| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
De secretis mulierum. Amsterdam, J. Janssonius, 1655. 12°, geheel perkament, 358+(14) pag., met gegraveerde titelpagina. Rug licht beschadigd, laatste pagina's watervlekkig in marge. O.S.H. Lie, Over vrouwen en hun geheimen. (artikel op internet). Albertus Magnus (1193-1280), ook bekend als Sint Albert de Grote, was een Duits filosoof en theoloog aan wie deze tekst waarschijnlijk ten onrechte werd toegeschreven. Tegenwoordig neemt men aan dat een van zijn leerlingen de auteur is.$In dit werk wordt het vrouwelijk lichaam beschreven als een vergissing van de natuur, met als resultaat een mislukte man. Biologisch gezien zijn vrouwen in vergelijking met mannen dus tweederangs. Terwijl het (superieure) gestel van de man heet en droog is, is dat van de vrouw koud en nat. Hierdoor kunnen vrouwen de ingenomen spijzen minder goed verbranden en omzetten in lichaamsstoffen dan mannen. Daarom worden maandelijks de onverwerkte producten uit hun lichaam verwijderd in de vorm van menstruatie. Hun koude en vochtige lichamelijke gesteldheid (complexie) is verantwoordelijk voor de karakteristieken van het vrouwelijk lichaam en de vrouwelijke geaardheid. Zo wordt gezegd dat vrouwen minder goed kunnen leren dan mannen vanwege hun koude complexie. En dat het voor vrouwen (in tegenstelling tot mannen) van levensbelang is om veel seks te hebben met mannen. Menstruatie wordt beschreven als een uiterst giftig en gevaarlijk goedje dat zelfs groene bomen doet verdorren. Price outside EU (no VAT): euro 395 Book number: 55079 € 418.70 [Appr.: US$ 552.22 | £UK 350.25 | JP¥ 42887] Catalogue: Anti vrouwen
Keywords: /Anti vrouwen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alberti Magni. Summa Theologiae sive de mirabili scientia dei Libri I Pars I Quaestiones 1-50 A. (Münster), Monasterium Westfalorum in Aedibus Aschendorff, 1978. Half parchment. xxxvi,388 pp.; 32 cm. - "Opera Omnia Tomus XXXIV Libri I. Pars I." Text in Latin. As good as new. ISBN: 3402038838. Gewicht/Weight: 2200 grs. Book number: 31163 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Albertus Magnus. Opera omnia. (27 volumes of the series). Münster, Aschendorff Verlag, 1955. - 2004. 27 volumes (26 folio and 1 8vo volume). Half leather. (leather some volumes sl. rubbed, sl. worn) Although very good, see image. ¶ Volumes present are: 1/1. Tomus Subsidiarius I.. Teil I. die echten Werke. 1982. 1/1a. Super Porphyrium De V universalibus. 2004. 4/1. Pars I. Physica. Libri I-IV. 1987. 4/2/ Pars II. Physica. Libri V-VIII. 1993. 5/1. Pars I. De caelo et mundo. 1971. 5/2. Pars II. De natura loci.. 1980. 6/1. Meteora. 2003. 7/1. Pars I. De anima. 1968. 12. Liber de natura et origine.. 1955. 14/1,1+1,2. Pars I-1: Super Ethica Libri I-III / Pars I-2: IV-V. 1968 - 1972. 14/2. Pars II. Super Ethica. Libri VI-X. 1987. 16/1. Pars I. Metaphysica. Libri I-V. 1960. 16/2. Pars II. Libri VI-XIII. 1964. 17/1. Pars I. De unitate intellectus.. 1975. 17/2. Paris II. De causis et processu.. 1993. 19. Postilla super Isaiam.. 1952. 21/1. Pars I. Super Matthaeum. Cap. I-XIV. 1987. 21/2. Pars II. Cap. XV-XXVIII. 1987. 25/1. Pars I. De natura boni. 1974. 25/2. Pars II. Quaestiones. 1993. 26. De sacramentis.. 1958. 28. De bono. 1951. 34. Pars I. Summa de mirabili.. 1978. 36/1. 36/2. 37/1. 37/2. Super Dionysium.. 1993, 2000, 1972, 1978. ISBN: 9783402047538. Book number: 29585 € 2800.00 [Appr.: US$ 3692.92 | £UK 2341.75 | JP¥ 286804]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Texte. Lateinisch - Deutsch. Herausgegeben und übersetzt von Albert Fries. Mit einer Kurzbiographie von Willehad Paul Eckert. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1994. Hardcover. xxxii,iv,266 pp.; 22 cm. - "Text zur Forschung, 35" As new. ISBN: 3534079558. Gewicht/Weight: 600 grs. Book number: 30906 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Albertus Magnus Tractatus secundus libri praedicamentorum de Substantia. Auf handschriftlicher Grundlage mit Einleitung und Textanalyse. Diss. Freiburg S. , , Paulusdruckerei, 1957,. 225x155mm, 75 Seiten, broschiert. Schönes Exemplar. Book number: 52051 CHF 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 23.98 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1863]
Keywords: Theologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Texte : lat.-dt. Albertus Magnus. Hrsg. u. übers. von Albert Fries. Mit e. Kurzbiogr. von Willehad Paul Eckert, Texte zur Forschung ; Bd. 35 Darmstadt : Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, [Abt. Verl.], 1981. XXXII, 265 S. ; 22 cm 8° , kart., Softcover/Paperback guter Zustand Book number: 253895 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie, Christliche Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Compendium Theologicae Veritatis. Venetiis, Joannem, Baptistam Somascum, 1584. Small in-8°. [22] [10] 547 pp [31] [22] . Contemporary overlapping vellum. ¶ Very good copy of this Compendium Theologicae Veritates , later attributed to Hugo Ripelin of Strasbourg. Book number: 1520 € 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 593.51 | £UK 376.5 | JP¥ 46094] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: theology, theologie, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daraus man alle Heimligkeit dess weiblichen Geschlechts erkennen kann. Dessgleichen von ihrer geburt, sampt mancherley artzney der Kreuter, auch von Tugendt der edlen Gestein und der Thier, mit sampt einem bewehrten Regiment fuer das boese Ding,… S. Fischer Frankfurt a.M. 1977 Hardcover 151 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Mit Abb., Besitzvermerk., Reprint von 1581. ... jetzund aber auffs new gebessert und mit schoenen Figuren gezieret, dergleichen vor nie aussgangen. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 381532 € 10.90 [Appr.: US$ 14.38 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1116] Catalogue: Kulturgeschichte
Keywords: Kulturgeschichte Frauen Medizin Zoologie Homöopathie Handschriften 3774004730 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Daraus man alle Heimligkeit dess Weiblichen geschlechts erkennen kann... Stuttgart, Steingrüben 1966. 152 S. Ppbd. i. Pappschuber. Nachdruck der Ausgabe von 1581. Nr. 432 von 999 Ex. Book number: 27246EB € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 29.02 | £UK 18.5 | JP¥ 2253] Catalogue: Medizin
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Prima [-secunda] pars Summe Alberti Magni : alias dicte : De mirabili scien[n]tia dei / cum directorio notabili sententiaru[m] ex omni fere genere scibili studiosissime apposito. (Basel 1507) 2 vols. (First volume bound with) Tabula copiosa in quatro scripta...sententiaru[m] articulatim dilucidantia. (Basel 1506) (Second volume bound with) D. Alberti Magni Episcopi Ratisponensis, in. XII. prophetas minores luculentissimae quaedam Enarrationes....(Coloniae 1536). (1st work) Basilee ( Basel ) , Ex officina industrij Magistri Iacobi de Pfortzheim, Ad octauu[m] Kal[endis] Maias: Anno gratie. M.ccccc.vij (1507), 2 vols. in-folio, 286 x 202 mm , bound before the work is the Directorium with its own title : '' Directorium principalium sententiarum in primam [&] secunda[m] partes..., Vol. I : (24) + (26) + (6) + [116=work2] + (cci) + (3) (leaves) ; Vol. II : (ccxxxvii) + (1)(bl) + [ (6) + (cxlii) = work3]. (Collation complete for all three works) . Bound in two volumes, supple vellum, with traces of ties, smooth spine with contemporary manuscript titles, edges painted red, both volumes with a manuscript ex-libris '' Monasterii Andecensis'' on the first printed leaf ( the title for the Directorium), with an engraved 18th century armorial ex-libris of the monastery of Andechs ( Starnberg Bavaria), and a large modern rubber stamp of '' Conventus Geleenensis '' ( Geleen, Netherlands) on the first fly leaf. Pencil annotation : '' Dupla Bibl. reg. Monac ; dpl 1860 ''. Work 1 = Adams A.543. (2nd work). Tabula copiosa in quatro scripta .... (edited by) Hohenwang Ludwig, (part of )Scriptum...super sententiarum, s.l. s.d. (Basel, 1506), (232) (lvs), complete index to the four parts of the ''Scriptum...Sententiarum'' (see Adams A. 542 ; VD16 A1352). (3rd work). Coloniae ( Köln ) , in Aedibus Quentelianis, 1536, (6) + (cxlii) lvs, with full page woodengraved title and some large woodcut initials. (Adams A.546) Upper margin of title page a bit shaven, but apart from this remark these books are really superb without browning , worming or waterstains , printed on fine crisp paper. . Book number: 38858 € 2950.00 [Appr.: US$ 3890.76 | £UK 2467.25 | JP¥ 302169]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De Secretis Mulierum Item de Virtutibus Herbarum Lapidum Et Animalum [Rerum Naturalium Perscrutatoris Procemium, in Secreta Naturae Amstelodami, Joducum Janssonium, 1655. Hard Cover . 12mo, vellum, (2) pp.3-219, engraved title pp.220-358 with drop-head title, (14), engraved initials and endpiece; A-Q6. Vellum soiled, text block held to binding by one tie only; early endpapers worn and detaching, C6 with margin partially eaten away, closed tear ensuing; some very faint marginalia, quite inextensive, some scattered marginal wear and corner creasing, not particularly significant; signature (John Scott) at engraved title. Edges darkened, text reasonably clean, slight and inextensive internal soiling only. A binding copy. Book number: 21404 GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 221.25 US$ 291.76 | JP¥ 22659] Catalogue: Medical/Health
Keywords: Antiquarian Albert of Saxony Women Latin Texts Works Seventeenth Century Medicine Health Disease Michaelis Scoti Saxonia Women Antiquarian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Secrets Merveilleux de la Magie Naturelle Et Cabalistique Du Petit Albert, Traduits Exactement Sur L'Original Latin, Intitulé: Alberti Parvi Lucii, Libellus de Mirabilibus Naturae Arcanis. Enrichis de Figures Mystérieuses, Et la Manière de Les Faire. Lyon, Beringos Fratres. 1793. Full-Leather. Secrets Merveilleux De La Magie Naturelle et Cabalistique Du Petit albert, Traduits Exactement Sur L'original latin, intitulé: Alberti Parvi Lucii, Libellus De Mirabilibus Naturae Arcanis. Enrichis De Figures mystérieuses, et La Manière De Les Faire. Nouvelle édition, corrigée et augmentée. A Lyon, chez les héritiers de Beringos Fratres, à l'Enseigne d'Agrippa. 1793. 245p. Avec des illustrations dans le texte et hors-texte. Good/Good. Book number: 002883 € 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1318.9 | £UK 836.5 | JP¥ 102430] Catalogue: Scientific Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Trinum perfectissimum. Seu Tria Spiritualia Opuscula, aurea, & incomparabilia, utilissima (etc.). Ed. tert. Augsburg, Eisenbarth 1733. Kl. 8°. (3 Tle. in 1 Bd.) Titelbl., 3 nn. Bll., 308 S., 4 nn. Bll.; Zwischent., 3 nn. Bll., 154 S., 1 nn. Bl.; 50 S., 1 nn. Bl., mit Kopfl., Init. u. Vign. Ldrbd. d. Zt., mit goldgepr. RüSchi. u. RüVerz., Vors. u. Buchschn. marm., berieben, Wurmg. im Rü., entlang d. Gel. u. im hi. Einbdd., Vors. u. Schmutzumschl. a. d. Unterkanten zerrissen u. mit kl. Fehlst., sowie fleckig u. wasserrd., Titelbl. braunrd., finger- u. stockfl., Ss. teilw. schwach gebräunt, durchg. wasserrd. u. meist etw. stockfl. ¶ GV 3,48. Zusammenfassg. dieser drei Schriften d. Albertus Magnus (verm. 1193-1280), der seine Zeitgenossen wegen seines umfangreichen medizinischen, naturwissenschaftl. u. philosophischen Wissens überragte u. als grösster dt. Philosoph u. Theologe d. Mittelalters gilt. Book number: 717 € 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 237.4 | £UK 150.75 | JP¥ 18437] Catalogue: Alte Drucke
Keywords: Albert der Grosse, Albert der Deutsche, Albert von Lauingen, Polyhistor, Universalgelehrter, Naturwissenschaft, Römisch-katholische Theologie, Philosophie, Scholastik, Dogmatik, Mittelalter, Latein, Lateinische Sprache | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kurzgefasstes Weiber-Buchlein. Enthalt Aristoteli und A. Magni. Hebammen-Kunst mit den darzu gehorigen Recepten (Kurzgefasstes Weiber-Büchlein. Enthält Aristoteli und A. Magni. Hebammen-Kunst mit den darzu gehörigen Recepten) Somerset, PA, Jacob Sala 1813, Hardcover. Very Good-. Marbled board bind. w/ brown leather backstrip rubbed/chipped at extremities; backstrip leather abraded; boards scuffed; leaf edges, paste-downs, eps & a few margins foxed, else a very sturdy, tight & clean copy of this early study. ; Very early work on obstetrics & midwifery, featuring contributions by Aristotle, St. Albert the Great et al.; text in German (Fraktur Blackletter).; 16mo; 53 pages Book number: 37841 USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 758.25 | £UK 634.25 | JP¥ 77663] Catalogue: Basement: 24mo Shelf, Medicine (in German)
Keywords: Early 19th Century Obstetrics & Midwifery Early 19th Century Medical Reference Early 19th Century Science Reference Medical Books in German Fraktur | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beati Alberti Magni. Ratisbonensis episcopi. Ordinid praedicatorum. Sermones. 1. De tempore. 2. De eucharistia. 3. De sanctis. Recogniti per R. A. P. F. Petrum Jammy. Editio novissima curante P.F.M. Hippolyto a Cruce. Toulouse, Édouard Privat, 1883. Orig. wrappers (paperback) viii,504 pp.; 25 cm. - Uncut, unopened. Printed in 2 columns. Text in Latin (covers foxed/ stained, paper sl. browned, convent library stamps, worn) Although still good. Gewicht/Weight: 890 grs. Book number: 23302 € 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 65.95 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5122]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Postilla Super Isaiam primum edidit Ferdinandus Siepmann. Postillae Super Ieremiam et Postillae Super Ezechielem fragmenta edidit Henricus Ostlender (Opera Omnia, tomus XIX). Aschendorff, Monasterii Westfalorum in Aedibus, 1952. Half leather. xxvi,686 pp.; 33 cm. Text in Latin - (binding worn, leather rubbed and damaged, hinges weak, edges sl. soiled/ stained) Although still good, text is clean. Gewicht/Weight: 4000 grs. Book number: 25363 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Sexualethik des heiligen Albertus Magnus. Eine moralgeschichtliche Untersuchung (Studien zur Geschichte der katholischen Moraltheologie 2). Regensburg: Pustet, 1955. Paperback, 317 p. Book number: 13401 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.38 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2049] Catalogue: Medieval Theology & Church History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ausgewählte Texte. Lateinisch - Deutsch. Darmstadt, Wissenschaftl. Buchgesell., 1981 8°, 265 S., Brosch., Rücken min. gebräunt, Exlibris a. Innendeckel, priv. Nummerierung in ob. Ecke a. Vs. u. Titelei, sonst tadell. Hgg. u. übersetzt von Albert Fries. Mit einer Kurzbiographie von Willehard Paul Eckert. (= Texte zur Forschung Bd. 35). Book number: 36854 CHF 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 42.52 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3302] Catalogue: Philosophie
Keywords: Philosophie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Saint Albert le Grand (Temps et visages 3). Paris: Desclée de Brouwer, 1932. Paperback, 297 p. Book number: 13538 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Medieval Theology & Church History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Albertus Magnus und der Albertismus. Deutsche philosophische Kultur des Mittelalters. Leiden, Brill 1995. Cloth with dustjacket, 391 pp. Studien und Texte zur Geistesgeschichte des Mittelalters, Bd. XLVIII. Book number: T4023 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Filosofie > Ethiek
Keywords: Filosofie > Ethiek ALBERTUS MAGNUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bischof H. M. Janssen. 25 Jahre Vertriebenenbischof. Redaktion : Wolfgang Grycz.. Königstein, Albertus-Magnus-Kolleg (1982). 63 S. m. Taf.-Abb. Orig.-Brosch. Gut erhalten. (130 gr.). Book number: 29480 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024] Catalogue: Philosophie, Weltanschauung
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Königsteiner Jahrbuch 1985 Guter Zustand Book number: BU216069 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716]
| In shopping cart More information div> |