| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
HISTOIRE DES PEUPLES ARABES DU SEUIL, 1993. 680 pages. Quelques cartes en noir et blanc hors texte. Envoi de particuliers sur la page de garde. In-8 Cartonnage d'éditeurs. Très bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais Classification Dewey : 0-GENERALITES. ISBN: 2020135329. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160128272 € 79.00 [Appr.: US$ 100.73 | £UK 64 | JP¥ 7984] Catalogue: GENERALITES
Keywords: 20201353291 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A HISTORY OF THE ARAB PEOPLE ISBN : 0446393924. WARNER BOOKS. 1992. In-8 Carré. Broché. Etat passable. Couv. défraîchie. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable. 551 pages. Premier plat illustré en couleurs. Texte en anglais. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO60063828 € 10.95 [Appr.: US$ 13.96 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1107]
Keywords: Histoire générale de l'Afrique | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age 1798 - 1939 London, Oxford University Press, 1962. Hardcover. pp. ix, 403. 8vo. Slight spine slant, red mark to top page edge, sticker residue to front free end paper, name stamp to title page and rear pastedown; very good- in a good dust jacket showing some general scuffing, a few small chips to edges, and three one-inch tears to spine (now professionally repaired). . -- Bison BooksBook number: 018509 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Arabic Thought; Hourani; Philosophy; Politics; Religion; Muslim; Islam; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age, 1789-1939 London, Oxford University Press, (1967). Second printing (with corrections). Original red cloth, octavo, (x), 403 pp. A very good copy, quite clean and unworn, in price-clipped, lightly worn dustjacket The subject of this book is the influence of English and French liberal thought on a group of Arabic writers of the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, mainly in Egypt and Lebanon. Book number: 18506 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3567] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Arabic thought in the liberal age, 1798-1939 Cambridge Univ Pr, 1962. Paperback. Pp: 406. Arabic Thought in the Liberal Age is the most comprehensive study of the modernizing trend of political and social thought in the Arab Middle East. Albert Hourani studies the way in which ideas about politics and society changed during the nineteenth and the first half of the twentieth centuries, in response to the expanding influence of Europe. His main attention is given to the movement of ideas in Egypt and Lebanon. He shows how two streams of thought, the one aiming to restate the social principles of Islam, and the other to justify the separation of religion from politics, flowed into each other to create the Egyptian and Arab nationalisms of the present century. The last chapter of the book surveys the main tendencies of thought in the post-war years. Since its publication in 1962, this book has been regarded as a modern classic of interpretation. It was reissued by the Cambridge University Press in 1983 and has subsequently sold over 8000 copies. ISBN: 9780521274234. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1326356 € 19.50 [Appr.: US$ 24.86 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1971] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780521274234 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the Middle East London, The Macmillan Press for St. Antony's College. 1980, First Edition, Second Impression. (ISBN: 0333269489). hardcover. Used, Reprinted 1990. Hardback with minor shelfwear; unevenly cut pages; previous owner's stamp; contents otherwise clean, sound, bright. TPW. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 238150 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129] Catalogue: Religion, Spirituality & Occultism
Keywords: Religions 0333269489 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Europe and the Middle East Macmillan Press 1980. 8vo, xiii + 226pp inc. index and notes; blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine in d/w with small, closed tear to lower front edge o/w in good, clean condition. Plus post on 500g. -- Red BooksBook number: 4300 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 37.89 | JP¥ 3004] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geheimnisse des Orients Stuttgart, Das Beste GmbH Reader's Digest, 2003. 192 S., Gebundene Ausgabe, Buch in sehr gutem Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung, Text sehr gut, Inhalt sehr gut, ISBN: 3899150481. wie neu - gebraucht Book number: BU100835 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.64 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 605] Catalogue: Ratgeber und Sachbücher
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geschichte der arabischen Völker Frankfurt am Main : S. Fischer, 1992. Übers. von Manfred Ohl und Hans Sartorius. Auf die Stimmigkeit der Begriffe aus der Arabistik durchges. von Susanne Enderwitz - Literaturverz. S. 576 - 611, 2. Aufl., 13. - 18. Tsd., 635 S., 22 cm OU Gewebe Leinen, Schutzumschlag dieser minimal eingerissen, guter Zustand Book number: 183350 € 14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.85 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1415] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Araber ; Geschichte | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geschichte der arabischen Völker. Frankfurt, Fischer 1992. 635 S. 8°. Original-Leineneinband mit Original-Schutzumschlag, Umschlag leicht berieben und bestossen, sonst gut. Book number: 501716 € 8.40 [Appr.: US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 849] Catalogue: Orientalistik
Keywords: Araber | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geschichte der arabischen Völker [von Albert Hourani]; S. Fischer Verlag, 8° (22 x 15 cm), Orig.-Leineneinband. ¶ Band originalverpackt. Mit Originalumschlag. Aus dem Klappentext: In seinem zusammenfassenden Meisterwerk legt Albert Hourani uns die Geschichte der arabischen Völker vor. Dieses Buch ist einzigartig und konkurrenzlos. (The Independent, London). Jetzt, da der Nahe Osten zu einem Blickpunkt der Welt geworden ist, hat Hourani mit seinem klugen und klar geschriebenen Buch dem Leser ein unverzichtbares Werk an die Hand gegeben. (Times, London). Um es vorwegzunehmen: Dieses Buch von einem der berühmtesten Gelehrten der arabischen Welt ist eine glanzvolle Leistung, und es kann sowohl vom neugierigen Anfänger als auch vom hochspezialisierten Experten mit Gewinn gelesen werden. Überdies ist es mit der Eleganz und der Weisheit geschrieben, die jene, die Mr. Houranis Arbeiten kennen, inzwischen von ihm erwarten. (New York Times). Man darf sagen, dass Hourani heute der führende Historiker des Nahen Ostens ist. (Los Angeles Times). ISBN: 3100318307 Book number: 3002297 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 28.05 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2223] Catalogue: Geschichte - allgemein / History
Keywords: 3100318307 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geschichte der Arabischen Völker. Frankfurt am Main. S.Fischer. 1992. 8°. 635pp. Or.cloth with d.j. bibliogr.Register. Book number: 27482 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
Keywords: Geschiedenis, Geschichte, History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Die Geschichte der arabischen Völker. Frankfurt am Main, S. Fischer, 1992. 2. Aufl., 13. - 18. Tsd. 22 cm. 635 S. Gewebe, OU. Sehr guter Zust., sauber erhalten. Book number: 53423AB € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.3 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1213] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Araber; Geschichte; Völkerkunde | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een Geschiedenis van de Arabische volken. Amsterdam, Contact 1993 (eerste druk nl) gebonden met stofomslag, 583 pag. , Porto 6,75 euro, ISBN 9789025469542, in goede staat. . Book number: MP1068/37649 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021] Catalogue: Midden-Oosten
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Een geschiedenis van de arabische volken Contact, 1993. Ed./Druk: 2. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 584. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U920029 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De geschiedenis van de Arabische volken Contact / Olympus, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 583. Het boek behandelt de wording van de islam en de islamitische samenleving, de Arabische moslimsamenlevingen van de 11e-15e eeuw, de Ottomaanse tijd, de koloniale tijd en de periode van nationalistische staten na 1939. Hierbinnen komen gezag en orde, stad en platteland, grond en recht, wetenschap, kunst, natievorming, economie, intelligentsia, onderwijs, etnische en godsdienstige scheidslijnen, etc. aan de orde. ISBN: 9789025497576. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1906285 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.11 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 960] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789025497576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een geschiedenis van de Arabische volken Contact, 1993. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 582. Geschiedenis van de Arabisch-islamitische wereld vanaf ca. 600 tot ca. 1980. ISBN: 9789025469542. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1922214 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.31 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1769] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789025469542 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een geschiedenis van de Arabische volken Contact, Amsterdam, Antwerpen, 1993. Gebonden, stofomslag, 583 pp Book number: 101557576 € 25.50 [Appr.: US$ 32.51 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2577]
Keywords: Geschiedenis | In shopping cart More information div> |
Een geschiedenis van de Aranische volken Amsterdam, Contact - gebonden, met stofomslag - vrijwel nieuwstaat - met 12 kaarten - 583 pag, 1993 1e druk. Book number: 38783 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527] Catalogue: Historie
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De geschiedenis van de Arabische volken Contact / Olympus, 2000. Paperback. Pp: 583. Het boek behandelt de wording van de islam en de islamitische samenleving, de Arabische moslimsamenlevingen van de 11e-15e eeuw, de Ottomaanse tijd, de koloniale tijd en de periode van nationalistische staten na 1939. Hierbinnen komen gezag en orde, stad en platteland, grond en recht, wetenschap, kunst, natievorming, economie, intelligentsia, onderwijs, etnische en godsdienstige scheidslijnen, etc. aan de orde. ISBN: 9789025497576. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1346378 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9789025497576 | In shopping cart More information div> |
EEN GESCHIEDENIS VAN DE ARABISCHE VOLKEN 1993, Contact. Hardcover met stofomslag, 584 pp. *Nieuw in plastic folie. -- Boek na BoekBook number: 118708789 € 22.50 [Appr.: US$ 28.69 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2274]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Britain and the Arab World. London: Murray 1945. . 46p stapled booklet with yellow card cover, ex library with bookplate and shelfmark, sl dusty/ aged, preface dated in Cairo. Book number: PAQ141887 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129] Catalogue: Arab World
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire des peuples arabes. Traduit de l'anglais par Paul Chemla. paris, Seuil, 1993, gr. in-8vo, 706 p., reliure en toile originale + jaquette. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Book number: 60250 CHF 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 84.92 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6731]
Keywords: history histoire Arabia Arabie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Histoire Des Peuples Arabes Paris, Seuil. 1993. (ISBN: 2020200015). Couverture Souple Glacee Ill, 11 X 18 Cm. 732 pages. Tres Bon. Book number: 064207 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: HISTOIRE politique guerre politiciens historique hitler nazi nazis nazisme mondiale allemands napoleon empire evenement moyen-age france angleterre gouvernement armee militaires viet-nam geographie biographie royal royaute prince princesse diana espion es | In shopping cart More information div> |
History of the Arab Peoples London, Faber and Faber, 2002. (ISBN: 0571215912) Octavo, xviii + 566pp, illustrated, fine softback Book number: 33551 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626] Catalogue: History and Theology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page