ascending
descending
found: 133 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(NAUMAN, BRUCE; FLAVIN, DAN; HOLZER, JENNY; NANNUCCI, MAURIZIO; MORELLET, FRANCOIS; ET AL). (MARZAHN, ALEXANDER).
Artlight. Austellung Dezember 2000 Bis April 2001. Galerie Beyeler. (Catalog).
(Basel, Switzerland): Galerie Beyeler, 2000. - Quarto [12 inches high by 9-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The extremities are slightly rubbed. Unpaginated. Profuse full-page color illustrations. Near fine. Thirteen artists were represented in this exhibition of works and installations employing neon, fluorescent and other forms of light. The introduction by Alexander Marzahn is printed in German and English.
Book number: 20507
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; Neon; Fluorescent Light; Artlight; Exhibition; Catalog; Beyeler Galerie, Basel; Alexander Marzahn; Bruce Naumann; Dan Flavin; Jenny Holzer; Maurizio Nannucci; Francois Morellet; Illustrations.
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERTS, BRUCE; JOHNSON, ALEXANDER; LEWIS, JULIAN; RAFF, MARTIN; ROBERTS, KEITH; WALTER, PETER,
Molecular Biology of the Cell
Garland Science, 2002. 2nd Printing. A fine copy in the original pale grey thin card printed wrappers as issued. Includes interactive CD.
Book number: 58914
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9908]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER BRUCE
LES AUDIENCES DE SIR JOHN
1998. 0 pp. Couverture souple. 9782264025692. In-12 broché,petit format,couverture illustrée en couleurs,Collection Grands Détectives,Editions 10/18,Paris,1998,traduit de l'anglais par Jean-Noel Chatain,383 pages,bon état. Bon.
Book number: 017076
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: 9782264025692
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
Blind Justice
New York, Putnam. 1994. (ISBN: 0399139788). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. As New/As New; 254 pages; Second printing; As New in gray backstrip titled in gilt over pale taupe boards; pale taupe endpapers; in an As New dustjacket. Author's first mystery featuring the 18th century judge Sir John Fielding.
Book number: 003731
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2180]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: Mystery Sir John Fielding 18th Century Fiction England London Fiction/Literature/Modern Firsts 0399139788
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
Blind Justice.
Berkley, 1995. Paperback. Sir John Fielding Series; 1 x 6.7 x 4 Inches; 336 pages; Falsely charged of theft in 1768 London, thirteen-year-old Jeremy Proctor finds his only hope in Sir John Fielding, the founder of the Bow Street Runners police force, who recruits young Jeremy in his mission to fight crime. Reprint. K. NYT. PW.. Near Fine.
Book number: 54709
USD 5.89 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 467]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction Books British Detectives Mystery Mystery, Thriller & Suspense
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, BRUCE.
BLIND JUSTICE.
New York: Putnam, (1994.) First printing. The first book in this author's highly praised series of mysteries set in Georgian England and feauturing the blind magistrate Sir John Fielding, the founder of the Bow Street Runners, England's first police force. 254 pp. Fine in near fine dust jacket. (partially price-clipped.) ISBN: 0-399-139788
Book number: 47738
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
Keywords: sir john fielding, bow street runners, 0399139788
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER, BRUCE
Blind Justice (a Sir John Fielding Mystery)
NY: The Berkley Publishing Group, 1995. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0425150070. Almost like new condition. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 323 pages,. Very Good .
Book number: 17186
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 592]
Keywords: 0425150070
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE,
Blind Justice.
New York, Berkely, 1995(1994). Paperback Reprint, 12MO, 323 pp. VG+ in Wraps
¶ A Sir John Fielding mystery. Light wear.
Book number: 16575
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: 0425150070
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, SHELAGH (EDITOR) (INCLUDES BRUCE BARBER: AUDIENCE ARRANGEMENTS; MILES DECOSTER: SLEIGHT OF HAND; JAMES DUNN: WOMAN THAT NO ONE COULD REALLY SEE; MICHAEL DUQUETTE: POSTAL WORKERS ON GRAPH PAPER CUPW; ANDY PATTON: REAL GLASSES I WEAR; JO PERCIVAL
A Book Working; Six Books by Six Artists (Includes Bruce Barber--Audience Arrangements; Miles DeCoster--Sleight of Hand; James Dunn--Woman That No One Could Really See; Michael Duquette--Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW; Andy Patton--Real Glasses
I Wear; Jo Percival--Journeys of J: The Pegmatite Dikes.) A Space. (ISBN: 0-9690645-0-0) . [1980]. (4to paperback) Very good. np. Black and white and color illustrations, photographs. There is light wear to the cover including a small stain and a previous owner's name on the front endpaper. The back endpaper is torn in half (apparantly intentionally as a part of the artistic presentation. Includes Bruce Barber (Audience Arrangements), Miles DeCoster (Sleight of Hand), James Dunn (The Woman That No One Could Really See), Michael Duquette (Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW), Andy Patton (The Real Glasses I Wear) & Jo Percival (Journeys of J: The Pegmatite Dikes). (Art (Canada), Art (Canada)).
Book number: 136466
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171]
Keywords: Art (Canada), Art (Canada) 0969064500
In shopping cart

More information

EDITED BY BRUCE ALEXANDER
Crafts and Craftsmen
London England, Croom Helm, 1974. First Edition, Binding: Decorative Illustrated Boards, Mike Gibson Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0856641788 Hadrback Hardback. First Edition. Message to previous owner to inside cover. This book is a buyer's guide to British craftsmanship. It shows you where craftsmen are working in your area, whether they can be vivisted and where you can buy their work. The craftsmen are grouped into eleven crafts: Metal. Stone. Clay. Jewellery and Precious Metals. Fabrics. Wood. Leather and Bookbinding. Musical Instruments. Toys and Models. Thatching and Straw/ Glass. The book also contains extensive illustrated articles on the techniques and traditions of the crafts written by practising craftsmen and experts in each field. This is both an introduction to the ideals and skills of the craftsmen and a source book to his work. It has been prepared with the collaboration of the Crafts Advisory Council, the Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas and other craftsmen's organisations. Illustrations. Illustrated laminated boards. 216 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 076495
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Keywords: Non Fiction Crafts Craftsmen History
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE,
DEATH OF A COLONIAL.
Alexander, Bruce. DEATH OF A COLONIAL. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, c1999. Second printing. 275pp, 8vo, As new hardbound in dj,.
Book number: 42937
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
An Experiment in Treason
Putnam, New York, 2002. WRAPPERS. Uncorrected proof. Fine in wrappers. First edition.. Fine .
Book number: BING359REW005
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
In shopping cart

More information

BRUCE ALEXANDER
An Experiment in Treason (a Sir John Fielding Mystery)
G.P. Putnam's Sons. 2002. (ISBN: 9780425192818) MassMarket Paperback . Very good.
Book number: 0080248
USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 571]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780425192818
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER BRUCE
LE FER ET LE FEU
1999. 0 pp. Couverture souple. 9782264025715. In-12 broché,petit format,couverture illustrée en couleurs,Collection Grands Détectives,Editions 10/18,Paris,1999,traduit de l'anglais par Jean-Noel Chatain,381 pages,bon état. Bon.
Book number: 017078
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Keywords: 9782264025715
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE & PARDOEN, IRVING
De geletterde dood
1996. Paperback. Pp: 280. Een blinde magistraat probeert, met hulp van zijn dertienjarige beschermeling, in het Londen van 1768 de brute moorden op een uitgever/drukker, diens gezin en enkele gezellen tot een oplossing te brengen. ISBN: 9789022520598. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1389610
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 657]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022520598
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE & PARDOEN, IRVING
De geletterde dood
1996. Paperback. Pp: 280. Een blinde magistraat probeert, met hulp van zijn dertienjarige beschermeling, in het Londen van 1768 de brute moorden op een uitgever/drukker, diens gezin en enkele gezellen tot een oplossing te brengen. ISBN: 9789022520598. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U740538
€  8.95 [Appr.: US$ 11.41 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789022520598
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
De geletterde dood. Londen 1768. Een brute moord in de boekenwereld. De blinde rechter Sir John Fielding zoekt, vindt en oordeelt...
De Boekerij, 1996, paperback, als nieuw
Book number: 8092219
€  3.50 [Appr.: US$ 4.46 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 354]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
Hinter geschlossenen Türen, Roman
btb/Goldmann Verlag, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442720125. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU357686
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.19 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 807]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
JACK KNAVE AND FOOL
New York, Penguin USA 1998, First Edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0399144196
¶ Hardcover; 288 pages
Book number: 25603
USD 23.85 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE (PSEUDONYM OF BRUCE COOK)
Jack, Knave and Fool
Putnam. (ISBN: 0-399-14419-6) . [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Bruce Cook. (Historical Mystery).
Book number: 151132
USD 21.84 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1731]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Historical Mystery 0399144196
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
Jack, Knave, and Fool
NY, Putnam. 1998, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780399144196). Quarterbound cloth/board, 8vo. Fifth Sir John Fielding mystery. Fun read. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 0000734
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Mystery/Crime 9780399144196
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE.
JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL.
New York: Putnam, 1998. First printing. Fifth in this author's highly praised series of mysteries set in Georgian England and feauturing the blind magistrate Sir John Fielding, the founder of the Bow Street Runners, England's first police force. Fine in a fine dustjacket (as new.)
Book number: 14879
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
New York, Putnam 1998, First Edition, Hardcover. As New in As New dust jacket. 0399144196
¶ The 5th Sir John Fielding mystery, set in London in the 18th Century.
Book number: 13497
USD 21.95 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1740]
Keywords: Historical Mystery London 18th C
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE
Jack Knave & Fool, a Sir John Fielding Mystery
Putnam: Putnam, 1998. book club ed. . B008600; 279 pp hardcover, near fine in near fine dustjacket.
Book number: 8600
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Alexander
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, BRUCE,
Jack, Knave and Fool.
NY, Putnam, (1998). VG in VG DJ.
Book number: BOOKS026832I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search