ascending
descending
found: 9 books

D'ORBIGNY, MR. ALCIDE
Prodrome de Paléontologie Stratigraphique Universelle de animaux mollusques & rayonnés. Faisant suite au Cours Elémentaire de Paléontologie et de Géologie Stratigraphiques
PRIMERA EDICION.- Paris: Victor Masson, 1850.- 2 Vols. (LX,394 p.; 2 h., 427 p.); 8º (19 cm.); Media Piel época.- La encuadernación algo rozada y con las esquinas fatigadas aunque ha sido restaurado. Creemos que estos 2 tomos se complementaban con un album de láminas que no ofrecemos. Importente obra de este gran naturalista francés nacido en Coveron (Francia) en 1802 y muerto en Saint Reims en 1857. RARO.* Livre en français (Hardcover First edition)
Book number: 25452
€  550.00 [Appr.: US$ 701.25 | £UK 444.25 | JP¥ 55583]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
D'ORBIGNY ALCIDE
Voyage pittoresque dans les Deux Amériques. Résumé général de tous les voyages de Colomb, Las-Casas, Oviedo, Gomara, Garcilazo de la Vega, Acosta, Dutertre, Labat, Stedman, La Condamine, Ulloa, Humboldt, Hamilton, Cochrane, Mawe, Auguste de
Saint-Hilaire FURNE et Cie.. 1841. In-4 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos satisfaisant. Quelques rousseurs. 568 pages. Frontispice en noir et blanc. Quelques planches de gravures en taille douce sur acier et de quelques cartes en noir et blanc. Texte sur 2 colonnes. Titre et filets dorés sur demi-basane. Quelques légères épidermures. Tranches frottées.
¶ ... Spix et Martius - Rengger et Longchamp - Azara - Fresier - Molina - Miers - Poeppig - Antonio del Rio - Beltrami - Pike - Long - Adair - Chastellux - Bartram - Collot - Lewis et Clarke - Bradbury - Ellis - Mackenzie - Franklin - Parry - Back - Phipps ... Accompagné de cartes d'après les dessins de Sainson et Jules Boilly.
Book number: RO80090876
€  249.00 [Appr.: US$ 317.48 | £UK 201.25 | JP¥ 25164]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Amérique du Nord
In shopping cart

More information

 -
D'ORBIGNY ALCIDE
VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DANS LES DEUX AMERIQUES RESUME GENERAL DE TOUS LES VOYAGES DES COLOMB, LAS-CASAS, OVIEDO, GOMARA, GARCIALAZO DE LA VEGA, ACOSTA, DUTERTRE, LABAT, STEDMAN, LA CONDAMINE, ULLOA, HUMBOLDT, HAMILTON, COCHRANE, MAWE, AUGUSTE DE SAINT
HILAIRE FURNE ET CIE. 1841. In-4 Carré. Relié demi-cuir. Etat d'usage. Coins frottés. Dos abîmé. Quelques rousseurs. 568 pages. Frontispice : gravure en noir et blanc avec serpente. Nombreuses gravures en noir et blanc hors texte, avec serpente. Texte sur deux colonnes. Titre, auteur dorés sur le dos cuir noir. Epidermures. Quelques serpentes abîmées. Manque les cartes.
¶ Max de Neuwied, Spix et Martus, Rengger et Longchamp, Azara, Fresier, Molina, Miers, Poeppig, Antonio del Rio, Beltrami, Pike, Long, Adair, Chastellux, Bartran, Collot, Lewis et Clarke Bradbury, Ellis, Mackenzie, Franklin, Parry, Back, Phipps, etc. Par les rédacteurs du voyage pittoresque autour du monde. Poublié sous la direction de M. Alcide d'Orbigny
Book number: RO30079973
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 382.5 | £UK 242.25 | JP¥ 30318]
Keywords: Voyages
In shopping cart

More information

D'ORBIGNY, M. ALCIDE
Voyage dans les deux Amériques
Paris, Furne ert Cie. 1854, Nouvelle edition. (ISBN: -) Half-Leather, 27x19cm. 612 pag - with engravings and two folding hand-coloured maps of South- and Nord America (by Dufour). Good.
Book number: 009466
€  425.00 [Appr.: US$ 541.88 | £UK 343.25 | JP¥ 42951]
In shopping cart

More information

M. ALCIDE D'ORBIGNY
Voyage Pittoresque dans les deux Amériques.: Résumé général de tous les Voyages..
Paris: Bureau des Publications Illustrées,1841.As well as an extensive report of a journey to America, this book also contains a numerous b&w illustrated plates depicting sites, people and archeological objects of the American continent in the beginning and middle of the 19th century. Each illustration is protected by a transparent film sheet. Both maps missing. 194x280mm. XVI+568 pages. Rebound red quarter leather hardcover with original spine. Gilt lettering on Spine. Cover slightly stained. Cover edges lightly worn. Cover corners slightly bumped. Upper spine edge torn. Spine stained. Ex-libris on left upper corner of inner front cover. Binding loose on front inner cover. Contains two almost identical title pages - first title page yellow and partly stained on its rear side. Second title page clean. Frontispiece of four explorers of the American continent, including Christopher Columbus. One illustration between pages 36-37 repaired with tape (very little damage to the illustration itself). Few pages slightly age stained, most pages clean. Page edges yellowing. Pencil page numbers on many otherwise unnumbered pages, possibly made by rebinder. Tight rebinding has caused all pages to be slightly wavy. [SUMMARY]: This book is in very good condition for its age, the illustrations making it a unique and extremely rare account of journeys in America. The book is in : French .
Book number: MA_04_22
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.5 | £UK 190 | JP¥ 23779]
Keywords: American History Anthropology South American History Travels
In shopping cart

More information

D'ORBIGNY, ALCIDE.
Voyage dans les Deux Amériques augmenté de renseignments exacts jusqu'en 1853 sur les différents États due nouveau monde.
Paris: Furne et Cie, 1853. iv, 615 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Nouvelle édition. Illus. with 2 color folding maps, 28 engraved plates (1 folding). Front joint cracked but repaired somewhat, hinges reinforced, boards edgeworn, light scattered foxing, one tissue-guard absent, foxing, one map torn at margin barely affecting image; still a good useful copy in original binding.
¶ Alcide d'Orbigny (1802-1857) was a prominent French naturalist who made major contributions in zoology, palaeontology, geology, archaeology, and anthropology. He travelled, on a mission for the Paris Museum, in South America between 1826 and 1833 visiting Brazil, Argentina, Paraguay, Chile, Bolivia and Peru and returning with an enormous collection of more than 10,000 natural history specimens. This work was published the same year as his appointment to the first Chair of Palaeontology at the Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle in Paris.
Book number: 35823
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 | £UK 126.75 | JP¥ 15853]
Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana, Latin Americana, Natural History
In shopping cart

More information

ORBIGNY ALCIDE D'
Voyage dans les Deux Amériques. Nouvelle édition annotée et publiée par Ch. Vanderauwera. Quatre tomes en deux volumes miniatures.
Bruxelles, Edition Diamant, 1854 - Bibliothèque des Chemins de fer. 2 volumes au format miniature : 8,5/5 cm., relié, demi chagrin rouge, 194, 198, 196 et 209 pages, "dos à 4 nerfs avec titre et tomaison en caractères dorés ; toutes tranches marbrées." Quelques très faibles mouillures et rousseurs en pages liminaires uniquement, sinon très bel exemplaire.
Book number: LA-HAY10044
€  240.00 [Appr.: US$ 306 | £UK 194 | JP¥ 24254]
Catalogue: Livres Anciens
In shopping cart

More information

ORBIGNY, ALCIDE D',
Voyage pittoresque dans les deux Amériques. Résumé général de tous les voyages de Colomb, Las-Casas, Oviedo, Gomara etc. par les rédacteurs du voyage pittoresque autour du monde, publié sous la direction de M. Alcide d'Orbigny.
Paris, L. Tenré, 1836. XVI, 568 S., 2 gefaltete Karten. Mit 134 Tafeln (davon eine gefaltet) mit ca. 241 Abbildungen. Neuer Halblederband unter Verwendung des alten Rückens. (ALA8845)
Book number: 627398
€  350.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.25 | £UK 282.75 | JP¥ 35371]
Keywords: Travel Reisen Voyage
In shopping cart

More information

D'URVILLE, JULES-SÉBASTIEN-CÉSAR DUMONT & EYRIES, JEAN BAPTISTE BENOÎT & JACOBS, ALFRED & ORBIGNY, ALCIDE DESSALINES D'
Histoire générale des voyages: - Tome III - Voyage dans les deux Amériques, par d'Orbigny
Furne et Cie, 1859. Hardcover. Pp: 612. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1150062
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 191.25 | £UK 121.25 | JP¥ 15159]
Catalogue: Reizen en landen
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search