| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 26 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Kathryn Surrey: Sir Alexander Fleming. London, Cassel (1959). Or.cl. With dustwr. 117 pp. Book number: 1727 € 19.00 [Appr.: US$ 24.23 | £UK 15.5 | JP„ 1920] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: MEDICINE | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 2]. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc. [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year.] viii+[2]+109+[1]pp. Trade paperback. Slight tide-marking and crinkling to the upper margins, else VG. Weight: 5.0 ounces = 142 grams. Size: 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 0.8cm. Binding: PB. Book number: 060975 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 594] Catalogue: Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Aligning Financial Supervisotory Structures with Country Needs. Washington. The World Bank. 2004. Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: xviij, 264pp. contributions with tables - figs - notes & references, abbreviations, lists maps - figs - tables, index. Very fine copy - as new. Volume World Bank Institute Learning Resources Series. ISBN: 978-0-8213-6002-6. Book number: 51609 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1516]
Keywords: 9780821360026 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chemotherapy: Yesterday, to-Day, and to-Morrow : . . . The Linacre Lecture Delivered at Cambridge on May 6, 1946 Cambridge : University Press 1946. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 39 p. : ill. 19 cm. Subjects: Chemotherapy - History. Drug Therapy - history. Very good paperback copy. Slightest suggestion only of dust dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains uncommonly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 174532 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP„ 4042]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chimiothérapie. Hier, Aujourd'hui et Demain. The Linacre lecture. Bruxelles, ca., 1946. 45pp. 2 plts. or.pr.wrps. First French edition of "Chemotherapy: yesterday, to-day, and to-morrow ... The Linacre lecture delivered at Cambridge on May 6, 1946 . Book number: 20135 € 36.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.9 | £UK 29.25 | JP„ 3638]
Keywords: microbiology nobel-prize winners immunology belgian science and medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Optimizing Therapeutic Development in Diabetes London, United Kingdom, Greenwich Medical Media Ltd. 1999. (ISBN: 1841100382). hardcover. Text is clean, clear, bright and tight throughout. Cover is in good condition with some marking and scratches. Some faint marking to f.e.p. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 143128 GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 30 | JP„ 2378] Catalogue: Health & Medicine
Keywords: Diabetes 1841100382 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penicilin. Its Practical Application. Under the General Editorship of Professor Sir Alexander Fleming. Londen, Butterworth & Co 1946. Or.cl. 380 pp. Firs ed. Fleming, Sir Alexander, (1881-1955), found a bacteriolytic substance in tears, nasal secretions, and many tissues; he called it "Lysozyme". He di scovered the growth-inhibiting action of PENICILLIUM o. Book number: 1797 € 224.00 [Appr.: US$ 285.6 | £UK 181 | JP„ 22637] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: MEDICINE | In shopping cart More information div> |
PENICILLIN Its Practical Application London, Butterworths 1946, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original blind-ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo, pp. x, 380. Boards quite worn & stained. Top of front joint beginning to split. Hinges tight, conts. clean; overall in fair to good cond. ¶ A collection of 27 papers (two by Fleming, plus the Preface) about the history, development, properties, and application of the "modern miracle" drug. Book number: 031150 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1585] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Bacteria Infection Antibiotics Endocarditis NHMED | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penicillin. Its practical application. London. Butterworth & Co. Publishers Ltd. 1946. Original publisher's green cloth hardback, gilt title spine, 8vo: xij, 380pp. 27 contributions, illustrations, tables, notes & references, acknowledgements, index. Fine copy. Volume Butterworth Medical Publications. Book number: 53862 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2527]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
PENICILLIN Its Practical Application London, Butterworths 1946, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original blind-ruled green cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo, pp. x, 380. Boards sl. bowed, cloth a bit soiled, and rubbed at tips of bds. Contes. clean & tight. Good plus overall condition (no dj). ¶ A collection of 27 papers (two by Fleming, plus the Preface) about the history, devlopment, properties, and application of the "modern miracle" drug. Book number: 031147 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP„ 2774] Catalogue: Medicine
Keywords: Bacteria Infection Antibiotics Endocarditis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penicillin: Its Practical Application. London: Butterworth & Co. 1950.. Second edition, "revised, re-written and enlarged." Hardcover. Very good in original publisher's cloth. Small ink date stamp on front free endpaper. See Garrison and Morton 1933 (for first edition of 1946): "The only book which Fleming ever wrote co ncerning his discovery of penicillin.". Book number: 30767 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1982] Catalogue: Medicine & Medical History
Keywords: medicine, history of medicine, medical history, disease, epidemiology, pharmacology, antibiotics, penicillin, alexander fleming | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penicillin. Its practical application.. London, Butterworth 1946. X., 380 S. mit vielen Abbildungen. Orig.-Leinen. N.a.Vors. Sehr gut erhalten. (720 gr.). Book number: 32101 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP„ 4042] Catalogue: Naturwissenschaften, Medizin, Technik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Penicillin Its Practical Application London Butterworths 1946. First edition. "Originall blue cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo, pp. x, 380. Slight wear. *. A collection of 27 papers (two by Fleming, plus the Preface) about the history, development, properties, and application of the ""modern miracle"" drug." Book number: 107379 GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.95 | JP„ 6258]
Keywords: PENICILLIN Its Practical Application medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Penicillin its practical application Ldn. Butterworth, 1946. x(ii) 380 pp. & 59 text-illustrations. Green orcloth, spine gilt-tooled &-lettered. Bdg. a bit spotted, spine a bit faded. First Edition. Book number: 2772 € 55.00 [Appr.: US$ 70.13 | £UK 44.5 | JP„ 5558]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Story of Penicillin London, Pilot Press Limited. 1945, First Edition. Stapled Wraps, 5.25 x 8.25". 49pp inc many b+w photos -. A brief overview of the history of the discovery of penicillin by Sir Alexander Fleming (who won a Nobel prize for his efforts) and provides the foreword to this pamphlet. Booklet is clean and tight except for a few tiny closed tears to a few page edges. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007395 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP„ 751] Catalogue: History
Keywords: George Lacken, Alexander Fleming, Penicillin, Medicine, Health, History, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories: August [Aug] 1949 Chicago, IL, Ziff-Davis. 1949. Magazine. Ill.: Arnold Kohn cover art. "The Awakening" (Rog Phillips), "I Paint From Death" (Robert Fleming Fitzpatrick), "The Golden Pennies" (Lee Prescott), "Traitor To War" (John & Dorothy deCourcy), "The World Is Dead" (Alexander Blade). Interior illustrations: Robert Keys, Arnold Kohn, Bill Terry. Small chip at top spine, edge tears, tanning. Solid binding. Very Good. -- Book EndsBook number: 30794 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1189] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Pulp Arnold Kohn Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Science Broadcasts Volume 2 Worcester, Littlebury. First. Cloth HB. 8vo. An excellent copy of a rare book. Transcription of a broadcast talk on Penicillin etc. Very Good/good+. Book number: 500019015 GBP 31.20 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.26 | JP„ 3905]
Keywords: Philosophy of Science Knowledge Social Aspects | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Life of Sir Alexander Fleming, Discoverer of Penicillin London, Jonathan Cape. [1959], 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 293pp. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index. Previous owner's bookplate, previous owner's inscription, edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. Biography of Alexander Fleming. Introduction by Robert Cruickshank. Translated by Gerard Hopkins. Book number: 119030 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP„ 1783] Catalogue: Health and Medicine
Keywords: Medicine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Understanding: Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume Wadsworth Publishing Company Inc, 1966 116p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy of the third edition of a book in the series Wadsworth Studies in Philosophical Criticism (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Book number: 106401 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP„ 1001] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc, 1969 109p, a VERY-LOW-POSTAGE paperback*, a very good copy (A book in the series Wadsworth Studies in Philosophical Criticism) First published in 1965 (*Please ignore the default postal figure and note that POSTAGE AND PACKING on this book will be VERY LOW) Book number: 106249 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.11 | JP„ 1752] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes Wadsworth, 1966. 109 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Cocked spine, underlining and notes. Book number: VL6168 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Plato's Meno: text and Criticism Wadsworth, 1965. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Bent corners and underlining. Book number: VL3682 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Understanding : Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume Wadsworth Belmont Calif, 1965. Second printing trade paperback. Sticker scar to front Cover. Soft pencil margin notes in a couple of chapters. 116 pp g+/-- . Book number: 5530 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 713] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: David Hume, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Understanding: Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume Wadsworth, 1965. 116 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Cocked spine. Else good. Book number: 341795 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Human Understanding: Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume CA: Wadsworth, 1966. Reprint; Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 116 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Very light age tanning to white cover edges. Solid, clean. The Inquiry Concerning Human Understanding is a first reader in the philosophy of Hume. It was so intended by the author. He hoped that this book would provide the right approach and introduction to the essentials of philosophy. David Hume: (1711-1776) this book was originally published in 1748.. Very Good+ . Book number: 15581 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 793] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |