ascending
descending
found: 619 books on 25 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; IVES, RUTH (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Eight Cousins, Or The Aunt-hill.
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City: 1958. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 288 pages.
Book number: 54025X1
USD 15.25 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1184]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Louisa May Alcott, Ruth Ives).
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; IVES, RUTH (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Jack And Jill: A Village Story.
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City: 1956. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 318 pages.
Book number: 54023X1
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 680]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; IVES, RUTH (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Jo's Boys, And How They Turned Out.
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City: 1957. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 317 pages.
Book number: 54020X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 777]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.
Little Men: Life At Plumfield With Jo's Boys.
Grosset and Dunlap, New York: 1913. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Reading copy. Classic children's tale.
¶ 335 pages.
Book number: 1778X1
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 427]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Children's Literature, Louisa May Alcott, Little Men).
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.
Little Women, Or Meg, Jo, Beth And Amy Parts I And II.
Collier Books, New York: 1966. Softcover. Fair condition. This classic tells the story of the March sisters and of their youth and young womanhood in and around their New England home.
¶ 542 pages.
Book number: 31471X1
USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 225]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Louisa May Alcott, March, New England, Childhood, Nineteenth Century).
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.
Little Women. Priory Classics.
Priory, Nd. Hardcover pictorial laminated boards no dw. 8vo 200pp B&W illus.. Very good. Gift inscription verso fep.
Book number: 98793
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.65 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 827]
Keywords: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.
Little Men: Life At Plumfield With Jo's Boys.
Little, Brown and Company, Boston: 1927. Hardcover, no dustjacket. reading copy.
¶ 381 pages.
Book number: 20743X1
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1087]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; IVES, RUTH (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Little Men: Life At Plumfield With Jo's Boys.
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City: 1955. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ 384 pages.
Book number: 54024X1
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction).
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; FALCON, JO (INTRODUCTION).
A Modern Mephistopheles.
Quality Paperback Book Club, New York: 1995. Softcover. Very good condition.
¶ 258 pages.
Book number: 35984X1
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: ().
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY
Onder moeders vleugels & Op eigen wieken
1990. Hardcover. Pp: 314. Verkorte bewerking van twee verhalen over het opgroeien van de vier zusjes March, tijdens de Amerikaanse burgeroorlog (1861-1865) en de tijd daarna, waarin zij hun weg in de maatschappij zoeken. ISBN: 9789060575956. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1171789
€  6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.57 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 666]
Catalogue: Kinderboeken
Keywords: 9789060575956
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT LOUISA,MAY.
Piccole donne.
Pavia, 2011, Canguro Edizioni Durante la guerra di secession Coll.La Biblioteca dei Ragazzi Versione integrale. cm.13x20, pp.220, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 149505
€  6.71 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 687]
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; HAINES, ELIZABETH (ILLUSTRATED BY).
Scenes From Little Women, A Little Brown Notebook.
Sterling Publishing Company, Inc. New York. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition.
¶ Unpaginated.
Book number: 64620X1
USD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1301]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Louisa May Alcott, Litttle Women, Elizabeth Haines). 0806939753
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; IVES, RUTH (ILLUSTRATIONS).
Under The Lilacs.
Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City: 1955. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The elm-tree avenue was all overgrown, the great gate was never unlocked, and the old house had been shut up for several years. And so begins Under The Lilacs.
¶ 316 pages.
Book number: 54027X1
USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction, Louisa May Alcott).
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; SHOWALTER, ELAINE (EDITOR),
Alternative Alcott (American Women Writers Ser.).
New Burnswick, Rutgers University Press, 1988. (ISBN: 0813512727) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked.
Book number: 051650
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Keywords: UNITED STATES FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY EDITED BY ELAINE SHOWATER
Alternative Alcott
USA, Rutgers University Press. 1989, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0813512727) , 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms. Paperback, 462 pp, including works not previously printed, both fictional & autobiographical, written under pseudonyms. VG with diagonal crease across bottom right corner of front cover.
Book number: 000806
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.83 | JP¥ 919]
Catalogue: America
Keywords: Anthology American Women Writers Literature Fiction Autobiography Anthology Autobiography & Memoirs 0813512727
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY
Alternative Alcott
New Brunswick, NJ, Rupert Hart Davis. 1989, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0-8135-1272-7) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 090328
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 971]
Keywords: 0813512727
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY
Aunt Jo's Scrap-Bag
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. 354 pages in blue cloth with silver illustrated dust jacket. color frontis. complete authorized edition. some light staining and shelfwear at the cover edges. dj rubbed at the edges with light creasing and chipping at the spine ends. binding is tight, spine is square. pages are clean and unmarked. Good/Good.
Book number: 065236
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
Catalogue: Children's
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY
Aus der Knabenwelt. Eine Erzählung für das Knaben- und erste Jünglingsalter.
Meidinger, Berlin o. J., (etwa 1920), originalgetreuer Einband (Faksimile), , 215s., in gutem Zustand, [LSA9,1]. Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600.
Book number: B17816
€  29.50 [Appr.: US$ 38.91 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3022]
Catalogue: Kinder
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY
Autograph Letter Signed (Als) on Getting Her Photograph Taken
11 Sept. Letter. A three-page AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED (ALS) "L. M. Alcott" on three panels of one 8" x 5" sheet, recto and verso, to a Mr. Drake. In full: "Mrs. Dodge writes me that she has not heard from F. B. Sanborn about his sketch in the Hearth & Home. So some time I send one which includes all the facts of any interest, & a portion of Mr. Sanborn's, as I have no copy of that. Mrs. D speaks of your attempts to get an agreeable picture out of the bad photographs I sent her. If I thought I could do any better I would have some taken, but I am sure I shall never get a cheerful face while the sun paints me so will not waste time. Normal creases from mailing. Near Fine Mary Mapes Dodge was editor of ST. NICHOLAS MAGAZINE and author of HANS BRINKER; OR THE SILVER SKATES. Franklin Benjamin Sanborn was a close family friend and editor who persuaded Alcott to organize and publish her HOSPITAL SKETCHES about her work as a nurse in the Civil War which was published just a few years before her classic LITTLE WOMEN.
Book number: 016224
USD 3125.00 [Appr.: EURO 2369.5 | £UK 1981.75 | JP¥ 242698]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Autograph Letter; 19th Century Photography Women's Literature 19th Century American Literature Children's Literature Literature: American
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY
Autograph Manuscript (Am): Two Pages from Jack and Jill: A Village Story
no date [1880]. Manuscript. Two 7-5/8" x 9-3/4" pages of AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT on two lined sheets of paper consisting of @300 words completely in Alcott's hand. In part: "'Jill goes wherever Jack does & he lets her. He's such a good-natured chap he can't say No.' 'To a girl,' shyly added one of the boys who had wished to borrow the red sled & been politely refused because Jill wanted it. 'He's the nicest boy in the world for he never gets mad,' said the timid young lady recalling the many times Jack had shielded her from the terrors which beset her path to school in the shape of cows, dogs, & boys who made faces & called her 'Fraid cat.'" Much more. Minor soiling, Near Fine. Housed in a Fine custom-made blue half-morocco slipcase with raised bands and gilt lettering on the spine .
Book number: 016226
USD 5625.00 [Appr.: EURO 4265 | £UK 3567 | JP¥ 436856]
Catalogue: Manuscript
Keywords: Autograph Manuscript Women's Literature 19th Century American Literature Children's Literature Literature: American
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY; PARSONS, EMILY ELIZABETH (SUSAN REVERBY, EDITOR)
The Beacon Hill Bookshelf - Jo's Boys and How They Turned Out
Boston, Little, Brown & Co. (The Beacon Hill Bookshelf). 1933. Hard Cover. Ill.: Clara M. Burd. A sequel to "Little Men", the beloved children's classic story, illustrations include full-page color drawings. Minor exterior wear/marks. Very Good +.
Book number: 035884
USD 8.45 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 656]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Louisa May Alcott, Girl's Story, Modern American Fiction, Modern American Novel, Little Women, Children's Classic Literature, Beacon Hill Bookshelf Children's Literature Clara M. Burd
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY
Behind a Mask : The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott
New York, William Morrow & Co.inc, 1995. (ISBN: 0688003389) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall. Edited and with an introduction and afterword by Madeleine Stern. Hardback with dust jacket, 281 pages. Minor shelf wear around edges and corners of DJ, felt pen mark on lower page edges. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Good.
Book number: 017732
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: American Fiction 0688003389
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY, EDITED BY MADELEINE STERN
Behind a Mask, the Unknown Thrillers of Louise May Alcott .
NY Quill 1984. Paperback. ISBN: 0688033709. (Intro. C. 1975) . 277pp. Portrait frontispiece . Edited And With An Introduction By Madeleine Stern . A few full-page drawings . Over 9" Tall. Wraps. Trade paperback. Covers are about the weight of posterboard . SHORT STORIES. BEHEIND A MASK, or A WOMAN'S POWER; PAULINE'S PASSION AND PUNISHMENT; THE MYSTERIOUS KEY AND WHAT IT OPENED; THE ABBOT'S GHOST, or MAURICE TREHERNE'S TEMPTATION . Minor wear to clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. No DJ. VG - ..
Book number: 11409
USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 0688033709
In shopping cart

More information

ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY.
Behind a Mask: The Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott.
New York, William Morrow & Company, 1975. Hardcover. Edited by Madeleine Stern. Small 4to. Red paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xxxiii, 277pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good/very good. Slight bit of mild jacket age toning and edgewear. A tight and attractive second printing of this quartette of pseudonymously published Alcott potboilers: "Behind a Mask, or a Woman's Power," "Pauline's Passion and Punishment," "The Mysterious Key and What It Opened" and "The Abbot's Ghost, or Maurice Treherne's Temptation." Stern's introduction showing how she discovered these thrillers published under the name "A.M. Bernard" in long-forgotten weeklies is riveting. A decorative-edged archival bookplate on the front flyleaf is signed boldly by her in black ballpoint and also by Leona Rostenberg in black fineline. Rostenberg was Stern's long-time partner in the acclaimed antiquarian bookselling firm Rostenberg and Stern, and together they authored many books about the book trade; Rostenberg played a key part in Stern's research on Alcott.
Book number: 33211
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature Mystery & Detective
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LOUISA MAY ALCOTT
Behind a Mask
New York, William Morrow. 1975. (ISBN: 0688003389) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The unknown thrillers of Louisa May Alcott from when she wrote under a pseudonym. Some wear to jacket edges. 277 pages. Very Good/Good.
Book number: 031988
GBP 10.39 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 16.39 | JP¥ 1273]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0688003389
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search