| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 44 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Man from the Farthest Past. Smithsonian Scientific Series Volume VII - Patron's Edition in Full Vellum New York Smithsonian Institution Series, Inc., 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Volume VII of this hard-to-find full vellum bound Patron's edition of this popular early twentieth century series of books showcasing the Smithsonian Institution's contribution to American scientific knowledge. Large 8vo, about 9.5 inches tall, full vellum with gilt spine lettering and repeating torch pattern in gilt on the front cover, gilt-lettered dark green circular inset on front cover, top edge gilt, other edges uncut, illustrated with plates in both black and white and in color. Some light edgewear and light cover soil, spine age-darkened, good hinges, firm text block, very light scattered foxing to a few pages, pages otherwise clean and free from names or other markings. Book number: 016684 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3171] Catalogue: Science, Medicine & Nature
Keywords: Smithsonian Scientific Series American Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
As We Are Frederick Stokes 1929, Frederick Stokes 1929. F First Edition. First Edition. Very Good condition. Many illustrations, coupled with sayings, quotations, and poems. Owner inscription. Book number: 005256 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Alaska Diary 1926-1931 Lancaster, Pa.: Jaques Cattell, 1943. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Dj edge worn, slightly chipped and smudged with a 2" closed tear at bottom front cover, ow vg. Book number: 018641 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alaska Diary 1926-1931. Lancaster, Pennsylv. Jacques Cattell, 1943. xxvl, 414 p. Portr. 232 illustr. index, large 8vo or.cloth. Spine-ends a bit worn, inner joints cracked. First edition. On Alasak, Yukon, The Kuskokwim River, Nushagak-The Pininsula. Richley illustrated on the life of the eskimos. Book number: 1523 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 140.25 | £UK 89 | JP¥ 11117]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropological survey in Alaska. Washington, 1930. 374 pp. 61 plts. H.calf. (46th annual report of the Bureau of american Ethnol. 1928-1929).*Bound up with: E.T.Denig - Indian tribes of the Upper Missouri. 230 pp. Book number: 193145 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 102 | £UK 64.75 | JP¥ 8085]
Keywords: Ethnography Native-Americans America Etnografie Indianen Noord-Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
Anthropological Survey in Alaska. Extract from the Forth-Sixth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology. Government Office Washington 1930 4to, 22-374pp, plates, figs, maps, ex-lib., cover repaired, wraps. Book number: 6056 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: anthropology north america | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Anthropology of Florida. Deland Florida:, Florida State Historical Society,, 1922., First Edition, Hardcover. Hardback quarto in quarter black cloth on gray paper covered boards, labels on spine and front cover. 140 pages plus index and list of sustaining members of the Society. Illustrated by maps, tables, 18 photographic plates, 7 figures. This is the first publication of the Society. It is a study of body types of the Indian population of the Florida peninsula. The author was an anthropologist with the Smithsonian. An ex-library copy with remains of pockets at rear, discard stamp on the front endpaper, a piece of heavy black tape on spine which may be covering a spine number. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. An occasional page has a bit of foxing. The interior is otherwise clean and sound. The covers are moderately worn with the tips rounded and bottom edges quite rough. There is a tear to the cloth at the rear joint running from the top to about half way down. A sound and perfectly usable copy. Good. Book number: 9220 USD 284.10 [Appr.: EURO 223 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 22519] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Florida Anthropology American Indians Physical Characteristics Florida | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brains and Brain Preservatives Washington, Government Printing Office, 1906. orig.wrappers. 23x15cm, (75) pp, From the Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Volume XXX".. Unopened. Rubbed. Spine chipped. Good ¶ Pagination runs 245-320. ["Between 1898 and 1903, during his scientific travel across America, Hrdlicka became the first scientist to spot and document the theory of human colonization of the American continent from east Asia only some 15,000 years ago. He argued that the Indians migrated across the Bering Strait from Asia, supporting this theory with detailed field research of skeletal remains as well as studies of the people in Mongolia, Tibet, Siberia, Alaska, and Aleutian Islands. The findings backed up the argument which later involved into the theory of global origin of human species that was awarded by the Thomas Henry Huxley Award in 1927. Ales Hrdlicka founded and became the first curator of physical anthropology of the U.S. National Museum, now the Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History in 1903. He was the founder of the American Journal of Physical Anthropology" - wikipedia]. Book number: BOOKS020347I USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963]
Keywords: Physical Anthropology, Brain Brains, Organ Preservation, History of Science, Fixative, Fixatives, , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
Children Who Run On All Fours and Other Animal-Like Behaviors in the Human Child NY, Whittlesey House. 1931, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library, Spine strip is faded, minor edgewear. A late 19th/early 20th century study of children who demonstrate animal-like behaviors - the children, the performance of running on all fours, the children's mentality, other animal-like manifestations, special notes of the colored children, odd modes of locomotion, causes of these manifestations, etc. Also includes data analysis and individual reports. Good. -- UHR BooksBook number: 070414 USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1823] Catalogue: Pediatrics
Keywords: Animal Like Behavior, Child Behavior, Pediatrics, Childhood Growth and Development, Cultural Anthropology, Physical Anthropology, Running All Fours | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Coming of Man from Asia in the Light of Recent Discoveries. An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1938. Washington, D.C.: 1939, (8) pp., 1 map. A fine copy. Northeastern Asia. Book number: 011348 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: Tibet, Himalayas, Central Asia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Man in South America Washington DC, United States Government Printing Office, 1912. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 5. hardcover. Green cloth over bds. with gilt lettring. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. Very Good . Book number: 2801 USD 55.60 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 35.25 | JP¥ 4407] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Native Americans - Anthropology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early man in South America. Washington, Government printing office, 1912. Cloth, 405 p. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 52. With 68 plates. Book number: 80 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021] Catalogue: Reisboeken
Keywords: reisboeken | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Man in South America Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1912. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 405 p. Attractive, sturdy copy protected by plastic coating, not ex-library, and neither highlighting nor underlining anywhere. Tips unbroken, spine and hinges tight and square, pages age-toned but clean. Hrdlicka was the Curator of the Division of Physical Anthropology, U.S. National Museum. Contributions by W. H. Holmes, who later conducted fieldwork in Papua New Guinea, Bailey Willis, Fred Eugene Wright, and Clarence N. Fenner. Hrdlicka and his colleagues for many years conducted research on the physical anthropology of native North American peoples and led an expedition in 1910 to survey the material and skeletan remains of peoples in Argentina, near Buenos Aires. Attractive green hardcover with gilt lettering, profusely illustrated with photos and drawings, complete with maps, footnotes, bibliography, index. Some rubbing to spine. Substantial feel in the hands. Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 52. Book number: 303129 USD 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1229]
Keywords: Anthropology Ethnology South America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Early Man In South America (*BAE Bulletin # 52) Govt. Printing Office, 1912, Ed.: First Ed.. VG (Ex-Lib) Book number: 13592 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5152]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
EARLY MAN IN SOUTH AMERICA (BULLETIN 52) Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1912, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. ¶ In colleaboration with W.H. Holmes; Bailey Willis; Frederick Eugene Wright; and Clarence N. Fenner. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 52. This report was the result of an investigation by a team of scientists from the Smithsonian, the U.S. Geological Survey and the Carnegie Institution into skeletal remains found in Argentina and Brazil that were reported by the finders to be of great antiquity, even to the extent that at least one might be that of a different species of man. The report concludes that none of the claims was correct. They were also remains of Indians of much more recent vintage. Olive cloth-covered boards, 405 pp. black and white photographs, drawings and maps throughout. Light wear to board edges and corners; pages lightly toned, but otherwise clean, tight, bright and unmarked. Signature of prior owner, William S. "Sid" Stallings of the University of Arizona. Stallings was a noted anthropologist and archaeologist who was among the early staff at the Laboratory of Anthropology in Santa Fe. Book number: 50152 USD 48.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3880] Catalogue: Anthropology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Eskimo Child - from the Smithsonian Report for 1941, Pages 557-562. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian Institution, 1941. Trade Paperback., Vg- in Wraps. Stapled Booklet. Offprint Material. Pages: 6. Light Edgewear & Soiling. Book number: MASTER171803I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Eclectic Collection
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ESKIMO CHILD. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1942. Pp. 557-562. Plus 19 illus. from photographs on 10 plates. Partially uncut. Wraps. 8vo. Very good. Book number: 16300 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982] Catalogue: American Indian
Keywords: [ESKIMOS] | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Evidence Bearing on Man's Evolution. An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1927. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1928, (16) pages. A fine copy. Book number: 013658 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 674]
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Forehead. An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1933. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1935, (8) pages. A fine copy. Book number: 013710 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hypotrochanteric Fossa of the Femur. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections, vol. 92, N°1, City of Washington, The Smithsonian Institution, 1934. In-8° br, 49 pp, 14 pl. Couv. us, bonne condition. Book number: 472653 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.2 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 808]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Melanesians and Australians and the Peopling of America. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1935. Pamphlet. Book block detached from cover wraps. ; A study of fossils and bones to ascertain the derivation of the American Indian. Volume 94, number 11 in the Miscellaneous Collections series.; Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections; 8vo; 58 pages. (ISBN: 0781243378) Good. Book number: 7456 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567] Catalogue: Australia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Americans Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Green pictorial cloth, stamped in black & gilt. T.e.g. xiii, 438 p. With errata slip tipped in. 1st ed. A touch of wear at extremities; else a fine, bright copy.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 63841 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The origin and antiquity of the Amercian Indian. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1928. Or. wrapper, page (481-494)+ 16 plates. ¶ From the Smithsonian Report for 1923. No. 2778. Good copy. Book number: 18655 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.56 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 758] Catalogue: Noord-Amerika
Keywords: Antropologie Indianen Noord-Amerika | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Painting of Human Bones Among the Indians. An extract from the Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution for the Year 1904. Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1905, (16) pp., 5 illus. in color. A fine copy. Book number: 011944 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Spain, Portugal, Americas | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Peoples of the Soviet Union Washington, D. C.: The Smithsonian Institution, 1942. Paperback. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. 29; War background studies; no. 3. Publication 3690. First edition published by the Smithsonian Institution in 1919 under title: The races of Russia. "The USSR, up to 1939, consisted of 11 voluntarily bound together republics which embraced all the territories of former Russia except the westernmost portions from Finland to Bessarabia, which had been severed from Russia after the first World War. ". Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 21325 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Europe
Keywords: Ethnology -- Soviet Union | In shopping cart More information div> |