| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 726 books on 30 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Cover Portrait of Schweitzer and Article on a Schweitzer Film in Saturday Review (January 5, 1957) First Edition. Near fine with a small sticker removed from the front cover and pen marks on an unrelated page. Book number: 015573 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Albert Schweitzer [von Eberhard Schomburg]; Braunschweig, Berlin & Hamburg, 1948. 56 Seiten, 12° (14 x 9 cm), Originalbroschur. ¶ Aus der Bibliothek Prof. Dr. Eduard Steinwand. / Mit Rückensignatur. Signatur in Blei und Stempel auf dem Vorsatz. / Sonst guter Zustand. Book number: 4001108 € 13.20 [Appr.: US$ 16.83 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1334] Catalogue: Theologie - Biographien & Personen
| In shopping cart More information div> |
J.S. Bach - Vol. I & II with two Plates London: England, Adam & Charles Black. 1955. Hard Cover/No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pp.498. Translated by Ernest Newman, Preface by C.M. Widor clean tight copy green cloth covers show a couple of stains to back cover on Vol. II - Vol I gift inscription on frontpiece. Fine. Book number: 008764 CAD 55.95 [Appr.: EURO 43 US$ 54.68 | £UK 34.75 | JP¥ 4334] Catalogue: Music
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Civilization and Ethics London, Adam & Charles Black, 1946, Third Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ~~ THE PHILOSOPHY OF CIVILIZATION II ~~ Third English Edition, revised by Mrs. Charles E.B. Russell 1946. Hardcover without dust jacket, 284 pages, clean and firm internally, scattered spotting and yellowing to page edges and some pages, the boards are clean with crisp gilt lettering to the spine. Packed well, prompt dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 024006 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.21 | JP¥ 1126] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Decay and the Restoration of Civilization London, Adam & Charles Black, 1950, Second Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ~~ THE PHILOSOPHY OF CIVILIZATION : 1 ~~ Hardcover without dust jacket, 105 pages, English text. Clean boards with crisp gilt lettering to spine, browning to page edges and scattered spotting to endpapers, some pages and page edges. The interior is clean and in good condition with a light ink mark on one page. Packed well, prompt dispatch. Acceptable/No Jacket. Book number: 023938 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
1 DISQUES VINYLES 33T BACH / TOCCATA ET FUGUE EN RE MINEUR "DORIENNE". eNREGISTR2 A L'EGLISE PAROISSIALE DE GUNSBACH. ALBERT SCHWEITZER : ORGUE. TRESORS CLASSIQUES. PHILIPS. non daté. Bon état. Choral, fantaisie et fugue. Biographie de SERGE BERTHOUMIEUX, pochette en couleur. ¶ Disque n°ARTISTIQUE L 01.434 -- Le-livre.comBook number: R130004520 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
Keywords: 33 Tours | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ma vie et ma pensée. ALBIN Michel, 1959. 286 pages. Portrait en frontispice noir et blanc. 1er plat de couverture brochée, conservé. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons de bibliothèque sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. In-12 Relié. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80107866 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2001] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
MA VIE ET MA PENSEE. ALBIN MICHEL, . 285 pages. Frontispice illustré en noir et blanc. In-8 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 830-Littératures des langues germaniques. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: R150009583 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.96 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1107] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Music in the Life of Albert Schweitzer. Selections from his writings translated and edited by Charles R. Joy Adam and Charles Black, First U.K. edn, revised, 1953 pp.xvi,279, frontispiece and 9 plates, hardback, VG (no dustwrapper) Book number: 81056 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876] Catalogue: Music
Keywords: Music | In shopping cart More information div> |
My Life and Thought. An Autobiography London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1933, First Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight cock to spine, with a little wear and rubbing. Bumped to corners of boards. Some internal foxing. Loosely laid in contemporary newspaper obiturary. 1 b&w. frontis ill & 9 others. 288pp inc. index. No dustjacket. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 700368 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Autobiography
Keywords: Schweitzer, Peace Studies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mystery of the Kingdom of God: The Secret of Jesus' Messiahship and Passion. Translated with an Introduction by Walter Lowrie A.& C.Black 1925 275p Walter Lowrie's introduction runs to forty-one pages. Book number: 27227 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Mysticism of Paul the Apostle A.& C. Black, 1st edn, 1931 pp.xvi,411, hardback, VG+ (no dustwrapper) Book number: 26673 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: Theology | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Edge of the Primeval Forest Black, 1953. Hardcover. A and C Black 1953; The experiences and observations of a doctor in equatorial Africa, small piece of frontis page torn off, good to very good in yellow cloth -no dust jacket. Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 11078 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876] Catalogue: Biographical
Keywords: European | In shopping cart More information div> |
On the Edge of the Primeval Forest and More from the Primeval Forest London, Adam and Charles Black. 1951, Reprint. Hard Cover. 222 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and some light marks on back cover, but still a presentable copy. The story has been continued since 1927 in a succession of Bulletins, largely composed of letters from Dr. Schweitzer. The inclusion of these as a third part of the present book was considered, but it was felt impossible to add to Dr. Schweitzer's already overwhelming preoccupations at Lambarene the work of editing his letters, and also to increase the extent and cost of the book. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 024752 USD 9.90 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 785] Catalogue: Non Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A L'OREE DE LA FORÊT VIERGE récits et féflexions d'un médecin en Afrique equatoirale française EDITIONS ALBIN MICHEL. 1952. In-12 Carré. Relié toile grenée. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 218 pages. Quelques planches de photographies en noir et blanc. Dos toile grenée marron avec étiquette de classement sur le dos. Tampon sur la page de titre. ¶ Préface de l'auteur. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R240010096 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
Keywords: Littératures des langues romanes. Littérature française | In shopping cart More information div> |
A L'OREE DE LA FORET VIERGE ISBN : 2226078657. ALBIN MICHEL. JUIN 1995. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 216 pages. ¶ Récit et réflexions d'un médecin en Afrique équatoriale française. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30102973 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
Keywords: Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires | In shopping cart More information div> |
A l'orée de la Forêt Vierge. ALBIN Michel, 1952. 218 pages. Quelques planches illustrées en noir et blanc. Plats de couverture brochée, conservés. Reliure de bibliothèque : étiquette de code sur la coiffe en-tête et tampons sur la page de titre et dans quelques marges. Récits et Réflexions d'un médecin en Afrique Equatoriale Française. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80111699 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Peace or Atomic War? Three Broadcast Appeals GB, Adam & Charles Black. 1958, Reprint Thus. Paperback. 28 pages. Broadcast from Oslo on April 28, 29 and 30 1958. Clean text pages but covers are a bit dust marked. VG. Book number: at030.106 GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 594]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SELBSTZUEGNISSE AUS MEINER KINDHEIT UND JUNGENDZEIT ZWISCHEN WASSER UND URWALD, BRIEFE AUS LAMBARENE VERLAG C.H. BECK. 1959. In-8 Carré. Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 397 pages. Texte en allemand. Tampon de bibliothèque. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60080258 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.96 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1107]
Keywords: Littératures des langues germaniques | In shopping cart More information div> |
Souvenirs de mon enfance. ISTRA, 1950. 99 pages. Quelques planches de photos en noir et blanc. Reliure de bibliothèque : code sur la coiffe en-tête, tampons sur la page de titre. Déchirures sur la page de faux-titre. In-12 Relié. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 848-Ecrits divers, citations, journaux intimes, souvenirs, mémoires. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO80110340 € 19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.25 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2001] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
SOUVENIRS DE MON ENFANCE LIBRAIRIE ISTRA. 1952. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos abîmé. Intérieur frais. 99 pages. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO20120406 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 19 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: XX ème siècle | In shopping cart More information div> |
STORIE AFRICANE. Milano, Il Saggiatore, 1960. In-16, cartonato, pp. 99. Biblioteca delle silerchie vol. 53. Buono stato (good copy). Book number: 59368 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021] Catalogue: STORIA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Schweitzer Album N, Y. Harper Row. 1965, Stated 1st Edition. Hard Bound.The book is in nice cond Cloth Bds with Gilt letterins on spine, the only problem is no DJ, 4to - over 9. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011610 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Schweitzer Album : A Portrait in Words and Pictures New York: Harper & Row, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0373832087. Illustrated by Anderson, Erica (Photos). Orange-brown cloth hardcover w/gilt spine title, light wear/soil, touch of bleaching around cover edges, ding/nick at lower rear board, pgs clean/bright, color & b&w photos; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket. -- BG MediaBook number: 217988 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Biography; Explorer
Keywords: Biography Explorer Non-Fiction Schweitzer, Albert Anderson, Erica | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World of Albert Schweitzer London, Adam & Charles Black. 1955. Hardcover, 4to, green cloth w/o dust jacket. Partially removed label on front flyleaf. A fine copy without dust jacket. Tipped in is a embarkation card with the following inscribed on the verso "Avec mes bonnes pensees, Albert Schweitzer, 25 Oct. 1955" Recipient has typed on the message, the following: "Above autograph kindly given to me by Dr. Schweitzer on leaving England on Tuesday midday, 25th October, 1955, on board the TSS "Canterbury", Dover, which left the quayside at 12.09 pm.-" Signed by the recipient, and indicated this person as an interpreter. A scan is available of this signature. /A/c. Book number: 029402 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 70.75 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 7134] Catalogue: General History
Keywords: Albert Schweitzer | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page