| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 30 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Amurru: The Home of the Northern Semites Philadelphia 1909 Sunday School Times. 8 3/4 inch cloth HB. 217 p. A Study Showing that the Religion and Culture of Israel are Not of Babylonian Origin. two bookplates inside front cover: Max Kellner & Cambridge Theological ,no other library marksextremities lightly worn. VG n Book number: 3188 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942] Catalogue: Judaica
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Amurru, Home of the Northern Semites. A study showing that the religion and culture of Israel are not of Babylonian origin Sunday School Times Company, Philadelphia 1909. Cloth, 217 pp. Book number: 001012 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.1 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1639] Catalogue: Judaïca
Keywords: Old Testament Umwelt Bible | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Antiquity of Amorite Civilization- SIGNED New Haven, CT, Privately Printed. 1924, First Edition. Soft Cover. 32 page essay presented as "an answer to a paper by Professor Barton, read before the American Oriental Society" maintaining the author's thesis that maintains that there was "a great antiquity for Amorite history prior to the time of Abraham (who lived about 2000 B.C.), and that the Amorite or Hebrew traditions of the Old Testament had been handed down by the early Amorites, and had not been borrowed from the Babylonians". SIGNED by the author on the top edge of the front cover. Light edgewear, age-toning around the edges; small vertical tear on top rear (approx. 1"). Very Good -/No Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. -- UHR BooksBook number: 015703 USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 95 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9708] Catalogue: History
Keywords: Amorite Civilization, American Oriental Society, Nisin Kings, Babylonia, History Middle East, Amorites, Hebrews, Arabs, Semites, Arabia, Israel, History Israel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Article: Pushing Back Historys Horizon: How the Pick & Shovel Are Revealing Civilizations That Were Ancient When Israel Was Young This Is Not a Book But an Article, Ad or Vintage Paper Item National Geographic Magazine, 1916. Magazine. very good condition. Vintage paper items are not returnable scarce vintage article has many illustrations in b/w; map, beautiful fold-out panorama; B049526; 49526; 54 pages; These pages, 6x9, neatly trimmed, are in mylar with a stiff backing board. The pages are in mylar, with a backing board, only for protection. Please note that it is not bound.. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 49526 USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 7378] Catalogue: Vintage Paper
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babylonian Records in the Library of J. Pierpont Morgan. Part Iii. Cuneiform Bullae of the Third Millennium B.C. Yale University Press, 1920. Hardcover. SEx-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and traces of removed pocket. Edgewear to corners and spine ends. Corners are bumped. Titlepage has institution name perforated. Mild browning to prelims. ; Extensive transcribed and photographed cuneiform inscriptions from the time of the Ur Dynasty, of which the reigns of Dungi, Bur-Sin, Gimil-Sin and Ibi-Sin are represented. A number belong to the time of the First Dynasty of Babylon. ; Vol. 3; 50 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 2898 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 76 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7766] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Cuneiform Near East Near Eastern Studies Babylonia Babylonian Archaeology Epigraphy & Palaeography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Babylonian Records in the Library of J. Pierpont Morgan, Part III: Cuneiform Bullae of the Third Millennium B.C. Yale, 1920. 50, 50, viii pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Folio. Ex-library, board edges and corners dented and bumped; slightly shaken, spine cloth tearing. Book number: 377122 USD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3805]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babylonian Records in the Library of J. Pierpont Morgan, Part II: Legal Documents from Erech, Dated in the Seleuci Era (312-65 B.C.) Yale, 1913. 89, 49, vii pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Folio. Ex-library, spine cloth torn, bumped corners. Book number: 377129 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3650]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Babylonian Epics, Hymns, Omens, and Other Texts (Ancient Texts & Translations series) Wipf & Stock, 2005. 60, 50 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Yale University Press, 1923. Book number: W23707 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1553]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bussiness documents of Murashu soons of Nippur dated in the reign of Darius II. Philadelphia, 1912. 54 pp. 123 plts. Modern hardcover. (Univ. of Penns. Museum Babylon section. II/1). Book number: 164837 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Documents from the Temple Archives of Nippur Dated in the Reigns of Cassite Rulers (Complete Dates) Pub. by the Dept. of Archaeology, University of Pennsylvania, 1906. Hardcover. Inscription in ink on ffep from author "To my dear friend Mrs [Langstrotle / Langstrotte ? ] with the best regards of the author. Additional inscriptions on ffep from former owner (Jeff Cooper) from 1965 in blue pen. Browning along edges of endpapers. Gilt textblock. Half-Leather boards with bottom front leather corner scratched and slightly worn. Rubbing to leather spine with a few small scratches to gilt spine. ; 74 pages with Lists of Signs and 72 plates of written transcriptions of cuneiform & 15 photographic plates. ; The Babylonian Expedition of the University of Pennsylvania. Series A: Cuneiform Texts. Ed. by H. V. Hilprecht. Vol. XIV; 74 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 4813 USD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 110 | £UK 92 | JP¥ 11261] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Near East Near Eastern Studies Cuneiform Babylonia Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Documents from the Temple Archives of Nippur. Philadelphia, 1906. 68 pp. 72+12 plts. Modern hardcover. *Babyl. Exped. Univ. Pennsylvania XV. Book number: 165475 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682]
Keywords: Archaeology Orient Archeologie Oriënt | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Empire of the Amorites. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1919. Crown quarto. Pp. 192. Plus folding map bound at end. Hardcover, bound in the original publisher's blue cloth, gilt ruling to upper cover, gilt spine, slight wear to spine ends. In a very good condition. Bright interior, crisp map. ¶ First edition. Yale Oriental Series. Researches, Volume VI. Provenance: Dr. George S. Duncan's copy. Duncan was professor of Egyptology and Assyriology at the American University in Cairo and conducted the research expeditions of the University in Egypt and Palestine. He wrote extensively. In the present copy laid-in his manuscript review of Clay's 'The Empire of the Amorites'. Written in pencil in Duncan's neat hand on the verso of 3 letters addressed to him, it is dated June 21, 1921, and signed 'George S. Duncan.' The copy has further manuscript notations by Duncan, in pencil. Book number: 4400 € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 105.51 | £UK 67 | JP¥ 8194] Catalogue: Archaeology: Ancient Egypt, Egyptology
Keywords: Archaeology archaeological excavation excavations exploration explorations survey surveys geological anthropology anthropological geology archeology classical antiquity studies near far East Greece Greek Rome Roman Egypt medieval postmediaeval history p | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empire of the Amorites, The New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1919. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Good +. 192 pgs., tight, solid copy, bumped and rubbed at corners, some rather large water marks to interior pages but no apparent mildew, text clean, binding solid, fold-out map -- Book CrazyBook number: 3610 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: 000857 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hebrew Deluge Story in Cuneiform New Haven, CT, Yale University Press. 1922, First Edition. Soft Cover. Interior is VG; cover has significant wear along the spine, edgechips and is faded. "And other epic fragments in the Pierpont Morgan Library", from the Yale Oriental Series, Researches, Volume V-3. Good Only. -- UHR BooksBook number: 048609 USD 19.75 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1534] Catalogue: Judaica
Keywords: Jewish Art, Jewish Civilization, History Jewish People, Judaica, Judaism, History of Israel, Muslim Lands, European Jews Jewry, American Jews Jewry, History Jewish Civilization, History Jewish Spirit, Hebrew Deluge Story Cuneiform, Pierpont Morgan Library | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Hebrew Deluge Story in Cuniform. and Other Epic Fragments in the Pierpont... New Haven 1972 Yale Univ Press. 10 cloth HB. 83 pp and 7 plates. Yale Oriental Series Vol. V-3. Bookplate and Theology School Library gift plate. No other library markings. Also printed slip laid in...Mr. Morgan's Compliments... P.O.N. VG+ n Book number: 1060 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A hebrew Deluge story in cuneiform and other epic fragments in the Pierpont Morgan Library. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1922. In-8 bradel pleine toile mauve postérieure, 7 planches de fac-similés dont 3 en phototypie, les autres dessinés. (Yale Oriental Series. Researches, V-3). Cachets annulés, bonne condition. Book number: 440362 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.93 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 2868] Catalogue: Histoire Histoire Ancienne - Antiquité
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Legal and commercial transactions dated in the Assyrian, Neo=Babylonian and Persian periods. Philadelphia, 1908. 85 pp. 81 plts. Re-bound in cloth. (Babylonian Expedition - Cuneiform texts). Book number: 167470 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Keywords: Orient Archaeology Oriënt Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Light on the Old Testament from Babel [Ancient Near East: Classic Studies] Wipf & Stock, 2007. 436 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. This edition features a new foreword and bibliography by K.C. Hanson. Book number: W27170 USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3417]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Light on the Old Testament from Babel. Philadelphia Sunday School Times Co, 1907. Later print of 1st ed, 1906. Size [xvi, 437p, footnotes, many b&w illust inclu frontispiece, indices, 1 foldout map] No dust jacket. Red cloth hardboards with gold lettering, covers lightly soiled & scuffed, plus darkened at some borders & minor wear to corners & spine ends, spine dulled, page ends lightly soiled & browned, end papers lightly browned, text pages & illustrations very good, tight binding & unmarked text, Good Book number: 010997-chroldt USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165] Catalogue: Old Testament Studies
Keywords: Christian Religion; Old Testament; Babel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Miscellaneous Inscriptions in the Yale Babylonian Collection (Yale Oriental Series. Babylonian Texts Vol. I) New Haven, Yale University Press. 1915, First. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-library with only light wear and mild soiling to exterior, including a few mild scuffs. Interior clean and binding tight. A good, clean, solid copy, overall. Very Good-. Book number: 012136 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3883] Catalogue: Ancient Near East
Keywords: Ancient Near East Studies Babylon Inscription | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neo-Babylonian letters from Erech.. New Haven, Yale University Press; London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford Univeirsity Press, 1919. 26p., plus 76 full-page plates with facing blanks, 3/4 leather with original blue boards, in the original publisher's blue slipcase (which is slightly chipped on the edge) (Yale Oriental texts. Babylonian texts, 3). Book number: 025266 USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 64.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 6601]
Keywords: Ancient Near East Babylonia Cuneiform Erech | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neo-babylonian letters from Erech. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1919. In-4 bradel demi-toile à coins noire éditeur, 26 pp, 76 planches de textes en écriture cunéiforme. Cachet annulé, petits manques aux coiffes, non coupé, bonne condition. Book number: 440126 € 75.00 [Appr.: US$ 98.92 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 7682] Catalogue: Archéologie Archéologie Orientale
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Neo-Babylonian Letters from Erech New Haven, Yale University Press. 1919, First. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-library, with only minor wear and a touch of soiling to covers. Mild sunning to spine, though all of the gilt lettering remains clear and bright. Interior clean and bright. Binding tight. Very Good-. Book number: 012138 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2718] Catalogue: Ancient Near East
Keywords: Ancient Near East Babylon | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neo-Babylonian Letters from Erech [Yale Oriental Series, Babylonian Texts vol. III] Yale, 1919. lxxvi pp. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Very good. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites. Book number: 262439 USD 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 4427]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Neo-Babylonian letters from Erech. New Haven, 1919. 25 pp. 75 plts. H.cloth, spotted & sl. worn. (Yale Oriental Series, Babylonian Texts III) Book number: 190970 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
Keywords: Archaeology Orient Archeologie Oriënt | In shopping cart More information div> |