ascending
descending
found: 14 books

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER.
The Coral Reefs of the Maldives.
Cambridge, UK:, Musuem of Comparative Zoology,, 1908. Hardcover. Very Good. 2 vols. bound in one, brown quarter leather over brown marbled paper- covered boards, 168 pages, 8 maps, charts & 78 plates. Very nice, boards lightly edgeworn, joints started, spine backstrip beginning to come loose at rear joint, ragged but superficial tear to spine leather on rear board, former owner's name, but still a very good copy Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
Book number: 254140
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 227.5 | £UK 190.25 | JP¥ 23299]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER
The Gulf Stream
Washington, Smithsonian, 1893, First Edition. Soft Cover , Very Good, Very good in original tan wrappers with a closed tear near the spine fold. Offprint from the Smithsonian Report for 1891. Pages uncut. Foldout map present.
Book number: b25402
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718]
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER.
The Gulf Stream.
An Extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1891. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1893, (20) pages, 3 b&w maps, 1 of which is folding. A fine copy.
Book number: 013315
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Keywords: Science
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER
II. General sketch of the expedition of the Albatross from February to May, 1891 (1st ed., 1892)
(Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College, Vol. XXIII, No. 1). Reports on the dredging operations off the West Coast of Central America to the Galapagos, to the West Coast of Mexico, and in the Gulf of California, in charge of Alexander Agassiz, carried on by the U.S.Fish Commission Steamer Albatros”, Lietu.Commander Z.L.Tanner, U.S.N., commanding. (published by permission of Marshall McDonald, U.S.Fish Commissioner). With twenty-two plates. Cambridge, USA, printed for the museum, February 1892. 89 text pages, among the 22 plates there are 2 folding maps, 2 plates showing fishing tools, 10 photographic plates. Marbled half-linen with title on spine (perfectly rebacked). Very fine condition
Book number: X2398-2249
€  115.00 [Appr.: US$ 151.67 | £UK 96.25 | JP¥ 11779]
Catalogue: Naturgeschichte
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER,
Letters and Recollections of Alexander Agassiz.
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1913.First Edition, Hardcover, Near Fine with no dust jacket.A clean copy of the First Edition.No jacket.Map in pocket at front of Book.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 454 pages.
Book number: 255456
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1747]
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER
Letters and Recollections of... With a Sketch of His Life and Work
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1913. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Natural History, (10)454pp. Index. Portraits & illustrations. Large folding map in rear packet is present but has splits at folds. Map missing in front packet. New front endpaper. Gilt top. Good/No Dust Jacket.
Book number: 61062
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1549]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Travel & Adventure Earth Sciences
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER (1835-1910)
Letters and Recollections of Alexander Agassiz, with a Sketch of His Life and Work, Ed. By G.R. Agassiz . . .
Boston. New York. Houghton Mifflin Company 1913. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 454. Description: vii p.2 l.454 p.1 l. Front.illus.plates (part col. ) ports.2 fold. Maps (in pocket) diagrs. 23 cm. Very good copy in the original publisher's gilt-blocked cloth. edges very slightly toned. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 67480
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER EDITED BY G. R. AGASSIZ
Letters and Recollections of Alexander Agassiz With a Sketch of His Life and Work
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913. Hard Cover. Good. Missing DJ Good. No JacketHard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. folded maps inserted behind front and back endpapers, stain on front board, some edgewear, BA603393. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 603393
USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2213]
Keywords: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913 Mining World Travel and Exploration Biography
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER
North American Acalephae.
Cambridge, Sever and Franciz 1865. "Illustrated Catalogue of the Museum of Comparative Zoology, at Harvard College", No. II. With 360 figures. / Mit 360 Textfiguren. 4to. Later half cloth binding / Späterer Halbleinen, xiv, 234 pages. Gewicht/weight ca. 1020 gr. Ex library volume with label on spine, stamp on end paper and title. Covers partially sunned. Title and first pages with some small creases. The last hundred pages with a small tear at the lower margin. / Bibliotheksexemplar mit Rückenetikett, Stempel auf Vorsatz und Titel. Einband mit Lichtrand. Titel und ersten Seiten mit kleinen Knickspuren, die letzten hundert Seiten jeweils mit kleinem Riss am unteren Rand.
Book number: C-20-15172
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ ALEXANDER -
Preliminary report on the Echini.
Cambridge, 1898, estr. pp. 71/86 + 13 tav. e 1 carta del viaggio dell' "Albatross" rip. col. "Reports on the dredging operations off the West Coast of Central America to the Galapagos, to the West Coast of Mexico, and in the Gulf of California, in charge of A.A. carried on by the U.S. Fish Commission Steamer "Albatross" during 1891 ...."
Book number: 4-41250
€  55.00 [Appr.: US$ 72.54 | £UK 46 | JP¥ 5634]
Keywords: (Echinodermata)
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ELIZABETH & ALEXANDER AGASSIZ.
Seaside Studies in Natural History: Marine Animals of Massachusetts Bay. Radiates.
Boston:, Ticknor & Fields,, 1865. Hardcover. Very Good+. Publisher's pebbled brown cloth, 155 pages. Very good; covers a little faded w/ a few light smudges, otherwise very nice, clean & square.
Book number: 254156
USD 44.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3491]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ELIZABETH CABOT CARY; AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER,; 1835-1910,.
Seaside Studies in Natural History.
Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1865, First edition (presumed). Octavo in dark green blind-stamped boards; gilt titles to spine; vi p., 1 l., 155 p. illus. 23 cm.. Hardcover. . Owner bookplate to front paste-down (personal); very small puncture hole to spine; else a Near Fine t0 Very Good(++) copy. Tight and clean., Marine animals -- Massachusetts -- Massachusetts Bay. Marine animals of Massachusetts Bay. Radiates. Marine Biology. Natural History
Book number: 11419
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 | £UK 34.25 | JP¥ 4194]
Catalogue: Nature
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER
Three Cruises of the United States Coast and Geodetic Survey Steamer ""Blake"" in the Gulf of Mexico, in the Caribbean Sea, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States, from 1877 to 1880, 2 volumes, complete
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 1888. First edition Pp. xxii, 314; (4), 220, 500+ illustrations - includes 13 folding maps and diagrams (8 in color), folding map in pocket at rear. Publisher's dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered on the spine, lg 8vo. This set documents the exploration of ocean life in the Caribbean and along the US Atlantic coast. No ownership marks. Professional repair to the top edge of the cloth on the spine of volume 1, almost no signs of use; a bright and clean copy in very good condition..
Book number: 2998
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: Naturalist's travels nautical Gulf Mexico Caribbean Sea Atlantic Coast United States
In shopping cart

More information

AGASSIZ, ALEXANDER,
THREE CRUISES OF THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY STEAMER.
1888. AGASSIZ, Alexander. THREE CRUISES OF THE UNITED STATES COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY STEAMER "BLAKE" in the Gulf of Mexico, in the Caribbean Sea, and along the Atlantic Coast of the United States, From 1877 to 1880. Two volumes. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1888. xxii + 314 pp. (+ folding map in rear pocket: Western Atlantic Ocean)/220 pp. 8vo., dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ex-library, worn, with usual markings, including ink-stamped plates. Spines chipped. Volume II's plates are all in black and white (marine fishes and shellfish).
Book number: 82791
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 170.75 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 17474]
Keywords: Thalassography Exploration Oceanography Geology Biology Science
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search