ascending
descending
found: 18 books

ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE ; FIRST PRINTED IN 1767, REISSUED WITH A FOREWORD BY KEVIN FEWSTER AND AN ESSAY BY ANDREW COOK
Account of the Discoveries Made in the South Pacifick Ocean Previous to 1764
Hordern House. 1996. (ISBN: 1875567135) Original Cloth. Book, Potts Point, N.S.W. : Hordern House Rare Books for the Australian National Maritime Museum, 1996. 47, xxxi, 103 p. [5] leaves of folded plates : ill. map, port. ; 22 cm. Australian maritime series ; no. 3. Notes Facsim of: An Account of the discoveries made in the South Pacifick Ocean previous to 1764 /­ by Alexander Dalrymple. London, 1767 [published anonymously] Edition limited to 950 copies, nine hundred copies are hand bound in quarter midnight blue Scottish calf with marbled paper sides designed by Margot Snape.
Book number: 018339
AUD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 212.25 US$ 270.36 | £UK 171.25 | JP¥ 21429]
Keywords: 1875567135
In shopping cart

More information

BY ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE ; FIRST PRINTED IN 1767, REISSUED WITH A FOREWORD BY KEVIN FEWSTER AND AN ESSAY BY ANDREW COOK
An account of the discoveries made in the South Pacifick Ocean
. Original Cloth. Book, Potts Point, N.S.W. : Hordern House Rare Books for the Australian National Maritime Museum, 1996. 47, xxxi, 103 p. [5] leaves of folded plates : ill. map, port. ; 22 cm. ISBN : 1875567135 Series Australian maritime series ; no. 3. Notes Facsim of: An Account of the discoveries made in the South Pacifick Ocean previous to 1764 /­ by Alexander Dalrymple. London, 1767 [published anonymously] Edition limited to 950 copies, nine hundred copies are hand bound in quarter midnight blue Scottish calf with marbled paper sides designed by Margot Snape. Spine title: Discoveries in the South Pacifick. /Protected.
Book number: 018070
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.5 US$ 294.93 | £UK 187 | JP¥ 23377]
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER:
AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERIES MADE IN THE SOUTH PACIFICK OCEAN. First printed in 1767, reissued with a foreword by Dr Kevin Fewster of the Australian National Maritime Museum and an essay by Dr Andrew Cook of the British Library.
(Potts Point), Hordern House, (1996). Facsimile of the 1767 edition. Quarter leather & marbled boards, frontispiece, folding map, pp. 163 plus folding illust. Fine. ISBN 1 875567 13 5.
¶ AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM, AUSTRALIAN MARITIME SERIES Number Three. One of 950 copies.
Book number: 81850
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.5 US$ 294.93 | £UK 187 | JP¥ 23377]
Keywords: Australia Australian National Maritime Museum Hordern House series Pacific exploration
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER.
An Account Of The Discoveries Made In The South Pacifick Ocean. .
Limited Edition; 8vo; 1 large folding map; 6 folding illustrations at rear quarter leather binding with marbled boards; small mark to fore-edge of pages; otherwise a fine copy. [Sydney, Hordern House, 1996]. First Published in 1767. An account of voyages and discoveries with nice large folding map including parts of New Holland and New Zealand. Includes 2 loose letters from publisher.
Book number: 79904
AUD 330.00 [Appr.: EURO 254.5 US$ 324.43 | £UK 205.5 | JP¥ 25715]
Keywords: maritime south pacific easterr island mendana quiros polynesia
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER; FEWSTER, KEVIN; COOK, ANDREW S.
An Account of the Discoveries Made in the South Pacifick Ocean.
Sydney, Hordern House, 1996, First edition thus (stated). Multicolored octavo (dark blue leather spine); xxxi, 103 p, [7] folded leaves of plates : b&w illus/map ; 22 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1875567135. Very faint marks to spine, else fine., This edition is limited to 950 copies. || Polynesia -- Description and travel.
Book number: 79133
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 196.25 | £UK 158.5 | JP¥ 19816]
Keywords: 1875567135
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER
An Account of the Discoveries Made In The South Pacifick Ocean
Potts Point, Hordern House, 1996. Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather with marbled boards, near fine copy, frontis, fold-out map, 103pp. + 7 fold-out illus. one being a duplicate. Facsimile of the 1767 publication which has a new foreword by Dr Kevin Fewster of the Australian National Maritime Museum and an essay by Dr Andrew Cook of the British Library. Published in limited edition of 950 copies.
Book number: 15733
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 193 US$ 245.78 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 19481]
Keywords: Dalrymple Cook Maritime Discovery Exploration History Australia South Continent Banks Endeavour 15733
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER. ( WITH A MEMOIR BY GEORGE MACKANESS)
Alexander Dalrymple's "" A serious Admonition to the Public on the Intended Thief Colony at Botany Bay"". Australian Historical Monographs.
Review, Dubbo, 1979. Card covers bw illus, 38,pp. 8vo. Vol xxxviii, new series. Very good. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 114357
AUD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.37 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 584]
Keywords: Australiana
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER (AND JAMES)
A COLLECTION OF ENGLISH SONGS, with An Appendix of Original Pieces.
London, Printed by William Bennett; Sold by P. Elmsly [et al.], 1796. 16,172,33,[1] pp 8vo early quarter morocco, marbled boards. Spine worn, covers rubbed; prelims detached. Compiler's preface signed: A Dalrymple, i.e. Alexander Dalrymple. The separately paginated 'Appendix of original pieces' is of poems by Lt. Col. James Dalrymple. ESTC T17461.
Book number: nq12305
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5548]
Catalogue: Antiquarian
In shopping cart

More information

[DALRYMPLE (ALEXANDER)], EDITOR:
A Collection of English Songs, With an Appendix of Original Pieces.
London, Printed by William Bennett, 1796. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. 16, 172, 33 [34 blank], 19th century half calf, marbled boards (slightly rubbed( gilt spine (rubbed), morocco label; front joint cracked (but firm), with the contemporary autograph "C. B. Morgan" and an amorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper, bookplate of Reginald L. Hine and his autograph on recto of front free end-paper. Dalrymple (1737-1808), a hydrographer for the East India Company, is perhaps better-known as the author of An Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean in 1769–71.
Book number: 6245
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 204.5 US$ 260.53 | JP¥ 20650]
Catalogue: Song
Keywords: song music literature Scottish Enlightenment
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER
A Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean
Israel / Da Capo, 1967. Facsimile Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: A4 (300 x 210mm approx.). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Original Glassene Wrapper. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kilos. Category: Exploration; Antiquarian & Rare. Inventory No: 8240. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Book number: 8240
AUD 1406.50 [Appr.: EURO 1084.75 US$ 1382.74 | £UK 875.75 | JP¥ 109600]
Catalogue: Exploration
Keywords: Exploration; Antiquarian & Rare. NOISBN Antiquarian & Rare
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE
An Historical Collection of the Several Voyages and Discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean. Being Chiefly a Literal Translation from the Spanish Writers.
London, Printed for The Author. 1770. H. Back, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume I only. Bound in half leather with marble boards. Wear and rubbing to spine resulting in some minor loss of leather. Gilt lettering on a red label band. Front and back hinge slightly cracked but binding is tight. Marble endpapers. Bookplate to front pastedown. With a folding map of the Great Pacific Ocean to frontis. Slight foxing to prelims and to folding frontis map. Illustrated with a folding chart of the South Pacific Ocean, a folding copy of Dalrymple's Chart (both clean with no tears)with one other plate depicting lobsters. pp xxx (preface and introduction) + 204.
Book number: 039330
GBP 1600.00 [Appr.: EURO 1981.5 US$ 2526.32 | JP¥ 200243]
Catalogue: Image on
Keywords: Exploration South-Pacific Travel Topography History Voyages-of-Discovery
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER.
MEMOIR OF A MAP OF THE LANDS AROUND THE NORTH-POLE
Montreal I. Ehrlich, 1973. Facsimile Reprint of 1789 Ed. Thin 4to. [vi] + 20pp. Folding map. Original wrappers, very sl. marked.
¶ No. 60 of a Limited Edition of 75 numbered copies, signed by the Publisher.
Book number: 215491
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4380]
Keywords: VOYAGES AND TRAVEL; POLAR REGIONS
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE
Memoir of a map of the lands around the North Pole.
Montreal, I. Ehrlich, 1973. 4to, pp. (2), iv, 20. Hardcover. Original wrappers bound in, Pages uncut. Illustrated with a folding map. Reprinted in facsimile from the original edition of 1789. Limited edition of 75 numbered and signed copies. Fine copy.
Book number: 21467
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
Keywords: North Pole;Noordpool;Alexander Dalrymple
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER (1737-1808)
Oriental Repertory - [2 Volumes Complete]. Includes Tracts and Essays on Eastern Geography, History, and Manners, with a Selection from the Mahabharata, Translated By Sir Charles Wilkins and a List of East India Company Directors
London: Printed By George Bigg And London. Printed By W. Ballintine [1793-1808] 1808. 2nd issue [1808]. With the unpublished material for vol. 2 part 5 added but continuing the pagination and register from the first issue. Referenced by: ESTC t144414. Physical desc. : 2 v.plates : maps [all present]; 33 cm (4? ) Subjects; Commerce - Asia - History & Oriental literature -Translations into English - 18th century - Periodicals - Early works to 1800. Margins wormed with some stain toning. Finely and period sympathetically bound in full. modern aniline calf. Raised bands with contrasting title and volume-number labels. Scans and additional bibliographic detail on request.Weight in Kg appr.: 8
Book number: 129778
€  14950.00 [Appr.: US$ 19061.25 | £UK 12072.25 | JP¥ 1510847]
In shopping cart

More information

DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER.
Scheme Of A Voyage. to Convey the Conveniencies of Life, Domestic Animals, Corn, Iron, & c., to New Zealand, with Dr. Benjamin Franklin's Sentiments upon the Subject. London, Aug. 29th, 1771.
Limited Edition; Sm. 8vo; pp. 15; original blue cloth, title on printed stamp on front, previous owner's bookplate to front endpaper, a fine copy. Hobart, James Dally, 1971. Limited Edition of 150 numbered copies.
Book number: 87228
AUD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 54.07 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4286]
Keywords: New Zealand maritime history supplies South Pacific
In shopping cart

More information

JACOB LE MAIRE ; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY EDWARD DUYKER AND ENGLISH TEXT BY ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE
Mirror of the Australian Navigation
Hordern House. 1st. Original Cloth. Book, Potts Point, N.S.W. : Hordern House Rare Books for Australian National Maritime Museum, 1999. 1 v. (various pagings) : ill. (some col.), fascims. maps (some col.), col. port. ; 31 cm. Australian maritime series ; no. 5. contents .Free trade and discovery : Isaac and Jacob Le Maire and the origins of the 'Australian Navigation' / Edward Duyker .Spieghel der Australische Navigatie door den wijt vernacrden ende cloeck-moedighen Zee-Heldt Jacob Le Maire .An historical collection of the several voyages and discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean. vol. 1 / by Alexander Dalyrymple. Includes a facsim. of: Spieghel der Australische Navigatie door den wijt vermaerden ende cloeck-moedighen Zee-Heldt Jacob Le Maire. Amsterdam : Michiel Colijn, Boeck-vercooper, 1622. Includes a facsim. of: Dalrymple, Alexander, 1737-1808. An historical collection of the several voyages and discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean. vol. 1 /­ by Alexander Dalrmple, Esq. London : Printed for the author ; and sold by J.Nourse, T.Payne, and P.Elmsley, 1770-71 "Being an account of the voyage of Jacob Le Maire and Willem Schouten 1615-1616". "The edition is limited to 950 copies. Nine hundred copies are hand bound in quarter alum tawed goat skin with marbled papered sides designed by Margo Snape. Unopened still in publishers wrapping. Desirable. /No Jacket, as Issued.
Book number: 018338
AUD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 231.5 US$ 294.93 | £UK 187 | JP¥ 23377]
In shopping cart

More information

JACOB LE MAIRE ; WITH AN INTRODUCTORY ESSAY BY EDWARD DUYKER AND ENGLISH TEXT BY ALEXANDER DALRYMPLE
Mirror of the Australian Navigation
. Original Cloth. Book, Potts Point, N.S.W. : Hordern House Rare Books for Australian National Maritime Museum, 1999. 1 v. (various pagings) : ill. (some col.), fascims. maps (some col.), col. port. ; 31 cm. Australian maritime series ; no. 5. Full contents .Free trade and discovery : Isaac and Jacob Le Maire and the origins of the 'Australian Navigation' / Edward Duyker .Spieghel der Australische Navigatie door den wijt vernacrden ende cloeck-moedighen Zee-Heldt Jacob Le Maire .An historical collection of the several voyages and discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean. vol. 1 / by Alexander Dalyrymple. Notes Includes a facsim. of: Spieghel der Australische Navigatie door den wijt vermaerden ende cloeck-moedighen Zee-Heldt Jacob Le Maire. Amsterdam : Michiel Colijn, Boeck-vercooper, 1622. Includes a facsim. of: Dalrymple, Alexander, 1737-1808. An historical collection of the several voyages and discoveries in the South Pacific Ocean. vol. 1 /­ by Alexander Dalrmple, Esq. London : Printed for the author ; and sold by J.Nourse, T.Payne, and P.Elmsley, 1770-71 "Being an account of the voyage of Jacob Le Maire and Willem Schouten 1615-1616". "The edition is limited to 950 copies. Nine hundred copies are hand bound in quarter alum tawed goat skin with marbled papered sides designed by Margo Snape.
Book number: 018067
AUD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 193 US$ 245.78 | £UK 155.75 | JP¥ 19481]
In shopping cart

More information

LE MAIRE, JACQUES; DALRYMPLE, ALEXANDER.
Mirror of the Australian Navigation.
Sydney, Horden House, 1999, First edition (stated). Multicolored folio (yellow goat-skin spine); 32, [16], 72, [2], 64, [1], [1] double leaf of plates : illus (some color), maps (some color), portraits. (one color); 31 cm.. Hardcover. ISBN: 1875567259. Negligible rubbing to spine foot and board edges (extremely slight), else fine. A very crisp, bright copy. As new, Limited edition of 950 copies. || Oceania -- Discovery and exploration -- Dutch; History.
Book number: 79241
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 313.75 | £UK 253.5 | JP¥ 31705]
Keywords: History and Historiography Denmark, Danish 1875567259
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search