ascending
descending
found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALBERT HOWARD CARTER III
1997, Picador. First Edition FIRST PRINTING. a FINE copy - first edition, first printing with full numberline, price not clipped, in fine conditions. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 3855
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1189]
In shopping cart

More information

BLUMENSON, MARTIN, GEORGE F. HOWE, ALBERT N. GARLAND, HOWARD MCGRAW SMYTH, ERNEST F. FISHER, JR.,
The U.S. Army in World War II - The Mediterranean Theatre, 4 volumes: "Northwest Africa" "Sicily and the Surrender of Italy" "Salerno to Cassino" "Cassino to the Alps"
Minnetonka, MN:, National Historical Society, 1995. 50th Anniversary Commerotive Edition. Hard Cover, All Volumes Are Near- Fine to New without Dust Jackets As Issued.
Book number: 16190
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
RAY BRADBURY, HILDEGARDE HAWTHORNE, ROBERT E. HOWARD, EDWARD D. HOCH, FRANK NORRIS, ROBERT W. CHAMBERS, SAM MOSKOWITZ, MURIAL CAMPBELL DYAR, EDISON MARSHALL, WILLIAM HOPE HODGSON, A. MERRITT, NATHANIEL T. BABCOCK, ALBERT BIGELOW PAINE, H. P. LOVECRAFT
Weird Tales: Summer 1973 (Virgil Finlay cover art - 50th Anniversary Issue, 1923 - 1973)
Los Angeles, CA, Weird Tales. 1973. Magazine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Virgil Finlay cover art. "The Watchers" (Ray Bradbury), "Perdita" (Hildegarde Hawthorne), "Spear And Fang" (Robert E. Howard), "The Guest Of Honour" (Frank Norris), "The Sign Of Venus" (Robert W. Chambers), "The Woman In Red & Unmasked" (Muriel Campbell Dyar), "A Tropical Horror" (William Hope Hodgson), "Sylvane - The Silver Birches" - Verse - (A. Merritt), "The Black Hands" (Albert Bigelow Paine), "The Canal" - Verse - (H. P. Lovecraft). One page corner was left oversize due to a mis-cut and is folded over. A solidly bound bright copy. Very Good Plus.
Book number: 30777
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Horror Ray Bradbury Virgil Finlay Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

VAN BUREN, A.W.; CHARLES W.F. SMITH, HOLT H. GRAHAM, ALBERT T. MOLLEGEN, THEODORE O. WEDEL, HOWARD A. JOHNSON, JAMES A. PIKE, CLIFFORD L. STANLEY, AND ALEXANDER C. ZABRISKIE, EDS.
Dr. Lowrie of Princeton and Rome: Nine Essays in Acknowledgment of a Debt
Seabury, 1957. 241 pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good; slightly shaken.
Book number: 373060
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 634]
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY RICHARD HOWARD. AFTERWORD AND NOTES BY JEAN SAROCCHI
A Happy Death
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books. 1973, First Penguin Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. pp136. Extreme & exterior edges yellowed, previous owner's name on ffep. Clean & tight. 'The posthumus publication..was a literary event of considerable importance. It can be looked at in various ways; as a fascinating first sketch for the outsider; as an autobiographical novel; and as a piece of superb writing..'. Good Plus - Very Good.
-- Booked
Book number: 1006784
NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900]
Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Camus, Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT; HOWARD, RICHARD (TRANSLATOR); SAROCCHI, JEAN (AFTERWORD)
A Happy Death: A Novel
Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First American edition. Ink name on endpaper. 1972 Hard Cover. 192 pp. Camus's first novel, originally written from 1936-1938, but abandoned and unpublished until after his death. The book deals with many of the same themes as his famous The Stranger, and also contains similar plot elements. An interesting look at the beginning of the important existentialist's career.
Book number: 1518905
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 5945]
Catalogue: 1st Catalog
Keywords: Literature Literature::Continental Modern First Editions Philosophy Literature Literature::Continental Modern First Editions Philosophy
In shopping cart

More information

CAMUS, ALBERT (TRANSLATED BY RICHARD HOWARD, AFTERWORD AND NOTES BY JEAN SAROCCHI)
A Happy Death
NEW YORK, Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 . Hardcover. FIRST U.S. EDITION. Albert Camus' first, unpublished novel, written between 1936 and 1938. 192 pp. Deckle edge, red topstain. Light crease to length of spine. Light spotting to top edge. Light spotting to front board, very light spotting to rear board. Former owner's stamp to FFEP. VERY GOOD in very good dustjacket .
Book number: 65494
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1110]
Keywords: Nobel Prize Winners French Literature in Translation 20th Century French Literature Existential Literature the Stranger
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ALBERT HOWARD; CARTER, HOWARD
First Cut
Uitgever: Picador USA Jaar: 1998. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9780312195465
Book number: 13572
€  10.99 [Appr.: US$ 14.01 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1111]
Keywords: 9780312195465
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ALBERT HOWARD III
First Cut: A Season in the Laboratory Lab
New York, Picador. 1997. Soft Cover, 8vo. Advance Reading Copy (ARC), ix, 308pp, includes 29 classical anaatomical illustrations by Vesalius. Paperback, with lightly worn edges. This is the author's account of the semester he spent watchng first-year medical students dissect their first cadavers. The book considers what it means to be a doctor and a patient, and what the dead can teach the living. Very Good.
Book number: 022254
AUD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.73 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1247]
Keywords: Vesalius Classical Anatomical Illustration Medicine / Health / Psych
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ALBERT HOWARD (III)
First Cut: A Season in the Human Anatomy Lab
Picador, 1997. First Edition. hardcover. ISBN: 0312168403. First Printing; Remainder mark on UPC on rear; jacket a bit rubbed ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.8 Inches; 308 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 265145
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 317]
Keywords: 0312168403 Medical
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ALBERT HOWARD III,
First Cut: a season in the human anatomy lab.
NY, Picador, (1997). 1st ptg. VG PB. Carter recounts the semester he watched first-year medical students in a human anatomy lab.
Book number: BOOKS013785I
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 793]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER III, ALBERT HOWARD,
OUR HUMAN HEARTS: A MEDICAL AND CULTURAL JOURNEY.
Carter III, Albert Howard. OUR HUMAN HEARTS: A MEDICAL AND CULTURAL JOURNEY. Kent, OH: Kent State University Press, c2006. First printing. 206pp, index. 8vo. As new trade softcover copy
Book number: 73307
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ALBERT HOWARD III; PETRO, JANE A.; III CARTER, ALBERT HOWARD,
Rising from the Flames: The Experience of the Severely Burned
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A., Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1998. Softcover, Trade Paperback, Very Good. 229 pgs., tight, crisp and clean copy with no creasing or markings, slight lifting of plastic film on cover edges
Book number: 31870
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1090]
Keywords: Burns Scalds Medical Emergency Medicine 0812215176
In shopping cart

More information

CARTER, ALBERT HOWARD III; PETRO, JANE A.; III CARTER, ALBERT HOWARD
Rising from the Flames: The Experience of the Severely Burned
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0812215176). Soft Cover, 155mm x 235mm. Moderate wear to covers plus slight curl. 229pp. Good to Very Good/No jacket as Issued.
Book number: 001901
AUD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 34.41 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2727]
Keywords: 0812215176
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICKEY, CARL C. (EDITOR); PALMER, FREDERICK; KELLY, HOWARD A.; CHAMPION, F. W.; GRAVES, ROBERT; FROST, STANLEY; TITTLE, WALTER; STELZLE, CHARLES; HOLT, HAMILTON; NORTON, HENRY KITTREDGE; CROWTHER, SAMUEL; ALLNUT, E. FRANCIS; OTTINGER, ALBERT
The World's Work, Vol. LV, No. 4 (February, 1928). Which Way, America? and New Tals About Lawrence of Arabia
Garden City, NJ: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1928. Softcover. Illustrated by Adolph Treidler, Oscar Cesare. Slightly cocked, sound binding. Wraps pulling away a bit but still attached. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. Wraps have edge wear with overall shelf wear, some tattering at spine. ; Contents: Palmer, Which Way, America? Kelly, The Abuses of Alcohol as Medicine. Champion, Tiger! Graves, New Tales about Lawrence of Arabia. Frost, The Masked Politics of the Klan. Tittle, Is It Art? (on Epstein's sculptures). Stelzle, Can the Church Remain a Power? Holt, An Adventure in Common-Sense Education (Rollins College). Norton, Hunger as a Cause of War. Crowther, Are We Imperialists? (on Latin America). Allnut, Who Owns the Air? Ottinger, Safeguards for Investment Trusts. Reviews. Many black and white advertisements for railroad equipment, automobiles and other items. ; Cover art, frontispiece; 9.5" tall; 210 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1820038
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 2536]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine Advertisement All History: : United States Americana Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOWARD, SIR ALBERT
An Agricultural Testament
London, Oxford Univ Press. 1940. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6th impression. Minimal wear to green cloth boards. Previous owner details to free front endpaper. Clean lightly tanned pages. Price clipped dustwrapper with light edge wear, small closed tear at base of spine. Slightly musty aroma. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 5214
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 98.31 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7792]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Agriculture_farming_non Fiction_soil Rehabilitation Agriculture/Farming O500
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ALBERT (SIR)
An Agricultural Testament
New York and London, Oxford University Press & Rodale Press. 1979, Reprint. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp 253 includes index. Reprint of 1979 edition. First published 1940. On the loss of soil fertility following the industrial revolution. Very Good/No Jacket.
-- Booked
Book number: 1008171
NZD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 30.28 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2400]
Catalogue: Environment
Keywords: Nonfiction, Agriculture, Soil, Fertility, Destruction of Fertility of Soil, Loss of Soil Fertility, Environment Agriculture / Forestry Etc
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ALBERT
An Agricultural Testament
, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, London., 1945. Fifth impression.. Hardcover, size 8vo, no jacket. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge green. pp xvi, 253. Photos, drawings and tables. In Very Good condition: boards are secure, bumps to corners and tail of spine. Cloth is clean apart from some pale specks to front; print rub to corners, edges and hinges but no breaks to cloth. Pages are excellent, tight, clean and crease-free, a few dots of foxing to fore-edge only. No inscription or annotations. Early editions of this text are scarce..
Book number: 749
GBP 81.64 [Appr.: EURO 101.25 US$ 128.91 | JP¥ 10217]
Keywords: Waste Fertilizers Humus Agriculture — By products Compost Soils manures
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD, ALBERT
An Agricultural Testament
New York, Rodale Press, 1976. Reprint. Ex-Library/ex-library. 253 pages. With plates & tables. Dustjacket. With library stamps and labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Dustjacket slightly chipped, soiled & worn. - .
Book number: 4453
GBP 27.95 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 44.13 | JP¥ 3498]
Keywords: Biographies Sir Albert Howard an Agricultural Testament Rare Collectable Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT HOWARD
The Development of Indian Agriculture
O.U.P., 1927. 100pp cloth. Photo frontis. Photo plates. Library cancel. Slight wear & fading to backstrip. India of To-day Vol 8.
Book number: 55855
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Keywords: indian agriculture asian
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOWARD, SIR ALBERT
Farming and Gardening For Health or Disease
London, Faber & Faber. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fourth impression. Brown cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. Edges very lightly rubbed. Previous owner details to free front endpaper. Clean pages. Price clipped dustwrapper chipped. Good/Good.
Book number: 5232
AUD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.73 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5844]
Catalogue: Gardening
Keywords: Agriculture_farming_gardening_pest_disease_ Agriculture/Farming Top 1000 O500
In shopping cart

More information

SIR ALBERT HOWARD
farming and Gardening for Health or Disease
London, Faber and Faber. 1965, Reprint. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Missing free front endpaper. Brown cloth with cream printed dustjacket, a couple of tears to extremities of spine on dustjacket. Good/Good.
Book number: 56775
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503]
Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Gardening, Farming, Health, Organic,
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD (EDWARD), HOWARD (ALBERT)
Illustrated Catalogue of Clocks, Manufactured by the Howard Watch and Clock Co., Boston, Mass. E. Howard & Co., Proprietors
J. B. Batchelder & Co. Boston, (1972) facsimile of the edition of 1874, illustrations in black and white, slim 8vo. stapled paperback (edges of wrappers slightly faded but a very good copy).
Book number: HOWARDED001502
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
Keywords: Fine Arts Clocks Horology
In shopping cart

More information

HOWARD , ALBERT ANDREAS UND CARL NEWELL JACKSON:
Index verborum C. Suetoni Tranquilli stilique eius proprietatum nonullarum, confecerunt A. A. Howard, C. N. Jackson,
Hildesheim, Georg Olms Verlagsbuchhandung, 1963. 273 Seiten, 8° (22,5 x 15 cm), goldgeprägter Orig.-Leineneinband.
¶ Name "gerhard Binder auf den Vorsätzen. Sonst Band in gutem Zustand.
Book number: 4856
€  132.00 [Appr.: US$ 168.3 | £UK 106.75 | JP¥ 13340]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HOWARD, ALBERT ANDREW; JACKSON, CARL NEWELL
Index Verborvm C Svetoni Tranqvilli Stiliqve Eivs Proprietatvm Nonnyllarvm
Acadamiae Harvardianae, Cambridge, MA, 1922. First Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8mo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 273 pp. Pages are tight and clean, other than library markings. Cover is sunned. Ex-library with usual markings. Bumped and rubbed. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 104902
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography; Non-English Language::Latin; NOISBN Non-English Language::Latin
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search