| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 620 books on 25 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Alternative Alcott New Brunswick, NJ, Rupert Hart Davis. 1989, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-8135-1272-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 090328 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 991]
Keywords: 0813512727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternative Alcott (American Women Writers Ser.). New Burnswick, Rutgers University Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0813512727) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked. Book number: 051650 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: UNITED STATES FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alternative Alcott USA, Rutgers University Press. 1989, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0813512727) , 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms. Paperback, 462 pp, including works not previously printed, both fictional & autobiographical, written under pseudonyms. VG with diagonal crease across bottom right corner of front cover. Book number: 000806 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.84 | JP¥ 939] Catalogue: America
Keywords: Anthology American Women Writers Literature Fiction Autobiography Anthology Autobiography & Memoirs 0813512727 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Letter Signed (Als) on Getting Her Photograph Taken 11 Sept. Letter. A three-page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) "L. M. Alcott" on three panels of one 8" x 5" sheet, recto and verso, to a Mr. Drake. In full: "Mrs. Dodge writes me that she has not heard from F. B. Sanborn about his sketch in the Hearth & Home. So some time I send one which includes all the facts of any interest, & a portion of Mr. Sanborn's, as I have no copy of that. Mrs. D speaks of your attempts to get an agreeable picture out of the bad photographs I sent her. If I thought I could do any better I would have some taken, but I am sure I shall never get a cheerful face while the sun paints me so will not waste time. Normal creases from mailing. Near Fine Mary Mapes Dodge was editor of ST. NICHOLAS MAGAZINE and author of HANS BRINKER; OR THE SILVER SKATES. Franklin Benjamin Sanborn was a close family friend and editor who persuaded Alcott to organize and publish her HOSPITAL SKETCHES about her work as a nurse in the Civil War which was published just a few years before her classic LITTLE WOMEN. Book number: 016224 USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2451 | £UK 1979.25 | JP¥ 247696] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Autograph Letter; 19th Century Photography Women's Literature 19th Century American Literature Children's Literature Literature: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Autograph Manuscript (Am): Two Pages from Jack and Jill: A Village Story no date [1880]. Manuscript. Two 7-5/8" x 9-3/4" pages of AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT on two lined sheets of paper consisting of @300 words completely in Alcott's hand. In part: "'Jill goes wherever Jack does & he lets her. He's such a good-natured chap he can't say No.' 'To a girl,' shyly added one of the boys who had wished to borrow the red sled & been politely refused because Jill wanted it. 'He's the nicest boy in the world for he never gets mad,' said the timid young lady recalling the many times Jack had shielded her from the terrors which beset her path to school in the shape of cows, dogs, & boys who made faces & called her 'Fraid cat.'" Much more. Minor soiling, Near Fine. Housed in a Fine custom-made blue half-morocco slipcase with raised bands and gilt lettering on the spine . Book number: 016226 USD 5625.00 [Appr.: EURO 4412 | £UK 3562.5 | JP¥ 445853] Catalogue: Manuscript
Keywords: Autograph Manuscript Women's Literature 19th Century American Literature Children's Literature Literature: American | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Beacon Hill Bookshelf - Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out Boston, Little, Brown & Co. (The Beacon Hill Bookshelf). 1933. Hard Cover. Ill.: Clara M. Burd. A sequel to "Little Men", the beloved children's classic story, illustrations include full-page color drawings. Minor exterior wear/marks. Very Good +. -- UHR BooksBook number: 035884 USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 670] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Louisa May Alcott, Girl's Story, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, Little Women, Children's Classic Literature, Beacon Hill Bookshelf Children's Literature Clara M. Burd | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEHIND A MASK: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. New York: Morrow, 1975. Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). The first book publication of several 'blood-and-thunder' tales written by Alcott and published, either anonymously or under the pseudonym A. M. Barnard, in various weeklies starting in 1862 and before Alcott had published 'Little Women' under her own name. Edited and with an introduction by Madeleine Stern. 277 pp Very good in very good dust jacket. (slight spine slant.) ISBN: 0-688-003389 Book number: 40595 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 0688003389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask: or a Woman's Power William Morrow & Co. 1975, 5th Print. (ISBN: 0688003389) Hard Cover, Octavo. very good+ hardcover in fine dustjacket, bookplate inside front board under flap, clean copy, LC507566. Very Good/Fine. Book number: 507566 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Women Authors History Criticism Madeleine Stern Intro 0688003389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask, the Unknown Thrillers of Louise May Alcott . NY Quill 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0688033709. (Intro. C. 1975) . 277pp. Portrait frontispiece . Edited And With An Introduction By Madeleine Stern . A few full-page drawings . Over 9" Tall. Wraps. Trade paperback. Covers are about the weight of posterboard . SHORT STORIES. BEHEIND A MASK, or A WOMAN'S POWER; PAULINE'S PASSION AND PUNISHMENT; THE MYSTERIOUS KEY AND WHAT IT OPENED; THE ABBOT'S GHOST, or MAURICE TREHERNE'S TEMPTATION . Minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - .. Book number: 11409 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 633] Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 0688033709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott London, W H Allen. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0491015763). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 1st UK edition thus, large 8vo, 277pp, frontis, edited and with an introduction by Madeleine Stern, paper beginning to tan o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 28660 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 0491015763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. New York, William Morrow & Company, 1975. Hardcover. Edited by Madeleine Stern. Small 4to. Red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xxxiii, 277pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Slight bit of mild jacket age toning and edgewear. A tight and attractive second printing of this quartette of pseudonymously published Alcott potboilers: "Behind a Mask, or a Woman's Power," "Pauline's Passion and Punishment," "The Mysterious Key and What It Opened" and "The Abbot's Ghost, or Maurice Treherne's Temptation." Stern's introduction showing how she discovered these thrillers published under the name "A.M. Bernard" in long-forgotten weeklies is riveting. A decorative-edged archival bookplate on the front flyleaf is signed boldly by her in black ballpoint and also by Leona Rostenberg in black fineline. Rostenberg was Stern's long-time partner in the acclaimed antiquarian bookselling firm Rostenberg and Stern, and together they authored many books about the book trade; Rostenberg played a key part in Stern's research on Alcott. Book number: 33211 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3963] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature Mystery & Detective | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a mask: the unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott London, W.H. Allen, 1976. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Edited and with an introduction by Madeleine Stern. Pages very slightly browned.. ISBN: 0491015763 Book number: BOOKS106741I GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.53 | JP¥ 835]
Keywords: 0491015763 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask : The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York William Morrow & Co., Inc., 1975. F First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, 1, Very Good. First edition, first printing. Salmon colored boards with black cloth spine, salmon decorative spine lettering, tan endpapers, frontis portrait, 277 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with hardly any discernible edgewear, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good condition with a tiny one centimeter neatly closed top left front cover corner tear, little to no other edgewear. Book number: 023949 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Fiction Women Authors History Criticism Women's Studies 0688003389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. NY: William Morrow, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688003389. Edited and with an introduction and afterword by Madeleine Stern. First printing thus. A review copy with publisher's letter laid in. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 6110 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0688003389 General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask London, William Morrow. 1975. (ISBN: 0688003389) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott whilst writing under a pseudonym. Some minor wear to jacket, 277 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 031989 GBP 9.48 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.97 | JP¥ 1186] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0688003389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask. New York, Morrow, 1975.First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.Her unknown thrillers. Book number: 208112 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott NY: Quill, 1984. trade PB. ISBN: 0688033709. in softcover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 3343 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: 0688033709 Literature 0-688-03370-9 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers By Louisa May Alcott Morrow; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0688003389. BCE. Minor wear to boards. Dust jacket has small closed tear. Behind a Mask is by far the better way to become acquainted with Alcott's racier side. Written under the pseudonym of A. M. Barnard these were published in various weeklies. The book consists of: Letters to Louisa from Her Publisher, Behind the Mask or A Woman's Power, Pauline's Passion and Punishment, The mysterious Key and What It Opened, The Abbot's Ghost, or Maurice Treherne's Temptation; Book Club Edition; 8vo ; 277 pages. -- IndyBookLadyBook number: 1522 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713] Catalogue: Mysteries
Keywords: 0688003389 Literary Collections Mysteries Fiction Literature Collection Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
BEHIND A MASK. Alcott, Louisa May. BEHIND A MASK; THE UNKNOW THRILLERS OF LOUISA MAY ALCOTT. Edited by Madeleine Stern. NY: William Morrow, 1975. 277pp. lg. 8vo. As new in Near Fine d/w Book number: 12092 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York, William Morrow & Company. 1975. (ISBN: 0688003389). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxxiii, 277 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, scuffed, worn at spine ends. Includes letters to Alcott from her publisher; Behind a Mask: or A Woman's Power; Pauline's Passion and Punishment; The Mysterious Key and What It Opened; The Abbot's Ghost, or Maurice's Treherne's Temptation. Very Good/Good. Book number: 013682 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction Women Authors History Criticism 0688003389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask : The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York, William Morrow & Co.inc, 1995. (ISBN: 0688003389) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Edited and with an introduction and afterword by Madeleine Stern. Hardback with dust jacket, 281 pages. Minor shelf wear around edges and corners of DJ, felt pen mark on lower page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good. Book number: 017732 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Fiction 0688003389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask New York, William Morrow. 1975. (ISBN: 0688003389) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott from when she wrote under a pseudonym. Some wear to jacket edges. 277 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good/Good. Book number: 031988 GBP 10.73 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 16.94 | JP¥ 1343] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0688003389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louis May Alcott (Includes Abbot's Ghost, or, Maurice Treherne's Temptation; Behind a Mask, or, A Woman's Power; Mysterious Key and What It Opened; Pauline's Passion and Punishment.) Quill. (ISBN: 0-688-03370-9) . [1984], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Includes The Abbot's Ghost, or, Maurice Treherne's Temptation, Behind a Mask, or, A Woman's Power, The Mysterious Key and What It Opened & Pauline's Passion and Punishment. Edited, with an introduction by Madeleine Stern. (Mystery). Book number: 690556 USD 12.84 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1018] Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0688033709 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott, and Plots and Counterplots. More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott. Two Volume Set Complete. : Edited, and with an Introduction by Madeleine Stern New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1975 and 1976. A Two Volumes set of both Behind the Mask and Plots and Couterplots. Both Fine Copies in Fine price-clipped dust jackets. Behind the Mask. The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott, Very slight toning to top edge. Octavo. Orange boards, black cloth spine with orange lettering. Pp. 277. The first issue, in volume form, of Louisa May Alcott's thrillers. Published under pseudonym, A.M. Barnard, these tales were penned, and published in magazine form, previous to her classic Little Women. In the words of the editor, "These stories are Louisa's clandestine literary experiences". Includes: Behind a Mask, or A Woman's Power, Pauline's Passion and Punishment, The Mysterious Key and What it Opened, The Abbott's Ghost or Maurice Treherne's Temptation. Plots and Counterplots. A Fine Copy in a Fine DJ. Very slight crease to top edge of dj. Octavo. Black boards with green cloth spine with gold lettering. Pp. 316. A companion volume to The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott, William Morrow and Company, NY 1975, a further foray into Ms. Alcott's themes of the manipulating Heroine, and Hero, mind control, opium addiction and other tempting taboos of the 19th century. Although issued separately, the two volumes really should be kept together, as they do represent the complete work. Book number: 2068 USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 137.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 13871] Catalogue: Literary Women
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind a Mask, The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott New York, William Morrow. 1995. (ISBN: 0688151329). Soft Cover, Larger 8vo. pp 281. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 061754 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.66 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1162] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Louisa May Alcott Thrillers 0688151329 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page