| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 42 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
English Grammatical Structure (Isbn: 0582553253 / 0-582-55325-3) U.K. Longmans. 1977. (ISBN: 0582553253). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE IN NEAR FINE dustjacket, second edition, English grammatical structure: a general syllabus for teachers. Dustjacket has b/w image of criss-crossing lines. 245 pages, including index. "College de Maisonneuve" professional stamp on fep. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 022685 USD 29.89 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2369] Catalogue: Reference/Instructional/Educational
Keywords: English, Grammatical Structure, General Syllabus, Teachers 0582553253 | In shopping cart More information div> |
English grammatical structure, a general syllabus for teachers, London, Longman, 1975, 244p, cloth with dustjacket, Book number: 42395 € 47.50 [Appr.: US$ 60.56 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 4800]
Keywords: linguistics education | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Booming Of Bunkie Herbert Jenkins, 1919, 1st edition. Cloth, P. 318pp, both hinges repaired with archival tape at the pastedown gutter, cloth rubbed to the spine, occasional stain & mark to the text, a reading copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Scottish set satirical fiction by Alexander Sutherland Neill [ 1883 - 1973 ]. An educational reformer, who stated that his goal was 'trying to form minds that will question and destroy and rebuild'. From these ideas he went on to believe that children would be best served educationally with complete freedom - non compulsory lessons & pupils consultation, on equal terms with the teachers, on all matters pertaining to the running of a school. To achieve this goal he founded Summerhill School in 1921. The school was made to fit the child & not the other way around. The school is still open to day & many of his ideas have been adopted by later educational reformers. Book number: 35250 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: fiction, school, sociology, education, pedagogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Booming of Bunkie: A History London. H. Jenkins. Limited. 1st Edition. Description: v. 247 p. 'Books by Herbert Jenkins' at end. Subjects: The booming of Bunkie: a history - A. S. Neill. 'A Herbert Jenkins' Book'. Fine cloth copy in a near fine. very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Highly uncommon in the dw.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 38852 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 210.38 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 16675]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dominie In Doubt Herbert Jenkins, 1921, 1st edition. Decorated Cloth, G+. 256pp, spine a little faded & cloth worn at the corners, otherwise a nice copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Another of the author's autobiographical books in which he tells of his continuing teaching career. Alexander Sutherland Neill [ 1883 - 1973 ], educational reformer, who stated that his goal was 'trying to form minds that will question and destroy and rebuild'. From these ideas he went on to believe that children would be best served educationally with complete freedom - non compulsory lessons & pupils consultation, on equal terms with the teachers, on all matters pertaining to the running of a school. To achieve this goal he founded Summerhill School in 1921. The school was made to fit the child & not the other way around. The school is still open to day & many of his ideas have been adopted by later educational reformers. Book number: 35249 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.42 | JP¥ 2253]
Keywords: school, sociology, education, pedagogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dominie Dismissed Herbert Jenkins, 1917, 1st edition. Decorated Cloth, G+. 234pp+6pp publishers adverts, spine sunned & illustration on the upper cover in nice condition, a good copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ The author's second in which he tells of his continuing teaching career. Alexander Sutherland Neill [ 1883 - 1973 ], educational reformer, who stated that his goal was 'trying to form minds that will question and destroy and rebuild'. From these ideas he went on to believe that children would be best served educationally with complete freedom - non compulsory lessons & pupils consultation, on equal terms with the teachers, on all matters pertaining to the running of a school. To achieve this goal he founded Summerhill School in 1921. The school was made to fit the child & not the other way around. The school is still open to day & many of his ideas have been adopted by later educational reformers. Book number: 35247 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: school, sociology, education, pedagogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dominie's Five : Or Free School! London : Herbert Jenkins 1924. 1st Edition. Description: 256 p. ; 21 cm. Subject: Educational theory -Early interaction. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some minor loss) and dust-toned dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Uncommon. especially in the dw.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 38794 € 125.00 [Appr.: US$ 159.38 | £UK 101 | JP¥ 12633]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dominie Dismissed Herbert Jenkins. London [1917] 1917. 1st Edition. Description: Demy8vo. 234. [6] p ; 19 cm. Subject: Education. Teachers - Correspondence. reminiscences. etc. Notes: Publisher's advertisements (6 pages) at end. Fine copy in the original decorated cream clot. Remains a particularly tight. bright. clean and sharp cornered copy.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 6374 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3032]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dominie's Log Herbert Jenkins, 1916, 1st edition. Decorated Cloth, G+. 219pp+4pp publishers adverts, spine sunned & cloth splitting along the lower spine edge, illustration on the upper cover in nice condition, a good copy. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ The author's first book & an account of his days as Headmaster of Gretna Green School. It was while teaching here ( Neill's first post ) that he began to formulate his ground breaking educational ideas. In the book he states that he was 'trying to form minds that will question and destroy and rebuild'. From these ideas he went on to believe that children would be best served educationally with complete freedom - non compulsory lessons & pupils consultation, on equal terms with the teachers, on all matters pertaining to the running of a school. To achieve this goal he founded Summerhill School in 1921. The school was made to fit the child & not the other way around. The school is still open to day & many of his ideas have been adopted by later educational reformers. Alexander Sutherland Neill [ 1883 - 1973 ] Book number: 33737 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: school, sociology, education, pedagogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dominie Abroad Herbert Jenkins, 1923, 1st edition. Decorated Cloth, VG. 256pp, a near fine attractive copy, ownership signature & blind stamp on the endpaper. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ Another of the author's autobiographical books in which he tells of his continuing teaching career. Alexander Sutherland Neill [ 1883 - 1973 ], educational reformer, who stated that his goal was 'trying to form minds that will question and destroy and rebuild'. From these ideas he went on to believe that children would be best served educationally with complete freedom - non compulsory lessons & pupils consultation, on equal terms with the teachers, on all matters pertaining to the running of a school. To achieve this goal he founded Summerhill School in 1921. The school was made to fit the child & not the other way around. The school is still open to day & many of his ideas have been adopted by later educational reformers. Book number: 35248 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: school, sociology, education, pedagogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die grüne Wolke. Den Kindern von Summerhill erzählt Rowohlt Verlag GmbH 1972. 206 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben ISBN: 349804611x. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU106065 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.64 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Kinder- und Jugendliteratur, Märchen, Comics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die grüne Wolke : den Kindern von Summerhill erzählt Reinbek bei Hamburg : Rowohlt . insgesamt guter Zustand, berieben, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, Zustand 3, Die grüne Wolke : den Kindern von Summerhill erzählt , Neill, Alexander Sutherland: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU200403 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 706] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die grüne Wolke. Den Kindern von Summerhill erzählt Rowohlt Verlag GmbH 1971. 206 S. Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren am Einband, berieben ISBN: 349804611x. akzeptabel - gebraucht Book number: BU114738 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.64 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Krimis und Thriller
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Is Scotland Educated? George Routledge, 1936, 1st edition. Cloth, G. vi+192pp, Ex Library copy with card holder to the pastedown, several ink stamps on the title & in the text, cloth a little grubby, but a good copy of an uncommon book. In pencil has been written 'Not for General Circulation' on the pastedown. Hardback , no dustjacket. ¶ A history & critique of education & educational standards in Scotland past & as was then current by Alexander Sutherland Neill [ 1883 - 1973 ] educational pioneer, who founded the Summerhill School where children are given much freedom to organize themselves & their lessons. Book number: 34066 GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 US$ 50.53 | JP¥ 4005]
Keywords: education, scotland, scottish history | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Knights of Aristophanes. Cambridge University Press 1901. . xiv 229p red buckram cloth, in-laid slip With the Compliments of the Syndics of the Cambridge University Press, ex-library with clear tape on spine, text clean and unmarked, no foxing, a good, sturdy copy. Book number: PAQ145514 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 71.05 | JP¥ 5632] Catalogue: Antiquity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!: An Autobiography New York, Hart Publishing Company. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805510427). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, clean copy. Light use and handling. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel, lightly soiled and rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 538pp. index, photographs. An autobiography by A. S. Neill, the world-famous headmaster of Summerhill School in Suffolk. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 17822 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Autobiography Summerhill School 0805510427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neill! Neill! Orange Peel!: An Autobiography New York, Hart Publishing Company. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0805510427). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name neatly inked on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked, clean copy. Light use and handling. Dust jacket sunned along spine panel and lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 538pp. index, photographs. An autobiography by A. S. Neill, the world-famous headmaster of Summerhill School in Suffolk. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16547 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography Autobiography Summerhill School 0805510427 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neill! Neill! Orange Peel! An Autobiography by A. S. Neill, the World-famous Headmaster of Summerhill School Hart Pub. Co, 1972. 0805510427. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805510427. 538 pages. Former Owner's signature Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 7076 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0805510427 Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neill, Neill, Birnenstiel Reinbek Rowohlt . Taschenbuch guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Neill, Neill, Birnenstiel, Neill, Alexander Sutherland gut - gebraucht Book number: BU208402 € 12.13 [Appr.: US$ 15.47 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1226]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Neill! Neill! Orange peel! : a personal view of ninety years Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1973. Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Size: 23cm. 291 pages. Dust Jacket has small closed tears, but otherwise complete and overall sound.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 029776554X. -- Random BooksBook number: 12930 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.75 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1169] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Teachers Great Britain Correspondence, reminiscences, etc.; Teachers Great Britain Correspondence, reminiscences, etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neill! Neill! Orange peel!. An autobiography Hart Associates, 1972. Hardcover. Pp: 538. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1578570 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.93 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707] Catalogue: Medisch en Pedagogie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Prinzip Summerhill, Fragen und Antworten Rowohlt . Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Das Prinzip Summerhill, Fragen und Antworten, Neill, Alexander Sutherland gut - gebraucht Book number: BU205733 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 706] Catalogue: Pädagogik und Erziehung
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Das Prinzip Summerhill, Fragen und Antworten Rowohlt Tb. 1986. 154 S. Taschenbuch Guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag ISBN: 3499166909. gebraucht - gut Book number: BU129408 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.64 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Problem Family Herbert Jenkins, 1949, 1st edition. Cloth, dj, VG/G. 160pp, paper a little yellowed, dustjacket chipped & worn especially to the head & tail of the spine, but still a nice copy. Booksellers ticket of 'Books & Careers' Oxford St on the pastedown. Hardback with dustjacket. ¶ Study of what can go wrong in the family which affects the education & upbringing of children by the educational pioneer Alexander Sutherland Neill [ 1883 - 1973 ] who founded the Summerhill School where children are given much freedom to organize themselves & their lessons. Book number: 34122 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: education, pedagogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
I ragazzi felici di Summerhill. Il piacere di educare e di essere educati. Prefaz.di Herich Fromm. Novara, 1990, Red Edizioni Coll.Piccoli e Grandi,4. cm.14,5x22, pp.208, ill.bn.nt. br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 118356 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.93 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 707] Catalogue: Pedagogia Psicologia
| In shopping cart More information div> |