ascending
descending
found: 275 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BECKETT, SAMUEL; SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR; CALVINO, ITALO; BRODSKY, JOSEPH; MILOSZ, CZESLAW; PINTER, HAROLD; WALCOTT, DEREK; ALLEN, WOODY; LEVI-STRAUSS, CLAUDE; ET AL
The Kenyon Review, Special Issues for a Patron
(Gambier, OH), (Kenyon College), 1979-1982. First Edition. Wraps. The first sixteen issues of the New Series of this important American literary magazine. These are special issues with loose signatures laid into the covers. According to a letter from the editors dated 1990, included here, these issues were specially done for a patron who donated $100 per issue in exchange for autographed copies. A later note from an editorial assistant at the time states that the donor actually contributed much more than the stated amount per issue, more like $8000, and that only four years of signed copies were done, thus making this complete and the only known set. Nearly every contribution is SIGNED by the author, a total of more than 200 signatures, including duplicates, and including several winners of the Nobel Prize. Some of the better known authors: Samuel Beckett, Alexander Solzhenitsyn (3), Italo Calvino, Joseph Brodsky (2), Czeslaw Milosz, Harold Pinter, Derek Walcott, Claude Levi-Strauss, Woody Allen (2), James Merrill (2), George Crumb, Amy Clampitt (4), Ursula Le Guin (3), William Gass, Robert Hass, James Dickey (2), Sharon Olds, Rita Dove, W. D. Snodgrass, Joyce Carol Oates (3), Robert Bly, E. L. Doctorow, Barry Hannah, Michael Harper, David Ignatow, Mary Jo Salter, Christopher Logue, Anthony Hecht (2), Guy Davenport (2), Robert Pinsky, Harold Bloom, Tom Disch, Patricia Hampl, John Hollander, Alfred Corn, Brad Leithauser (2), etc. Two issues are missing a leaf with writings by Gunter Grass in one and Derek Walcott in the other. We suspect that these were never returned by the authors. Near Fine and quite exceptional, likely unique .
Book number: 015532
USD 6250.00 [Appr.: EURO 4902 | £UK 3958.5 | JP¥ 495392]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Nobel Prize Modern First Editions Limited Henry Miller Raymond Carver
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEKSANDR SOLZHENITSYN; TRANSLATOR-N. BETHELL; TRANSLATOR-D. BURG
Love Girl and the Innocent
Penguin Books Ltd. 1971-10-28. (ISBN: 0140481095) Paperback, 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Ink Inscription. 140 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 069924
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.24 | JP¥ 494]
Keywords: 0140481095
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALEKSANDR SOLZHENITSYN; TRANSLATOR-MICHAEL GLENNY
August 1914
The Bodley Head. 1972-09-18. (ISBN: 0370014650) Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 645 pages. With fold-out map. One inch tear on back of jacket. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good.
Book number: 060980
GBP 5.80 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 726]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Russia 0370014650
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH; ALBERTI, IRINA ILOVAYSKAYA (TRANSLATED BY)
A World Split Apart: Commencement Address Delivered at Harvard University, June 8, 1978
New York, Harper & Row, Publishers. 1978. (ISBN: 0060906901) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 61 pp.; 20 cm. CN 690. Text in English and Russian. Tight, clean copy. Sunned spine, age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 049373
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: 0060906901
In shopping cart

More information

MEDVEDEV, ZHORES, A.; SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH
Ten Years After Ivan Denisovich
NY: Alfred Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. White, clean, bright 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Dustjacket mildly rubbed with a small closed tear at upper edge. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good in Good ++ dustjacket.
Book number: 089019
USD 5.96 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 472]
Keywords: Soviet Union Communism Authors Freedom Expression Russian Intelligentsia Under Siege
In shopping cart

More information

(SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR) RESHETOVSKAYA, NATALYA
Sanya. My Life with Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn.
Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520885) Hard Cover with dust jacket, Near Fine/Very Good, Near fine (tiny nick on the bottom edge and shadow from an earlier sticker on front endpaper) in dust jacket with light edgewear and one short, closed tear.
Book number: 015232
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: 0520885
In shopping cart

More information

ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH SOLZHENITSYN
5327
Penguin 1974 Paperback, 645pp. "In his monumental narrative of the outbreak of the First World War and the ill-fated Russian offensive into East Prussia, Solzhenitsyn has written what Nina Krushcheva, in The Nation, calls 'a dramatically new interpretation of Russian history.' The assassination of tsarist prime minister Pyotr Stolypin, a crucial event in the years leading up to the Revolution of 1917, is reconstructed from the alienating viewpoints of historical witnesses. The sole voice of reason among the advisers to Tsar Nikolai II, Stolypin died at the hands of the anarchist Mordko Bogrov, and with him perished Russia's last hope for reform. Translated by H.T. Willetts.August 1914 is the first volume of Solzhenitsyn's epic, The Red Wheel; the second is November 1916. Each of the subsequent volumes will concentrate on another critical moment or 'knot,' in the history of the Revolution. Translated by H.T. Willetts. ", (ISBN: 9780140037395). Fair.
Book number: 356460
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, History, War"9780140037395 9780140037395
In shopping cart

More information

ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH SOLZHENITSYN
5327
Penguin 1974 Paperback, 645pp. "In his monumental narrative of the outbreak of the First World War and the ill-fated Russian offensive into East Prussia, Solzhenitsyn has written what Nina Krushcheva, in The Nation, calls 'a dramatically new interpretation of Russian history.' The assassination of tsarist prime minister Pyotr Stolypin, a crucial event in the years leading up to the Revolution of 1917, is reconstructed from the alienating viewpoints of historical witnesses. The sole voice of reason among the advisers to Tsar Nikolai II, Stolypin died at the hands of the anarchist Mordko Bogrov, and with him perished Russia's last hope for reform. Translated by H.T. Willetts.August 1914 is the first volume of Solzhenitsyn's epic, The Red Wheel; the second is November 1916. Each of the subsequent volumes will concentrate on another critical moment or 'knot,' in the history of the Revolution. Translated by H.T. Willetts. ", (ISBN: 9780140037395). Fair.
Book number: 307728
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction9780140037395 9780140037395
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR
Arkhipelag Gulag ("Gulag Archipelago"). Parts I-Vii. First Edition
Paris: YMCA-Press, 1973-1975. 1st ed. All three volumes. Text in Russian. Thick softcovers. 606, (1), (1) pp. + 657, (1), (1) + 581, (1) pp. Illustrated with photographs. [Scarce complete set.].
Book number: 02093R
USD 745.00 [Appr.: EURO 584.5 | £UK 472 | JP¥ 59051]
Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Alexander Solzhenitsin Culture Art Arts Literature Prose Russian Russia Soviet U.S. S.R. Ussr Politics Stalin Stalinism Forced Labor Camp Camps Prison Prisons Prisoner Prisoners
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR
Arkhipelag Gulag, 1918-1956: Op'Bit Khudozhestvennopo Issledovanija I-II Gulag Archipelago
Paris: YMCA-Press, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. Usual discolouration. Spine and edges yellowing, very small bump to lower spine tail. Lower fore-edge some darkening but a good tight copy. Appears unread. (Parts III-IV) not present. ; Parts I-II (in one volume) only. The volumes are often found separately as Parts 1-2 were published in 1973 whilst the volume containing part 3 - 4 was published in 1976. ; 606pp.. pages. Very Good .
Book number: 25430
GBP 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 US$ 90.79 | JP¥ 7196]
Keywords: Russian Dissident Solzhenitsyn Gulag Archipelago Paris Russian Dissident Literature Russian Avant Garde Slavonic Languages Language
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR
Arkhipelag Gulag ("Gulag Archipelago"). Parts I-Vii. First Edition
Paris: YMCA-Press, 1973-1975. 1st ed. All three volumes. Text in Russian. Thick softcovers. 606, (1), (1) pp. + 657, (1), (1) + 581, (1) pp. Illustrated with photographs. [Scarce complete set, especially in such condition].
Book number: 03090R
USD 895.00 [Appr.: EURO 702 | £UK 567 | JP¥ 70940]
Catalogue: Russia
Keywords: Alexander Solzhenitsin Culture Art Arts Literature Prose Russian Russia Soviet U.S. S.R. Ussr Politics Stalin Stalinism Forced Labor Camp Camps Prison Prisons Prisoner Prisoners
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH; WILLETTS, HARRY T.
Aug-14
Uitgever: Penguin Books Jaar: 2004. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback 1974 ISBN 9780140071221
Book number: 20910
€  11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.29 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1212]
Keywords: 9780140071221
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER [ALEKSANDR I.]; GLENNY, MICHAEL (TRANSLATOR)
Aug-14
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Stuecklen, Karl W. (author portrait). Very Good/Good. First American edition. Jacket edge wear, jacket toned. 1972 Hard Cover. Original red cloth, gilt titles, maps on endpapers, portrait of author by Karl W. Stuecklen on dust jacket rear. 622 pp. Translated by Michael Glenny. "In his monumental narrative of the outbreak of the First World War and the ill-fated Russian offensive into East Prussia, Solzhenitsyn has written what Nina Krushcheva, in The Nation, calls "a dramatically new interpretation of Russian history." The assassination of tsarist prime minister Pyotr Stolypin, a crucial event in the years leading up to the Revolution of 1917, is reconstructed from the alienating viewpoints of historical witnesses. The sole voice of reason among the advisers to Tsar Nikolai II, Stolypin died at the hands of the anarchist Mordko Bogrov, and with him perished Russia's last hope for reform." "August 1914 transports us to the battlefield at Tannenberg in the early months of World War I. Each command of the generals brings the hapless Russian army closer to humiliating defeat by the Germans, a critical loss that hastens the Bolshevik Revolution. Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn depicts a turning point in Russian history with brilliant clarity. He offers unforgettable portraits of Nicholas II and Lenin, and shows us the individual characters--army colonels and peasant soldiers, politicians and bourgeois wives--whose quotidian actions are gathered into the inexorable movement of history." "Aleksandr Isayevich Solzhenitsyn (born December 11, 1918) is a Russian novelist, dramatist and historian. Through his writings, he made the world aware of the Gulag, and, for these efforts, Solzhenitsyn was both awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1970 and exiled from the Soviet Union in 1974. He returned to Russia in 1994. In 1994, he was elected as a member of Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts in the Department of Language and Literature." -- Wikipedia.
Book number: 069784
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: History History::European History::European::Russian Stuecklen, Karl W. (author portrait) History History::European History::European::Russian
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH; WILLETTS, HARRY T.
Aug-14
Uitgever: Farrar Straus Giroux Jaar: 2000. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback pocket bantam 720 p ISBN 9780374519995
Book number: 14062
€  10.99 [Appr.: US$ 14.01 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: 9780374519995
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH; WILLETTS, HARRY T.
Aug-14
Uitgever: Penguin Books Jaar: 2004. Conditie Goed Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780140071221
Book number: 29714
€  14.99 [Appr.: US$ 19.11 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1515]
Keywords: 9780140071221
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEXANDER [ALEKSANDR I.]; GLENNY, MICHAEL (TRANSLATOR)
Aug-14
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book club edition. Very good hardcover in worn dust jacket. Jacket wear along edges and spine. Some pieces of clear tape are visible along bottom edge. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 1972 Hard Cover. Historical novel by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, published as Avgust chetyrnadtsatogo in Paris in 1971. An enlarged version, nearly double in size, was published in 1983. The novel treats Germany's crushing victory over Russia in their initial military engagement of World War I, the Battle of Tannenberg. The action takes place in the course of three days. The book's combination of epic sweep and brief time-span necessitated broad, efficient characterization, an effect that Solzhenitsyn attempts to achieve by means of frequent literary allusions and often biting irony.
Book number: 1540072
USD 5.85 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 464]
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR.,
AUGUST 1914. Translated by Michael Glenny.
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1972. 8vo. 1st English edition. 622 pp. Orange cloth binding. Dust jacket., VG+/VG+.
Book number: 15952
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1308]
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH (1918-)
August 1914 ; Translated By Michael Glenny - [Uniform Title: Avgust Chetyrnadtsatogo. English]
New York. Farrar. Straus And Giroux 1972. 1st English Edition. Description: 622 p. 25 cm. Subjects: Tannenberg. Battle of. Stebark. Poland. 1914--Fiction. Form/Genre: War stories. Historical fiction. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. 0374106843. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 168970
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527]
Keywords: 0374106843
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR
August 1914
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. 1972. (ISBN: 0374106843). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book, Has minimal wear, light rubbing to DJ, Internally Clean. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 009424hb
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Catalogue: Oct
Keywords: 0374106843
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH (1918-)
August 1914 ; Translated By Michael Glenny - [Uniform Title: Avgust Chetyrnadtsatogo. English]
New York. Farrar. Straus And Giroux 1972. 1st English Edition. Description: 622 p. 25 cm. Subjects: Tannenberg. Battle of. Stebark. Poland. 1914--Fiction. Form/Genre: War stories. Historical fiction. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.0374106843. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 75056
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
Keywords: 0374106843
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR; GLENNY, MICHAEL
August 1914
The Bodley Head, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0370014650. Gift inscription in pen on front end paper. Bottom corner has stain on edges of pages. Damage on back of DJ approx 2" line - (appears to have been burnt). ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. Pink/red boards with gold lettering on spine. Fold out map. DJ does not have price but does have isbn number. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 645 p.. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
Book number: 7687
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0370014650
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR I.
"August, 1914
Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972. "Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1972 . ( hb with dj, dj worn and torn in acid free cover, cover worn, o/w in good cond. )
Book number: 3878
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Catalogue: European History
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR / GLENNY (TRANS),
August 1914.
The Bodley Head Ltd, 1972. Hardcover, Very Good/ In Good Dustwrapper. previous owner's name in ink on inside front cover Dustwrapper chipped - book ow solid, clean, tight and bright.
Book number: 538598
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: Modern 1st Edition 0370014650
In shopping cart

More information

 -
SOLZHENITSYN, ALEKSANDR ISAEVICH (1918-2008)
August 1914 / Alexander Solzhenitsyn ; Translated By Michael Glenny. [ Avgust Chetyrnadtsatogo. English ]
London: Book Club associates 1974. Book Club Edition. Description: 645p.; 1 fold-out map; 22cm. Subjects: Russian fiction --Fiction in Russian. 1917- --Texts (including translations).Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 170744
€  12.95 [Appr.: US$ 16.51 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1309]
In shopping cart

More information

SOLZHENITSYN ALEKSANDR I.
.August 1914.
New York, Penquin-Books, 1974. 655blz., formaat 11-18cm., paperback, with 4 maps. - good
Book number: 9920
€  2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.55 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 202]
Keywords: .August 1914.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search