ascending
descending
found: 74 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALEXANDER, TAYLOR R.; BURNETT, R. WILL; ZIM, HERBERT S.; ZALLINGER, JEAN (ILLUSTRATOR); WEBSTER, VERA R. (EDITOR).
Botany.
Golden Press, New York: 1970. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy. This book empahsizes plant science - the diversity of form, the uniformity of processes, the ecological distribution, and the evolutionary development from simple to complex; but, it also endeavors to present the interaction and interdependence of all living forms. Includes an index.
¶ 160 pages.
Book number: 11685X1
USD 21.75 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1724]
Catalogue: BOTANY
Keywords: ( Flowers Sun Water Dirt The Plant Kingdom Seed Roots Photosynthesis Autotrophic Nutrition Foods Elements Respiration Gymnosperms Angiosperms Sugar Hormones Photoperiodism Photoreceptors Auxins Asexual Sexual Reproduction Mosses Ferns Vegetative Propagati
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER TAYLOR R., FICHTER GEORGE S.
ECOLOGIE
Hachette. 1974. In-18 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 160 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins en couleur.
¶ 'Le Petit Guide', 151. Illustrations de Raymond Perlman.
Book number: RO40131017
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Ecologie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER TAYLOR R., FICHTER GEORGE S.
ECOLOGIE
Hachette. 1978. In-16 Carré. Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur bon état. 159 pages. Illustré de nombreux dessins et photos en couleur. Pages détachées.
¶ Le petit guide, 151. Trad. par M. Cuisin.Illustrations de R. Perlman.
Book number: RO40085202
€  10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.96 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1107]
Keywords: Ecologie
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, TAYLOR R.
Leben und Umwelt. Eine Einführung in die Ökologie
Delphin-Vlg., Köln 1977. 160 S. Broschiert sehr schönes Exemplar, leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3773527306. sehr gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU112050
€  5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.64 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE ALEXANDER TAYLOR
A centenary guide to the publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and of the former Camden Society 1838-1897.
London, Royal Hist. Soc., 1968, in-8°, 249 pp, publisher's cloth, gilt decorated, bibliographies, index.. .
Book number: 20256
€  23.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.33 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2324]
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHOLOMEW, ALEXANDER; TAYLOR, JASMINE
Conservatories and Garden Rooms
London, Macdonald, 1985. First. Board HB. 4to. Light wear to extrems. spotting to half title page. Dw has light wear to extrems.Pc. Good+/good+.
Book number: 500011674
GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Horti
In shopping cart

More information

BARTHOLOMEW, ALEXANDER; TAYLOR, JASMINE
Conservatories and Garden Rooms
London, MacDonald. 1985. (ISBN: 0356104958). hardcover. rubbing along the edges and ends of the d/j. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 032088
GBP 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.13 | JP¥ 1120]
Keywords: 0356104958
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN BRUNNER, HARRY HARRISON, ALEXANDER BLADE (ROBERT SILVERBERG), RALPH BURKE (ROBERT SILVERBERG), CALVIN M. KNOX (ROBERT SILVERBERG), ARCHIBALD DESTINY (LAWRENCE TAYLOR SHAW)
Science Fiction Adventures: June 1958
New York, Royal Publications. 1958. Magazine. Ill.: Ed Emshwiller (EMSH) cover art. "The Man From The Big Dark" (John Brunner), "The World Otalmi Made" (Harry Harrison), "Half-Credit Uncirculated" (Alexander Blade), "The Reluctant Traitor" (Ralph Burke). Departments: The Book-Space (Calvin M. Knox). The Fan-Space (Archibald Destiny). Illustrations: EMSH, Kluga, Martinez. Tanning, creases, minor staining. A solidly bound copy. Good To Very Good.
Book number: 33135
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Ed Emshwiller (Emsh) Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DAVIDSON, ANDREW BRUCE (1831-1902. PATERSON, JAMES ALEXANDER (1851-1915) . INNES, ALEXANDER TAYLOR (1833-1912)
The Called of God / By A.B. Davidson ; Edited By J.A. Paterson ; with Biographical Introduction By A. Taylor Innes
Edinburgh : T. & T. Clark 1905. 4th Edition. Physical desc. : vii. 336 p. : front.ill ; 21 cm. Subject: Bible --Biography --Sermons. English --Biblical history and biography. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 149621
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.55 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4245]
In shopping cart

More information

DZHUS, ALEXANDER M. & TAYLOR, JOHN WILLIAM RANSOM
Soviet wings. Modern Soviet military aircraft
Presidio, 1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 192. ISBN: 9781853670947. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1408173
€  27.50 [Appr.: US$ 35.06 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2779]
Catalogue: Vervoer
Keywords: 9781853670947
In shopping cart

More information

FINBERG, ALEXANDER J. & TAYLOR, E.A. / HOLME, CHARLES (ED)
The development of British landscape painting in water-colours
London, The Studio, 1918. Used - Good. Good hardback in dark blue cloth with gilt. 1st.ed.. End papers a little browned; some foxing; cloth a little soiled & discoloured, with dull gilt & browned spine. With colour illustrations.
Book number: BOOKS027729I
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564]
In shopping cart

More information

GALLETLY, ALEXANDER [ILLUS.]; TAYLOR, ANDREW
Ancient Towers and Doorways Being Pictorial Representations and Restorations of Masoncraft Relating to Celtic and Norman Ecclesiology in Scotland. Limited Edition
London: David Nutt, 1896. 295/300. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover with bevelled edges. xii, 68pp + plates :: Numerous illustrations :: 370mm x 280mm (15" x 11"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. Water staining on lower fore edge and corners with no impact on contents. Browning to eps and some light scattered foxing throughout. Contents G+ .
Book number: r9527
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 136.25 US$ 173.68 | JP¥ 13767]
Keywords: Ecclesiastical Architecture Scotland
In shopping cart

More information

GALLETLY, ALEXANDER (ILL.) & TAYLOR, ANDREW (TEXT).
Ancient Towers and Doorways, Being Pictorial Representations and Restorations of Masoncraft Relating to Celtic and Norman Ecclesiology in Scotland
GB, David Nutt. 1896, 1st Edition. Hardback. 299/300 copies (initialled A.T.). Original green cloth lettered in gold. Very clean tight text but hinges splitting. Covers are worn and bit marked but have no major faults. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY GB £8. Packed weight 2500g. G++/No DW.
Book number: kb014.001
GBP 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 85.5 US$ 108.95 | JP¥ 8635]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GROSVENOR, MELVILLE BELL (ED.); BOWIE, BEVERLEY M.; SISSON, ROBERT F.; SHOR, FRANC; TAYLOR, ALEXANDER; SIMPICH, FREDERICK JR.; BRISTOL, HORACE; BUMSTEAD, NEWMAN; TALBOT, LEE MERRIAM; WENTZEL, VOLKMAR
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI, Number Three (March, 1957)
Washington: National Geographic Society, 1957. Soft Cover. Ten-Color Supplement Map, The World, is missing from magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. Contents: Bowie and Sisson, "MATS: America's Long Arm of the Air"; Shor and Taylor, "Paris Flea Market: Bargain-hunter's Paradise"; Simpich and Bristol, "Changing Formosa, Green Island of Refuge"; Bumstead, "Children's Art Around the World"; Talbot, "Stalking the Great Indian Rhino"; Wentzel, "History Awakens at Harpers Ferry"; "The National Geographic Society's Newest Map"; "John Oliver La Gorce Vice-Chairman of Board, Melville Bell Grosvenor New President-Editor"; Sisson, "Freedom Flight from Hungary."; 10" (25.4 cm) tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1540077
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Travel History Advertising Advertisements Magazines Periodicals United States American All Animals and Nature Americana Travel and Transportation Geography Periodicals: : National Geographic
In shopping cart

More information

 -
INNES, ALEXANDER TAYLOR (1833-1912)
Church and State : A Historical Handbook / By A. Taylor Innes
Edinburgh : T. & T. Clark 1890. 2nd Edition. Physical desc. : 275 p. ; 19 cm. Subject: Church and state --History --Political science. Near fine copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Ex-libris copy with bookplate attached. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 157793
€  16.95 [Appr.: US$ 21.61 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1713]
In shopping cart

More information

SIR ALEXANDER MALET , WACE, EDGAR TAYLOR , FREDERIC PLUQUET , NOTES OF AUGUSTE LE PREVOST
The Conquest of England, from Wace's Poem of the Roman de Rou, Now First Translated Into English Rhyme.
Bell & Dalby, London 1860. first edition 280pp folio with mounted facsimle ills on thick card throughout. Tipped in errata. later maroon cloth, gilt.Library stamsp to rear of title and plates esle fine. rare
Book number: 111802
GBP 260.00 [Appr.: EURO 322 US$ 410.53 | JP¥ 32539]
Keywords: The Conquest of England
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE, ALEXANDER TAYLOR
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and of the Former Camden Society 1838-1897
London: Royal Historical Society, 1968. First Edition. hardcover. First Printing; no dj. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 136591
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: Books on Books Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE, ALEXANDER TAYLOR
A centenary guide to the publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and of the fomer Camden Society 1838-97
London, Royal Historical Society, 1968. Used - Acceptable. Ex lib hardback in red cloth First edition. Ex public reference library - bookplate, stamps, etc,; otherwise VG with clean pages in tight binding.
Book number: BOOKS164123I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 438]
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE , ALEXANDER TAYLOR:
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society: 1868- 1968 and of the Former Camden Society 1838- 1897
Royal Historical 1968 First H/Back Red leatherette baords VG 249pp 9.5 x 6 590g
¶ Contents include Publications if the Camden Society and Camden Series of The Royal Historical Society, transactins of the Royal HIstorical Society as well as miscellaneous publications, bibliographies of British History and annual bibliographies. There is a private library plate inside the book
Book number: 18510
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Keywords: reference education historical society royal publication 0
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE, ALEXANDER TAYLOR
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society, 1868-1968 and of the Former Camden Society, 1838-1897 (Royal Historical Society Guides and Handbooks; No. 9)
London, Offices of the Royal Historical Society, University College London. 1968, First Edition. hardcover. Clean Copy, Red cover with gilt lettering on spine and upper board and contents in very good clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 163691
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501]
Catalogue: Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE, TAYLOR ALEXANDER
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868 - 1968 and of the Former Camden Society 1838 - 1897.
London: Royal Historical Society 1968. . xi 249p gilt embossed cloth, tissue dj (small tear), index, VG+.
Book number: PAQ27534
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001]
Catalogue: Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE, ALEXANDER TAYLOR.
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868 - 1968 - and of the Former Camden Society 1838 - 1897.
Offices of the Royal Historical Society, London, 1968. 249 pp including index, 'cancelled' stamp on bottom edge, else very good copy in red, cloth boards.
Book number: 170702
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.49 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2338]
Keywords: books bibliography england
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE, ALEXANDER TAYLOR
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and the Former Camden Society 1838-1897.
Offices of the Royal Historical Society, London, 1968 First Edition. 240 x 150mm. pp. 249. Detailed list of Royal Historical Society and Camden Socirty publications. Original red boards with gold lettering to spine and front cover. New condition.
Book number: 81350
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4380]
Keywords: A CENTENARY GUIDE TO THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE ROYAL HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1868-1968 AND THE FORMER CAMDEN SOCIETY 1838-1897.
In shopping cart

More information

MILNE, ALEXANDER TAYLOR
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868-1968 and of the Former Camden Society 1838-1897
London, Royal Historical Society. 1968, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Bound in red cloth with gold lettering. In extremely good condition. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 070572
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 375]
Catalogue: Journals
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER TAYLOR MILNE
A Centenary Guide to the Publications of the Royal Historical Society 1868 - 1968 and of the Former Camden Society 1838 - 1897.
London England, Office of the Royal Historical Society, 1968. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Harback Hardback. First Edition. Red cloth wth gilt lettering. The object of this Guide is to prove a detailed list and index of all publications, apart from ephemeral notices and advertisements, issued by the Royal Historical Society since its foundation in 1868, and of those issued by the Camden Society, which was founded in 1838 and merged with the Royal Historical Society in 1897. The Camdec Society was exclusively concerned with the editing of historical texts and after the merger of 1897 its publications were continued by the Camden series of the Royal Historical Society. 249 pp. ( We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 074291
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Cenenary Guide/Publications of the Royal Historical Society/1868-1968/Former Camden Society/ 1838-1897
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search