ascending
descending
found: 107 books on 5 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Bleeding Hearts
NY, Berkley Prime Crime. 2006, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0425207994). Quarterbound cloth/board, 8vo. Nice copy of the 15th book in the series of murder mysteries. No. 374 of 500 copies signed by the author on a tipped-in limitations page. Signed Copy sticker on front cover under mylar. Near Fine/Near Fine. Author Signature and Number,limitations Page.
Book number: 0007185
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: China Bayles Mystery Series Signed Books 0425207994
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Bleeding Hearts
New York: Berkley Publishing Group, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing. A fine copy in a fine, priced dust jacket protected by a new mylar cover. Inscribed on the title page "To ____, Susan Wittig Albert." China Bayles investiagtes the handsome, popular high school football coach and uncovers a perplexing story of forbidden desire, deception, and questionable circumstances surrounding a young woman's death. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006611
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
BLEEDING HEARTS.
New York: Berkley, (2006.) First printing. A China Bayles herbal mystery, set in the small Texas town of Pecan Springs. Recipes. 298 pp. Very near fine in a like dustjacket (some crinkling at the base of the spine.) ISBN: 0-425-207994
Book number: 51352
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268]
Keywords: texas setting, herbalist, 0425207994
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG,
Bleeding Hearts.
New York, Berkley Prime Crime, 2006. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/Vg Brief Notation Ffep. Pages: 298.
Book number: MASTER198928I
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1030]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Bleeding Hearts
VGC plus. Berkley Prime Crime, 2006. First US edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Red hardback with white borders(gilt lettering to the spine) with Dj(a couple of creases and small nicks on the Dj cover), both in VGC. Nice and clean pages but with a black marker mark on the outer edges, two pencil marks impressions on the edge of the first blank page of the book. Nice and clean book except for the marker mark on the outer edges of the pages. 298pp. Price un-clipped. A collectable first edition. This is another paragraph From Publishers Weekly: In Albert's engrossing 15th mystery to star China Bayles, herbalist, erstwhile lawyer and occasional gumshoe (after 2005's Dead Man's Bones), everyone in China's charming hometown of Pecan Springs, Tex. is stunned when the high school football coach, Tim Duffy, is murdered. The good coach, it turns out, had a nasty habit of getting sexually involved with teenage girls, and that criminal predilection led to his death. One of Duffy's victims had died recently, too, supposedly a suicide. Her case is reopened after the coach's predatory ways are discovered. Meanwhile, China stumbles onto a packet of letters written by her father years before, letters that reveal more about his past than she really wants to know. Albert's characterization is strong--China delights as ever, as does her wacky friend, Ruby Wilcox. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780425207994
Book number: 324
GBP 19.40 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 30.63 | JP¥ 2428]
Keywords: & 9780425207994
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Bloodroot
NY, Berkley Prime Crime. 2001, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0425181901). Quarterbound cloth/board, 8vo. Nice copy of the 10th book in the series of murder mysteries. Boldly signed by the author on the title page. Upper corners bumped. Near Fine/Near Fine. Author Signature, Title Page.
Book number: 0007189
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: China Bayles Mystery Series Signed Books 0425181901
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Bloodroot
New York, N. Y. Berkley Books. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-425-18190-1) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 085719
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 472]
Keywords: 0425181901
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
BLOODROOT.
New York: Berkley, (2001.) 2nd printing. A China Bayles mystery, in which China returns to her family plantation in Mississippi on the Bloodroot River. Resources, references, recipes. 305 pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-425-181901
Book number: 36514
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: herbs, mississippi setting, 0425181901
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Bloodroot
Berkley. (ISBN: 0-425-18814-0) . 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Mystery).
Book number: 381285
USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 904]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Mystery 0425188140
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG,
Bloodroot, Book Club Edition.
New York, Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. Book Club. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Torn. Address Sticker Fpd. Pages: 306.
Book number: MASTER225413I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Bloodroot (China Bayles Mystery)
New York: Berkley, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0425188140. First printing. This is a clean and unread book that has very mild wear to the cover. No creases or marks. China travels to her family's Mississippi plantation where she is confronted with an old property deed, the disappearance of the man who discovered it, and some ugly family secrets. 305 pp.. Near Fine .
Book number: WND30514
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0425188140 Mystery China Bayles Texas Mississippi Herbalists Plantation Life Huntington's Disease Fiction Susan Wittig Albert
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Bloodroot
Berkley Hardcover, 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0425181901. China Bayles Mystery; 1.08 x 9.3 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages; Book Club Edition In a starred review of Mistletoe Man, Publishers Weekly raved: "[Albert's] writing sparkles...a funny, human story." Now Albert presents her most stunning achievement to date. Set on a Mississippi plantation, Bloodroot is a vivid, haunting novel brimming with dangerous family secrets-and drenched in the enduring mysteries of the Deep South.... Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 88432
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 872]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: 0425181901
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG,
Bloodroot.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Prime Crime, 2001. First Printing (ISBN: 0425181901) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Red boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no marking, binding is sound.
Book number: 226660A
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: Fiction Mississippi
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN WITTIG ALBERT
Bloodroot
Berkley Prime Crime. 2001, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0425181901). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2001 Berkley BCE hardcover. Almost MINT CONDITION. Owner's small signature inside. Very light dj wear at corners. No other marks, stickers, or tears. VERY CLEAN. Very Good+/Very Good+.
Book number: 001959
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 709]
Keywords: FICTION, NOVELS, CRIME, MYSTERY 0425181901
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
BLOODROOT.
New York: Berkley, (2001.) First printing. A China Bayles mystery, in which China returns to her family plantation in Mississippi on the Bloodroot River. Resources, references, recipes. 305 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-425-181901
Book number: 51437
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268]
Keywords: herbs, mississippi setting, 0425181901
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Chile Death: A China Bayles Mystery ***Signed***
New York: Berkley, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0425171477. First printing (paperback) . Signed by the author on the title page--simple signature, no personalization or inscription. This is a clean and unread book that has some shop wear. Cover has slight rubbing, a small crease at the bottom front corner, and a three-quarter inch closed tear along the top of the spine in back. The cover also has an Autographed Copy sticker affixed at the time of signing. There are no creased or marked pages. 306 pp. ; Signed by AUTHOR. Very Good+ .
Book number: FLO10041
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0425171477 Mystery China Bayles Texas Chile Peppers Fiction Susan Wittig Albert 0-425-17147-7
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN WITTIG ALBERT
Chile Death: A China Bayles Mystery
Berkley, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. clean, tight, unmarked, page 293-294 is creased. - JP ID: mon0000151668 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000151668
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Keywords: Literature & Fiction, Women Sleuths Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG,
Chile Death A China Bayles Mystery.
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp. 1998. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Signed by author on title page. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a fine dust jacket (price intact, clean, crisp & bright). When cook-off judge Jerry Jeff Cody dies of severe allergic reaction, China Bayles knows something suspicious is going on. 8-1/2" x 5-1/2" inches; 306 pages; Signed by Author. F/F.
Book number: 4116
USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2576]
Keywords: Susan Wittig Albert Mystery China Bayles Signed First Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Chile Death : A China Bayles Mystery
New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group. 1998. (ISBN: 0-425-16539-6) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. "Warm, witty..an appealing series that just keeps getting better." - Booklist. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine.
Book number: 038086
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Bayles China Fictitious Character Fiction Texas Mystery Detective Women Sleuths Pecan Springs Tex Imaginary Place 0425165396
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
CHILE DEATH.
New York: Berkley, (1998.) First printing. A China Bayles mystery, set in the small Texas town of Pecan Springs. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0-425-165396
Book number: 33141
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
Keywords: herbs 0425165396
In shopping cart

More information

SUSAN WITTIG ALBERT
Chile Death (a China Bayles Mystery)
Berkley. 1998. (ISBN: 9780425165393) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0084206
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 760]
Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780425165393
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Chile Death: A China Bayles Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Prime Crime. 1998, First Edition/First Printing. (ISBN: 0425165396) Hard Cover. An as new copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017589
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1466]
Keywords: Bayles China Fictitious Character Fiction Mystery0425165396
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Chile Death: A China Bayles Mystery
New York, Berkley (1998). First Edition. (ISBN: 0425165396) . 306 pp. Signed by the author. Dust jacket has a small blemish at the bottom of the rear fold. "This seventh China Bayles mystery offers a surprising climax, beautiful Texas Hill Country atmosphere, solid police procedural details, and lots of information on herbs and chili (including recipes)." - Booklist. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 000966
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1581]
Catalogue: Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery, Private Detective, China Bayles, Herbalist, Chili, Texas 0425165396
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
The Darling Dahlias and the Cucumber Tree
Berkley Hardcover, 2010. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780425234457. First Printing; Name on endpaper; Darling Dahlias Mysteries; 1.26 x 8.11 x 5.51 Inches; 304 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 236815
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
Keywords: 9780425234457 Mysteries
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG
Dead Man's Bones
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2005. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780425200179. Stated first edition. DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; China Bayles Mysteries; Vol. 13; 329 pp; A dead man's bones are uncovered--and a community gathering is interrupted by murder..... Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 19730
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476]
Keywords: 9780425200179 Fiction Drama Mystery Suspense Susan Wittig Albert 0425200175 9780425200179 Fiction - Drama and Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page

New Search