| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 27 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Historic Bay of Islands A. H. & A. W. Reed 1976 Pamphlet, 48pp. Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 859728 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, Illustrations, NZ, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Travels in Greece, Journey to the Morea. Oxford: Bruno Cassirer, 1966. First edition. 8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.190. B/w photo illusts, hors-texte. Publisher's yellow cloth lettered in black, cloth soiled. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (25/-), rubbed. Dealer's marks in pencil and name in blue biro to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Hardcover. Book number: 13667 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755] Catalogue: travel
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Journal of Madame Giovanni Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First American edition. Very good hardcover in good dust jacket. Jacket edges worn with minor loss, jacket spine faded, flap price intact, looks nice under fresh mylar. Top corner lightly bumped. Binding tight, text clean & unmarked. 1944 Hard Cover. xxxi, 404 pp. 8 5/8 x 6. 8vo. Original red cloth, gilt titles, red top page ridge. Translated from the French edition of 1856 by Marguerite E. Wilbur, foreword by Frank W. Reed. The story of a beautiful Frenchwoman in the 1850s, and her travels to New Zealand, Tahiti, San Francisco (then still an Old West town), Hawaii, and Mexico. Book number: 1535980 USD 40.50 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3210]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychopathology New York: Science Editions, 1967. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Very Good . Book number: JAN663 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Psychology | In shopping cart More information div> |
CENTERING THE MARGIN. Agency and Narrative in Southeast Asian Borderlands. New York, Berghahn, (2006). Laminated boards, maps, tables, illust., pp. viii, 238. Fine. ISBN 1 84545 019 1. Book number: 84933 AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.58 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1948]
Keywords: SEA South East Asia borderlands ethnicity transnational borders minorities boundaries Burma Burmese Shans Thailand Makassar Laos Suku Laut Riau Indonesia Flores Malaysia Kelabit Highlands Bornea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Centering the Margin. Agency and Narrative in Southeast Asian Borderlands. New York and Oxford: Berghahn Books, 2006, vii, 238 pages, illus. in b&w. In the original pictorial boards (HARDBOUND), issued without a dust jacket. A FINE COPY. In print from the publisher for $75.00. Ten papers are presented including: 1. "Once were Burmese Shans". Reinventing Ethnic Identity in Northeastern Thailand. By Niti Pawakapan. 2. Politcal Periphery, Cosmological Center. The Reproduction of Rmeet Sociological Order and the Laos-Thailand Border. By Guido Sprenger. 3. Premodern Flows in Postmodern China: A globalization and the Sipsongpanna Tais. By Sara Davis. Book number: 015500 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Keywords: Southeast Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tarot: A Magazine of the Arts Published by Students of Michigan State University (Volume One, Number One) East Lansing, MI: Michigan State University, N.D.. Softcover. Forrest R. Bailey, Jjack Sures, Al Brunelle, Jerald Jackard. No date; 1960s. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages age-darkened but clean. Wraps have edge rubbing with fading. ; Fiction: McGuane, "The Juke"; Knapp, "From The Lemmings, (chapter three of a novel in progress)." Criticism: Gatten, "Henry James' The Ambassadors: The Fact of the Fiction"; Reed, "Critique." Poetry by Wolff, Harper, Alexander, Moore, English.; 9.0" tall; 48 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1770013 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Americana United States America Michigan University Education Student Periodical All Education Literature Americana Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
A FOUNTAIN, A HOUSE OF STONE: Poems. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1991.) First printing. A bilingual edition, in English and Spanish, of this collection of poems by this Cuban poet who is now living in exile in the United States. 109 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-374-157812 Book number: 28597 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Latin American Lit and History
Keywords: espanol, bilingual, cuba, 0374157812 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aboriginal Myths - Tales of the Dreamtime Australia, Reed New Holland, 1998. illustriertes O.Broschur. 139 S. ca. 13 x 19,5 cm. handschriftliche Widmung im Vorsatz, etwas bestossener Einband, innen sehr gut erhalten, sehr selten. ISBN: 1-87633-414-2. Zustand 2: Gut erhalten. Gewicht: 250g gr. Book number: T2277 € 7.90 [Appr.: US$ 10.07 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798] Catalogue: Ethnologie
Keywords: ABORIGINES, ABORIGINAL - PEOPLE, MYTHS, KOORI LEGENDS, CULTURE, AUSTRALIAN LANGUAGES, Australien, australische Ureinwohner, Geschichten, Legenden, Geschichte der Aboriginals, Australian Aboriginals, Aboriginals of Australia, Australiana, indigenous Austra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aboriginal myths. Tales of the Dreamtime New Holland Publishing Australia Pty Ltd, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 139. A collection of stories exploring dreamtime myths through ancient images, such as the Rainbow Snake, the discovery of fire, and the first man and woman. Divided into three sections, "The Great Father", "Totemic Ancestors" and "Creation Myths", it seeks to provide an insight into Aboriginal culture. ISBN: 9781876334147. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1572917 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.65 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9781876334147 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aboriginal Legends. Animal Tales New Holland, 1998. Paperback. Pp: 144. ISBN: 9781876334154. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1328989 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505] Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9781876334154 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aboriginal Stories. With word list! Reed isbn13:9780730104810 isbn:0730104818, 1995, pb. 230 pag. + wordlist. Good.. Book number: 7290 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.48 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 910] Catalogue: Literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Art Of M & A: A Merger Acquisition Buyout Guide Burr Ridge, Irwiin. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1556237227) Hard Cover. 849 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in Fine condition throughout. The Definitive Guide To Mergers And Acquisitions Has Been Updated To Reflect Today's Merger Activity. Fine/Fine. Book number: 070677 USD 18.40 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1458] Catalogue: Business and Finance
Keywords: 1556237227 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The concise Maori handbook 1978. Pp: 587. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1932476 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.64 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historic Bay of Islands Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed 182 Wakefield Street, Wellington 1965. Publisher's original colour illustrated card covers. 8vo 9'' x 7'' 48 pp. Monochrome illustrations throughout. Free from inscription and in Very Good condition with slight age tanning to the card covers, no dust wrapper as published. Book number: 30949 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751] Catalogue: AUSTRALIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Historic Bay of Islands A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1975. stapled wraps. Fourth Printing; 6.5 x 9 inches. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 253005 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
An illustrated encyclopedia of aboriginal life J.W. Books, Brookvale, 1982. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 25.0 x 19.0 centimeters. 175 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0589070347. -- Random BooksBook number: 14569 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.76 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1091] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Sociology; Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Maori Life Wellington and Auckland, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1963, First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, gilt, 208 pp. illus. maps; 26 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's bookplate/front free endpaper. Corners lightly bumped, expected browning. Dust jacket, with moderate edgewear/worn at extremities, protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 044186 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963] Catalogue: Pacific::Oceanic, Aboriginal
Keywords: Reed, A.W. (Alexander Wyclif), 1908-1979. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Love Affairs of Literary Men. New York: G.P. Putnam's, first edition 1907 Frontispiece, portraits. Previous owner's inscription, spine very slightly cocked, gilt decorated cover, t.e.g, uncut. Slight rubbing. * Biographies of Thomas Carlyle, William Cowper, Samuel Johnson, John Keats, Edgar Allan Poe, Alexander Pope, Percy B. Shelley, Laurence Sterne & Jonathan Swift. Book number: 67953 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.26 | JP¥ 2002]
Keywords: homas Carlyle, William Cowper, Samuel Johnson, John Keats, Edgar Allan Poe, Alexander Pope, Percy B. Shelley, Laurence Sterne & Jonathan Swift. | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maori: Yesterday, Today, and Tomorrow Wellington, Sydney, London, A. H. & A. W. Reed. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0589008498) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth, 136 pp. illus. ; 19 cm. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's name & bookplate/front free endpaper. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 044087 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Pacific::Oceanic, Aboriginal
Keywords: 0589008498 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Maori and His First Printed Books Dunedin: A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1935]. First Edition. Softcover. No signatures. Fading to margins of wrappers.; "The Raupo Series of School Readers" edition. 15, [1] pages. Green paper wrappers with red lettering and decoration. Page dimensions: 184 x 125mm. Illustrated. "At Ngataniia John Williams amazed their Rarotongan cousins. While at work on the building of a church Williams had need of his carpenter's square, so with a piece of charcoal he scribbled a brief note on a chip of wood, and asked a Rarotongan chief to hand it to his wife. It was a highly suspicious chief who handed the chip to Mrs. Williams a few minutes later. He watched her every movement as she read the note, tossed it to one side, and took the square from the tool-chest." - page 4. [Bibliographical reference: Bagnall R182-(12) - "Edition of 2,000 copies".] ; 12mo. Good+ with no dust jacket . Book number: 11929 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1744]
Keywords: Maori New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Murder In Space New York, Galaxy Publishing - Galaxy Science Fiction Novel No. 23. 1954. Magazine. Ill.: Ed Emshwiller (EMSH) cover art. First, thus. Originally appeared in Amazing, May 1944. A few creases, moderate overall wear. A solidly bound copy. About (Very Good). -- Book EndsBook number: 29571 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Ed Emshwiller (Emsh) Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychopathology: a source book New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1964, Second. Paperback. 8vo, wrappers. Pp 804, with numerous tables, graphs and figures in the text. Forty-six papers, nearly all written between 1951 and 1958, when the first edition was published. A wide range of psychopathologies are discussed. Book number: 10057 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Psychology, Psychopathology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychopathology: A Source Book Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press. 1958, First Edition. hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine and inside cover, stamp on FEP, title page, BEP and page block, 1.3kg. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000418 GBP 12.30 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.42 | JP¥ 1539] Catalogue: Psychiatry and Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Treasury of Maori Folklore Wellington. A. H. & A. W. Reed 1967. 1st Edition. Description: 491 p. 26 cm. Subjects: Maori (New Zealand people) --Folklore. Notes: Bibliography: p. 463-465. Includes index. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 89929 € 48.00 [Appr.: US$ 61.2 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 4851]
| In shopping cart More information div> |