| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
Popular History Of The Jews. Volume 2. Hebrew Publishing Company, New York: 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy with wear and tear to covers and spine. Covers from the reign of Herod I (37-4 B.C.E.) to the death of Mohammed (632 C.E.). ¶ 526 pages. Book number: 15444X2 USD 20.75 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1645] Catalogue: JEWISH HISTORY
Keywords: ( Judaism Herod I Mohammed Christianity Jerusalem Diaspora Babylonia Persia Heinrich ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerikanisher Briefen-Shteler Amherst, National Yiddish Book Center, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 23 Cm. Paperback. 0657071080. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. -. Very Good/Wraps. Book number: 26690 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Judaica 0657071080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerikanisher Briefen-Shteler National Yiddish Book Center. PAPERBACK. 0657071080 Near fine.. Fine . Book number: BING64330 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: 0657071080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerikanisher Briefen-Shteler Amherst, MA: Nat. Yiddish Book Center, 1999. trade PB. in softcover From the Steven Spielberg Digital Yiddish Library, reprint of the 1902 original, a guide for Jewish immigrants.. Near Fine with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 182337 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Keywords: 0657071080 Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerikanisher Briefen-Shteler (Steven Spielberg Digital Yiddish Library 07108) Amherst, MA, U.S.A.: National Yiddish Book Center, 1999. 0657071080. Facsimile Reprint. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0657071080. Facsimile reprint edition of 1902 original. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 315 pp. Also titled "Harkavy's American Letter Writer with Useful Information and a Treatise on Book Keeping, English and Yiddish." Examples of business and other correspondence with translations in Yiddish and English on opposite pages.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1330082 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: 0657071080 History United States America American Americana Judaica Judaism Jewish All History: : United States Languages and Linguistics Americana Judaica Languages and Linguistics: : Other | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerikanisher Briefen-Shteler Amherst, National Yiddish Book Center, 2002. Ed.: Reprint, 23 x 15.5 cm. Paperback. 0657071080. Yiddish language and English language. Hebrew opening. Lightly rubbed wraps. Clean, tight.. Near Fine/Wraps. Book number: 10778 USD 4.57 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 362] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Judaica 0657071080 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerikanisher Briefen-Shteler. Amherst: National Yiddish Book Center, 1999. 315 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Reprint of an 1902 book by The Hebrew Publishing Company. Steven Spielberg Digital Yiddish Library No. 07108. A near fine copy. ¶ Text in Yiddish and English offering instruction in American letter writing. Book number: 17323 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Reference, Judaica, Yiddish | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amerikanisher Briefen-Shteler Massachusetts, Steven Spielberg Digital Yiddish Library. 1999, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Fantastic achievement with this saving of lost Yiddish American literature, Here are letters in Yiddish with English facing page and English introduction. Seperate prospectus.315pp.Solid shape. Very Good. Book number: 011850 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2219] Catalogue: General #1
Keywords: yiddish steven spielberg jewish literature hebrew american letters | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Book of Psalms Hebrew Pub. New York. 1915 Hardback. Spine Scuffed. Binding Pulled. Hebrew / English text. Good Book number: 58542 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Keywords: bible | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Dictionary of the Yiddish Language New York: Self-published, 1898. 8vo. Brown cloth, stamped in black. xv, 351 p. 1st ed. Minor cover wear, front hinge tender; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 58103 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
English-Yiddish [Yiddish-English] dictionary 1891. Linnen band. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U735791 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Talen div
| In shopping cart More information div> |
{Ollendorff's metode.} (Ollendorff's method to acquire a thorough knowledge of the English language without the aid of a teacher.) New York, 1909, Modern cloth, VI, 446, 12, 136 pp. In Yiddish. Ex lib copy. Book number: 1339 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pentateuch with Haftaroth and Five Megiloth Hebrew Pub. New York. 1928 or later printing Hardback. Hebrew / English. Covers Scuffed, Bottom of Spine torn. Good Condition Book number: 58534 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Keywords: bible | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pentateuch with Haftaroth and Five Megiloth Hebrew Pub. New York. 1928 or later printing Hb. Hebrew / English. Covers Sl. Pulled. G+. Book number: 55401 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939]
Keywords: bible | In shopping cart More information div> |
Sefer Tehilim: The Book of Psalms: Hebrew Text and English Translation Hebrew Publishing Company, 1915. Hardcover. Used book with edge creases, stains on a few page edges Pages begin numbering at 992 and go through page 1084. Good . Book number: 18135 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 931]
Keywords: Judaism Psalms Tehillim Harkavy Hebrew | In shopping cart More information div> |
Students' Hebrew and Chaldee Dictionary to the Old Testament, Fourth Edition Hebrew Publishing Co., 1938. 786, 102 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Foxing. Weak back hinge. Cloth torn at spine. Book number: 342029 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tewnty-Four Books of the Old Testament. Hebrew Text and English Version. Volume II: The Later Prophets and the Writings Hebrew Publishing Company, 1937. 722 pp. Hardcover. Stain to fore edge of first few pages, else very good. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: U11365 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twenty Four Books of the Old Testament Hebrew Text and English Version Vol I II III IV Hebrew Publishing, 1916. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, Very Good. No Jacket The boards are a bit marked and worn. Each volume has an inscription and a rubber stamp. Soundly bound. -- Chapter 1Book number: 432n USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926] Catalogue: Judaica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Twenty Four Books of the Old Testament - Hebrew Text and English Version - with Illustrations - Volumes I, II, III, IV (4 Books) NY: Hebrew Publishing, 1916. Revised Edition. Paperback. 1384 pages; Good/No Jackets. FOUR books. Text in HEBREW on one side of the page and English on the other side. Pastedowns/fly-leaves have been replaced. Title page on Vol. II has been repaired. Fading red paint to outside page edges have some small stains. Boards are a bit faded. Solid bindings with just bit of crack starting in each volume. A nice set.. Good . Book number: 19324 USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 102 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 10304] Catalogue: Religious
Keywords: Bible: : Christianity Religious Language: : Hebrew | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Yiddish-English-Hebrew Dictionary New York: Hebrew Publishing Company, 1928. 8vo. Boards. vi, 582 p. 4th ed. Cover worn at bottom corners; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 58506 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 2972] Catalogue: Linguistics & Language
Keywords: Dictionaries Yiddish English Hebrew Judaica | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yiddish-English-Hebrew dictionary 2006. Linnen band. Pp: 583. ISBN: 9780300108392. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U619079 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2476] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780300108392 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yiddish-English-Hebrew dictionary 2006. Linnen band. Pp: 583. ISBN: 9780300108392. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1273635 € 24.50 [Appr.: US$ 31.24 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2476] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780300108392 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Yiddish-English-Hebrew dictionary 2006. Linnen band. Pp: 583. ISBN: 9780300108392. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U248628 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537] Catalogue: Woordenboeken
Keywords: 9780300108392 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Harkavy's American Letter Writer and Speller. English and Yiddish: With Treatise on Bookkeeping for Yiddish Speaking People. New York : Hebrew Publishing Company ,1902.220x145mm. 315+86 pages. Worn hard cover. Cover bumped and torn at corners. Spine missing and taped. Cover partly loose. Inner front and rear cover cracked. Page yellowing. Pages 80-86 missing. Ex Libris. In fair condition . The book is in : English Yiddish . Book number: A_210_027 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Books in Yiddish Varia | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |