ascending
descending
found: 493 books on 20 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[EINSTEIN, ALBERT].
Albert Einstein. The human side. New glimpses from his archives. Selected and edited by Helen Dukas and Banesh Hoffmann.
Princeton, 1979, Or. cloth with dustjacket, VIII, 167 pp.
Book number: 36270
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
In shopping cart

More information

(EINSTEIN ALBERT) - VOUILLEMIN.
Introduction à la théorie d'Einstein.
"Albin Michel, Paris _1922, 12x19cm, broché." "Edition originale dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Rare et bel exemplaire. - Albin Michel, Paris _1922, 12x19cm, broché. "
Book number: 10378
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
In shopping cart

More information

(EINSTEIN ALBERT) - BERTHELOT DANIEL
La physique et la métaphysique des théories d'einstein.
"Payot, Paris _1922, 12x19cm, broché." "Edition originale. Bel exemplaire. - Payot, Paris _1922, 12x19cm, broché. "
Book number: 30290
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 57.38 | £UK 36.5 | JP¥ 4548]
In shopping cart

More information

DEBEVER ROBERT ( EDITOR ) - ALBERT EINSTEIN - ELIE CARTAN
Lettres sur le Parallélisme absolu 1929 -1932 . Elie Cartan - Albert Einstein .
Bruxelles, Académie royale de Belgique / Princeton University Press, 1979, in-8°, 233 pp, publisher's cloth with dustwrapper. Edition of the correspondance between Einstein and Cartan. The letters are pubished in their original version (German and French) with a translation in English. The commentary is in French.. .
Book number: 39405
€  42.00 [Appr.: US$ 53.55 | £UK 34 | JP¥ 4245]
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN, LÉOPOLD INFELD, MAURICE SOLOVINE IGOR ET GRICHKA BOGDANOFF
Albert Einstein, Léopold Infeld : L'Évolution des Idées en Physique des premiers concepts aux théories de la relativité et des quanta, Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Solovine, Préface d'Igor et de Grichka Bogdanoff.
Paris, Le Grand Livre du Mois/Flammarion, 1990. 1 vol in-8, 320 pp., reliure skyvertex éditeur ornée de dessins géométriques dorés sur fond rouge. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs, bon état de la jaquette. Ouvrage en bon état malgré une vingtaine de pages avec des soulignements au stabylo jaune, n'empêchant pas la lecture, + des annotations au dos de la page de garde.
¶ "Albert Einstein, Léopold Infeld : L'Évolution des Idées en Physique des premiers concepts aux théories de la relativité et des quanta, Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Solovine, Préface d'Igor et de Grichka Bogdanoff; "
Book number: 34389
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.03 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT (1879-1955) & BORN, MAX (1882-1970),
Born-Einstein Letters: Correspondence between Albert Einstein and Max and Hedwig Born from 1916 to 1955.
With Commentaries by Max Born. Translated by Irene Born. NY: Walker, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+240pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Edges lightly rubbed else VG. ISBN: 0802703267. Binding: HB.
Book number: 084562
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN, MAX BORN
Briefwechsel 1916-1955
Edition Erbrich, 1982, 330 .pp, soft cover/dust jacket, 13 x 20 cm. Kommentiert von Max Born, Geleitwort Betrand Russel, Vorwort Werner Heisenberg. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 291974&264C
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.75 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1011]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN
Comment je vois le monde, par Albert Einstein.
Paris, Flammarion, 1958. 1 vol petit in-8, (13X19cm), 218 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée. Bon état.
¶ Comment je vois le monde, par Albert Einstein.
Book number: 60807
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN, LEOPOLD INFELD
Die Evolution Der Physik
Hamburg, Rowohlt Taschenbuch. 1956. paperback. German, rowohlts deutsche enzyklopädie; volume 12;. Good.
Book number: 061358
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.74 | JP¥ 375]
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN ALBERT
Ideas and Opinions
Souvenir Press, 1973. 0285647253. Paperback. ISBN: 0285647253. Souvenir Press 1973; Based on Mein Weltbilt, good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 31629
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.05 | JP¥ 876]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0285647253 European
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN, FRANCIS A. DAVIS
The Principle of Relativity (Dover Books on Physics)
Dover Publications, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. ID: g_7297_FBA .
-- Kbooks
Book number: g_7297_FBA
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713]
Keywords: Relativity, Physics Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EINSTEIN ALBERT
LA RELATIVITE. LA THEORIE DE LA RELATIVITE RESTREINTE ET GENERALE. LA RELATIVITE ET LE PROBLEME DE L'ESPACE.
PETITE BIBLIOTHEQUE PAYOT N°62, 1986. 179 pages. Quelques calculs en noir et blanc dans le texte. In-12 Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 800-LITTERATURE (BELLES-LETTRES). ISBN: 2228306290.
Book number: R160131050
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 38 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3012]
Catalogue: LETTRES
Keywords: 22283062901
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN ALBERT
Relativity the Special and the General Theory
London: Methuen and Co, 1976. 0416676006. Paperback. ISBN: 0416676006. Methuen and Co 1976; Translated by Robert W Lawson, good to very good in paperback; 165 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 31700
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0416676006 European
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT; LAWSON, ROBERT W. (TRANSLATED BY)
Relativity: The Special and General Theory
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1961. (ISBN: 0517025302) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 164 pp. illus. ports.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 005340
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: 0517025302
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EINSTEIN.ALBERT.
RELATIVITY. The special and the General Theory.A popular exposition.Translated by Robert W.Lawson. D.Sc.
Methuen & co.Ltd.London.,1920. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.Portrait frontis and five line diagrams within the text.Complete with the 8pp publishers adverts at back of book.Some browning to the half title otherwise a remarkably clean,bright,fine copy in recent full red morocco.Spine with raised bands,compartments ruled,decorated and lettered in gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.---This important translation,apart from being the first English edition,also contains new text written by Einstein specially for this edition-- Appendix III, The Experimental Confirmation of the General Theory of Relativity.:
Book number: 6404
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1486.25 US$ 1894.74 | JP¥ 150182]
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN ALBERT
Il significato della relatività
Torino, Boringhieri, 1968. . 21 cm, br. edit, pp. 219. Molto buono.
Book number: "BJ824
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.13 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516]
Keywords: scienze//fisica
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT
Einstein's 1912 manuscript on the special theory of relativity. A facsimile
W. W. Norton & Company, 1996. Pp: 192. "This volume presents one of the most influential scientific documents of the twentieth century: Albert Einstein's (1879-1955) exposition of the theory of relativity. Each of the seventy-two handwritten pages of Einstein's seminal work are faithfully reproduced here and are accompanied on their facing pages by an English translation of the original German text." "A tribute to Einstein's genius, Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity opens with a brief essay by Hanoch Gutfreund, a chronology of Einstein's life, and, to introduce the manuscript, a detailed description of the manuscript, its contents, publication history, and provenance. The manuscript pages themselves then follow, reproduced in full color, with the English translation facing each page." "Subtle variations in paper and ink are clearly visible in the excellent reproductions, indicating where and when Einstein drafted certain parts of this scientific masterpiece. Because the manuscript shows extensive reworking, it reveals Einstein's thought processes more than any other of his handwritten works, inviting the reader to either imaginatively or actually toil alongside Einstein toward the completion of this elegant proof."-BOOK JACKET. ISBN: 9780807614174. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2120506
€  65.00 [Appr.: US$ 82.88 | £UK 52.5 | JP¥ 6569]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780807614174
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT
Relativiteit : Speciale en algemene theorie
Ed./Druk: 1. Paperback. ISBN: 9789027453792. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2115817
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.38 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 505]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9789027453792
In shopping cart

More information

GALILEO GALILEI & EINSTEIN, ALBERT [FORWORD] & DRAKE, STILLMAN [TRANSLATION]
Dialogue Concerning the Two Chief World Systems. Ptolemaic & Copernican
University of Californa Press. Ed./Druk: 2. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 496. ISBN: 9780520004504. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2114391
€  17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.31 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1769]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9780520004504
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELL, NORMAN; CHOUROT, MAURICE; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; ET AL.
Free World: A Monthly Magazine Devoted to Democracy and World Affairs. Vol. VIII, No. 4. October, 1944.
New York: Free World, Inc., 1944. - Small quarto [10-3/8 inches high by 7-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial white wrappers with an illustration in red, black & pink by Jean Carlu on the front cover. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled with a light vertical crease to the rear wrap. Pages 292-384. Black-and-white illustrations after drawings by DePauw, Dolbin, Fraydas, Kraus & others. The pages are darkened. There are tiny chips to the front edges of the first 12 leaves with a light vertical crease to the last leaf. Good. Among the contents of this issue, which is mainly devoted to World War II and its aftermath, are an article by Norman Angell, "United Nations--Till Peace Do Us Part?": "If history is to repeat itself, and precedent to be followed, the time has now come for the alliance which has won this war to begin to break up, as a prelude to throwing away our victory, as we threw away our previous victory...." There is also a brief interview with Albert Einstein titled "Our Goal Unity--But Germans Are Unfit" on the role of scientists in establishing postwar international security. Also included is a short story by Maurice Chourot, "That France May Live!".
Book number: 20552
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1982]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Periodical; Free World; Democracy; World Affairs; World War II; International Relations; Postwar World; Norman Angell; Allies; Albert Einstein; International Security; Fiction; Short Story; Maurice Chourot; Illustrations; Illustrators; Jean Carlu
In shopping cart

More information

AUDEN, W. H.; BUCK, PEARL; CHASE, STUART; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; ELLIS, HAVELOCK; FORSTER, E. M.; HALDANE, J. B. S.; HOGBEN, LANCELOT; HUXLEY, JULIAN; KEITH, SIR ARTHUR; LASKI, HAROLD J.; YUTANG, LIN; LUDWIG, EMIL; MANN, THOMAS; MARITAIN, JACQUES; ROMAINS, JUL
I Believe.
George Allen & Unwin, London, 1941. 390 pp, b&w photographic plates, previous owner's name and sticker on front end-paper, edges and prelims foxed, minor loss to top of d/j spine, else very good copy in like, pictorial d/j.. With nice letter from Walter Lippman.
Book number: 200962
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 49.16 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3896]
Keywords: philosophy walter lippman
In shopping cart

More information

 -
[EINSTEIN, ALBERT] BACK, DR. FRANK GERALD.
HAS THE EARTH A RING AROUND IT?
New York, The Ram Press. 1955, 1st Edition. Unusual Signed Kilfitt/Zoomar Eclipse Book with original Einstein, Frank Back Photo. 8vo, [5 1/2" x 8 1/2"], 40pp, signed by the author on the second free endpaper. A fine copy in handmade decorative paper covered boards, printed glossy paper label on the upper cover limited edition of 3000 copies in the original glassine outer wrapper showing some light sunning. This volume was dedicated to Albert Einstein & is the only book that was ever written by "The Father of the Zoom Lens". With / An original black & white, silver gelatin 5 x 7 photograph of Dr. Albert Einstein & Dr. Frank Gerald Back seated together, in very fine condition acquired directly from Dr. Back's estate. This photograph was taken circa 1954 & is one of the images published in this limited edition. With / An 18" x 22" blueprint ]folded] of the Solar Eclipse Spectrograph size "C" drawing. It was made from the original drawing, dated 4/1/55, drawn by Zoomar's Chief Designer, Alfred Joseph Quittner ("AJQ"), & approved by Dr. Back ("FGB"). A very interesting package indeed. Dr. Back was a very close friend of Albert Einstein. Dr. Einstein persuaded the author to take the trip commemorated in this beautifully produced volume in order to capture the total eclipse of the sun, which occurred on June 20, 1955. Dr. Back intended to provide conclusive evidence for Einstein's theory of relativity by calculating the optical distortion, if any, of starlight caused by the sun's gravity. Earlier, in 1919, Einstein's general relativity principles were supported by observations of a solar eclipse. The two scientists conferred on the project for over a year. Armed with a special Zoomar designed & built, wide-angle, solar-eclipse, spectrograph, Dr. Back was off to the Philippine Islands to board a military jet & chase the eclipse. Einstein however died while Back was on his way to Manila. Unable to report the excursion to his friend, Dr. Back dedicated this book to his memory. Dr. Frank Back held over 200 patents directly relating to photographic equipment. He was the founder & president of Zoomar, Inc. The photographic term, " zoom" was derived from Zoomar. Dr. Back created the first widely used zoom lenses for motion picture and television; then in 1959, introduced the first zoom lens for still cameras with the introduction of the 36-82mm/f2.8 Voigtlander Zoomar. Dr. Back & Zoomar purchased the great Heinz Kilfitt optical factory of Munich, Germany in 1966 & it became a subsidiary of Zoomar, Inc. This volume was never widely distributed & when Zoomar, Inc. ceased operations at Glen Cove, Long Island, many cases of this book were discovered & unceremoniously trashed. The existing number of copies is unknown but the book is not frequently encountered. This copy came from the personal estate of Dr. Frank Gerald Back & it is one of the few copies signed by him. An excellent example suited for collectors of Science, Astronomy, Einstein, Zoomar, or Photographic History in general. In a lovely custom clamshell case with a window insert displaying the original Einstein/Back photo. Signed by Author.
Book number: 19834
USD 875.00 [Appr.: EURO 686.5 | £UK 554.25 | JP¥ 69355]
Keywords: Keywords Einstein, Albert
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARNET, LINCOLN AND EINSTEIN, ALBERT
The Universe And Dr. Einstein
NY: Bantam Books, 1979. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. Usable copy - aged with page darkening - mild wear - has text marking. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 128 pages,. Good .
Book number: 28511
USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 392]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNETT, LINCOLN WITH FORWARD BY ALBERT EINSTEIN
The Universe and Dr. Einstein
Signet, 1964. 128 pp. Type of binding: Mass market paperback Details: Mass market paperback. Badly worn upper corner, else good.
Book number: VM1756
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
In shopping cart

More information

BARNETT, LINCOLN; EINSTEIN, ALBERT - FOREWORD
The Universe and Dr. Einstein: A Clear Explanation of Einstein's Theories
Mentor/New American Library, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, pages toned, text unmarked, front hinge slightly weak but binding intact. 1956 Mass Market Paperback. 140 pp. "Albert Einstein (14 March 1879 – 18 April 1955) was a theoretical physicist, philosopher and author who is widely regarded as one of the most influential and best known scientists and intellectuals of all time. He is often regarded as the father of modern physics. He received the 1921 Nobel Prize in Physics "for his services to Theoretical Physics, and especially for his discovery of the law of the photoelectric effect." His many contributions to physics include the special and general theories of relativity, the founding of relativistic cosmology, the first post-Newtonian expansion, the explanation the perihelion precession of Mercury, the prediction of the deflection of light by gravity (gravitational lensing), the first fluctuation dissipation theorem which explained the Brownian motion of molecules, the photon theory and the wave-particle duality, the quantum theory of atomic motion in solids, the zero-point energy concept, the semiclassical version of the SchrÃ
¶ dinger equation, and the quantum theory of a monatomic gas which predicted Bose–Einstein condensation. Einstein published more than 300 scientific and over 150 non-scientific works; he additionally wrote and commentated prolifically on various philosophical and political subjects. His great intelligence and originality has made the word "Einstein" synonymous with genius." - Wikipedia.
Book number: 1527567
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 357]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | - Next page

New Search