ascending
descending
found: 64 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BAILLIE, G. H., H. ALAN LLOYD, & F. A. B. WARD
The Planetarium of Giovanni de Dondi
Antiquarian Horological Society, 1974. Hardcover. 4to. Cloth. 156 pp. B/w illustrations. Light shelfwear. Jacket with light edgewear and several small closed tears to edges. Very good plus in a very good dust jacket. (ISBN: 0901180106).. Fair
Book number: 419614
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 | £UK 41.25 | JP¥ 5152]
Keywords: 0901180106
In shopping cart

More information

G.H.BAILLIE, H.ALAN LLOYD & F.A.B.WARD
The Planetarium of Giovanni De Dondi
Sussex, Antiquarian Horological Society. 1974. 4to. Dustjacket worn with pieces missing. Monograph no.9. 156pp. A nice clean copy. Very Good/Poor.
Book number: 068974
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.95 | JP¥ 1502]
Keywords: Astromony Astronomical-Clock Giovanni-de-Dondi Italian-Physician de-Dondi Baillie Lloyd-Alan
In shopping cart

More information

BAILLIE, G.H., LLOYD, H. ALAN, & WARD, F.A.B.
The Planetarium of Giovanni De Dondi, Citizen of Padua
London, The Antiquarian Horological Society. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0901180106). Cloth, 4to. Hardback, 215mm x 305mm tall (8.5" x 12" approx.). Pp viii, 156, with a colour-printed frontispiece plate and 180 illustrations in b/w photo & line. Very good, in the original maroon cloth-covered boards/gilt spine title, and with edge-chipped, but unclipped illustrated dust-wrapper. Very Good/d/w.
Book number: 003009
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Catalogue: Astronomy
Keywords: Scientific Instrument Instruments Planetarium Planet Planets Mechanism Mechanisms Horology Science Technology Gear Gears Gearing Astronomy Vf40 Scientific Instruments Horology 0901180106
In shopping cart

More information

BAILLIE , G.H. ; LLOYD , H.ALAN ; WARD , F.A.B.
The Planetarium of Giovanni de Dondi
London, Antiquarian Horological Society. 1974, 1st. (ISBN: 0901180106) Pub's Cloth with dust jacket, Quarto. This book translates two of Dondi's manuscripts,& is concerned with Dondi's Planetarium or Astrarium.The book is in fine condition ; the dustwrapper has two or three short,closed tears,& is slightly creased alon the edges. Fine/VG.
Book number: 21670
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4380]
Keywords: Medieval Mechanical Astronomical Measurers 0901180106
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ED. D E D BEALES, ALSO: J STODDART FLEMION; DAVID STEVENSON; RICHARD TUCK; C J DEWEY; C M ANDREW & A S KANYA FORSTNER; ALAN J WARD; ZARA STEINER & M L DOCKRILL; PAUL KELLY; MICHAEL HURST; KENNETH MACKENZIE; STUART M PERSELL; DERMOT FENLON; C W CRAWLEY; PE
The Historical Journal Vol. 17 (XVII), No. 1, March 1974
Journal Cambridge University Press, London, 1974. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Contents include: Slow Process, Due Process, and the High Court of Parliament - A Reinterpretation of the Revival of Judicature in the House of Lords in 1621; The King's Scottish Revenues and the Covenanters, 1625-1651; Power and Authority in Seventeenth-Century England; 'Cambridge Idealism' - Utilitarian Revisionists in late Nineteenth Century Cambridge; The French Colonial Party and French Colonial War Aims, 1914-1918; Lloyd George and the 1918 Irish Conscription Crisis; The Foreign Office Reforms 1919-1921; The Pitt-Temple Administration - 19-22 December 1783; Liberal versu Liberal, 1874 - a Rebuttal; Some British Reactions to German Colonial Methods, 1885-1907; Joseph Chailley-Bert and the Importance of the Union coloniale francaise; The New Learning, the New Religion and the Law; Greece and Europe, 150 Years Ago; 1922 and All That; Other Reviews. Crisp clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Item Type: Journal. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Inventory No: 40011050053.
Book number: 40011050053
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , history History; British History; European History; Britain/UK; British History European History
In shopping cart

More information

CACHART, TED & JOHN WARD & ALAN PARR
Ted the Lad: A Schoolboy Who Went to War
Jote Publications, London, 2007. 1st Edition, Hardcover. New/Fine. A nearly new copy in a nearly new dustjacket: very clean, square and tight with no pen marks, no underlining and no splits. ISBN: 0953225232. ISBN/EAN: 9780953225231.
Book number: 035151
GBP 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.35 | JP¥ 1375]
Keywords: Biography & Autobiography;
In shopping cart

More information

DEBATS, DONALD A. & WARD, ALAN J.
Degrees of Difference: Reshaping the University in Australia and the United States.
The Australian Cnetre for American Studies, 1998. Paperback. Condition vg. Part of the ACAS Comparative Studies series. Compares the reshaping of universities in Australia and the United States over the past decade, and asks "...where the "revolution" in Australian higher education is headed and what its eventual price will be". 185pp.
Book number: 54139
AUD 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 59.97 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 4753]
Keywords: social sociology history twentieth education united states america australia 20th century univeristy tertiary north
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EDITED BY ANDREW WALKER, CONTRIBUTORS: MICHAEL J JONES; ALAN VINCE; GLYN COPPACK; ROD DIXON; JOHN HERRIDGE; DENNIS MILLS; ANDREW WALKER; CHRIS JOHNSON; DAVE WATT; ARTHUR WARD; JOHN WILFORD; BARBARA NIELD; MAURICE HODSON, FRANK HANSON
Monks Road: Lincoln's East End Through Time
The Survey of Lincoln, Lincoln, 2006. First Edition, Softcover. Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Crisp clean covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500g. ISBN: 0953865010. Inventory No: 50110110089.
Book number: 50110110089
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 813]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: , Lincolnshire, Lincoln, local history History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire; British History; Lincoln & Lincolnshire British History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
EKWALL, EILERT (1877-1964) . ALAN WARD (TRANSL. ED. )
A History of Modern English Sounds and Morphology / Eilert Ekwall ; Translated [from the German] and Edited By Alan Ward
Oxford : Blackwell 1975. 1st Edition. Description: xvi. 133 p. ; 23 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. Xiii-xiv. Subjects: English language --Grammar. Historical. English language --Phonology. Historical. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0631149309. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 116878
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.88 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2527]
Keywords: 0631149309
In shopping cart

More information

GILBERT, ALAN AND PETER M. WARD.
Housing, the State and the Poor. Policy and Practice in Three Latin American Cities. Cambridge Latin American Studies, 50.
Cambridge:: np, 1985.. Hardcover. 319p, map, bibl, index, boards, dj.
Book number: 1331
USD 41.70 [Appr.: EURO 32.75 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3305]
Keywords: Mexico Mexican Venezuela Venezuelan Colombia Colombian Colombia Urbanization
In shopping cart

More information

GILBERT, ALAN; WARD, PETER M.
Housing, the State and the Poor : Policy and Practice in Three Latin American Cities
Cambridge, USA, Press Syndicate of the University of Cambridge. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521262992). hardcover. Ex-Library, Hard cover in a very good condition with light decoloring to spine and light mark after sticker to boards. Library sticker on inside front cover and library stamps on page block. Contents very good and clean, pages are crisp, text bright and tight throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 173349
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 55.26 | JP¥ 4380]
Keywords: Housing_latin America Poor_latin America 0521262992
In shopping cart

More information

GRANT ALAN WILLIAMS PAUL WARD NICK AND BASKER SALLY
GPS JAMMING AND THE IMPACT ON MARITIME NAVIGATION
Cambridge, Cambridge Univeristy Press. Unbound. 13 Page. Unbound Illustrated Paper for Research Purposes Published in The Journal of Navigation. Very good.
Book number: 803266
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.63 | JP¥ 1001]
Catalogue: Navigation
Keywords: Gps Jamming Impact Maritime Navigation
In shopping cart

More information

HEATON-WARD, W. ALAN
Left Behind: A Study of Mental Handicap
Plymouth, MacDonald & Evans Ltd. 1977. (ISBN: 0712112367). paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Library sticker on spine and FEP, stamp on FEP, title page and BEP. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001475
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
Keywords: 0712112367
In shopping cart

More information

HEATON-WARD, WILLIAM ALAN
Left Behind: A Study of Mental Handicap
Macdonald and Evans, 1977. Paperback. ISBN: Mental Illness. Paperback - 1977 - condition fair - used books, secondhand books, out of p rint books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, student books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed cop ies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. Isbn 0-7121-1236-7, 0712112367..
Book number: 0000022521
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.89 | JP¥ 626]
In shopping cart

More information

HEATON-WARD, W.ALAN,
Mental Subnormality: Subnormality and Severe Subnormality.
Hohn Wright & sons, 1975. Paperback, Very Good/.
Book number: 519942
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.32 | JP¥ 501]
Keywords: Sociology 0723603764
In shopping cart

More information

HOLT, MICHAEL AND ALAN WARD:
Wide Range Science Stories 4.
Oliver & Boyd, 1983 1st thus, linen-style dec. cloth covers, VG, a little furled at leading edge, label to spine, contents clean and bright with b/w and colour pictures, pp128.
Book number: 8416
GBP 5.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 8.53 | JP¥ 676]
Keywords: reading Wide Range science stories short book 4 teaching literacy bald eagle giant airships photography Captain Purefoy butterflies Isaac Newton Halley radar Hiroshima Jane Apes 0050032933
In shopping cart

More information

 -
HAWKINS, JOHN AND WARD / PAYNE, ALAN (JOHN JAKES)
Violent City - bound with - This'll Slay You
New York, Ace Double D-289. 1958. Paperback. Ill.: Cover artist not identified / Bernard Barton cover art. First Paperback Printing / Paperback Original. "Violent City" was originally published by Dodd, Mead & Company in 1957 and was serialized in 5 parts in The Saturday Evening Post (Sept. 14, 1957 - Oct. 12, 1957). Tanning, a few creases, edge wear. Solid binding, flat spine . Good To Very Good.
Book number: 23227
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 951]
Catalogue: Thriller
Keywords: Crime Detective Mystery Thriller Cover Artist Not Identified / Bernard Barton Cover Art.
In shopping cart

More information

KELLY, C. BRIAN, ED. (DAVID T. ZABECKI, CLYDE WARD, ALAN M. PETRILLO, RICHARD P. MONTPELIER, BETTY JOHN, JOHN H. WALLER, MICHAEL ANTONUCCI, JOHN F. WUKOVITS, JOHN BROWN, WILLIAM F. COFFEY.)
Military History. April 1992.
Empire Press, Leesburg, VA, 1992.. 98 pp, 10 7/8" H, soft cover (magazine format - stapled in wraps). Profusely illustrated in color and b&w with photographs, reproductions, ads. Articles cover: Spymaster Lord Robert Stephenson Baden-Powell; Herman Haupt and the Union Army; the Lee Enfield; Plassey; crewman Thomas R. Parks of the submarine 'Sailfish' shares reminiscences; Australian light-horsemen at Beersheba; Siege of Constantinople; La Legion vs the Black Flags. Interior - light cigarette odor, minor browning to p a g e s , o t herwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - very light browning to edges of textblock, moderate edge wear on spine, small tear at top of spine, very light browning on rear cover, textblock slightly mis-aligned w it h co ve rs . Ve ry Good-.
Book number: 19358
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 396]
Keywords: Spies, Baden-Powell, Herman Haupt, American Civil War, Union Army, Lee Enfield Rifle, Plassey, Suraj-Ud-Daula, Sultan Mohammed Ii, Turks, Submarines, Sailfish, Thomas R. Parks, Beersheba, Australian Army, Tuyen Quang, Black Flags, Cavalry, Bayonets.
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, AMANDA; WARD, ALAN; TYLER, JENNY (EDITOR).
Introduction To Physics.
Usborne Publishing Ltd., London: 1983. Softcover. Good condition. Explains such aspects of elementary physics as electricity, sound, light, color, magnetism, heat, air and optics. Each selection includes safe, simple experiments as well as an index.
¶ 48 pages.
Book number: 12000X1
USD 3.40 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 269]
Catalogue: PHYSICS
Keywords: ( Electricity Sound Magnetism Color Heat Air Optics Light ). 0860207110
In shopping cart

More information

AMANDA KENT AND ALAN WARD
Physics (Basic Guide)
Usborne 1995 Paperback, 48pp. "Identifies scientific principles related to energy, light, lenses, color, heat, sound, inertia, friction, acceleration, gravity, work, power, electricity, and magnetism. ", (ISBN: 0860207110). Very Good.
Book number: 093434
NZD 12.08 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.15 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 725]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Childrens, Science"0860207110 0860207110
In shopping cart

More information

KENT, AMANDA & WARD, ALAN.
Usborne Introduction To Physics.
Usborne Publishing Ltd., London: 1983. Softcover. Very good condition. Introduces the various aspects of elementary physics. It includes sections on electricity, sound, light, color, magnetism, heat, air and optics - each with safe, simple experiments. Includes an Index.
¶ 48 pages.
Book number: 66844X1
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 309]
Catalogue: PHYSICS
Keywords: ( Electricity Sound Light Color Energy Sir Isaac Newton Wavelengths Magnetism Heat Air Optics). 0860207110
In shopping cart

More information

LEWIS, DEWI, AND ALAN WARD.
Publishing Photography.
Manchester, Cornerhouse, 1992. BRAND NEW. Royal octavo. Pp. 151. Colour and monochromatic plates. Tables. Original stiff wrappers. A brand new copy in superb condition. ISBN 0948797819 0 948797 81 9
¶ First edition. A practical guide for all photographers interested in publishing their work in book form. Paul Graham and Martin Parr were among the young British photographers who have chosen to self-publish their works, apparently never looking back. The book provides invaluable information and advice. Before establishing his own imprint, Dewi Lewis was the founding Director of Cornerhouse, one of the major UK Centres for Contemporary Visual Arts and Film. In 1987 he established Cornerhouse Publications which achieved recognition internationally and was a winner of the Sunday Times Award for Small Publisher of the Year. 'Publishing Photography' was awarded the 'Best Photography Resource Book of the Year'. Long out-of-print and exceedingly scarce. ISBN:#0948797819 ISBN:#0 948797 81 9
Book number: 2287
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.13 | £UK 141.5 | JP¥ 17686]
Keywords: Art history modern culture Photographic literature photowork photo-work photo work individual photographer photographers photographs photography photographic essay album collection series monograph visual Illustrations Publishing
In shopping cart

More information

MINGE, WARD ALAN.
ácoma. Pueblo in the Sky.
Albuquerque:, University of New Mexico,, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0826304028. A Very Good++ Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing with Owner Name Ffep, Mild Stain Top Edge in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket with Long Thin Piece Missing Top Edge Rear and Spine of Dust Jacket, Short Closed Tear. 8vo. Xii, 180 Pp. Very Good++.
Book number: 39928
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1427]
Keywords: Native American 0826304028
In shopping cart

More information

MINGE, WARD ALAN
Acoma Pueblo in the Sky
Albuquerque, The University of New Mexico Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-8263-0402-8). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION, with corner of ffp clipped. Dust jacket in very good condition, with price clipped, edge chips and tears, protected in a mylar cover. 180 pages bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering. Includes color and b&w photos throughout, of this ancient Indian culture at Sky City, in western New Mexico. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. CLEAN THROUGHOUT.
Book number: 000621
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2774]
Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Acoma Archeology History "American Indian" Indian "New Mexico" "Sky City" Pueblo 'Pueblo Indian" 0826304028
In shopping cart

More information

 -
PILLON, PATRICK & WARD, ALAN
Groupements D'Elevage Autochtones Dans le Pacifique-Sud, Trois Etudes de Cas: Nouvelle-Zélande, Nouvelle-Calédonie Et Papouasie Nouvelle-Guinée
Paris. 1990. ORSTOM. 1st Ed. 118 PP with 4 maps & tables. Soft cover. Near fine. French text. 24 x 15.5. (ISBN: 2709909960)
¶ Three case studies of cattle-farming by indigenous people of the South Pacific - in Papua New Guinea, New Zealand & New Caledonia.
Book number: 11962
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.58 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1948]
Keywords: Melanesia Pacific New Caledonia 2709909960
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search