| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Essays in Trespassing: Economics to Politics and Beyond Cambridge University Press, 1st edn, 1981 310p, paperback, VG+ [0521282438] Book number: 89044 GBP 32.95 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 52.03 | JP¥ 4124] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Economics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Investment Criteria and Economic Growth: Papers Presented at a Conference Sponsored Jointly. London: Asia Publishing 1964. . 160p black cloth with red dustjacket present, VG, nice copy. Book number: PAQ87869 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Development, Democracy, and the Art of Trespassing: Essays in Honor of Albert o. Hirschman Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 1986. F First Edition.. Book. H Binding is Hardcover. . Blue cloth, 379pp. 19 original essays by such scholars as Amarya Sen, Charles F.Sabel, John Sheahan, Paul Streeten, Rebecca J. Scott, and others on economics, politics, and social theory. Includes such topics as the economics of fascism and nazism, the abolition of slavery in Cuba, adolescent development, and other matters. Clean, tight, sharp copy. Publisher's announcement and card laid in. Clean, bright dustjacket with some small tears and chipping along edges. Binding is Binding is Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. Book number: AX1X USD 57.49 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4557]
Keywords: Economic Development Addresses Essays Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crossing Boundaries. Selected Writings. New York:, Zone Books,, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Signed By Albert Hirschman. A Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 111 Pp. Fine, Albert Hirschman(1915- ) is emeritus Professor of Social Science at the Institute for Advanced Study in Princeton. He was Littauer Professor of Political Economy (1967-1974) at Harvard University. He is a master of "lateral thinking", viewing an old problem in a new way. His book "The Strategy of Economic Development" exemplifies that approach. In that work he separated development economics as a discipline concerned with the actual experience of poor nations from "growth theory" which he viewed as looking at abstract models. The current work is a fine collection of his writings over the years and demonstrates both the depth and breadth of his thinking. (See Blaug-Great Economists Since Keynes pp 109-111).. Book number: 6831 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.25 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 9908]
Keywords: Economics Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Denken gegen die Zukunft die Rhetorik der Reaktion Fischer ; 12510 : Sozialwissenschaft Frankfurt am Main : Fischer-Taschenbuch-Verl., 1995. Aus dem Amerikan. von Daniel von Recklinghausen, Lizenz des Hanser-Verl., München, Wien, Taschenbuchausgabe, 190 S., 19 cm kart. Pbck, guter ZUstand Book number: 187038 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516] Catalogue: Varia
Keywords: Reaktion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Development Projects Observed The Brookings Institution. 1967. Hardcover with dust jacket, 1968 2nd Printing The Brookings Institution hardcover. Pages appear hardly used; Dust jacket in protective sleeve; the tape of which has marked the endpaper. College bookplate and usual small stamps. Good/Good. -- The Robb InnBook number: ABE-697959805 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502] Catalogue: Textbooks
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Development Projects Observed. Brookings Institution Washington, D.C. 1967 Cloth 197 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, Ex-Library., hardcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 273573 € 11.40 [Appr.: US$ 14.54 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1152] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exit, Voice and Loyalty. Responses to Decline in Firms, Organizations, and States. Harvard University Press Cambridge 1970 Paperback 162 S. Sehr guter Zustand/ very good, softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 401983 € 18.70 [Appr.: US$ 23.84 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 1890] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein Business Economics 0674276604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Exit, Voice, and Loyalty: Responses to Decline in Firms, Organizations, and States Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr. 1970. (ISBN: 0674276604). Soft Cover. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. Notes/underlining/highlighting in text. Condition: Good. Book number: 036222 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 515] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0674276604 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Getting Ahead Collectively. Grassroots Experiences in Latin America. With Photographs by Mitchell Denburg. 1st Edition. New York, Pergamon Press 1984. Or.cl. X, 101 pp. First ed. Ex libr. copy. Book number: 2942 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3032] Catalogue: Ex Library
Keywords: EX LIBRARY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journeys Toward Progress: Studies of Economic Policy-Making in Latin America Norton 1973 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Journeys Toward Progress: Studies of Economic Policy-Making in Latin America, Hirschman, Albert O. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU398089 € 88.99 [Appr.: US$ 113.46 | £UK 72 | JP¥ 8993] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journeys Toward Progress: Studies of Economic Policy-Making in Latin America. , The Twentieth Century Fund 1963, Hardcover. Ill.: Map,tables. Very good. Hardcover.308 pages.Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. ¶ Hardcover.308 pages.Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. -- LincBookBook number: 009159 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Keywords: Economics Latin America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Journeys Toward Progress. Studies of Economic Policy Making in Latin America New York, The Twentieth Century Fund. 1963. Hardcover, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 308 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 066875 GBP 9.87 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.58 | JP¥ 1235] Catalogue: Geography and Travel
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Journeys Toward Progress, Studies of economic policy-making in Latin America Twentieth Century Fund, NY, 1963 1st edn. xi, 308pp, figs., little sidelining in pencil, worn dw Book number: 5849 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502]
Keywords: rd america.s economics development | In shopping cart More information div> |
Latin American Issues. Essays and Comments. New York: Twentieth Century Fund 1961. . 201p black and yellow paperback wtith card cover, bright fresh copy, pages clean with footnotes, very good. Book number: PAQ83770 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Economy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Latin American Issues : Essays and Comments New York : Twentieth Century Fund 1961. 3rd Edition. Description: 201 p. ; tables ; 22 cm. Subjects: Latin America --Economic conditions --1918-1945. United States --Relations --Latin America. Latin America --Relations --United States. Notes: Bibliographical footnotes. Very good paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Minor library marks remain.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 172771 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 19.06 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1511]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Morality and the Social Sciences: A Durable Tension. Acceptance paper for the Frank E. Seidman Distinguished Award in Political Economy, 1980 iv, 14pp, wraps Book number: 5850 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: rd sociology politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Passaggi di frontiera. I luoghi e le idee di un percorso di vita. A cura di Carmine Donzelli, Marta Petrusewicz, Claudia Rusconi. Roma, 1994, Donzelli Ed. Coll.Saggine. cm.11,5x16,5, pp.X,86, br.cop.fig.a col.con bandelle. Book number: 149167 € 3.80 [Appr.: US$ 4.85 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 384] Catalogue: Letteratura Straniera Opere
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Passions and the Interests Political Arguments for Capitalism before Its Triumph . Twentieth Anniversary Edition .Glossy card covers, 8vo. Very good. ISBN: 0691015988. Book number: 30576 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 24.43 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1936] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: Political Science History-Europe History-Medieval Philosophy Adam Smith | In shopping cart More information div> |
Potenza Nazionale E Commercio Estero. Gli Anni Trenta, L'Italia E la Ricostruzione. Bologna, Mulino. 1987. Soft cover. Book, In-8, pp. 356, brochure editoriale. 1987. Good. Book number: 3708 € 13.00 [Appr.: US$ 16.58 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1314] Catalogue: Economia
Keywords: economia economy economie Wirtschaft politica economica | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Propensity to Self-subversion Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, 1995. orig.cloth. 24x16cm, viii,262 pp.. Minor rubbing. VG. ¶ Albert O. Hirschman is renowned worldwide for theories that have been at the forefront of political economics during the last half century. In these twenty essays he casts his sharp analytical eye on his own ideas, questioning and qualifying some of his major propositions on social change and economic development. Hirschman's self-subversion, as well as the self-affirmation that is also present here, reveal the workings of a distinguished mind. They also bring us fresh perspective on the material in his twelve previous books and countless essays. In the substantial essays that open this collection, Hirschman reappraises points he made in such books as Exit, Voice, and Loyalty, The Strategy of Economic Development, and The Rhetoric of Reaction. Subsequent essays fruitfully reexplore the themes of Latin American development and market society that have occupied him throughout his career. Hirschman also forays into new puzzles, such as the likely impact, negative or otherwise, of the Eastern European revolutions of 1989 on the Third World, the on-and-off connections between political and economic progress, and the role of conflict in enhancing community spirit in a liberal democracy. In a rare and particularly welcome section of the book, Hirschman presents autobiographical fragments that reflect his deep involvement in some of the important events of this century...." - Publisher's description. Book number: BOOKS014450I USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4359]
Keywords: Economic Development, Economics, History, , , , , , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rhetoric of Reaction. Perversity, Futility, Jeopardy Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9780674768680. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2098150 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9780674768680 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Rhetoric of Reaction. Perversity, Futility, Jeopardy. Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Cambridge 1991 Paperback 197 S. Guter Zustand/ Good, softcover, no dustjacket. Book number: 366485 € 21.40 [Appr.: US$ 27.29 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2163] Catalogue: Ökonomie-allgemein
Keywords: Ökonomie-allgemein 067476868x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rival Views of Market Society and Other Recent Essays Harvard University Press, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 9780674773035. Clean and tight but shows marks to text. Used: Good . Book number: 35700 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1268] Catalogue: Economics
Keywords: 9780674773035 Rival Views Market Society Other Recent Essays | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shifting Involvements: Private Interest and Public Action. Blackwell Publishers, 1985. Paperback, Very Good/. Cover creased Nice clean bright tight book. Book number: 553830 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: Sociology 0631144632 | In shopping cart More information div> |