| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Eöthen or Traces of Travel brought Home from the East. London: John Olliver, 1844. First edition. 8vo. Folding hand-colored Frontispiece and another hand colored plate at p. 209. xii, [1], 418 pp. Recent blue cloth. Abbey, Travel 362; Kalfatovic, 0334. Book number: 53850 USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 313.75 | £UK 253.5 | JP¥ 31705]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Invasion of the Crimea: Its Origin and Progress to the Death of Lord Raglan. Volume 2 William Blackwood and Sons, 1948. Hardcover. 584 pages. Sound cover but showing some signs of age and wear (slit from head of spine approx. 3cm. Spine cloth sun faded. Cover corners creased etc). Internally the netting on the inner edge of both front and rear end papers are visible and partly broken but holding fairly firmly, otherwise internally clean and tight. Basically a used hardback with slightly weak inner hinges but sound and usable. (All our books are sent securely packaged in cardboard) This is VOLUME 2 ONLY - The invasion of the Crimea: its origin and progress to the death of lord Raglan - fourth edition.. acceptable/read description . Book number: 043176 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Crimea War Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Carte-de-Visite. Hardcover. This influential English travel writer and historian is most remembered for his monumental 8-volume "Invasion of the Crimea" (1863-87); other titles include "Eothen, or Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East" (1844). Carte-de-visite, 2¼" X 4", London, England, n.y. [ca.1875]. Near fine. A superb sepia-tone portrait of an older Kinglake in three-piece suit reclining in a leather chair, book in lap. Photographer's name (Elliott & Fry) and address printed on blank lower margin, as well as noted on a decorative backstamp. A beautiful example in clean, sharp-cornered condition. . Book number: 31394 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: Ephemera
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen GB, Collins Pocket Classics. Hardback, Fcp. No 67. ?1930s. 2/- edition. Burgundy cloth lettered in gold on spine. Green DW has photograph of ?author on front cover. VG+/G++ DW. Book number: ks.sh301.075 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz. 1846, 1 Tauchnitz. 3/4 Vellum Gilt, 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall. The marbled paper over the boards has lifted and is chipped with loss in places, armorial bookplate, ownership inscriptions on verso and recto of blank prelim, intermittent light browning. Very Good. Book number: 12244 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755]
Keywords: Travel, 19 Century | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1943, Reprint. Hardback. Green cloth lettered in gold on spine (no decoration). Green "Travel" DW has black and white "rosette" signed ER on front cover. Rear cover states "OVER 970 VOLUMES". Owners name on front endpaper. Printer code (Qj 902) on rear flap. DW torn along top edge of spine and along top of rear DW cover. VG/G++. Book number: EveryH 0337.2 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.18 | JP¥ 1758]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen (Traveller's). London, Century Publishing, 1984.Softcover, Fine.A Volume in the Century Travellers Series.; Trade PB; 384 pages; I went on and came near to those waters of death.They stretched deeply into the southern desert, and before me, and all around, as far away as the eye could follow, blank hills piled high over hills, pale, yellow, and naked, walled up in her tomb for ever the dead and damned Gomorrah.There was no fly that hummed in the forbidden air, but instead a deep stillness; no grass grew from the earth, no weed peered through the void sand; but in mockery of all life there were trees borne down by Jordan in some ancient flood, and these, grotesquely planted upon the forlorn shore, spread out their grim skeleton arms, all scorched and charred to blackness by the heats of the long silent years. Book number: 246847 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Travel Writing Reference Books Asia Travel Travel: Asia: General Archive Custom Stores | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen; or, Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East ... With an Introduction by S. L. Bensusan. Philadelphia, Lippincott & Co., [1926?],. Hardcover. Good condition, some foxing, spine faded. 305p., illus. 12 col. plates. Book number: 010983 USD 72.20 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 5723]
Keywords: Children's Books Illustrated Books Travel Arabia Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen. Leipzig: Tauchnitz, 1846. Copyright Edition.. Paperback. Spine darkened, sewing just a little adrift, lacking lower cover but despite this a nice copy, internally clean, fairly tight. ; Flor & Findel's (Picture-Dealers of Florence) light blue label to upper cover.; 100 pages. Good+ . Book number: 26082 GBP 13.80 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 21.79 | JP¥ 1727] Catalogue: Travel: : Middle East
Keywords: Middle East Egypt Travel Ottoman Empire Smyrna Syria, Palestine and Egypt Central Asia & Caucasus Balkans Travel Middle East & North Africa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1943, Reprint. Hardback. Green cloth lettered in gold on spine (no decoration). Green "Travel" DW has black and white "rosette" signed ER on front cover. Rear cover states "OVER 970 VOLUMES". Owners name on front endpaper. Printer code (Qj 902) on rear flap. DW torn along top edge of spine and along top of rear DW cover. VG/G++. Book number: EveryH_0337.2 GBP 14.05 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.18 | JP¥ 1758]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen Intr. Edward Spears GB, Everyman's Library (Dent/Dutton). 1962, Reprint. Hardback. Ill.: Noel Fisher (DW). Larger late format. Blue cloth lettered in gold on spine only with double rule at top and EL at bottom. Blue pictorial DW has Anchor-Fish logo on spine and "Larger Format" price structure statement on front flap. Rear cover states A FEW OF 500 AUTHORS. Printer code on rear flap (Kj 514). VG/VG- DW. Book number: EveryL 0337 GBP 14.04 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.17 | JP¥ 1757] Catalogue: R. Sto
Keywords: Noel Fisher (Dw) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 1913. Reprint. Orange cloth illustrated cover. 305pp :: 12 mounted colour plates and numerous vignettes. (Plate shown is 'Turkish sweetmeat seller') :: 260mm x 190mm (10" x 7"). VG : in very good condition with glassine dust jacket. Some foxing. Bookplate on title page of 'E D T Martin' . -- Barter BooksBook number: 0675a GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 148.75 US$ 189.47 | JP¥ 15018] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Illustrated Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen. Everyman's Library No. 337 London: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, 1920. Reprint. Green hardback cloth cover. 238pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed . -- Barter BooksBook number: evy0337 GBP 4.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.26 | JP¥ 576] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel Everyman's Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen. Heron Great Explorers Series London: Heron Books, 1968. Reprint. Dark blue/gilt leatherette cover. 315pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: herx12 GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.58 | JP¥ 1076] Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Exploration Heron Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen London, Longmans, Green, 1935. 175x120mm, 285 pages, hardcover. Pencil notes on rear endpaper. Red cloth rubbed, with split developing at hinge. Fair condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 39137 NZD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.06 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 480] Catalogue: Travel and Exploration
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen Konemann, Koln, 1997. Reissued, 1st Thus, Hardcover, Illustrated by: maps. Very Good Condition/Very Good. bound in blue cloth covered boards with an illustrated dustjacket which has a list of the other titles published in the series. Illustrated with a double page map of Kinglake's tour.The book is second-hand, but shows no damage. Size: 12mo (small hardcover). 264 pages. Illustrator: maps. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 0238032 AUD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.76 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1091] Catalogue: Travel & Places
Keywords: travel Europe 19th-century Travel & Places; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen, or, Traces of travel brought home from the East. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood, 1904. 19cm; xxxviii, 371, [1] pages, and half tone frontispiece portrait. Bound in full red polished calf prize binding, gilt with the crest of the Oxford Preparatory School and inscribed on bookplate to Maurice Jacks. Marbled endleaves and edges. Very good. Book number: 4140 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: Journeys and Destinations
Keywords: Ottoman empire William Lamb Lord Melbourne Middle East John Richard Jobbins | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen Picador, 1995. Hardcover, 282pp. Ribbon marker. Lightly toned page edges. Minor wear otherwise, very good to near fine in illustrated card dustwrapper. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 60609 AUD 15.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.48 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1227]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen London, Heron, 1970. Leatherette , 8vo. The log of the author's journey, made when he was 25, through Turkey, Palestine, across the Desert of Sinai into Egypt and finally to Damascaus and Lebanon, which when published was an instant success. A clean, crisp hardback in blue leatherette boards with ornate gilt decoration and lettering. 315 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Near Fine. Book number: 047746 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Travel: : Middle East
Keywords: Travel, Explorers, Middle East | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen. GB, Heron Books. Hardback. ?1980s. Blue decorated leatherette. VG+/No DW. Book number: kb513.028 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen [Nelson's Famous Books Series] Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., 35-36 Paternoster Row, London circa 1930. London circa 1930. Hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7½'' x 5¼''. Contains 287 printed pages of text with colour frontispiece. Ink ownership marking to the front free end paper. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small chips and rubs to the spine ends, rubs to the corners, price clipped, spine colours not faded. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Book number: 52172 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129] Catalogue: STORIES FOR BOYS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen, Or, Traces of Travel Brought Home from the East . . . New York. Wiley And Putnam 1845. 1st Edition. Description: 1 p. L.x. 232 p. 19 cm. Subjects: Middle East & the Levant --Description and travel. Series: Wiley and Putnam’s library of choice reading. [v. 1]. An unread copy with [some] unopened pages. Finely bound in modern aniline calf over marble boards. Raised bands with the title blocked direct in gilt. Spine compartments uniformly tooled in gilt. An exceptional copy - scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 153164 € 165.00 [Appr.: US$ 210.38 | £UK 133.25 | JP¥ 16675]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen London, Humphrey Milford. 1906. hardcover. Ill.: Illustrated in b/w. Kinglake's classic "Eothen" still ranks to many as his monument; a true classic amongst the Victorian canon. Book condition: published 1906; faint creases at spine ends and sticker on inset page; overall in attractive vintage condition with strong binding. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 171789 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Illustrated in B/W | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eothen, or traces of travel brought home from the east. London, Ollivier 1844. 22 cm. (2), 10, 418 Seiten und zwei kolorierte Lithographien, davon eine auf einer Falttafel (22 x 24 cm.), etwas späterer Festeinband, Leineneinband mit Rotschnitt und goldgeprägtem Rückenschildchen ¶ - Röhricht 1817 (vgl.) - Erstausgabe. Kinglakes (1809-1891) sehr persönlich gehaltener Reisenbericht führt über den Balkan und Konstantinopel nach Palästina, Ägypten und Syrien. - Vorderes fliegendes Vorsatzblatt fehlt, Titel und Falttafel im weissen Rand ergänzt - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B33654 € 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 459 | £UK 290.75 | JP¥ 36382]
Keywords: Reiseberichte / Orient | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eöthen: Or traces of travels brought home from the east. Introduct. by S. L. Bensuban. London, Sampson Low 1913. 26 cm. 305, (1) Seiten mit 12 farbig Tafeln und zahlreichen Textill. von Frank Brangwyn. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - "Eöthen (Eothen), almost the only hard word to be found in the book ... signifies: from the East" (Vorrede). Stationen der 1835 unternommenen Reise waren und a. Istanbul, Izmir, Zypern, Palästina, Kairo, Suez, Damaskus, Libanon. Breitrandiges Exemplar, Widmung auf Vorsatz - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B6631 € 87.00 [Appr.: US$ 110.93 | £UK 70.5 | JP¥ 8792]
Keywords: Brangwyn, Frank / Orient | In shopping cart More information div> |