| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 253 books on 11 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
An ACCOUNT Of The PRESENT PERSECUTION Of The CHURCH In SCOTLAND, In Several Letters. London: Printed for S. Cook., 1690. 4to: A - I4. 19.5 cm x 15 cm. 1st edition (Wing M-2722). [4], 68 pp. Pp 62-63 mis-numbered 54-55; 66-67 misnumbered 58-59. Disbound., at Glasglow in Scotland". ¶ Consists of four letters concerning the persecution of the Episcopal church, the first by Thomas Morer, the second & third by John Sage, and the fourth by Alexander Monro (cf. Halkett and Laing). Book number: 22844 USD 159.50 [Appr.: EURO 125.25 | £UK 101.25 | JP¥ 12642]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Recollections Of A Pedestrian. By The Author Of 'The Journal Of An Exile' Volume II [only] Saunders & Otley, British And Foreign Public Library, Conduit Street, Hanover Square, 1826, 1st edition. Half calf over marbled boards, VG. 307pp, edges & corners of the leather rubbed, centre of boards rubbed, a fair copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Odd volume of a minor Belle-lettres novel written in 1826 by the Scottish writer Thomas Alexander Boswell, nephew of James Boswell, biographer of Dr Johnson. Book number: 32155 GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 US$ 63.16 | JP¥ 5006]
Keywords: fiction, travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Recollections Of A Pedestrian. By The Author Of 'The Journal Of An Exile' Volume III [only] Saunders & Otley, British And Foreign Public Library, Conduit Street, Hanover Square, 1826, 1st edition. Half calf over marbled boards, G. 353pp, edges & corners of the leather rubbed, centre of boards rubbed, spine partly detached & splitting along the rear hinge, lacking the top quarter inch, a fair copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Odd volume of a minor Belle-lettres novel written in 1826 by the Scottish writer Thomas Alexander Boswell, nephew of James Boswell, biographer of Dr Johnson. Book number: 32156 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755]
Keywords: fiction, travel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alexander Liberman: The Circle Paintings, 1950-1964 New York, Andre Emmerich Gallery. 1974, First Edition. Wraps , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue, [15] pp. col. illus. port.; 22 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Very Good. Book number: 051800 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anatomy of the Confederate Congress; : a Study of the Influences of Member Characteristics on Legislative Voting Behavior, 1861-1865. Vanderbilt University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 435 pages. (ISBN: 0826511759) Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book number: 59839 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Civil War
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Clash of Interests, A : Interior Department and Mountain West, 1863-96 Brigham Young University Press, Provo, UT, 1977. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Near Fine. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 256 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Dust Jacket has no significant flaws. Ex-library with usual markings. DJ is now protected in mylar cover. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106088 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dynamics of Psychological Development. NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1980]. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiii+[1]+287+[7]pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Bookplate to front flyleaf, else VG in chipped DJ. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. ISBN: 0876302320. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: chipped. Book number: 024612 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forest Service and the Lds Church in the Mid-Twentieth Century: Utah National Forests As a Test Case. Ogden, UT, Weber State College, 1988. Paperback. Small 4to. Stiff tan wrappers. 26pp. Near fine. 1987 Dello G. Dayton Memorial Lecture. . Book number: 10606 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: MORMONS Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is Civil War History Polarized? Reprinted from East Tennessee Historical Publications, No. 29 No place:, (East Tenessee Historical Publications),, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. 1st separate edition, stapled white wraps, 31 pages. Wraps lightly sunned & foxed. Book number: 189084 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: CIVIL WAR
| In shopping cart More information div> |
La médecine psychosomatique. Ses principes et ses applications. Payot. 1977. (ISBN: 2228301108) Broché, 12mo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 238 pages; Dans la collection "Petite Bibliothèque Payot". Ouvrage dans lequel l'auteur présente les concepts fondamentaux de la médecine psychosomatique et dresse le bilan des connaissances actuelles ayant trait à l'influence des facteurs psychologiques sur le fonctions somatiques et sur leurs perturbations. Avec un chapitre supplémentaire de Thérèse BENEDEK, M.D.; Broché format poche. Couverture un peu frottée. Pli de lecture au dos. Livre propre à l'intérieur et solide. Bon état. Bon. Book number: 015303 CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 6.84 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 542] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: 2228301108 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Mormonism in transition. A history of the Latter-Day Saints, 1890-1930 Univ of Illinois Pr, 1986. Hardcover. Pp: 381. Uses selections from the correspondence and diaries of the Council of Twelve to show changes in church policy, and looks at how Mormonism faced the issues of church doctrine, religious practices, and the role of women. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U332479 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.11 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 960] Catalogue: Religie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
On Elliptographs, and on a Mechanical Rocker for Detecting Oscillations and a Mathematical Investigation of the Free Period of the Rocker. Dublin:, Royal Irish Academy,, 1892.. Paperback. A Very Good+ Offprint in Original Printed Wrappers from the Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy, Vol. Xxix, Part Xix, March, 1892, Pp. 673-713, with Edges Wear, Spine Archivally Reinforced, Mild Creases. 4to. Very Good+. Book number: 33059 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2219]
Keywords: Mathematics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Political Reconstruction in Tennesse , . Vanderbilt University Press, 1950. ( hb no dj, x-lib w/usual markings, cover worn, o/w in god cond. ) Book number: 49821 USD 19.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1584] Catalogue: North American History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychoanalytic Therapy NY: Ronald, 1946. Hardcover. 8th printing, fine in fine dust jacket.. Book number: 011829 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychoanalytic Therapy Principles and Application New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1946. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Includes Selected Reading List and Index. Covers very slightly sunned, edges lightly soiled, endpapers browned. Unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, has one open tear at heel of spine and several small tears at edges, else good. VERY GOOD/FAIR. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. xiii,353 pp. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . Book number: 10380 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Philosophy & Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychoanalytic Therapy; Principles And Application New York, The Ronald Press Company 1946 (first edition) hardcover, 353 pag., Porto 6,75 euro , in good condition. Book number: JP629/49838 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Wetenschap en Techniek
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychoanalytic Therapy: Principles and Application New York, Bison Books, 1980. Ed.: Reprint, 20.25 cm. Paperback. 0803259034. - Trade paperback, good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, some lt marks. Ltly bumped sp ends and corners, some lt edgwr. Somewhat tanned p. edges, some lt soil foxing. Tanned inside wraps, a few tanning pages. Clean, tight, unmarked. Good/Wraps. Book number: 26395 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Psychology
Keywords: Psychology 0803259034 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychoanalytic Therapy. Principles and application New York, The Ronald Press Company, [1946] 1 blank, XIII(I), 353(1) pp. 1 blank. Brown orcloth gilt. Very good, clean, copy. Book number: 10361 € 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.25 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 7074]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychothérapie analytique, Principes et applications Paris, Presses Universitaires De France. 1959. Broché, 8vo. ( IN FRENCH - EN FRANÇAIS ) 341 pages; Dans la collection "Bibliothèque de psychiatrie", traduction française de l'original américain "Psychoanalytic Therapy" paru en 1946.; Broché avec légère usure du dos et nom de l'ancien propriétaire inscrit à la première page. Livre propre, solide et en bon état. Bon. Book number: 008473 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.66 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: -500
Keywords: Psychology; Psychotherapy; Psychiatry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychothérapie Analytique. Principes et Applications. Paris, P.U.F, 1959. In-8°. 341p. br. . Rares Passages soulignés au crayon. Book number: 124-5 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Psychologie
Keywords: Psychothérapie. Analyse. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Racism and Psychiatry. NY: Brunner / Mazel, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+176pp. Orange cloth with black spine lettering. Sheets browned, minor staining to front endleaves, a good plus secondhand copy in worn and stained DJ. Weight: 14.0 ounces = 399 grams. Size: 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. ISBN: 0876300492. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: worn. Book number: 049712 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Psychiatry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Simpson's U. S. Postal Markings 1851-61 e. U. S. Philatelic Classics Society, 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. Revised and enlarged. ; 434 pages. (ISBN: 0960354808) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Book number: 18250 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926] Catalogue: Hobbies
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Stars Were Big and Bright: The United States Army Air Forces and Texas During World War II Austin, Texas, U.S.A. EAkin Press. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1571683232) Hard Cover. Signed on fly leaf with short impersonal inscription. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Book number: 048871 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Military - Aviation
Keywords: world war two aerial operations aviation texas military history 1571683232 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Ida: Epitaph on an Etrurian Tomb. Portland, Maine: Thomas B. Mosher, 1899. 75 pp. 12mo. Decorated paper-covered boards. Paper spine label. Limited edition. Old World Series. Very slight rubbing to boards else a near fine copy. ¶ One of 925 copies printed on Van Gelder hand-made paper of Mosher's first printing. Book number: 23275 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Literature, Thomas B. Mosher, Small Presses | In shopping cart More information div> |
Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine: An Approach to the Cause and Treatment of Vegetative Disturbances New York: Ronald Press Co, 1948. Second Edition. Red cloth. Nr. Fine, s. Fading on spine, name on ffep; Indexed, ; 568 pp. pages. Book number: 682 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Psycho-Etiology
Keywords: Voluntary Expressive Vegetative Psychiatry Psychoanalysis Gastro-Intestinal Respiratory Exzema Psychogenic | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page