ascending
descending
found: 395 books on 16 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(IVINS, MOLLY; DONALDSON, SAM; MCCARTHY, LARRY; HOFFMAN, DAVID; BRIGGS, ASA; SHALNEV, ALEXANDER; ETC.)
Gannett Center Journal : The New Elector - the Media and Election '88; Vol. 2, #4; Fall 1988.
NY:: Gannett Center for Media Studies, 1988. Book. . card covers, 148pp. Journalists of one sort or another - columnists, tv reporters, newspapermen - American and foreign, contribute articles on the 1988 presidential election between Michael Dukakis and George Bush. Clean, tight, sound copy. Binding is Binding is Perfect Bound,. Very Good.
Book number: sw185
USD 8.49 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 659]
Keywords: Journalism Politics 1988 American Elections
In shopping cart

More information

ABRAMS, ALEXANDER; LIPSKY, DAVID
Late Bloomers: Coming of Age in Today's America: The Right Place at the Wrong Time
Hardcover. Good. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1994 Crown. Clean and unmarked; average wear; label removed from inside cover. Jacket has rubbing; crumpled at edges. Pages bright; binding tight. 224pp, Notes. Language: English. 'Countering portrayals of young adults as irresponsible, self-centered slackers, twentysomethings Lipsky and Abrams move smartly and humorously through the components of this image, probing the psychology and economics of the group. They have some interesting things to say about the media approach to social analysis pieces, and take aim at the current economy, particularly the effect of the U.S. deficit. The backdrop for the abysmal unemployment rate, higher marriage age, and reduced income of young adults is shown to be the escalating divorce rates, decreasing support systems, and the hardening of TV fare that influenced latchkey kids of the 1960s through the 1980s. Easy but provocative considerations for adults living at home as well as their parents.'--Virginia Dwyer, Booklist. ISBN: 9630553171
Book number: 0708H802151
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 544]
Catalogue: History/Social
Keywords: Generation X
In shopping cart

More information

ADAM, ALEXANDER & DAVID PATTERSON
Adam's Latin Grammar with the Following Additions: The Ancient and Modern Pronunciation of the Latin Language; Observations on the Declinable Parts of Speech, Rules the Government of the Subjuctive Mood; and with Various Improvements and Corrections
Collins and Hannay, 1833. Hardcover. Corners are bumped. Edgewear to extremities. Front free endpaper has been torn out leaving small strip. Front hinge is weak and cracked but still attached. Foxing throughout with heavy foxing on a few pages. ; 276 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1716
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Latin Language Reference Linguistics Grammar Classical Greek & Roman
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID T. AND ROBERT D. CRESTOHL
The 1995-1996 Edition of the Baseball and Sports Publications Price Guide Listings from 1860-1995
Tampa, Century of Sports, 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964740001) Soft Cover , Fine, Fine in original wrappers.
Book number: b20227
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: 0964740001
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID
AFFECTING MOMENTS - Prints of English Literature made in the age of romantic sensibility 1775-1800.
York, King's Manor Gallery / University of York, 1993. 1st edition. Sewed / Card covers, 33cmx17cm, Good condition /Cover illustrated, Introduction: 1). British artists and literature before 1775. 2). Kaufmann's literary pictures. 3). Publishers of literary stipples. 4). A new elegance in book illustration. 5). Pine's Shakespearian venture. 6). Mascklin's 'Poets Gallery'. 7). Boydell's Shakespeare. 8). The end of the fashion. Contents: I). The literary mezzotint. II). Singly issued prints of poetry. III). Singly issued prints of novels. IV). Depictions of Shakespeare's plays. With notes, bibliography, index of designers, index of authors, index of engravers and index of print publishers. 52 figures. 72 pag.
Book number: 024170
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 30.33 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2356]
Keywords: macklin's boydell's francesco bartolozzi john boydell thomas stothard oliver goldsmith
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID ALEXANDER
Angel of Death
BMI. 1990. MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0005008
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID
Angel of Death
USA, Leisure. 1990. Paperback. Remainder marks on top edge of book. nrFine.
Book number: LeisureB 2922
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID
Angel of Death
USA, Leisure. 1990. Paperback. Remainder marks on top edge of book. nrFine.
Book number: LeisureB_2922
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 6.23 | JP¥ 484]
Catalogue: G. Sto
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID.; KHALILI COLLECTION, VOLUME 21
The Arts of War: Arms and Armour of the 7th to 19th Centuries.
ALEXANDER, DAVID. The Arts of War: Arms and Armour of the 7th to 19th Centuries. 240 pp. with 117 color plates, 7 colour figures and several b&w illusrations. Folio, cloth in slipcase. New York, Oxford University Press, 1993.
Book number: 44151
USD 315.00 [Appr.: EURO 239 | £UK 199.75 | JP¥ 24464]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID:
The Arts of War. Arms and Armour of the 7th to 19th Centuries. The Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. Volume XX1.
Oxford, 1992. 35 cm 240pp illustrated throughout in colour. Cloth. New.
Book number: 7540
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 US$ 149.82 | JP¥ 11636]
Catalogue: IslamicArt
Keywords: Islamic Art Armour 978187478061
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID G
Atlantic Canada and Confederation: Essays in Canadian Political Economy
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1983.Cloth, 8vo. Very good.
Book number: 6312
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.96 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162]
Keywords:
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER DAVID
Au rendez-vous des tordus
Gallimard, 1959, 186 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 12 x 18 cm. Série noire 520, traduit par Peyran M. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 97319&119H
€  3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307]
Catalogue: Franse Pockets
Keywords: Franse pockets
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER DAVID.
AU RENDEZ-VOUS DES TORDUS. ( THE MADHOUSE IN WASHINGTON SQUARE). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 520
GALLIMARD .. 1959.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 186 pages. Etiquette sur la 1ère de couverture. Manque la page de garde et de faux titre. Tampon et note sur la page de titre.
¶ Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel. Traduit de l'américain par Michel Peyran.
Book number: R150107851
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID ALEXANDER
Bandit
Avon Books. (ISBN: 9780380768608) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0004705
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780380768608
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID
El Barco, el Muneco y... La Muerte
Buenos Aires: Coleccion Rastros Editorial Acme, 1964. First Thus. Soft Cover. Spanish.. Very Good .
Book number: LD8019
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID
Die besten Kriminalgeschichten des Jahres
Heyne 1970. 140 S. Broschiert deutliche Gebrauchsspuren, vor allem am Einband, zum Lesen in Ordnung akzeptabel - gebraucht
Book number: BU115344
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.9 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 614]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID AND PAT
Bible Handbook and A-Z Bible Encyclopedia
Sandy Lane Books, 1990, 320 pp. Hardback., Square format glazed boards in dustwrapper. Illustrated. 0732413427. VG++ hardback (very light edgewear), in VG++ dustwrapper (light edgewear)..
Book number: 27916
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: 0732413427
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID & PAT (EDITORS)
BIBLE HANDBOOK AND A-Z BIBLE ENCYCLOPEDIA
W H Smith, 1990 hardback, 4to, pictorial laminated boards, lacks front free endpaper o/w a very good copy in a very good dust wrapper, b&w illustrations, 320pp, ISBN:0745920187
Book number: 131965
GBP 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.96 | JP¥ 851]
Keywords: bible biblical scriptures commentaries
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID:
Bildführer zum Neuen Testament
Giessen, Basel : Brunnen-Verlag 1973. O-Titel: Photo-guide to the New Testament. überwiegend Ill. (farb.), zahlr. Kt. / [Fotos von David Alexander. Texte von Helmut Schultz]Pappband, Schutzumschlag,, 2. Auflage, 155 S., 25 cm OU EA Pp. Pappband, Schutzumschlag, Bildband, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 177112
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Theologie
Keywords: Biblische Stätte ; Palästina ; Palästina ; Mittelmeerländer ; Mittelmeerländer ; Neues Testame
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER DAVID
BONNE ET HEUREUSE
Presses de la Cité Coll. Un Mystère n° 286. 1956. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. défraîchie. Dos abîmé. Intérieur acceptable. 219 pages.
¶ Traduit par Paula Delen.
Book number: R160036436
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Le roman policier
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER DAVID
Bonne et heureuse
Presses de la Cité, 1956, 219 .pp, Pocket/Poche/Taschenbuch, 12 x 17 cm. Gevouwen rug/Folded back, Band wat verkleurd/Discolouration, Traduction de Paula Delen. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Français/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 177329&5E
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.55 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 819]
Keywords: Franse literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER DAVID
Brise Cochon
Edition : GALLIMARD, 1958 - -
¶ Série Noire No 422 - Très bon état -
Book number: 13228
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 615]
Catalogue: LITTERATURE
Keywords: LITTERATURE - LITERATURE - Roman policier - Thriller - Mistery
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER DAVID.
BRISE-COCHON. ( HUSH-A-BYE MURDER ). COLLECTION : SERIE NOIRE N° 422
GALLIMARD .. 1958.. In-12 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 247 pages. Tampons sur la 2nde de couverture et sur la page de faux titre.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Henri Robillot. Série noire sous la direction de Marcel Duhamel.
Book number: R150107753
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 14.44 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1122]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID
The Building: A Biography of the Pentagon
Minneapolis: Zenith, 2008. Slight cant to spine, price-clipped DJ.. 1st. hardcover. ISBN: 0760320877. illus. 8vo 384pp. Near Fine/Near Fine .
Book number: MAIN003814I
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 466]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0760320877 y
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, DAVID M.,
The Chocolate Spy.
NY: Coward, McCann & Georghegan, (1978). First Edition. Author's first book. Scarce. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Book number: 700099
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | - Next page

New Search