| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 218 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Broadsides And Boarders. George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd, London: 1958. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. One of history's shortest and most stirring chapters tells the story of sailing-ship warfare. Although it looms large in the romance of our past, warfare with cannons-under-sails lasted from start to finish less than three hundred years. This book attempts to recreate those tghree hundred years of sailing-ship warfare through the handful of sea captains who gave the period its peculiar glory. Includes an Index. ¶ 360 pages. Book number: 71509X1 USD 16.15 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1254] Catalogue: MILITARY
Keywords: (Marvin H. Albert, Sailiing-ship Warfare, Military, John Paul Jones, Sea Captains, Captain Thomas Troubridge, Admiral Martin Tromp, Admirals, Horatio Nelson, Sir Francis Drake, Stephen Decatur, General Robert Blake). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The V.I.P.s Dell, 1963. Softcover. Good. Size: Mass Market. 9335. Discoloring to covers and pages; solid book; movie tie in cover. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Book number: 056818 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 233] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The V.I. P. S Mayflower Books, London, 1963. 192 pp, pages browned, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.. Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton photo on cover. Book number: 200203 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 662]
Keywords: modern firsts movies film elizabeth taylor richard burton | In shopping cart More information div> |
The V.I. P. S NY: Dell, 1963. 1st printing. PB original. wraps movie photo cover. Very Good+ with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 18439 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Movie Tie-in Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The V.I.P.'s Dell 9335. 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Cover photo features Richard Burton & Elizabeth Taylor. (Fiction). Book number: 410469 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 885] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Al deze jonge mannen. Harderwijk, Centrale Uitgeverij, 1973. 144 blz. Pocket. Leesvouwen in rug en platten. -- De Wijze UilBook number: 15389 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.96 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 307] Catalogue: Tweede wereld oorlog
Keywords: Pocketboek/Tweede wereldoorlog | In shopping cart More information div> |
Al deze jonge mannen (All the young men) Antwerpen/Harderwijk, Zuidnederlandse Uitgeverij/Centrale uitgeverij. 1973, herdruk van Arend nr. 8. Pocket, Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Arend boeken 85 oorlog. Vertaling L. Knuvelder. Goed. Book number: 029352 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256] Catalogue: Arend boeken
Keywords: Arend boeken 85 oorlog niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
Al deze jonge mannen (All the young men) Amsterdam, Zuidnederlandse Uitgeverij. 1961, 1e druk. Ill.: niet geïllustreerd. Arend boeken 8 oorlog. Vertaling L. Knuvelder. Goed. Book number: 011301 € 2.50 [Appr.: US$ 3.3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 256] Catalogue: Arend boeken
Keywords: Arend boeken 8 oorlog niet geïllustreerd | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Young Men Cardinal Edition, 1960. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. [POOR condition] (cover & spine wear) (reading copy only) (edges "tanned" & reading creases) (Alan Ladd, Sidney Poitier) (2nd. Printing June 1960) [US pb. ]. Poor . Book number: 006710 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
Keywords: General Films General Films - a | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Young Men Cardinal C-389. 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Novelized, from the screenplay by Hall Bartlett. (War Fiction). Book number: 301928 USD 11.75 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 913] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: War Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Young Men Cardinal Edition, 1960. (Film/TV tie-in). Paperback. (edges mildly "tanned") (Alan Ladd, Sidney Poitier) (1st. Printing March 1960) [US pb. ]. Very Good . Book number: 006709 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: General Films General Films - a | In shopping cart More information div> |
All the Young Men New York: Cardinal Edition, 1960. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. 1st printing stated. Based on the screenplay by Hall Bartlett.. Book number: 020689 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883]
Keywords: First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ein Appartement für drei München Heyne . Broschiert guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Ein Appartement für drei, Albert, Marvin H. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU201755 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Kinder- und Jugendliteratur, Märchen, Comics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bettgeflüster "ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU367423 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bettgeflüster 24. Auflage Wilhelm Heyne Verlag München 1972.. Paperback ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, Bettgeflüster Albert, Marvin H: gut - gebraucht Book number: BU382400 € 8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.59 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 900] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bettgeflüster, Roman Wilhelm Heyne Verlag insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht Book number: BU347240 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 9.22 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 716] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bettgeflüster. München. Wilhelm Heyne Verlag. 1960. Taschenbuch. 158 Seiten+Verlagsanz. Verlagsreihe: Hayne-Bücher, Nr.44. Genehmigte Taschenbuchausg. Einband berieben & leicht gebräunt. Ecken bestoßen. Seiten gebräunt. Schnitt bestoßen. Gut erhalten. [Deutsche Übersetzung von Günter Hehemann]. Book number: 370511 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.89 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 768] Catalogue: Literatur / Belletristik
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bimbo Heaven London, Macmillan. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0333539885). Hard Cover, 8vo. A Pete Sawyer mystery. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 11970 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.33 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 414] Catalogue: Mystery and Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Mystery and Fiction 0333539885 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broadsides and Boarders London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover. Book, Eight pp. illustrations. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1958. First edition. "An Account of the Great Captains who Fought under Sail, and of their Battles." Inscribed by Albert on the front flyleaf. Light bump to the spine heel. The dust jacket is price-clipped, with some occasional mild edgewear; otherwise very good. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s). Book number: 056581 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3107]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Broadsides and Boarders. London: George Harrap 1958 1st British ed. 360p. First edition. A near fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. History of naval warfare in the Age of Sail. Book number: 94434 USD 14.71 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1142]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Broadsides and Boarders Harrap, 1958. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8.5" x 6" approx. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Military & Warfare; Ships & the Sea. Inventory No: 0035797. Book number: 0035797 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 14.19 | JP¥ 1102] Catalogue: Military & Warfare
Keywords: Military & Warfare; Ships & the Sea. NOISBN Ships & the Sea | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broadsides and Boarders New York. 1957. Appleton-Century-Crofts. 1st Ed. XIV, 370 PP with 17 battle plans, plus 8 pages with 10 b/w illust. Hard cover, cloth spine, dj. (price clipped). Dust jacket worn and rubbed. Very good. 21.5 x 14.5. ¶ Famous sea-captains and warfare with cannon-under-sail. Book number: 10644 AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 47.94 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 3723]
Keywords: Naval Warfare | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cargoyle Conspiracy London: The Thriller Book Club, 1976. Reprint. Red hardback cloth cover. 357pp :: 210mm x 130mm (8" x 5"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket torn at edge . -- Barter BooksBook number: bba056 GBP 10.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.72 | JP¥ 1298] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Come September Dell K101, 1961. F First Printing. Softcover, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. PBO Book number: E8959 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Fiction, Movie Tie-in | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page