ascending
descending
found: 135 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ABBIE, A G, MUIR, JOHN, INNES, J ALEXANDER. BUCHAN, D CAMPBELL. EDITORS
The British Students' Song Book
Published by Bayley & Ferguson for Scottish Students' Song Book Committee, London, no date given, [1947]. viii, 359 pages, new arrangements by J Purcell Mansfield, words and music, Revised edition, boards lightly rubbed, owner's names to front free endpaper, internally clean, in good condition, burgundy cloth with gilt title on front and spine, Quarto (over 10 - 12 inches tall), Hardback.
Book number: 10181
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Keywords: Abbie, A G. Muir, John. Innes, J Alexander. Buchan, D Campbell. Editors, The British Students' Song Book, modified cover mainly by John Borland"
In shopping cart

More information

[CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER & JOHN DOUGLAS SUTHERLAND CAMPBELL, DUKE OF ARGYLL].
Address of the Canadian Campbells to the Marquess of Lorne. (Ne Obliviscaris. ), June, 1882.
Ottawa: Maclean, Roger & Co. 1882.. First edition. Very good in original printed wrappers. A little light spine wear. Neat pencil signature at top of front wrapper. 54pp. Lists the Campbells by name, occupation and place of residence for each province.
Book number: 33764
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: canadiana, genealogy, campbell, campbells, campbell clan, scots in canda, scottish settlement, scottish emigration, scottish immigration
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL ALEXANDER
Les deux visages de l'Afrique
HACHETTE, [1955]. in-8, broché. bon ex.
¶ couverture illustrée par Jean Carlu
Book number: C1830-098
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER, ARCHIBALD WITH CHARLES BROWN, S.C. CARPENTER, A.W. HARRISON, J.D. JONES, W. MACKINTOSH MACKAY, G. CAMPBELL MORGAN...
Harvest Home: Harvest Thanksgiving Sermons by Famous Preachers
London, James Clarke & Co. Ltd. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. 157 p. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 0001663
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Religion, Theology, Thanksgiving, Sermons, Preaching, Famous Preachers, Christianity
In shopping cart

More information

ALEXANDER & CAMPBELL, MAJOR THE HON. W S P & MAJOR I E F
Service Athletics: A Manual of Training Especially Prepared for The Services, Public Schools & Colleges
The Technical Press Ltd, London, 1938 Paperback, Very Good/None. 2nd edition, limp blue wraps with fading to front cover and spine, previous owner's name to first page, b&w illustrations in the text, clean and sound. Single folded sheet of the Army Cadet Physical Efficiency Standards laid in
Book number: 20386
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
Catalogue: Sport
In shopping cart

More information

BERKELEY ===> FRASER, ALEXANDER CAMPBELL.
Selections from Berkeley Annotated. An Introduction to the Problems of Modern Philosophy. . . .
Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1899. 5th ed, amended. Size [xlviii, 336pp, footnotes, index] Maroon cloth hardboards with gold lettering on spine, minor wear to points, spine slightly faded, page ends slightly untrimmed, page borders faintly browned, owner signature dated 1909 in ink on front free end, good condition except glossy spine slightly discoloured due to removal of catalogue label, library stamps including on title page, back pocket removed, & ink underlining & occasional notation in Fraser's introduction, bright & tight copy, Exlibrary Copy
Book number: 005824-philoso
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Presbyterian; Scottish; Christian religion; philosophy; 17th century; Berkeley;
In shopping cart

More information

BERKELEY, GEORGE (BISHOP BERKELEY); FRASER, ALEXANDER CAMPBELL
The Works of George Berkeley, Volume III: Miscellaneous Works
Oxford, The Clarendon Press. 1872, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Third volume of Fraser's edition of Berkeley, containing miscellaneous works in Latin and English. Red cloth boards, somewhat worn/soiled; spine sunned and bumped at head and tail, with label at base. Bookplate with withdrawn stamp on FEP; hinges cracked; contents otherwise clean and sound, in very good condition for age, with many pages uncut. TPW. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235000
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BERKELEY, GEORGE (BISHOP BERKELEY); FRASER, ALEXANDER CAMPBELL
The Works of George Berkeley, Volume IV: life, letters, &c.
Oxford, The Clarendon Press. 1871, First Edition. hardcover. Ex Library, Fourth volume of Fraser's edition of Berkeley, comprising a life by Fraser broken up with a selection of Berkeley's letters. Red cloth boards, somewhat worn/soiled; spine sunned and bumped at head and tail, with label at base. Bookplate with withdrawn stamp on FEP; hinges cracked; contents otherwise clean and sound, in very good condition for age, with many pages uncut. TPW. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 235001
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

BERKELEY, GEORGE (BISHOP BERKELEY); FRASER, ALEXANDER CAMPBELL
The Works of George Berkeley, Volume III of III: Miscellaneous Works
Oxford, The Clarendon Press. 1872, First Edition. hardcover. Used, Third volume of Fraser's edition of Berkeley, containing miscellaneous works in Latin and English. Red cloth boards, somewhat worn/soiled; spine sunned and bumped at head and tail. Contents remain clean and sound, in very good condition for age. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 234999
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER.
Afrika
Stuttgart, Scherz & Goverts Verlag, 1954. Gesicht und Seele. Revolution eines Kontinents. Deutsche Übertragung von Kurt Heinrich Hansen - mit jeweils einer Karte auf Innenseite Einband und Vorsätzen - dt. EA., OLwd. m. Rückenvergoldung, 452 S. - Kreditkarten ab 15,- EUR Warenwert - Seitenränder papierbedingt gebräunt, sonst sehr gut erhalten. Hardcover, no dustjacket.
Book number: 16108
€  5.95 [Appr.: US$ 7.59 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 601]
Keywords: Reise und Expedition/ Travel and expedition
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER,
Albyn's Anthology; or a Select Collection of the Melodies and Vocal Poetry peculiar to Scotland and the Isles, hitherto unpublished: Collected and Arranged by Alexander Campbell. The Modern Scotish and English Verses adapted to the Highland, Hebridean and Lowland Melodies written by Walter Scott and other Living Poets of the First Eminence. Volume 1.
Edinburgh: Published by Oliver & Boyd and sold by Clementi & c. and Law & Whittaker, London [Engraved and printed by W. Hutton, Edinburgh], 1816. (SCOTTISH MUSIC AND POETRY) First edition. Folio. Engraved title and dedication leaf, 9 pages Preface with table of contents on verso of last leaf of Preface, pp 8-100 of verses and engraved music. Volume 1 only of two. Original printed boards. Spine lacking, leaves loose, some soiling of title and margins else a very good copy.
¶ The poetry was by Hogg, Sir Walter Scott, Mrs. Gray, Mr. Pringle, James Douglas, Alexander Boswell, Mrs. Grant, the editor, William Smyth, Mr. Fairbairn and James Douglas
Book number: 27700
USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 313.75 | £UK 253.5 | JP¥ 31705]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER
An Alexander Campbell Reader
, . CBP Press, 1988 (Softback, fading to spine and portion of front cover, o/w very good condition) ISBN: 08270017X
Book number: 97762
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188]
Catalogue: Protestant
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, REV. ALEXANDER (EDITED BY REV. C. A. BURDICK)
Autobiography of Rev. Alexander Campbell
Watertown, NY: Post Printing House, 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; Boards lightly edgeworn; some foxing Inside.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 228808
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15853]
Keywords: Christian Seventh-Day Baptist New York State * Biography
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, GEORGE ALEXANDER
Chores and the Altar : a Series of Brief Intimate messages and Affirmative, Personal Testimony to the Mystic faith of the Christian Soul
St. Louis, MO, Bethany. 1931. Hard Cover. 242 pgs. A collection of brief essays on a variety of religious topics : education, organization, theology, personal biography, etc. Spotting on covers, discoloration of end pages, small stain in margin of some pages, cover color has bled onto outer edge of text block. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 09416
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2140]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER
Christian System
Standard, 1901. 313 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Rubbed and lightly paint speckled cover, some foxing, pencil markings. Prevous owner's name in huge penciled letters on ffep; earlier owner's name and ownership notes in ornate hand, in fountain ink, on front glued end paper. Sound otherwise.
Book number: 160807
USD 18.66 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1479]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER
The Christian Preacher's Companion Or The Gospel Facts Sustained By The Testimony Of Unbelieving Jews And Pagans
Centreville: R. B. Neal, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library, "James Hay College Of The Bible, Lexington, Ky," label to front endpaper. No other library markings. Owner's signature. Staining and marking to boards. Rubbing to ends of spine and corners of boards. Gutters starting. ; 160 pages. Black cloth boards. Page dimensions: 186mm x 109mm. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 7885
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER [1788-1866] (ED. )
The Christian Messenger and Reformer; Devoted to the Dissemination of Primitive Christianity (Vol. Vi)
London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Company, 1843. First English Edition. Hardcover (Half Leather). 16mo 6" - 7" tall. 432 pages; 1/2 leather, quite worn, covers detached including last few pages. Paper age toned and brittle with some chipping on page edges. Campbell's movement made a great impact on many American churches and this is an English edition of his broad ranging theological views.. Poor with no dust jacket .
Book number: 8059
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171]
Keywords: Disciples
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER (1788-1866)
Christian Baptism: With Its Antecedents and Consequents. By Alexander Campbell . . .
Nashville; McQuiddy Printing 1913. 1st Edition in this form. Subjects: Baptism. Infant Baptism - Christian Traditions - History. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked. elaborately blind-tooled green buckram. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 59789
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER
The Christian Baptist (7 Volumes)
Gospel Advocate Co., 1955. Hardcover. Light water damage to vols 1, 2 and 3, otherwise sound. Complete in 7 volumes. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: U16062
USD 77.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 6103]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER
The Christian System in Reference to the Union of Christians
Bethany V.A.: Printed By A. Campbell, 1857. Hardcover. Brown covering. Spine of the book is missing, contents complete. This book is protected by an archival quality sleeve to maintain present condition.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pages. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 50509
USD 195.47 [Appr.: EURO 153.5 | £UK 124 | JP¥ 15493]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Rare Baptist Church Doctrine Chruch Reformation Chruch History
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER (ED.)
The Christian Baptist, Vol VII, 1829
Nashville, Gospel Advocate. 1956. Hard, 8vo. Hard cover. Published Nashville: Gospel Advocate, 1956. 8vo. 312 pp. Splash spotting to covers, top edge, some foxing along front edge. Good. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 004321
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Catalogue: Religion
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER
Christian Baptism
John Burns, 1882. 444 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. cover taped with clear tape, ex library - call # on spine, stamps in front and back
Book number: 417537
USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER
Covenant Story of the Bible
Wipf & Stock, 2009. 167 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Pilgrim Press, 1986.
Book number: W88623
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER AND JOHN B. PURCELL
A Debate on the Roman Catholic Religion
McQuiddy Printing Co., 1914. 455 pp. Hardcover. Quite shaken, front hinge cracked, spine sunned, tips worn, otherwise an acceptable working copy with clean interior contents. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U18001
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMPBELL, ALEXANDER AND N. L. RICE
A Debate Between Rev. A. Campbell and Rev. N. L. Rice on the Action, Subject, Design and Administration of Christian Baptism
Religious Book Service, 912 pp. Hardcover. Shaken, else good. Undated reprint of 1844 edition. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time.
Book number: U16085
USD 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.75 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 5311]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search