bestiary Ghosts Celts Fairies Glastonbury Arthur Arthurian Boudicca Feasts Festivals Stonehenge Witches Witch-Finders Megaliths Stones Customs Wells Haunted Prehistoric Barrows Pagan Feasts, F
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARC ALEXANDER
Canvases of Courage
Leader Books, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good. VG+/VG+ 1st edition very large, heavy 1995 Leader Books hardback, unclipped DJ, profusely illustrated in colour, an inspiring collection. Light edge rubbing to DJ, internally VG indeed, More in this series available Sent Airmail at no extra cost; Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0907159028. ISBN/EAN: 9780907159025.
Book number: 028201
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design;
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
CANVASES OF COURAGE a Gallery of Art Inspired By Triumph Over Adversity
Leader, 1991. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Near Fine Condition/Very Good + Jacket. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 005983.
Book number: 005983
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: Art & Design; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, MARC
Canvases of Courage - a Gallery of Art Inspired By Triumph Over Adversity
Leader Books, 1991, First Edition . 183pp. A gallery of art inspired by triumph over adversity. A beautifully produced book of works by artists who paint either with feet or mouth after losing limbs. With some of their inspirational stories. Colour photographs throughout. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING.
Book number: 114021
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: 0907159028
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
Canvases of Courage
Churt, Leader Books. 1991, First Edition. 0907159028 183 pages, illustrated. Very Good/Very Good (closed tear).
Book number: 138685
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: 0907159028
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
Canvases of Courage
Surrey; Leader Books; 1991. 0907159028. ISBN: 0907159028. H/b; d/w; vg+/vg; 4to; 183pp.
Book number: 59439
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0907159028 Disabled Artists
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, MARC
Canvases of Courage - a Gallery of Art Inspired By Triumph Over Adversity
Leader Books, 1991, First Edition . 183pp. A gallery of art inspired by triumph over adversity. A beautifully produced book of works by artists who paint either with feet or mouth after losing limbs. With some of their inspirational stories. Colour photographs throughout. Hardback with dust wrapper, FIne/Near Fine. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING.
Book number: 114075
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: 0907159028
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, MARC
Canvases of Courage. a Gallery of Art Inspired By Triumph Over Adversity
Churt, Leader. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907159028) Cloth with Jacket. 182pp. Goed.
Book number: 009101
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
Keywords: 0907159028
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, MARC
Canvases of Courage. A Gallery of Art Inspired by Triumph over Adversity
Churt, U.K, Leader Books. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0907159028). Hard Cover. Book in fine condition. Dustjacket in very good condition, spine ends very slightly rubbed. 183pp. With 97 very attractive colour paintings, four of them are double-page on very good quality paper, and two pages of colour photographs of the artists. - All the artists belong to the Association of Mouth and Foot Painting Artists which is world-wide. Every artist due to a disability paints with their mouth or foot. The association came into being in 1956 through a disabled German artist Arnulf Erich Stegmann. (12"h x 8"w) (30.5cms x 21cms) approx. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 5890
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.92 | JP¥ 1470]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art Paintings Watercolours Oils Drawings Artist Mouth and Foot Association Disabled Biographies Arnulf Erich Stegmann. 0907159028
In shopping cart

More information

MARC ALEXANDER
Canvases of Courage
Published by Leader Books, . In good condition with dustwrapper. A gallery of art inspired by triumph over adversity. ISBN
Book number: 18795
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Keywords: 0907159028
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, MARC
Canvases of Courage - a Gallery of Art Inspired By Triumph Over Adversity
Leader Books, 1991, First Edition . 183pp. A gallery of art inspired by triumph over adversity. A beautifully produced book of works by artists who paint either with feet or mouth after losing limbs. With some of their inspirational stories. Colour photographs throughout. Hardback with dust wrapper , Near Fine/Near Fine. Weight: Price includes heavy book shipping adjustment. WE WILL NOT ASK FOR EXTRA SHIPPING.
Book number: 114023
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Art & Design
Keywords: 0907159028
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page

New Search