ascending
descending
found: 17 books

(BASELITZ, GEORG; FORG, GUNTHER; KIPPENBERGER, MARTIN; OEHLEN, ALBERT; POLKE, SIGMAR; RICHTER, GERHARD).
Return of the Hero. (October 15-December 17, 1994. Luhring Augustine). (Catalog).
(New York): Luhring Augustine, (1994). - Octavo, softcover bound in plain white wrappers in a printed red dust wrapper. The extremities of the dust jacket are slightly rubbed & there is some light spotting to its rear panel & fold. Unpaginated. [iii] pages & 12 full-page color illustrations with captions on the facing pages plus colophon. Fine in a very good dust wrapper. A copy of a New Yorker review of the exhibition is laid in: "The notion of heroism advanced in these works is ambivalent, divided between affirmation and deflation, defiance and resignation...."
Book number: 20392
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Art; German Art; Georg Baselitz; Gunther Forg; Martin Kippenberger; Albert Oehlen; Sigmar Polke; Gerhard Richter; Return of the Hero; Catalog; Exhibition; Luhring Augustine.
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT, MARVIN H.; HEHEMANN, GÜNTHER
Happy-End im September
"guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU373288
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 706]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

BAUMGARTNER, ALBERT, HANS BIBELRIETHER, NORMAN DYHRENFURTH, ERWIN GRÖTZBACH, HANS HEIRLI, TONI HIEBELER, GÜNTHER SCHWEIZER.
El mundo de las montañas.
Barcelona, Editorial Blume, 1982 Folio. 304 páginas; gran cantidad de ilustraciones y fotografías en negro y en color dentro del texto. Tela editorial con sobrecubiertas.
Book number: 51133
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
In shopping cart

More information

BRACHVOGEL, ALBERT EMIL; GÜNTHER, GÜNTER
Friedemann Bach
"insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU372649
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.91 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 706]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

GÜNTHER, ALBERT C.L.G.:
Biologia Centrali-Americana. Reptilia and Batrachia.
Athen, Society for the study of Amphibias and Reptiles 1987. 4°. 326 S. u. 76 Tafeln. Hkuld. Vorderdeckel etwas beschabt.
Book number: 22017EB
€  40.00 [Appr.: US$ 51 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4042]
Keywords: Zoologie
In shopping cart

More information

GÜNTHER, ALBERT.
Catalogue of Colubrine snakes in the collection of the British Museum.
London, 1858. Reprint 1971. 281 pp. Boards.
Book number: 146163
€  41.00 [Appr.: US$ 52.28 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4143]
Keywords: Reptiles Amphibians Snakes Reptielen Amfibieën Slangen
In shopping cart

More information

GÜNTHER,ALBERT.
Catalogue of Colubrine snakes in the collection of the British Museum.
London, 1858. Reprint Oxford, 1971. XVI,281 pp. Cloth with dustjacket. [4185]
Book number: 4185
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.5 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2021]
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER ALBERT -
Description of a specimen of Schedophilus medusophagus, a fish new to the british fauna.
London, Trans. Zool. Soc. 1882, vol. XI Part 7, 4to estr. pp. 223/224 con una tavola litografica a colori (XLVII).
Book number: 4-44360
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537]
Keywords: (Ittiologia)
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, ALBERT EDWARD
The Founders of Science at the British Museum, 1753-1900:
Suffolk, Halesworth Press,, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good.
Book number: 500025177
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 78.95 | JP¥ 6258]
Keywords: Organizations
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, ALBERT. C. L. G.
An Introduction to the Study of Fishes
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1880. Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, good condition but some tenderness toe of spine, stamp of Amateur Fishermen's Assoc. of NS Wales on fep., black & white illus. including one fold-out, tables, appendices, index, 720pp. Very early volume on the study of fishes of the known oceans but he also provides a very good history on the study of ichthyology.
Book number: 16140
AUD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.25 US$ 98.31 | £UK 62.5 | JP¥ 7792]
Keywords: Fishes Fish Ichthyologist Ichthyology Zoology Fishermen Oceans Marine
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, ALBERT C L G
An Introduction to the Study of Fishes
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black Ltd, 1880. First Edition. Brown hardback cloth cover with gilt fish motif. 720pp :: Illustrated with numerous woodcuts in text with 5 woodcuts in frontis pocket :: 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and lightly bumped. Light wear to spine ends. Scattered browning .
Book number: d1781
GBP 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 121.5 US$ 154.74 | JP¥ 12265]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History Illustrated Books
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, ALBERT C.L.G.
An Introduction to the Study of Fishes.
Edinburgh, Adam & Charles Black. 1880, First Edition. Green Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xvi, 720 pages, 320 text illustrations. Ex-library copy, lacks front flyleaf and half-title page. Good.
Book number: 5110
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6737]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Ichthyology
In shopping cart

More information

GUNTHER, ALBERT C L G
The Reptiles of British India
London: The Ray Society / Robert Hardwicke, 1864. First Edition. Original brown card cover with green cloth spine. xxvii, 452pp + plates :: 26 b/w plates :: 370mm x 270mm (15" x 11"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Ex Royal College of Surgeons Library. Cover rubbed with splits to spine. Some foxing. Inner hinge cracking .
Book number: d1781b
GBP 560.00 [Appr.: EURO 693.5 US$ 884.21 | JP¥ 70085]
Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Natural History 1850 - 1900 Antiquarian Zoology
In shopping cart

More information

HECTOR, JAMES; GUNTHER, ALBERT
Transactions of the New Zealand Institute. 1876. Disbound. Notes on New Zealand Ichthyology: Remarks on New Zealand fishes. Good.
Book number: 005065
NZD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 22.71 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1800]
In shopping cart

More information

IPPEL, ALBERT & ROEDER, GÜNTHER
Die Denkmäler des Pelizaeus-Museums zu Hildesheim
Berlin, K. Curtius, 1921. small 8vo. VIII, 218 pp. 6 colorplts. and 77 textills. Orig. cloth
Book number: AGR-74
€  35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537]
In shopping cart

More information

SCHWEITZER, ALBERT - HEIPP, GÜNTHER:
Der Arzt von Lambarene, aus dem Leben Albert Schweitzers, 14.1.1875-4.9.1965 [von Günther Heipp]; In Gedenken an Frau Helene Schweitzer, die treue Helferin des Arztes von Lambarene, und all die vielen unbekannten Krankenschwestern in der Welt, in:
Kleine Bibliothek des Wissens, Lux-Lesebogen, Natur- und Kulturkundliche Hefte, Murnau, Sebastian Lux Verlag, 1978. 9. Auflage, 31 Seiten, mit einigen Abbildungen, 12° (15 x 10,5 cm), goldgeprägter Originalbroschur.
¶ Band leicht gebräunt. Sonst guter Zustand.
Book number: 3003157
€  12.10 [Appr.: US$ 15.43 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1223]
In shopping cart

More information

VERBEEK, ALBERT (BEARB.), GÜNTHER BINDING (HRSG.) UND SUSANNE STOLZ (HRSG.):
Kölner Kirchen. Die kirchliche Baukunst in Köln von den Anfängen bis zur Gegenwart.
Köln: Bachem, 1987. 3. überarbeitete Auflage, 148 Seiten, Gr.-8°, Hardcover/Pappeinband 152 Abbildungen, private Signatur am Vorsatz, guter bis sehr guter Zustand
Book number: 273506
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Catalogue: Architektur
Keywords: Architektur
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search