| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
John Wesley. Oxford, OUP. 1970, Reprint. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 516 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise very good clean and complete. box 124. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 71177 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.68 | JP¥ 1877] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: John Wesley. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Augustine: Confessions and Enchiridion. The Library of Christian Classics. Volume 7. London, Scm Press. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex- Reference Library, original cloth hardcover, 423 pages, ex reference library with the usual marks, otherwise a very good clean and complete copy. box 117. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 70842 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Augustine: Confessions and Enchiridion. Newly translated and edited by Albert C. Outler (Library of Christian Classics. vol. 7.) SCM Press. 1955. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Blue cloth - good to VG. 423 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good. Book number: 066109 GBP 17.41 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 27.49 | JP¥ 2179] Catalogue: Religion Spirit
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AUSGUSTINE: CONFESSIONS AND ENCHIRIDION (Library of Christian Classics #7). Philadelphia: Westminster Press 1955. First edition. Hardcover; original cloth. Ex-library with old library stamps and labels. Some pages highlighted. English translation of Augustine by Albert Outler. Book number: 102302 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Tradition and Unity We Seek: Given as Richard Lectures at the University of Virginia in Charlottesville, Virginia New York, Oxford University Press. 1957. Hard Cover. Rare inscribed and signed volume. Inscription on title page reads: "To Bob, dear friend & cherished colleague, Al". DJ has some large edge chips and scuffs, light normal wear on book, also with some edge chips. "His [Albert C. Outler] is to point out what is required of ecumenical thought and action." From DJ flap. Very Good/Good +. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR. -- UHR BooksBook number: 036097 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4359] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Jesus Christ, Christianity, Christian, Christians, Christian Practices, Christian Beliefs, Christian History, Christian Studies, Christian Community, Religion, Religious Studies, Religious Beliefs, Religious Practices, Religious History, Religious Communi | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Christian Tradition and the Unity We Seek. New York, Oxford University Press, 1957. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Signed by prior owner on fep. Book number: 048241 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: Christian Religion Faith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelism in the Wesleyan Spirit Tidings, 1971. 109 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 253165 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelism in the Wesleyan Spirit Tidings, 1971. 109 pp. Paperback. Discounted new book. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra delivery time. Book number: 701753 USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 79]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelism in the Wesleyan Spirit Tidings, 1971. 109 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Slight ink underlining. Book number: 345415 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelism in the Wesleyan spirit Nashville, Tidings, 1971. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. Pages clean; spine badly faded.. Book number: BOOKS115798I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.53 | JP¥ 438]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evangelism in the Wesleyan Spirit. Nashville, Tidings. 1971, 1st. Card. Book, 109 pp. Very Good. Book number: 008380 AUD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 16.71 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1325]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Wesley [Library of Protestant Thought series] Oxford, 1964. 516 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Penciling, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 370179 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Methodist Observer at Vatican II Newman, 1967. 189 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Slight underlining, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 234626 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Methodist Observer at Vatican II , . Newman Press, 1967 (Hardback with dj, dj mildly worn, o/w contents in very good condition) Book number: 93517 USD 24.99 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1981] Catalogue: Protestant
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychotherapy and the Christian Message. New York:, Harper & Row,, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. 1st paperback edition, green & purple wraps, 286 pages. Corners lightly bumped, name. Book number: 211689 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634] Catalogue: RELIGION
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychotherapy and the Christian Message Harper, 1966. 286 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Underlining. Book number: 340819 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Psychotherapy and the Christian Message New York, Harper & Brothers. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 286 pp. Light rubbing to the extremities; the binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "..[H]ow to relate psychotherapy and Christianity in valid synthesis and productive alliance.". Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 011347 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 555]
Keywords: Psychotherapy | In shopping cart More information div> |
THAT THE WORLD MAY BELIEVE N,Y. Methodist Church. 1966. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Good. Book number: 046141 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951] Catalogue: Religion::Christianity
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Trusts in God: Musings on the Meaning of Providence Oxford, 1969. 141 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Ink underlining. Book number: 259719 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Who Trusts in God Oxford, 1968. 141 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Underlining, badly chipped dust jacket. Book number: 227758 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 198]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Relationships Among the Gospels : An Interdisciplinary Dialogue / Edited By William O. Walker, Jr. ; Contributors, Albert C. Outler Et Al San Antonio : Trinity University Press 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xii. 359 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Bible. N. T. Gospels --Criticism. interpretation. etc. --Congresses. Series: Trinity University monograph series in religion ; v. 5. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0911536736. Weight in Kg appr.: 2 -- MW BooksBook number: 151051 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 35.7 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 2830]
Keywords: 0911536736 | In shopping cart More information div> |
John Wesley (Theological Writings) Oxford UP, 1975. hardcover with dustjacket. 3rd printing. NFine/VG Book number: 11563 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Religion/Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
John Wesley's Sermons An Anthology Abingdon Press, 2008. Twentieth Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 9780687204953. 572 pages. This is a NEW book from the Bangor Theological Seminary Bookstore; 1.4 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches. New . Book number: 38392 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387]
Keywords: 9780687204953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Works of John Wesley, vol. 3: Sermons III, 71-114 Abingdon, 1986. 654 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Book number: 299849 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Works of John Wesley, vol. 3: Sermons III, 71-114 Abingdon, 1984. 654 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 299755 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2536]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |