ascending
descending
found: 507 books on 21 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

[EINSTEIN, ALBERT].
Albert Einstein. The human side. New glimpses from his archives. Selected and edited by Helen Dukas and Banesh Hoffmann.
Princeton, 1979, Or. cloth with dustjacket, VIII, 167 pp.
Book number: 36270
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
In shopping cart

More information

[EINSTEIN, ALBERT]
Einstein; the man, the jew. Excerpts from his articles, speeches and statements.
New York: Jewish Publication & Research Committee, 1955. 32p, wraps a bit soiled and creased..
Book number: 40732
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Keywords: Labor - American History of Science and Medicine 1950s Judaica
In shopping cart

More information

(EINSTEIN ALBERT) - VOUILLEMIN.
Introduction à la théorie d'Einstein.
"Albin Michel, Paris _1922, 12x19cm, broché." "Edition originale dont il n'a pas été tiré de grands papiers. Rare et bel exemplaire. - Albin Michel, Paris _1922, 12x19cm, broché. "
Book number: 10378
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

(EINSTEIN ALBERT) - BERTHELOT DANIEL
La physique et la métaphysique des théories d'einstein.
"Payot, Paris _1922, 12x19cm, broché." "Edition originale. Bel exemplaire. - Payot, Paris _1922, 12x19cm, broché. "
Book number: 30290
€  45.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.35 | £UK 37.75 | JP¥ 4609]
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN, LÉOPOLD INFELD, MAURICE SOLOVINE IGOR ET GRICHKA BOGDANOFF
Albert Einstein, Léopold Infeld : L'Évolution des Idées en Physique des premiers concepts aux théories de la relativité et des quanta, Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Solovine, Préface d'Igor et de Grichka Bogdanoff.
Paris, Le Grand Livre du Mois/Flammarion, 1990. 1 vol in-8, 320 pp., reliure skyvertex éditeur ornée de dessins géométriques dorés sur fond rouge. Jaquette illustrée en couleurs, bon état de la jaquette. Ouvrage en bon état malgré une vingtaine de pages avec des soulignements au stabylo jaune, n'empêchant pas la lecture, + des annotations au dos de la page de garde.
¶ "Albert Einstein, Léopold Infeld : L'Évolution des Idées en Physique des premiers concepts aux théories de la relativité et des quanta, Traduit de l'anglais par Maurice Solovine, Préface d'Igor et de Grichka Bogdanoff; "
Book number: 34389
€  11.00 [Appr.: US$ 14.51 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1127]
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT (1879-1955) & BORN, MAX (1882-1970),
Born-Einstein Letters: Correspondence between Albert Einstein and Max and Hedwig Born from 1916 to 1955.
With Commentaries by Max Born. Translated by Irene Born. NY: Walker, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+240pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Edges lightly rubbed else VG. ISBN: 0802703267. Binding: HB.
Book number: 084562
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: Science
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN, MAX BORN
Briefwechsel 1916-1955
Edition Erbrich, 1982, 330 .pp, soft cover/dust jacket, 13 x 20 cm. Kommentiert von Max Born, Geleitwort Betrand Russel, Vorwort Werner Heisenberg. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Duits/German/Allemand/Deutsch. (Magazijn b)
Book number: 291974&264C
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1024]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN
Comment je vois le monde, par Albert Einstein.
Paris, Flammarion, 1958. 1 vol petit in-8, (13X19cm), 218 pp., broché. Couverture illustrée. Bon état.
¶ Comment je vois le monde, par Albert Einstein.
Book number: 60807
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 512]
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN, LEOPOLD INFELD
Die Evolution Der Physik
Hamburg, Rowohlt Taschenbuch. 1956. paperback. German, rowohlts deutsche enzyklopädie; volume 12;. Good.
Book number: 061358
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.73 | JP¥ 367]
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN ALBERT
Ideas and Opinions
Folio Society, 2010. Tall 8vo. Original silver decorated cloth (Fine), slipcase (Fine). Pp. xviii + 370 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w photos..
Book number: 55714
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 44.16 | JP¥ 3429]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN ALBERT
Ideas and Opinions
Souvenir Press, 1973. 0285647253. Paperback. ISBN: 0285647253. Souvenir Press 1973; Based on Mein Weltbilt, good to very good in paperback. Good+ .
Book number: 31629
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 11.04 | JP¥ 857]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0285647253 European
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT ET AL
Living Philosophies ( a Series of Intimate Credos )
Simon & Schuster, 1931. Decorative Cloth. 334pp. B/w photo of each contributing author (frontispiece is b/w photo of Einstein). Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Black cloth covers have gilt lettering and blind embossed decoration on front and spine. Lettering on spine is a bit rubbed but still legible. Top and bottom spine, and cover corners, are rubbed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Photo available on request. Selling online since 1999!. Very Good+/No Jacket.
Book number: 038957
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 773]
In shopping cart

More information

ALBERT EINSTEIN, FRANCIS A. DAVIS
The Principle of Relativity (Dover Books on Physics)
Dover Publications, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. ID: g_7297 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: g_7297
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Keywords: Relativity, Physics Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT; LAWSON, ROBERT W. (TRANSLATED BY)
Relativity: The Special and General Theory
New York, Crown Publishers, Inc. 1961. (ISBN: 0517025302) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ix, 164 pp. illus. ports.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Very Good.
Book number: 005340
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 311]
Keywords: 0517025302
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN ALBERT
Relativity the Special and the General Theory
Folio Society, 2004. Tall 8vo. Original silver lettered pictorial cloth (Fine), slipcase (Fine). Pp. xxii + 201 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w frontispiece..
Book number: 55713
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 13.41 | JP¥ 1041]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EINSTEIN.ALBERT.
RELATIVITY. The special and the General Theory.A popular exposition.Translated by Robert W.Lawson. D.Sc.
Methuen & co.Ltd.London.,1920. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION.Portrait frontis and five line diagrams within the text.Complete with the 8pp publishers adverts at back of book.Some browning to the half title otherwise a remarkably clean,bright,fine copy in recent full red morocco.Spine with raised bands,compartments ruled,decorated and lettered in gilt.Single gilt ruled border on boards.All edges gilt.---This important translation,apart from being the first English edition,also contains new text written by Einstein specially for this edition-- Appendix III, The Experimental Confirmation of the General Theory of Relativity.:
Book number: 6404
GBP 1200.00 [Appr.: EURO 1435 US$ 1892.48 | JP¥ 146976]
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN ALBERT
Relativity the Special and the General Theory
London: Methuen and Co, 1976. 0416676006. Paperback. ISBN: 0416676006. Methuen and Co 1976; Translated by Robert W Lawson, good to very good in paperback; 165 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 31700
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 612]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0416676006 European
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN ALBERT
Il significato della relatività
Torino, Boringhieri, 1968. . 21 cm, br. edit, pp. 219. Molto buono.
Book number: "BJ824
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1536]
Keywords: scienze//fisica
In shopping cart

More information

ANGELL, NORMAN; CHOUROT, MAURICE; EINSTEIN, ALBERT; ET AL.
Free World: A Monthly Magazine Devoted to Democracy and World Affairs. Vol. VIII, No. 4. October, 1944.
New York: Free World, Inc., 1944. - Small quarto [10-3/8 inches high by 7-5/8 inches wide], softcover bound in pictorial white wrappers with an illustration in red, black & pink by Jean Carlu on the front cover. The wraps are lightly bumped & soiled with a light vertical crease to the rear wrap. Pages 292-384. Black-and-white illustrations after drawings by DePauw, Dolbin, Fraydas, Kraus & others. The pages are darkened. There are tiny chips to the front edges of the first 12 leaves with a light vertical crease to the last leaf. Good. Among the contents of this issue, which is mainly devoted to World War II and its aftermath, are an article by Norman Angell, "United Nations--Till Peace Do Us Part?": "If history is to repeat itself, and precedent to be followed, the time has now come for the alliance which has won this war to begin to break up, as a prelude to throwing away our victory, as we threw away our previous victory...." There is also a brief interview with Albert Einstein titled "Our Goal Unity--But Germans Are Unfit" on the role of scientists in establishing postwar international security. Also included is a short story by Maurice Chourot, "That France May Live!".
Book number: 20552
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Periodical; Free World; Democracy; World Affairs; World War II; International Relations; Postwar World; Norman Angell; Allies; Albert Einstein; International Security; Fiction; Short Story; Maurice Chourot; Illustrations; Illustrators; Jean Carlu
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN,ALBERT. INFELD,LEOPOLD.
L' evoluzione della fisica. Dai concetti iniziali alla relatività e ai quanti.
Prefazione di Carlo Castagnoli. Torino, 1965, Bollati Boringhieri Ed. Coll.Universale Scientifica. Altra copia ediz.1996 € 10,00. cm.13x19, pp.310, br.
Book number: 140639
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.46 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1434]
Catalogue: Scienze Tecniche
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT.
Ideas And Opinions.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1960. Softcover. Good condition. Ex library with usual stamps, labels and markings. Here is the most definitive collection of Albert Einstein's popular writings, gathered under the supervision of professor Einstein, himself. Great thoughts of a great man, assembled for the first time into one volume. The Saturday Review.
¶ 377 pages.
Book number: 18826X1
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 621]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Einstein, Nobel Prize Winners, Science, Math, Physics, Freedom, Pacifism, Politics, Government, Jewish, Jews, Jewish People, Germany).
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT; SEELIG, CARL (EDITED BY); BARGMANN, SONJA (NEW TRANSLATIONS AND REVISIONS).
Ideas And Opinions.
Crown Publishers, New York: 1985 Softcover. Good condition. Based on Mein Weltbild, the sources for this collection are previously published books, articles, speeches, letters and statements made in the United States and abroad, and heretofore unpublished pieces. Arranged into five parts: Ideas and Opinions, On Politics, Government, and Pacificism, On the Jewish People, On Germany, and Contributions to Science.
¶ 377 pages.
Book number: 18052X1
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1359]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Albert Einstein, Nobel Prize Winners, Science, Math, Physics, Carl Seelig, Freedom, Pacifism, Politics, Government, Jewish, Jews, Jewish People, Germany). 0517556014
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT; SEELIG, CARL (EDITED BY); BARGMANN, SONJA (NEW TRANSLATIONS AND REVISIONS).
Ideas And Opinions.
Bonanza Books, New York: No Publication Date. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. On the inside cover there is a note to the previous owner written in ink. Based on Mein Weltbild, the sources for this collection are previously published books, articles, speeches, letters and statements made in the United States and abroad, and heretofore unpublished pieces. Arranged into five parts: Ideas and Opinions, On Politics, Government, and Pacificism, On the Jewish People, On Germany, and Contributions to Science.
¶ 377 pages.
Book number: 13359X1
USD 35.45 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2753]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Essays, Einstein, Nobel Prize Winners, Science, Math, Physics, Freedom, Pacifism, Politics, Government, Jewish, Jews, Jewish People, Germany). 0517003937
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT.
Ideas And Opinions.
Bonanza Books, New York: 1954. Hardcover with dustjacket. Fair condition. Binding is dry and tearing, dustjacket is partially torn in the front. Here is the most definitive collection of Albert Einstein's popular writings. The sources for this collection are previously published books, articles, speeches, letters and statements made here and abroad.
¶ 377 pages.
Book number: 34796X1
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: SCIENCE
Keywords: (Science, Relativity, Albert Einstein, Ideas, Opinions, Politics, Religion, Social, Pacifism, Germany).
In shopping cart

More information

EINSTEIN, ALBERT; SEELIG, CARL (EDITED BY); BARGMANN, SONJA (NEW TRANSLATIONS AND REVISIONS).
Ideas And Opinions.
Bonanza Books, New York: No Publication Date. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Based on Mein Weltbild, the sources for this collection are previously published books, articles, speeches, letters and statements made in the United States and abroad, and heretofore unpublished pieces. Arranged into five parts: Ideas and Opinions, On Politics, Government, and Pacificism, On the Jewish People, On Germany, and Contributions to Science.
¶ 377 pages.
Book number: 13359X2
USD 35.45 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 2753]
Catalogue: ESSAYS
Keywords: (Key Words:Essays, Albert Einstein, Nobel Prize Winners, Science, Math, Physics, Carl Seelig, Freedom, Pacifism, Politics, Government, Jewish, Jews, Jewish People, Germany). 0517003937
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search