| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 22 books |
Journal of Forgotten Days: 1934-1935 Hinsdale, Illinois: Henry Regnery Co, 1948. First Edition. Blue 8vo cloth. Near fine prev. Owners name on fly-leaf.; This Journal of Forgotten Days covers a period of about 2 years. In this short period occurred the decisive events which led to the final catastrophe of Sept. 1939. The assassination of the King of Jugoslavia and the French Foreign Minister in Marseilles, the first Austrian crisis, Mussolini's Abyssinian adventure, Hitler's first successes in international politics, the 2nd Roosevelt campaign and the evolution of the New Deal. Biographical appendix at rear of book. Indentation from clip on last few pages; 145 pages. Small rubbing on extremities . Book number: 7055 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378] Catalogue: Journals of the Author
Keywords: Journal 1934-35 Travels Politics World War II Start Assassination War Europe Memoir | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Urquhart-Le Motteux Translation of The Complete Works of Francis Rabelais - Two Volumes in Slipcase NY, Harcourt Brace & Co. Inc. 1931, Stated First Edition. Slipcase - Fair. Two Volumes complete within slipcase. Slipcase is split along the edges and is faded. The works of François Rabelais (1494 -1553), a major French Renaissance writer, doctor and Renaissance humanist. He has historically been regarded as a writer of fantasy, satire, the grotesque, and bawdy jokes and songs. Includes the five books of the Gargantua and Pantagruel, the Pantagruelian prognostication, letters from Italy, and minor writings. Illustrated with photographs, and reproductions of documents and old prints. Very Good ++. -- UHR BooksBook number: 065107 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Francis Rabelais, the Gargantua, Pantagruel, Pantagruelian, Letters Italy, French Renaissance Author Writer, Renaissance Humanist, Satire, Bawdy Jokes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cogitations from Albert Jay Nock The Nockian Society, 1970. Soft Cover. Selected and Arranged by Robert M. Thornton, covers are lightly rubbed, spine is discoloured, light chipping at spine ends, cardstock covers with staples, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore codes in pencil on flep as well, date on rlep. Very Good -/No Jacket . Book number: 010302 USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Noisbn | In shopping cart More information div> |
Francis Rabelais: The Man and His Work New York, Harper & Brothers. 1929, First Edition. Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dustwrapper, some fading to the spine and bumping to spine ends and corners of black cloth-covered boards, gilt titles on spine and front board are faded. Otherwise a good clean tight copy of this hard-cover book dealing with the life and work of Francois Rabelais, who is probably best-remembered as the author of ''Gargantua and Pantagruel''. 359pp, 19 b&w illustrations, endpaper maps. Good/No Jacket. Book number: kw1292 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Rabelais, Gargantua and Pantagruel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry George : An Essay By Albert Jay Nock New York : W. Morrow & Company 1939. Special Edition. Description: 224 p. 21 cm. Subject: George. Henry. 1839-1897. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 184718 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.95 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1819]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Jefferson. Washington, 1926. 340 Seiten mit 1 Porträt. Original-Verlagseinband, Leineneinband ¶ - Sprache: Englisch / English - Book number: IQ-B6014 € 27.70 [Appr.: US$ 35.32 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2799]
Keywords: Jefferson, Thomas / Vereinigte Staaten | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jefferson. Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York: 1926. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Clean reading copy. A thoughtful biography covering the life of the third President of the Unitd States. Includes an Index. ¶ 340 pages. Book number: 13241X1 USD 49.75 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3943] Catalogue: BIOGRAPHY
Keywords: (Thomas Presidents George Washington United States Constitution James Madison Alexander Hamilton Federalism Aaron Burr John Adams). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jefferson.. Lanham, Etc., University Press of America, 1985. Introduction by Merrill D. Peterson. ix, 210p., original stiff wrappers. Book number: 029447 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Keywords: Jefferson Presidents Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jefferson Harcourt Brace 1930 Reprint H/Back black cloth boards VG spine cracked internally 340pp 3 b/w illus 8 x 5.5 720g ¶ Part of the American Centuries series of books. There is a previous owners name inside the book. -- Stort BooksBook number: 2988 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502]
Keywords: biography study writer American Jefferson childhood education 0 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Journey Into Rabelais's France, By Albert Jay Nock; Illustrated in Pen-and-Ink By Ruth Robinson Grosset & Dunlap. New York 1934. 1st Edition. Description: x. 303 p. Incl. Illus.plates. ports.maps. 23 cm. Subjects: Rabelais. Franc¸ois. ca. 1490-1553? --Knowledge --France. Authors. French. Homes and haunts. Literary landmarks. Intellectual life. Near fine copy in the original paper-labelled cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 88325 € 45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from Albert Jay Nock, 1924-1945,: To Edmund C. Evans, Mrs. Edmund C. Evans and Ellen Winsor. Caxton Printers, 1949..Hard Cover. Albert Jay Nock (October 13, 1873 – August 19, 1945) was an influential American libertarian author, educational theorist, and social critic of the early and middle 20th century. 1st Edition - CLEAN!! No marks. Light wear on dust jacket. From private collection. In archival mylar dustjacket . Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Book number: NO41827 USD 29.99 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2377] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction::Other
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters from Albert Jay Nock 1924-1945 to Edmund C. Evans, Mrs. Edmund C. Evans and Ellen Winsor Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1949. 8vo. Cloth. 224 p. 1st ed. Very good in lightly worn d.w. with a few short edge tears & tiny chips at top edge.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76867 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1387] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of a Superfluous Man USA, Hallberg. 1994, Reprint. (ISBN: 0873190386) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 326 pages. "A more inviolate and inviolable personality I have never known." - Ellery Sedgwick. Light wear. Unmarked. Binding tight. A quality copy. Very Good. Book number: 106c8969 CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 48.81 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3869] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Nock, Albert Jay Autobiography Biography 0873190386 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of a Superfluous Man New York: Harper, (1943). 8vo. Cloth. viii, 326 p. Small stain at lower corner of rear cover; else very good in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76487 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2180] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Memoirs of a Superfluous Man New York: Harper, (1943). 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 326 p. About fine.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 76857 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1783] Catalogue: Social Movements
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Memoirs of a Superfluous Man Harper & Brothers, 1943. First Edition. hardcover. First Printing; Top 1" of DJ front panel missing, other smaller pieces missing as well; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.1 Inches; 326 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 253065 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2378]
Keywords: Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
On Doing the Right Thing. And Other Essays. Books for Libraries Press. New York. 1971 reprint, (1928). HARDBACK. ppxi,249. Publishers blue cloth with red/gilt titles on spine. A New copy, but whist in store the book has acquired a few light spots to front cover and some slight dusting to top edge. No d.w. was issued. We specialise in History of Ideas ( ISBN 0836920066 ) Book number: 3755 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: history of ideas, philosophy, ethics, manners, 0836920066 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Enemy, The State. The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1959..Hard Cover. 4th Printing by The Caxton Printers (August, 1959) - CLEAN!! No marks. NF in VG Dust jacket - Light wear on dust jacket.. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. Book number: ZZ41915 USD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 54.25 | £UK 43.75 | JP¥ 5469] Catalogue: Nonfiction::Government & Politics
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Snoring As a Fine Art and Twelve Other Essays. Rindge, Richard R.Smith, 1958.First Edition, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy of a scarce Book. Book number: 240077 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The State of the Union Essays in Social Criticism Indianapolis: Liberty Press, 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0865970920. ABout new book in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ; 1.1 x 9.13 x 6.3 Inches; 340 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26318 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: 0865970920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The State of the Union: Essays in Social Criticism Liberty Press, 1991. Hard Cover. 0865970920 1st printing by number line, dustjacket barely has a hint of wear and hs no clipped corners, covers are black with silver text on spine, previous owner's name stamped on 1/2 title page, bookstore codes on 1/2 title page as well. Very Good +/Very Good + . Book number: 012289 USD 22.42 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1777] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0865970920 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The state of the union. Essays in social criticism Liberty Fund Inc. 1991. Paperback. Pp: 340. This collection is the first chosen from Albert Jay Nock's entire work and the first new collection in nearly thirty-five years. It includes his best-known essays, some outstanding but neglected articles, and previously unpublished material. ISBN: 9780865970939. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U436932 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.84 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 859] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780865970939 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |