| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 170 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Article: The Legend of Aba-Coell This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item Atlantic Monthly Magazine, 1876. Magazine. Due to age, there is some discoloration of pages. ; Please note: This is NOT A BOOK, but an article from our extensive vintage paper collection, in mylar with stiff backing; No Illustrations; 6x9 ; 9 pp pages;. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 91109 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4660] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph First edition. cards. Signed card complete with handwritten envelope dated November 7, 1905. Fine . Book number: 5054 USD 22.20 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1724] Catalogue: Modern First Editions
Keywords: Autographs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Baby [sic] bell … with illustrations Boston, James R. Osgood and Co., 1878. First edition, square, thin 8vo, pp. [44]; wood-engraved illustrations throughout; original terracotta cloth stamped in gilt on spine, and in gilt and black on upper cover, beveled edges, a.e.g.; spine ends worn, else very good. BAL 298: "Reprinted from The Ballad of Babie Bell…, 1859." Book number: 29939 USD 31.25 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2427]
Keywords: American Literature Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
BALLAD OF BABIE BELL. 1859. Very Good. ALDRICH, Thomas Bailey. THE BALLAD OF BABIE BELL and other poems. New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. First edition, first issue (with Broadway address). 12mo., maroon pebbled cloth; 117pp. Just slight external soiling and wear, else a tight, very good copy. (BAL 253). Book number: 40326 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 113.75 | £UK 95.25 | JP¥ 11649]
Keywords: Boy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The BALLAD Of BABIE BELL And Other Poems. Boston: Rudd & Carleton, 1859. 12mo. 7-3/8" x 4-3/4". 1st edition (BAL 253). [2], vi, [2], [9] - 117, [5 (blank)] pp. Brown cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to spine & boards stamped in blind., A VG+ copy. Book number: 32569 USD 137.50 [Appr.: EURO 104.5 | £UK 87.25 | JP¥ 10679]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of Babie Bell - and - the Steeple of St. Ayne. Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York, c. 1904. 24 pp, decorated end-papers, gift inscription on blank prelim, else very good copy in brown, suede wrappers. Book number: 146927 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: poetry america | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Ballad of Babie Bell, and Other Poems Rudd & Carleton. New York 1859. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 117. Description: 3 p. L.[v]-vi p.1 l.11-117 p. 19 cm. Subject: Poetry - American. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains overall particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 31867 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bells: A Collection of Chimes New York. J. C. Derby 1855. 1st Edition. No. of pages: 144. Description: vi p.1 l.[9]-144 p. 19 cm. The author's scarce first book. Subjects: The bells: a collection of chimes - Aldrich. Thomas Bailey. 1836-1907. Ex-institutional copy. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and elaborately blind-tooled cloth. Panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Minor library marks remain. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 75389 € 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 211.02 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 16389]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book Of Fun and Frolic (The Young Folks Library... Selections From The Choicest Literature Of All Lands) Hall & Locke Company. 1901, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 5¾ - 7¾ Tall. This is a Good- Copy of this Book in Publisher's original olive green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine and the upper cover with a couple of coloured pictures to cloth on the upper cover and spine also.Top edge of the book is in gilt,with illustrated endpapers.This book is noted as being Volume Two with an Introduction by Joel Chandler Harris.With a coloured frontispiece and many more small B&W drawings within the text.Contents of the book remain clean internally however the front hinge is quite weakened with spine coming away from the front board along gutter hinge.Uncommon title 8vo 390pp First Edition. Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 23748 GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429] Catalogue: Children's
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book of Famous Travels NY: Hall & locke Company, 1938. First Edition. Original Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half leather over grey cloth with illustration inset in color to front cover. Corners and spine ends with shelfwear. Illustrated endpapers. Text is clean throughout and white. Hinges with paper break. Overall an attractive volume filled with stories of the best travel tales from around the planet. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Very Good+ in Unacceptable dustjacket. Book number: 004878 USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.75 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 4970]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A BOOK OF SONGS AND SONNETS SELECTED FROM THE POEMS OF THOMAS BAILEY ALDRICH HOUGHTON, MIFFLIN AND COMPANY - THE RIVERSIDE PRESS. 1906, Limited/Numbered. Hardcover, 12x19.8cm. Book, #189 of 430. Green boards, deep blank embossed soldier's profile on front cover, gilt titling on spine which is slightly chipped at ends, fore edge corners worn at extremities, browned endpapers, main content fine; includes loose 4 page (two leaves, four sides) pamphlet featuring facsimile of title page, publisher's blurb on book, and the poem, "Pursuit and Possession," on rear. Firm binding. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. -- Booth BooksBook number: MPS3082 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450]
Keywords: Thomas Bailey Aldrich Riverside Press Houghton Mifflin Limited Numbered Edition Bruce Rogers Colophon | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Book Of Famous Travels Young Folk's Library Volume XII. Hall and Locke Company, 1902. Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket. Book number: 56170 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brilliants from Thomas Bailey Aldrich Buffalo, NY, The Hayes Lithographing Company. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾ tall. Unpaginated. No date of publication indicated; circa early 1900s. Previous owner's name on blank page following ffep, dated 1911. Part of the "Brilliants" series. Beautiful little book in white cloth with floral decoration and gilt accents. The white cloth has picked up some light soil. Lightly bumped to edges, and a small chip on the spine. Interior is clean and bright. Very pretty with illuminated calligraphy. Sound binding. Very Good. Book number: 063344 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Choice Receipts. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1925. - Octavo, decorative blue & white paper covered boards backed with blue cloth with a printed paper label on the spine. There is some minor soiling to the covers. xii & 219 pages. Very good. First edition. Book number: 18218 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Cookery
Keywords: Cookery; Cookbook; Recipes; Choice Receipts; Mrs. Thomas Bailey Aldrich; First Edition; 1st Edition. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Choice Receipts Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1925, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IN GOOD CONDITION. XII, 219pp, bound in floral paper & cloth over boards, with paper labels intact. Old fashioned cooking recipes, many of which sound divine. Covers show worn corners/edges, darkening, inner hinges cracked, binding is tight, occasional pencil notation. COOKBOOK. Book number: 003778 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553] Catalogue: Cookbooks & Kitchens
Keywords: Cookbook Cook Book Cooking Recipes Old Fashioned | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Course of True Love Never Did Run Smooth. 0. New York, 1858; 42, [ii]pp. 4pp. adverts; publisher's blind-stamped cloth, maroon endpapers; spine sl. worn head and foot, with minimal abrasure, one corner worn at extreme edge. A very interesting association copy of the first edition, bearing two contemporary literary presntation inscriptions on the front free-endpaper. The first, in the author's hand, is to "Mr Edward Howland with the 'true love' of T.B.Aldrich". The second, immediately beneath, reads: "transferred with all and more, Edward Howland/ Mrs J.H.Beach". Below this, in pencil, apparently still in Howland's hand: "October 1858. New York. Saturday Press Office". Howland was one of the editors of the "Saturday Press" at the time, though he later retired with his book collection to New Jersey and became more preoccupied with social problems. A newspaper obituary notice of 1891 has been pasted to the lower half of the same front free endpaper, and a short, retrospective poem by Aldrich, also from an 1891 newspaper, has been pasted to the verso of the contents leaf [with offsetting onto first page of the Preface]. Book number: IS00422 GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 191.5 US$ 252.33 | JP¥ 19597] Catalogue: Antiquarian Rare
Keywords: Ianweb Ian First Editions American Poetry Signed Copies Association Copies Howland Nineteenth Century Rare Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowded Memories Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. Hard Cover. Fair. Missing DJ No JacketHard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. 2nd Print. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾ tall. board edgewear, spine cloth torn and re-glued at top, BA701136. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 701136 USD 18.75 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1456]
Keywords: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920 Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowding Memories: Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. First Edition. hardcover. Bump to lower right corner of front cover.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: COTH0006462 USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 268] Catalogue: Literary Biography, Criticism: American
Keywords: Literary Biography Criticism American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowding Memories: Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. First Edition. hardcover. . Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: T0006369 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literary Biography, Criticism: American
Keywords: Literary Biography Criticism American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowding Memories. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, (1920). 4th imp. G ex-library. Edge wear. Navy binding, gilt lettering. Book number: BOOKS025264I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Crowding Memories: Autobiography. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. First Edition. hardcover. Bookplate of previous owner inside front cover. The previous owner is Harry B. Smith, the songwriter and book collector. Foxing to title page and frontice.. Acceptable/No Jacket . Book number: T0074994amz USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Literary Biography, Criticism: American
Keywords: Literary Biography Criticism American | In shopping cart More information div> |
FLOWER AND THORN Later Poems Boston, James R. Osgood and Company. 1877, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, A little bumped corner. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 052479 USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3184] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poem,Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book. [Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1896]. Large Paper Edition, No. 6 of 275 copies; signed by the author on colophon, November 1896. 8vo. . Full red vellum, upper board elaborately stamped in gilt, t.e.g., silk ties. Ties frayed and laid-in, some light rubbing to gilt at bottom corner of upper board, else Fine. Book number: 233316 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 379.25 | £UK 317.25 | JP¥ 38832]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book. Bronxville, New York: Valenti Angelo, 1952. (ANGELO, VALENTI) Number 16 of 75 copies. 8vo. Hand illuminated by Valenti Angelo including title vignette highlighted in gold. Self wrappers, minor discoloration to spine, stain on first page of text. Fine. ¶ Inscribed "For Fanny Duschnes with all my best Valenti Angelo." Printed on the handpress by Valenti Angelo Book number: 3444 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 189.75 | £UK 158.75 | JP¥ 19416]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book Houghton, Mifflin and Company. 1896. Hard Cover. Ill.: W.S. Hadaway. Unpaginated (17 double leaves including endpapers). Tan leather binding, brown debossed illustration of Friar Jerome to front cover, ribbon ties, text ornately printed in black and red. Dust jacket is printed with same design as book cover and has openings to accomodate ribbon ties. Dark staining to portions of covers and some spotting to rear cover. Offsetting to endpapers from dust jacket, insect boring to lower front hinge, pencilled inscription on front free endpaper. Original dust jacket is dampstained and edgeworn. Still an attractive and unusual book despite its deficiencies. Good. Book number: 001305 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Christianity Religion W.S. Hadaway | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page