ascending
descending
found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BURNETT, THOM & GAMES, ALEXANDER
Who Really Runs the World?
2005. Pp: 255. The world is a mess. It's constantly at war, things cost too much and the average person struggles to survive against powers it can barely see, let alone control. It appears so at odds with common sense, in fact, that it begs a fundamental question: Who runs the world? This book looks at the conspiracy in everyday life, both hidden and not-so-hidden. It examines actual people, businesses, social networks, corporate alliances and the dark forces of conspiracy and secret history that hold them together. The story it tells can be found in the daily papers: Enron drops from its top rank as an energy trading multinational and Halliburton, with its no-bid military contracts, emerges to feed on Middle Eastern oil. WorldCom, the second largest phone company in the US, robs its employees of pension, pay and benefits but moves on to build the cellular phone network of Iraq. Scandals at the bio-pharmaceutical company ImClone are glossed over by throwing Martha Stewart in prison. This book looks at how all this can happen and explores key questions about who is running the world. Among the topics covered are the role the intelligence and police bureaucracies have played in the emergence of Al-Qaeda from a CIA-backed mujahadeen. It also explores why the massive outcry against the CIA and FBI failures leading up to the 9/11 attacks ended not in reform but in a bureaucratic re-shuffle. The conclusions reached within 'Who Really Runs the World?' may shock and scandalize some people - especially those who fervently believe in Democracy - but will fascinate everyone. A fascinating account of who is really controlling the decisions at the heart of world politics Rife with conspiracy theories at every level of government and society Sixth title in an exciting new series of Conspiracy Books Authors are renowned conspiracy experts. ISBN: 9781843402930. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2115049
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9781843402930
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL, GLYN THOM, ALEXANDER
Antiquity Vol 40 No 158
Cambridge Antiquity 1966, 1966. VG PB.
Book number: 16443
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.53 | JP¥ 1627]
Keywords: Archaeology History Megaliths & Mathematics Non Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

GAIRDNER, JR., JAMES AND THOM, JR., ALEXANDER.
Copy of Correspondence between Dr. Gairdner, Jun., and Dr. Thom, Jun., 1881-1885 [with] Perthshire Medical Association, Meeting 4th December, 1885.
Perthshire: Printed at request of Perthshire Medical Association, 1885. 13 pp. 16mo. Removed. First edition. Very good, mail fold.
¶ Dr. Gairdner accused Dr. Thom of unethical conduct in the first item. Meeting Notes contains Dr. Gairdner's motion calling for action by the association because Dr. Thom has sullied the profession by advertising and solicitations, and no doubt trying to poach Dr. Gairdner's customers, twenty of whom have their names listed.
Book number: 28404
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Medical Ethics, Perthshire, Advertising, Medical Profession
In shopping cart

More information

BRETT HALLIDAY, JERRY JACOBSON, RICH RAINEY, PERCY SPURLARK PARKER, LEE DUIGON, W. GLENN DUNCAN, GARY ALEXANDER, RON BROWN, HENRY SLESAR, R. TUTTLE, THOM MONTGOMERY
Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine: September 1983
Reseda, California, Renown Publications. 1983. Magazine. Includes a Sherlock Holmes Quiz. A few light cover creases. A solidly bound bright square copy. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 29788
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: Mystery Detective Crime
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
The Childred of First Man
New York, N. Y. Ballantine Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-345-37005-8) Half Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 083756
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 753]
Keywords: 0345370058
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
The Children of First Man.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1994. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Book has no defects. Light stressing to top edge of jacket, now protected with mylar cover. A beautiful copy. Not exactly historical fiction, but prehistorical. SIGNED by author on half title page. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 547 pages. Native American Indian Prehistory Fiction. Historical Fiction. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 14955
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171]
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
The Children of First Man
New York, Ballantine Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345370058). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in red cloth. Prior owner's address label on front pastedown, under jacket flap, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. 547 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Fine.
Book number: 020692
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction 0345370058
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
The Children of First Man
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0345370058). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Remainder mark on top edge. Otherwise no marks. Very Good/Near Fine.
Book number: 001568.33
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0345370058 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
The Children of First Man.
NY: Ballanger Publishing Company, 1994. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. No defects except for a label ghost, created by the removal of a small owner name and address label on the ffep. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author and also signed and inscribed to the same person by Dark Rain Thom, author's wife. Two newspaper articles about the Thoms are laid in. Small 4to - 9" to 11". 547 pages. Early Man. Prehistory. Fiction. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket.
Book number: 21188
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
The Children of First Man
NY: Fawcett Gold Medal Book, 1995. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0449149706. Good, used copy with mild wear from handling. Unmarked. ; 1.5 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 595 pages. Good .
Book number: 37399
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 313]
Keywords: 0449149706
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
Het Dal Der Beproeving
Vianen, Eci. 1982. (ISBN: 9062135323) Gebonden Met Omslag. 335p iets verbruind exemplaar. Goed.
Book number: 017897
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9062135323
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
Folge dem Lauf des Flusses. Roman.
München Goldmann . Broschiert guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Folge dem Lauf des Flusses. Roman., Thom, James Alexander gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU205361
€  36.99 [Appr.: US$ 47.16 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3738]
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
Follow the River
N. Y. Balantine. 1983. (ISBN: 0345312104). Paperback. Volume in good condition, spine creases and a little wear, but tight and clean. Very Good.
Book number: 006706
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Virginia_fiction Fiction_historical 0345312104
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
Follow the River : A Novel Based on the True Ordeal of Mary Ingles
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1983. Thirty-Seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0345338545. Pb, light wear/soil, name on 1st pg; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 406 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 213895
USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 554]
Keywords: 0345338545 Biography Woman Indian Kidnapped Escape Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER.
Follow The River.
Ballantine Books, New York: 1988. Softcover. Reading copy. Mary Ingles was twenty-three, happily married, and pregnant with her third child when Shawnee Indians invaded her peaceful Virginia Settlement in 1755 and kidnapped her, leaving behind a bloody massacre. For months they held her captive. But nothing could imprison her spirit. It takes a rare individual not only to see that history can live, but also to make it live for others. James Thom has that gift. - The Indianapolis News
¶ 406 pages.
Book number: 72493X1
USD 4.05 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 321]
Keywords: ( Shawnee Native Americans American Indians Virginia Kidnappings ). 0345338545
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALEXANDER THOM
From Sea to Shining Sea
Canada: Ballantine, 1986. 1st thus. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0345334515. FINE.
Book number: 297119
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 0345334515 Historical Novel
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER,
From Sea to Shining Sea.
NY: Ballantine Books, (1984). First Edition. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers.
Book number: 710193
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Uncorrected Proof
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALEXANDER THOM
From Sea to Shining Sea
Ballantine Books. 1986. (ISBN: 9780345334510) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0007159
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 9780345334510
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
Indiana II
Portland, OR, Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Darryl Jones. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Black faux leather binding only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; gift inscription inked on ffep, else a very crisp, tight & clean copy. Dj barely rubbed at spine ends, corners, now protected in clear cover. ; Profuse & glorious color ils. by Darryl Jones. ; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 142 pages
Book number: 41383
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Midwest United States Indiana History Indiana Photo Essays
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
Indiana II
Portland, OR, Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company 1996, First Edition, Hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated by Darryl Jones. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Navy faux leather bind. only very sl. rubbed at spine ends, corners; one top corner sl. abraded, else NF. No dj.; Profuse & glorious color ils. by Darryl Jones; tp signed by Jones & Thom. ; 4to; 142 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator
Book number: 20992
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
Keywords: Midwest United States Indiana History Photo History Color Photography Regional History Americana Signed
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, ALEXANDER
An Inquiry Into the Nature and Course of Storms in the Indian Ocean South of the Equator; with a View to Discovering Their Origin,Extent, Rotary Character...... for the Practical Purpose... . Enabling Ships... With Suggestions on the Means of Avoiding Them.
London, Smith, Elder And Co. 1845, 1st Edition. Original Embossed Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Classic work by Thom, a Surgeon in the Royal County Down Regiment.351p +24p Smith Elder catalogue dated Jan 1845. Many maps and diagrams with large folding Chart of the Indian Ocean- one fold creased due to bad folding and 2" tear without loss.Much about Mauritius and the Rodriguez Hurricane of 1843.Boards dull with top of spine badly worn and gilt titling faded. Book still tight, complete and without marks. Good +/No Jacket.
Book number: 002447
GBP 215.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.5 US$ 339.47 | JP¥ 26908]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Weather Meteorology Flood Floods Severe Tornadoes Seismiology Earthquake Natural History Hurricaines 1947 Severe Lynmouth Disaster Canvey Island England Natural History Foreign Travel & Topography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THOM, JAMES ALEXANDER
Long Knife
Ballantine Books, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 9780345380746. 1.2 x 6.8 x 4.1 Inches; 512 pages; Spine has a slight curve, edges have some wear, pages are unmarked.. Very Good .
Book number: 6942
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 9780345380746
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALEXANDER THOM
Long Knife
Avon 1979 Paperback. (ISBN: 0380447355). Fair.
Book number: 266668
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction0380447355 0380447355
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES ALEXANDER THOM
Long Knife
Avon Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. 0380447355 Used Book. Very good.. Very Good .
Book number: BING7244934
USD 4.15 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 329]
Keywords: 0380447355
In shopping cart

More information

THOM, ALEXANDER,
Onderzoek naar den aard en koers der stormen in den Indischen Oceaan bezuiden de Linie, ten einde derzelver oorsprong, uitgestrektheid, ronddraaijenden aard, snelheid en rigting van hun voortgang, daling des barometers en andere er mede gepaard gaande verschijnselen te leeren kennen. Uit het Engelsch vertaald door S. van Delden Az.
Asd., Stemler, 1849. XVI+368 pp. With fold.map, 7 diagram plts., 18 figs. Hardcover. Recent blue paper over boards. (Stamp on title; occas. sl. foxing, incl. to map). VG/--.
Book number: 38812
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.88 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6569]
Keywords: Meteorology, weather. Seamanship, meteorology. Indian Ocean. thom, alexander delden, s. van 1845 - 1849
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search