ascending
descending
found: 79 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WETMORE.ALEXANDER.
The birds of the republic of Panama. Part 1. Tinamidae (Tinamous) to Rynchopidae (Skimmers).
Washington, 1965. IV,483 pp. 73 figs. Soft cover.
Book number: 103690
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.35 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3436]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Panama Vogels Latijns Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, WETMORE
BIRDS OF THE REPUBLIC OF PANAMA ( PART 4)
Smithsonian, 1985. 0874749565. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874749565. 2.16 x 9.26 x 6.36 Inches. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 28325
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: 0874749565
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER WETMORE,
Food and economic relations of North American grebes
1924. In 8vo, pp. 23 with 4 figs. US Dep. Agricolture Bull. n. 1196 by
Book number: 50702
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.93 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707]
Catalogue: Ornithology
Keywords: birds freshwater diving Podicipediformes
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER AND MILLER, GERRIT S.
Smithsonian Scientific Series Vol 9: Warm-Blooded Vertibrates
Smithsonian Institution Press. 1938. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. NEAR FINE royal blue leatherette (or possible leather) boards with beautifully scrolled gold lettering, borders and spine, faint rubbing on spine ends, a clean, tight copy. Interior pages clean, bright, no wear, appears UNREAD. Color plates and black and white photos and illustrations throughout. Volume 9 ONLY (with Part 1: Birds, and Part 2 : Mammals.) 389 pgs. Nature. Birds, Mammals. NA708037. Near Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 708037
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Catalogue: Nature
Keywords: Birds, Mammals
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER WETMORE.,
The Status of Minerva antiqua, Aquila ferox and Aquila lydekkeri as Fossil Birds
1933. In 8vo, offp., pp. 4 with 1 figs. American Museum Novitates 680
Book number: 50692
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.1 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 404]
Keywords: paleontology - fossils birds Owls
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER WETMORE; GERRIT S. MILLER, JR.; JAMES W. GIDLEY,
Warm-Blooded Vertebrates. Part I: Birds; Part II: Mammals. Smithsonian Scientific Series Volume IX - Patron's Edition in Full Vellum
New York Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc., 1931. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Volume IX of this hard-to-find full vellum bound Patron's edition of this popular early twentieth century series of books showcasing the Smithsonian Institution's contribution to American scientific knowledge. Large 8vo, about 9.5 inches tall, full vellum with gilt spine lettering and repeating torch pattern in gilt on the front cover, gilt-lettered dark green circular inset on front cover, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, illustrated with plates in both black and white and in color. Some light edgewear and light cover soil, spine age-darkened with a bit of wear at the ends, good hinges, firm text block, very light scattered foxing to a few pages, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings.
Book number: 016686
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
Keywords: Smithsonian Scientific Series American Science
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER ET AL
Water, Prey, and Game Birds of North America
Washington, DC, National Geographic Society. 1973, Second Edition. Decorative Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Various Artists. 644 illustrations [600 in color] reveal life secrets of 329 species. Inlcudes 6 records with birds sounds of marsch upland and shore which represents 35 years in bird-sound recording by the Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology at Ithaca, New York. Each records has an index of the various birds with a page reference for text in the book. Red boards, black decorations, bright gilt letterin, clean. Pages [464] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Dj in new archival mylar, clean, crisp, colors bright, a little edge wear, a little soiling at top inside edges. Decorated endpapers [maps of major flyways]. Oversize book, but will ship at regular Media Mail rates [available to US locations only]. However, additional PRIORITY and/or INTERNATIONAL shipping charges may apply. Near Fine/Very Good-.
Book number: 004952
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Nature, Birds & Birdwatching Nature & Animals Various Artists
In shopping cart

More information

GROSVENOR, GILBERT WITH ALEXANDER WETMORE,
THE BOOK OF BIRDS (TWO VOLUMES IN DUST JACKETS) The First Work Presenting in Full Color all the Major Species of the United States and Canada.
Washington, D C: National Geographic Society, 1939. This is a two volume work with the original dust jackets. The books are tight, bright, and very clean. There is a former owner name on the reverse of the end papers in both volumes. There is a touch of wear mostly in a slight fading at the edges of the cloth covered book boards. There are 950 color portraits of birds by Major Allan Brooks. These books are heavy because of the glossy paper for the pages and may require extra postage if shipped overseas by air. The end papers depict the bird flyways of North America. These books have been well cared for. The dust jackets are plain paper printed with a pictorial of birds in flight. There is some staining and edge wear to the jackets. A little uncommon in the original jackets. Jackets protected in new, see-through, removable mylar cover. Vol. 1/2/2008; 8vo.
Book number: 5745
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106 | £UK 85.5 | JP¥ 10700]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Ornithology Birds North American Birds Migration Bird Species
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, GLIBERT & ALEXANDER WETMORE, EDS.
The Book of Birds Vol 1. Diving Birds, Ocean Birds, Swimmers, Wading Birds, Wild Fowl, Birds of Prey, Game Birds, Shore Birds. Vol 2. Owls, Woodpeckers, Flycatchers, Crows, Jays, Orioles, Creepers, Thrushes, Swallows, Tanagers, Wrens, Warblers, Hummingbirds, Finches
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society, 1939. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Both Volumes Very Good in boards. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall.
Book number: 36017
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9908]
In shopping cart

More information

GROSVENOR, GILBERT & ALEXANDER WETMORE.,
The Book of Birds the First Work Presenting in Full Color all the Major Species of the United States and Canada. Volume 1.
National Geographic Society, 1939. Hardcover. Sunned, stained cover; 358 pages. Good+.
Book number: 280024
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Birds
In shopping cart

More information

GROSVENOR, GILBERT AND ALEXANDER WETMORE
The Book of Birds
National Geographic Society, 1939. Hardback. ISBN: Birds. Hardback no D/J, internally good, paper split between first page and cover. Cover some fading and scuffing. With 950 colour portraits by Major Allan B rooks. Volume II. Covering owls, woodpeckers,fly catchers, crows, jays, ori oles, creepers, thrushes, swallows, tanagers, wrens, warblers, hummingbirds , finches and sparrows.
Book number: 0000017077
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4380]
In shopping cart

More information

GROSVENOR, GILBERT AND ALEXANDER WETMORE, EDS.
The Book of Birds.
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1937. Small 4to. 2 vols. viii, 356, 374 pp. Plus 3 pp. of ads. Indexes. Illus. from photographs and 950 color portraits by Major Allan Brooks. Original green cloth gilt. Map showing bird migration routes on endpapers. Fine in glassine d/ws.
Book number: 105235
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 124 US$ 157.9 | JP¥ 12515]
Keywords: american birds
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER; MILLER GERRIT S. JR. AND GIDLEY, JAMES W. (CHARLES GREELEY ABBOT - EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)
Smithsonian Scientific Series, Volume Nine: Warm-Blooded Vertebrates - Birds / Mammals
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc. 1934, First Edition. Hard Cover. Deep red, decorative binding. Illustrated, 389 page work from the prestigious Smithsonian Institution, discussing birds (Part I) and mammals (Part II). Very Good +.
Book number: 052144
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 551]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Smithsonian Institute, Smithsonian Institution, History Smithsonian, Museum, Museum History, James Smithson, Americana, American Museum Treasures, Warm-Blooded Vertebrates, Birds, Ornithology, Mammals
In shopping cart

More information

SWANN H KIRKE, WETMORE ALEXANDER
A Monograph of the Birds of Prey [ Order Accipitres ]
Wheldon & Wesley. Large 4to, Part 14 paginted 353 to 448, pub December 1936, limited to 412 copies, 4 plates mentioned inside front cover not present, bound in original grey card covers
Book number: 25270
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.75 US$ 189.47 | JP¥ 15018]
Keywords: Birds of Prey
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER, ASSISTANT SECRETARY, SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
Article: Canaries & Other Cage-Bird Friends This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1938. Magazine. very good condition from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs; from National Geographic, article with many illustrations/photographs; NOVI004806; 4806; 30 pages; includes 45 rpm record. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 79129
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER.
Bird Life Among Lava Rocks and Coral Sand (Article in the National Geographic Magazine, Vol. Xlviii, No. 1, July 1925).
Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society. 1925. Soft Cover. Cover creased, o/w very good. Softbound 8vo. 35 b/w photos, one small map. An account of an expedition to Hawaii's remote northwestern islands. pp77-108.
Book number: BBP-04879
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1403]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Hawaii, Description; Natural History;
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER
Bird Life Among Lava Rock & Coral Sand: Chronicle of Scientific Expedition to Little-Known Islands of Hawaii This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item
National Geographic Magazine, 1925. pgs.not bound. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w Pages neatly trimmed, in mylar with a stiff backing.; NOVI009233; pages 6x9; 31 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 83556
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737]
Catalogue: Vintage Paper
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE,ALEXANDER.
Birds of North America. Song and garden. 327 species portrayed in color and fully described.
Prefaz.di Melville Bell Grosvenor. Washington, 1964, National Geographic Society cm.18x26, pp.400, 509 ill.a col.e 46 bn. leg.ed.in t.tela,titoli in oro
Book number: 46768
€  34.00 [Appr.: US$ 43.35 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3436]
Catalogue: Scienze
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER.
The birds of southern Veracruz, Mexico.
Washington, 1943. pp.217-339. 3 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Proc. of the Unit. St. Nat. Museum, vol. 93)
Book number: 116681
€  24.96 [Appr.: US$ 31.82 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2522]
Keywords: Birds America Mexico Vogels Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER
The Birds of the Republic of Panama. Part 2
Smithsonian Institute Press. 1968. Hardcover, 8vo, green cloth w/o dust jacket, illustrated, 605 pages. A fine unmarked, unsoiled copy.
Book number: 031550
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
Keywords: Panama Birds
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER.
The Birds of Southern Veracruz, Mexico.
Washington, 1943. 217-339 pp. 3 plts. Soft cover. (Proc. of the Unit. St. Nat. Museum, vol. 93)
Book number: 87162
€  15.88 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1605]
Keywords: Birds America Mexico Vogels Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER,
The Birds of the Republic of Panama Parts I, II & III.
Washington D.C., Smithsonian Institute Press.Hard Cover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.Part I - 1965, Part II - 1968, Part III - 1972 3 Volume set, some foxing to page edges.
Book number: 202270
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER, ET AL.
Birds of the Republic of Panama (Four Volumes).
Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1965-1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0816431450. Complete in four volumes. Part 1: Tinamidae (Tinamous) to Rynchopidae (Skimmers), Part 2: Columbidae (Pigeons) to Picidae (Woodpeckers), Part 3: Passeriformes: Dendrocolaptidae (Woodcreepers) to Oxyruncidae (Sharpbills), Part 4: Passeriformes: Hirundinidae (Swallows) to Fringillidae (Finches). Illustrated. Part 1 is a second printing, the other three volumes are first editions. Each volume is near fine in a near fine (minor shelf wear, some light foxing along the spine of one volume, two volumes are price clipped) dust jacket. ISBN: 0874740630, 087474122X, 0874749565. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 34633
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: 0874740630 Natural History Ornithology Central America,
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER.
The birds of the republic of Panama.
Washington, 1971-1984. 4 vols. IV,483,V,605,IV,631 pp,VI,670 pp. 4 Col.frontispieces & figs. Cloth. (Smithsonian misc. collections - vol. 150, parts 1-4).
Book number: 120591
€  170.00 [Appr.: US$ 216.75 | £UK 137.5 | JP¥ 17180]
Keywords: Birds Latin America Vogels Latijns Amerika
In shopping cart

More information

WETMORE, ALEXANDER & B.H.SWALES.
The Birds of Haiti and the Dominican Republic.
Washington, 1931. 483 pp. 26 plts. Rebound in blank cloth. - Some handwritten notes on the title-page.
Book number: 171805
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
Keywords: Latin America Birds Haïti Latijns Amerika Vogels
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search