| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 60 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
James MILL a Biography Usa: Augustus M Kelley, 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. Augustus M Kelley 1967 reprint; 8vo hardback in brown cloth, no jacket. Good to very good. Reprint of the 1882 edition ; 466 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 19061 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: English | In shopping cart More information div> |
Logic, Part First; Deduction London, Longmans Green and co. 1879, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. rubbed edges, sunned spine, fraying to spine ends and corners, smalll ink name top of title, surface rubbing to cloth, some small pen and pencil marks to contents page margins and some pages in the text, xv 283 pp + adverts, part of a 'full course in logic'. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 002864 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 63.75 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053] Catalogue: Philosophy & Religion Modern, Mysticism
Keywords: Philosophy Victorian British Scottish Logic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph letter signed "A. Bain". London, 30th may, n.y. 12mo. 1 page. To [Edward L.Youmans], the Editor of "Popular Science Monthly." Laid down on larger colored sheet, some discoloration of larger sheet, else very good. ¶ Writing of his disappointment that the printer had not yet sent the proof of his Education article and worrying that it might be late. Bain was the author of several books including "Logic" and "Mind and Body" and "Senses and the Intellect." He founded the periodical "Mind" in 1876 and was one of the "first to apply psychology results to psychological investigations." Youmans was the founder of "Popular Science Monthly' and planned the "International Scientific Series," he was a noted lecturer on science and author of several works. From the autograph collection of W. P. Webster Book number: 31434 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 95 | JP¥ 11889]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A biography of James Mill. London, 1995, Routledge Thommes Press Coll.The Collected Works of Ja Ristampa anastatica dell'ediz. cm.14x22, pp.XXXII-466, leg.ed.in t.tela. Book number: 108209 € 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042] Catalogue: Economia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics in Psychology, 1855: The Senses and the Intellect Vol 1 (History of psychology). Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 650pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened The Senses and the Intellect. Book number: 500855 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755]
Keywords: Psychology / Cognition & cognitive psychology 1855066540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics in Psychology, 1859: The Emotions and the Will Vol 3 (History of psychology). Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 681pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened. Book number: 548857 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755]
Keywords: Psychology The self, ego, identity, personality 9781855066564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics in Psychology, 1859: The Emotions and the Will Vol 3 (History of psychology). Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 681pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened. Book number: 500854 GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 47.37 | JP¥ 3755]
Keywords: Psychology / The self, ego, identity, personality 1855066564 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Classics in Psychology, 1855: The Senses and the Intellect Vol 1 (History of psychology). Thoemmes Continuum, 1998. 650pp, Hardcover, Fine/ No dustwrapper as issued. Unread new book - shrink-wrapped - unopened The Senses and the Intellect. Book number: 518146 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: Psychology / Cognition & cognitive psychology 1855066540 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Companion to the Higher English Grammar London: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393004929. Moderate rubbing to spine and boards. Some splitting to gutter at front hinge. No signatures. Ink number on title page. Moderate foxing.; xxiv, 358 pages. Cloth boards with blind-stamped title on front board. Gilt lettering on spine. Page dimensions: 163 x 101mm. Bain (1818-1903) was Professor of Logic at the University of Aberdeen. He was the founder of "Mind", the first journal devoted to psychology. Definitions of Nouns, Pronouns, Adjectives etc. The book includes brief sections on "English Translations of the Bible" and "Unsuitable Saxon Words". [References: Wikipedia entry on Alexander Bain, 17 Sep 2011]. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 12704 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
Keywords: 0393004929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissertations on Leading Philosophical Topics.. Bristol, Thoemmes, 1990. [vii] 277p., original black cloth. Reprint of the 1903 edition. Book number: 013709 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissertations on Leading Philosophical Topics London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 1855060280). Hb, 8vo. pp. 277, a reprint of the 1903 edition, vg in black/gilt cloth. Very Good/No Dj. Book number: 054300 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 24.43 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy 1855060280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissertations on Leading Philosophical Topics Bristol, Thoemmes. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 1855060280). hardcover. Used, Reprint of the 1903 edition published by Longman, Green & Co. Very good condition, almost as-new; very minor shelfwear only. Contents clean, sound, bright throughout. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 240305 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy 1855060280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dissertations on Leading Philosophical Topics Bristol, U.K. Thoemmes Antiquarian Books Ltd. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 1855060280). hardcover. Text is clean, clear and bright throughout. Hard cover shows only light marking. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 182869 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Philosophy & Ethics
Keywords: Philosophy 1855060280 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education as a Science. Third edition. Farnborough: Gregg 1971. . 453p green hardcover, reprint of the 1879 third edition, ex library markings to spine and inside front board otherwise extremely good condition, appears little used. Book number: PAQ145811 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502] Catalogue: Education
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Education as a Science London: C. Kegan Paul & Co, 1880. Hardcover. Some fading to spine. Ink number and annotation on half-title page. Moderate foxing. One leaf roughly opened with a couple of 1/2" tears and chips to the blank outer margin. ; Fourth edition. xxvii, [1], 453, [1] pages + 32 pages advertisements. Red cloth boards with black decoration. Gilt and black decoration to spine. Page dimensions: 185 x 121mm. Philosophy of Education. The author was Professor of Logic at the University of Aberdeen.; The International Scientific Series; 8vo. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 13094 USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2219]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Education As a Science London, C. Kegan Paul & Co. 1879. First edition. Ex-Library. 453 pages + advertisements. With library stamps & labels. Some foxing to edges. Occasional foxing elsewhere, mostly to first and last few pages. Slight wear and some soiling to spine, covers & corners. Slight fraying to corners. - . Book number: 4565 GBP 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.45 | JP¥ 1621] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Bain Education As Science 1879 Rare 1st Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education As a Science NY, D. Appleton and Company. 1897, Authorized Edition. Half Leather, Marbled Boards, 8vo - Over 7 3/4" -9 3/4 " Tall. Hard Cover, pristine, gift-quality copy; immaculate and tight textblock and binding, with top edge gilt; bound in brown half-leather with marbled boards, and plain, cream end papers; appears unread with many leaves uncut; spine lightly sunned; one of the seventy-five titles of the well-received Appleton's Scientific Library series, all uniformly bound with gilt spine titling; 453pp. Near Fine. Book number: DC3131 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Appleton's Scientific Library Series, Scientific Literature, Appleton's Science Library, Sociology, Social Science, Education, Educational History, Educational Theory | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education as a science. Sec. ed. London : Kegan, 1879. XXVII+453+2+32 p. adverts. HARDCOVER: (Or. red gilt. decor. cl.,) ¶ Rare second edition of this standard work. Book number: 1801 € 34.03 [Appr.: US$ 43.39 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 3439] Catalogue: Social Sciences
Keywords: Education Pedagogy Cultural history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Education as a Science. International Scientific Series Volume XXV. NY: Appleton, 1890. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1878 in London.] xxvii+[1]+453+[1]pp. + 2 front and 3 rear ad leaves. Small octavo. Decorative red cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed light brown endpapers. Spine lightly faded, joints and edges lightly rubbed, light marginal penciling to several chapters, else VG. Weight: 1 pound 6.0 ounces = 626 grams. Size: 7.7 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 13.3 x 3cm. A pioneer text in the psychology of education. Binding: HB. Book number: 001226 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Emotions and the Will Longmans, London 1880. Third edition thoroughly revised. 640pp large octavo. Recent library cloth & cancel else fine. * the definitive edition of this classic work. Scarce/. Book number: 77137 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 US$ 252.63 | JP¥ 20024]
Keywords: philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Emotions and the Will. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 3. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1998]. [iv]+xxviii+649+[7]pp. Thick octavo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the London 1859 first edition. A sequel to The Senses and the Intellect. The two remained the standard English psychological texts for a generation. Wozniak Mind & Body: Rene Descartes to William James, pp. 17-18 & #14. Weight: 2 pounds 3.0 ounces = 996 grams. Size: 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 4cm. "Bain's work marked a turning point in the history of associationist psychology. Before Bain, the associationists' empiricist commitment to experience as the primary or only source of knowledge led to the neglect of movement and action in favor of the analysis of sensation. Even when motion was explicitly included in associationist accounts, as for example in the case of Thomas Brown, it was the sensory side of movement, the 'muscle sense,' rather than adaptive action that claimed attention. Bain, drawing heavily from Muller, brought the new physiology of movement into conjunction with an associationist account of mind" [Wozniak, p. 18]. ISBN: 1855066564. Binding: HB. Book number: 062242 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5152] Catalogue: Psychology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Erziehung als Wissenschaft. (= Internationale Wissenschaftliche Bibliothek, Bd.XLV). Brockhaus, Leipzig 1880. Autorisierte Ausgabe. XX, 466 S. kl.-8° Halbleinen, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenschild und Stempeln, Einband stärker berieben, Ecken und Kanten bestossen, oberes Kapital eingerissen, Innengelenk angebrochen, Papier gebräunt, teils stockfleckig, mehrere Anstreichungen mit Bleistift, sonst ordentlich. Book number: 69541 € 14.40 [Appr.: US$ 18.36 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1455] Catalogue: Psychologie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A First English Grammar New and Revised Edition Longmans & Co. 1891. Leather. A very good plus brown limp leather volume. Minor foxing, tight and solid. Owner's inscription on ffep. Very Good Plus. Book number: 2RR5204 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963] Catalogue: Readers
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geist und Körper. Die Theorien über ihre gegenseitigen Beziehungen. Mit 4 Abbildungen in Holzschnitt. Autorisirte Ausgabe. (Internationale Wissenschaftliche Bibliothek III. Band). Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1874, Cloth. or.wrps. incl., 241 pp. Some traces of use.Ex lib copy. Book number: 49136 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3032]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
James MILL, a Biography Henry Holt, 1882. . Octovo hardcover, tight binding; pages bright and unfoxed, the cover has wear at edges, else GOOD to VG-. 466pp; exacting information is laid-out so that a proper "life" can be written.. Book number: 17440 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: James MILL Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page