| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 69 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Adventures Of Vela Huia Publishers 2009 Paperback, 276pp. "Journey through the many stories and worlds of the immortal Vela - Vela, so red and ugly at birth they called him the Cooked; Vela the lonely admirer of pigs and the connoisseur of feet; Vela the lover of song maker Mulialofa the Boneman. Follow him down through the centuries on his travels, encountering the single-minded society of the Tagatanei and the Smellocracy of Olfact. Accompany him, too, as he recounts the stories of Lady Nafanua, the fearsome warrior queen, before whose powers Palagi priests and travelling chroniclers still bow down today. ", (ISBN: 9781869693633). Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 759760 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1829] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Pacific, Poetry"9781869693633 9781869693633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth and Death of the Miracle Man and Other Stories a Collection of Short Stories London: Viking, 1986. 0670806765. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670806765. Viking 1986; A collection of short stories, good to very good in dust jacket; 176 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 10662 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670806765 Samoa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Whetu Moana: Contemporary Polynesian Poetry In English Auckland University Press 2003 Paperback, 432pp. (ISBN: 9781869402730). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 873054 NZD 35.08 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.56 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2105] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Pacific, Poetry"9781869402730 9781869402730 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kiwi '65 Auckland: Auckland University Students' Assn, 1965. First Edition. Original Wraps. 87 pages. Illustrated. Card covers with paper wrappers. This was Pat Lawlor's copy, with his signature and pencil note on the front cover. "KIWI 1965" written in ink on spine. Minor stain to front wrapper. 1/2" tear in rear wrapper. ; 8vo. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 001680 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Pat Lawlor Literary Magazine University | In shopping cart More information div> |
Seven New Zealand Novellas Reed Publishing (NZ) 2003 Paperback, 359pp. "Novellas ? that midway point between short stories and novels ? have a fine tradition in New Zealand writing, and several of our most important writers have done their best work in this genre. This anthology groups seven of the top writers to form a concentrated introduction to fiction in this country. The seven novellas span a period of over 80 years, from the expatriate modernism of Mansfield at the start of the twentieth century to the internationalised writing styles of the 1990s: Katherine Mansfield, Prelude Frank Sargeson, That Summer Maurice Duggan, O'Leary's Orchard Patricia Grace, Valley Albert Wendt, Flying-fox in a Freedom Tree Peter Wells, Memory and Desire Elizabeth Knox, Pomare The Editor Dr Peter Simpson is one of New Zealand?s leading literary and art critics. He has written books on Ronald Hugh Morrieson and Colin McCahon, and many articles on New Zealand literature and painting, and has edited books on New Zealand and post-colonial literature. He is currently associate professor of English at the University of Auckland. ", (ISBN: 9780790008967). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 334707 NZD 29.33 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.21 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1760] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Short_Story"9780790008967 9780790008967 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Robert Louis Stevenson His Best Pacific Writings Univ of Queensland Pr, 2004. Paperback. ISBN: 070223429X. Clean, tight & bright, in read once condition, no marks or inscriptions, as new. ; B&W Illustrations; 0.9 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 320 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 14629 GBP 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 US$ 60.79 | JP¥ 4818]
Keywords: 070223429x Robert Louis Scottish Author | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Vela Huia 2009 Paperback, 276pp. (ISBN: 9781869693633). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 453131 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 36.14 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Pacific, Poetry"9781869693633 9781869693633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Vela Huia Publishers, Wellington, 2009. Papeback, 276pp. Minor edgewear, otherwise near fine. -- Lamdha BooksBook number: 63720 AUD 12.60 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.39 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Vela Huia 2009 Paperback, 276pp. (ISBN: 9781869693633). Mint. -- Book HavenBook number: 453128 NZD 47.73 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 36.14 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2864] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Pacific, Poetry"9781869693633 9781869693633 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angry Young Men of Oceania (in Courier) Paris. 1976. UNESCO. February 1976 Special Issue The Search for Cultural Identity. Contains article between P.4 and 11, & page 32 with 9 b/w photos. ¶ Young writers and artists are leading a cultural reawakening in the Pacific. Book number: 50505 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.83 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: Pacific | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Aquarienpflanzen in Wort und Bild. Blatt 1-400 [vollständig]. Kernen Stuttgart 1952 Ringbuch 400 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Loseblattsammlung in 4 Ringordnern. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 394629 € 99.50 [Appr.: US$ 126.86 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 10055] Catalogue: Gartenbau-Botanik
Keywords: Gartenbau-Botanik Aquaristik Aquarium | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Aquarienpflanzen in Wort und Bild. Kernen Stuttgart 1952 Ringbuch ca 350 S. Guter Zustand, Bibl-Ex., Loseblattsammlung in 2 Ringordnern, möglicherweise unvollständig. hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 338541 € 33.40 [Appr.: US$ 42.59 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3375] Catalogue: Gartenbau-Botanik
Keywords: Gartenbau-Botanik Aquaristik Aquarium | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Banyan New York, New York, Doubleday & Company. 1984, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0385178581). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing of the first trade edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, F/VG. Unmarked, tight, clean and square copy. Jacket lightly rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. 447pp. glossary. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 12379 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction South Pacific Samoa Island 0385178581 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Banyan Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385178581. remainder spray on bottom; dj has chips and some small chunks; A Novel About Samoa. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 13259 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: 0385178581 Fiction Modern First 0-385-17858-1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth and Death of the Miracle Man, and Other Stories. Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0824818229) Soft Cover, 8vo. 12 short stories by a well-known Samoan author. 175pp. Reprint. Very Good. Book number: BBP-10632 USD 23.01 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1824] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; Samoa; 0824818229 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth and Death of the Miracle Man: A Collection of Short Stories Middlesex, Penguin, 1987. (ISBN: 0140081097) 176 pages, Penguin paperback in good condition. Page edges browning. -- Titles BooksBook number: 36577 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300] Catalogue: Short Stories
Keywords: 0140081097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth and Death of the Miracle Man - a Collection of Short Stories London. 1987. Penguin Books. Paperback reprint of the 1986 original. 1767 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Covers slightly rubbed. Faint ageing of paper. Name of previous owner on contents page, o/wise very good. . 19.7 x 13. (ISBN: 0140081097) Book number: 60641 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.92 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 390]
Keywords: Pacific Literature 0140081097 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Birth and Death of the Miracle Man: A Collection of Short Stories , Viking, Harmondsworth, UK. ISBN 0670806765., 1986. First Edition,. 8vo hardcover in unclipped jacket. Blue textured paper binding,176pp.NEAR FINE book in EAR FINE jacket. In unread condition, bright, tight and uninscribed - the only flaws are small bumps to boards at spine ends with minor edge creasing to jacket.. Book number: 985 GBP 16.01 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.28 | JP¥ 2004]
Keywords: Islands Pacific — Western Samoa — Fiction. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rainbow. Honolulu. University of Hawaii Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0824815866) Soft Cover, 12mo. A futuristic novel set in New Zealand. 267pp. Reprint. As New. Book number: BBP-13478 USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1637] Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Fiction; New Zealand; 0824815866 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rainbow Penguin Books 1992 Paperback, 267pp. "This startling new novel by Albert Wendt takes the form of a fast-moving allegorical thriller. Who are the all-powerful Tribunal and President? Who are the Hunters and the Hunted, and the allies from the depths of the city? Set in a future New Zealand where only the Citizen who asks no questions can achieve happiness, a renegade hero seeks to rescue his family in the State-sponsored Game of Life. Ex Library", (ISBN: 9780140166934). Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 477162 NZD 30.48 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 23.08 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1829] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Pacific"9780140166934 9780140166934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rainbow Penguin 1992 Paperback, 267pp. (ISBN: 0140166939). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 180927 NZD 41.98 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.78 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2519] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, NZ, Pacific"0140166939 0140166939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying Fox in a Freedom Tree: And Other Stories Penguin 1988 Paperback, 160pp. This early collection of eight short stories and a novella is vintage Wendt. Stories convey the unease of traditional island community caught up in the rapid changes of the modern world. Wendt writes with enviable directness and with deep feeling: comedy and tragedy are often hard to distinguish as his characters struggle to come to terms with their changing world. ex lib; a number of unglued pages, (ISBN: 0140102213). Poor. -- Book HavenBook number: 238337 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Short_Story"0140102213 0140102213 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flying-Fox in a Freedom Tree Auckland. 1974. Longman Paul. Ist edition in the Pacific Paperbacks series. (10), 149 PP. Pictorial soft cover. Faint foxing. Near fine. 18.4 x 12.2. (ISBN: 0582717345) Book number: 60642 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.92 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 390]
Keywords: Literature Pacific 0582717345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kroniek van Sapepe Het Wereldvenster. Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. Pp: 416. ISBN: 9789029398657. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1335252 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.29 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 657] Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789029398657 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Kroniek van Sapepe. Roman uit West-Samoa. Weesp, Het Wereldvenster, 1984. Paperback. 416pp. [De Derde Spreker Serie] Book number: 25177 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.74 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 455] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: de derde spreker serie literatuur Stille Zuidzee Pacific Samoa proza roman ISBN 9029398655 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page