| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
1997, Picador. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. a FINE copy - first edition, first printing with full numberline, price not clipped, in fine conditions. Fine/Fine. Book number: 3855 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189] Catalogue: First Edition/First Print
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The U.S. Army in World War II - The Mediterranean Theatre, 4 volumes: "Northwest Africa" "Sicily and the Surrender of Italy" "Salerno to Cassino" "Cassino to the Alps" Minnetonka, MN:, National Historical Society, 1995. 50th Anniversary Commerotive Edition. Hard Cover, All Volumes Are Near- Fine to New without Dust Jackets As Issued. Book number: 16190 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737] Catalogue: Military: World War Two
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Weird Tales: Summer 1973 (Virgil Finlay cover art - 50th Anniversary Issue, 1923 - 1973) Los Angeles, CA, Weird Tales. 1973. Magazine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Virgil Finlay cover art. "The Watchers" (Ray Bradbury), "Perdita" (Hildegarde Hawthorne), "Spear And Fang" (Robert E. Howard), "The Guest Of Honour" (Frank Norris), "The Sign Of Venus" (Robert W. Chambers), "The Woman In Red & Unmasked" (Muriel Campbell Dyar), "A Tropical Horror" (William Hope Hodgson), "Sylvane - The Silver Birches" - Verse - (A. Merritt), "The Black Hands" (Albert Bigelow Paine), "The Canal" - Verse - (H. P. Lovecraft). One page corner was left oversize due to a mis-cut and is folded over. A solidly bound bright copy. Very Good Plus. -- Book EndsBook number: 30777 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Ray Bradbury Virgil Finlay Cover Art. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dr. Lowrie of Princeton and Rome: Nine Essays in Acknowledgment of a Debt Seabury, 1957. 241 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; slightly shaken. Book number: 373060 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Happy Death Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1973, First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp136. Extreme & exterior edges yellowed, previous owner's name on ffep. Clean & tight. 'The posthumus publication..was a literary event of considerable importance. It can be looked at in various ways; as a fascinating first sketch for the outsider; as an autobiographical novel; and as a piece of superb writing..'. Good Plus - Very Good. -- BookedBook number: 1006784 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Camus, Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Happy Death: A Novel Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American edition. Ink name on endpaper. 1972 Hard Cover. 192 pp. Camus's first novel, originally written from 1936-1938, but abandoned and unpublished until after his death. The book deals with many of the same themes as his famous The Stranger, and also contains similar plot elements. An interesting look at the beginning of the important existentialist's career. Book number: 1518905 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945] Catalogue: 1st Catalog
Keywords: Literature Literature::Continental Modern First Editions Philosophy Literature Literature::Continental Modern First Editions Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Happy Death NEW YORK, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 . Hardcover. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Albert Camus' first, unpublished novel, written between 1936 and 1938. 192 pp. Deckle edge, red topstain. Light crease to length of spine. Light spotting to top edge. Light spotting to front board, very light spotting to rear board. Former owner's stamp to FFEP. VERY GOOD in very good dustjacket . Book number: 65494 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110] Catalogue: LITERATURE - NOVEL
Keywords: Nobel Prize Winners French Literature in Translation 20th Century French Literature Existential Literature the Stranger | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Cut Uitgever: Picador USA Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780312195465 -- Budget BoekBook number: 13572 € 10.99 [Appr.: US$ 14.01 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: 9780312195465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Cut: A Season in the Laboratory Lab New York, Picador. 1997. Soft Cover, 8vo. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), ix, 308pp, includes 29 classical anaatomical illustrations by Vesalius. Paperback, with lightly worn edges. This is the author's account of the semester he spent watchng first-year medical students dissect their first cadavers. The book considers what it means to be a doctor and a patient, and what the dead can teach the living. Very Good. Book number: 022254 AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.73 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1247] Catalogue: Science, Technical & Mathematics
Keywords: Vesalius Classical Anatomical Illustration Medicine / Health / Psych | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Cut: A Season in the Human Anatomy Lab Picador, 1997. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0312168403. First Printing; Remainder mark on UPC on rear; jacket a bit rubbed ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 308 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 265145 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: 0312168403 Medical | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Cut: a season in the human anatomy lab. NY, Picador, (1997). 1st ptg. VG PB. Carter recounts the semester he watched first-year medical students in a human anatomy lab. Book number: BOOKS013785I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793] Catalogue: Science
| In shopping cart More information div> |
OUR HUMAN HEARTS: A MEDICAL AND CULTURAL JOURNEY. Carter III, Albert Howard. OUR HUMAN HEARTS: A MEDICAL AND CULTURAL JOURNEY. Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, c2006. First printing. 206pp, index. 8vo. As new trade softcover copy Book number: 73307 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Rising from the Flames: The Experience of the Severely Burned Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1998. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 229 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy with no creasing or markings, slight lifting of plastic film on cover edges -- Book CrazyBook number: 31870 USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090] Catalogue: Science::Medicine
Keywords: Burns Scalds Medical Emergency Medicine 0812215176 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rising from the Flames: The Experience of the Severely Burned Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812215176). Soft Cover, 155mm x 235mm. Moderate wear to covers plus slight curl. 229pp. Good to Very Good/No jacket as Issued. -- LectiOzBook number: 001901 AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.41 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2727] Catalogue: Scientific/Technical
Keywords: 0812215176 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 4 (February, 1928). Which Way, America? and New Tals About Lawrence of Arabia Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, Oscar Cesare. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Wraps pulling away a bit but still attached. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine. ; Contents: Palmer, Which Way, America? Kelly, The Abuses of Alcohol as Medicine. Champion, Tiger! Graves, New Tales about Lawrence of Arabia. Frost, The Masked Politics of the Klan. Tittle, Is It Art? (on Epstein's sculptures). Stelzle, Can the Church Remain a Power? Holt, An Adventure in Common-Sense Education (Rollins College). Norton, Hunger as a Cause of War. Crowther, Are We Imperialists? (on Latin America). Allnut, Who Owns the Air? Ottinger, Safeguards for Investment Trusts. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 210 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1820038 USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2536]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Agricultural Testament London, Oxford Univ Press. 1940. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6th impression. Minimal wear to green cloth boards. Previous owner details to free front endpaper. Clean lightly tanned pages. Price clipped dustwrapper with light edge wear, small closed tear at base of spine. Slightly musty aroma. Very Good/Very Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 5214 AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 98.31 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7792] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Agriculture_farming_non Fiction_soil Rehabilitation Agriculture/Farming O500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Agricultural Testament New York and London, Oxford University Press & Rodale Press. 1979, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 253 includes index. Reprint of 1979 edition. First published 1940. On the loss of soil fertility following the industrial revolution. Very Good/No Jacket. -- BookedBook number: 1008171 NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 30.28 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2400] Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Nonfiction, Agriculture, Soil, Fertility, Destruction of Fertility of Soil, Loss of Soil Fertility, Environment Agriculture / Forestry Etc | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Agricultural Testament , Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London., 1945. Fifth impression.. Hardcover, size 8vo, no jacket. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge green. pp xvi, 253. Photos, drawings and tables. In Very Good condition: boards are secure, bumps to corners and tail of spine. Cloth is clean apart from some pale specks to front; print rub to corners, edges and hinges but no breaks to cloth. Pages are excellent, tight, clean and crease-free, a few dots of foxing to fore-edge only. No inscription or annotations. Early editions of this text are scarce.. Book number: 749 GBP 81.64 [Appr.: EURO 101.25 US$ 128.91 | JP¥ 10217]
Keywords: Waste Fertilizers Humus Agriculture — By products Compost Soils manures | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Agricultural Testament New York, Rodale Press, 1976. Reprint. Ex-Library/ex-library. 253 pages. With plates & tables. Dustjacket. With library stamps and labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Dustjacket slightly chipped, soiled & worn. - . Book number: 4453 GBP 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.13 | JP¥ 3498] Catalogue: Farming, Agriculture & Countryside
Keywords: Biographies Sir Albert Howard an Agricultural Testament Rare Collectable Biographies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Development of Indian Agriculture O.U.P., 1927. 100pp cloth. Photo frontis. Photo plates. Library cancel. Slight wear & fading to backstrip. India of To-day Vol 8. Book number: 55855 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: indian agriculture asian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Farming and Gardening For Health or Disease London, Faber & Faber. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth impression. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Edges very lightly rubbed. Previous owner details to free front endpaper. Clean pages. Price clipped dustwrapper chipped. Good/Good. -- Jules BooksBook number: 5232 AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.73 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5844] Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Agriculture_farming_gardening_pest_disease_ Agriculture/Farming Top 1000 O500 | In shopping cart More information div> |
farming and Gardening for Health or Disease London, Faber and Faber. 1965, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Missing free front endpaper. Brown cloth with cream printed dustjacket, a couple of tears to extremities of spine on dustjacket. Good/Good. -- Pend BooksBook number: 56775 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503] Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Gardening, Farming, Health, Organic, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Illustrated Catalogue of Clocks, Manufactured by the Howard Watch and Clock Co., Boston, Mass. E. Howard & Co., Proprietors J. B. Batchelder & Co. Boston, (1972) facsimile of the edition of 1874, illustrations in black and white, slim 8vo. stapled paperback (edges of wrappers slightly faded but a very good copy). Book number: HOWARDED001502 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
Keywords: Fine Arts Clocks Horology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Index verborum C. Suetoni Tranquilli stilique eius proprietatum nonullarum, confecerunt A. A. Howard, C. N. Jackson, Hildesheim, Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandung, 1963. 273 Seiten, 8° (22,5 x 15 cm), goldgeprägter Orig.-Leineneinband. ¶ Name "gerhard Binder auf den Vorsätzen. Sonst Band in gutem Zustand. Book number: 4856 € 132.00 [Appr.: US$ 168.3 | £UK 106.75 | JP¥ 13340] Catalogue: Klassische Philologie / Classical Philology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Index Verborvm C Svetoni Tranqvilli Stiliqve Eivs Proprietatvm Nonnyllarvm Acadamiae Harvardianae, Cambridge, MA, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 273 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Cover is sunned. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 104902 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Non-English Language::Latin; NOISBN Non-English Language::Latin | In shopping cart More information div> |