| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 43 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The City of the Strait Wellington and Its Province a Centennial History A. H and A. W. Reed, 1939. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered red cloth (spine a little marked), no dustwrapper. Pp. 319 (inscribed to the captain and wardroom of HMS Ramilles from the City of Wellington on front free endpaper and panel from dustwrapper cut out and stuck front paste-down), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 46542 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.74 | JP¥ 1564] Catalogue: Modern History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Wedding and other poems Christchurch, Caxton. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (500 gram rate) 56pp pretty much in as new condition, DW protected. A few tiny hard to spot edge tears , very faint label residue top corner. Fine/Fine. Book number: 000905 € 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 38.25 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3032] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: New Zealand Literature Poetry Caxton First | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home a New Zealander's Adventure London, Longmans,Green and Co, 1927. First. Cloth. 8vo. cover worn and bumped no ffep foxed front hinge cracking. Good . Book number: 90000510 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.26 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Australasia Topography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home: A new zealander's adventure London, Longmans and Green. 1927, First Edition. Hard Cover. 226 pages. Book is in general good condition for its age, there is some age markings present, but all in all a presentable reading copy. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 012411 USD 13.30 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1054] Catalogue: Travel - World/Other
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Lady Newalls New Zealand Gift Book Wellington, P E N & H H Tombs. 1943, First Edition. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter McIntyre, David Low. DW some light foxing , surface soiling and wear, minor chipping, book is clean, 180pp, plates in colour and b&w, contributions by many famous New Zealander's, in verse, prose and art, a fundraiser for the armed forces. Very Good/Good. Book number: 003102 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.63 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 3537] Catalogue: New Zealand Fiction
Keywords: New Zealand Second World War Fund Raising Anthology Art Verse Poetry Prose Writing Contributions John Gully, Minhinnick, Peter Mcintyre, David Low | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of the Strait: Wellington and Its Province - a Centennial History Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1939, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Thick octavo, map rear endpaper, fronts. 349pp. mono. illustrations, map. Dustwrapper torn, with interior repairs, and browned (chiefly at spine), but near-complete; book with text block edges browned, foxing at front endpaper. A square, sound copy in clear protective wrap. /Fair. Book number: 20076 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.58 | JP¥ 2503] Catalogue: Local History
Keywords: Local History New Zealand Alan Mulgan Wellington New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
The City of the Strait, Wellington and Its Province: A Centennial History Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1939. 210x140mm, 349 pages, illustrated, hardcover. Occasional light foxing, mainly near page edges. Red cloth lightly marked, a little faded on spine. Otherwise good condition. No dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 35173 NZD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.93 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1500] Catalogue: New Zealand - Local Histories (NI)
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The English of the Line and Other Verses Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1925. 45 pages. 180x120mm. Card Covers. Spine faded. Small mark on top front corner where a sticker has been removed. Foxing. Previous owners name on inside of front cover. Good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 32253 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200] Catalogue: Poetry - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The English of the Line and Other Verses Auckland, Whitcombe & Tombs, 1925. 45 pages. 180x120mm. Card Covers. Occasional light foxing. Otherwise good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 37554 NZD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.84 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 780] Catalogue: Poetry - New Zealand
| In shopping cart More information div> |
From Track to Highway - a Short History of New Zealand Whitcombe & Tombs. 1944. Trade Paperback. gift greetings inside cover. Good. Book number: 45208 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 713] Catalogue: Pacific
Keywords: A List | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Wedding London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1932, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 4¾" - 5¾" Tall. This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-jacket.This copy has one previous owner's inscription to the front pastedown and has also been SIGNED without dedication by the Author on the Half Title Page.Tipped in at the front of the book is a typed synopsis of Mulgan's poem of Colonial Life.Lovely clean copy internally of this uncommon signed work,small 8vo 32pp First Edition 1st Impression. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Book number: 50139 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Poetry Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Wedding and Other Poems Caxton Press 1964 Hardcover, 56pp. slight dj tears. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 124049 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "NZ, Poetry" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Golden Wedding. London, J. M. Dent. 1932. Hard Cover. 31pp. Author's signature to title page and signed presentation inscription to Robert Gibbings (in memory of Wellington New Zealand) dated 1945 to front endpaper. Small mark to top edge, very good in partly faded cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. -- Toby EnglishBook number: 22143 GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.47 | JP¥ 3129]
Keywords: Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Days in New Zealand Writing Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1962. (ISBN: 0000000000) 215x135mm, 143 pages, hardcover. Light foxing to edges, otherwise good condition in good but edgeworn dustjacket. Ten chapters substantially devoted to individual books and authors, and three that discuss the broader fields of anthologies, reminiscences and literary magazines. -- Titles BooksBook number: 11459 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1200] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0000000000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HOME. A Colonial's Adventure. With a Prefatory Note by J.C. Squire and Five Wood-cuts by Clare Leighton. London, Longmans, Green, 1929. Reprint. Cloth, illust., pp. xiii, 226. Corners bumped, top edge soiled, endpapers unevenly browned, a slack - else good - copy. Book number: 27695 AUD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.81 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 857]
Keywords: Pacific NZ New Zealand British colonies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home a Colonial's Adventure "Longmans, Green & Co 1929 Hardcover", 226pp. foxing; no dj. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 429977 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.37 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1139] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Biography, NZ, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
Home: A New Zealander's Adventure London, Longmans Green & Co., 1927. (ISBN: 0000000000) 200x140mm, 226 pages, hardcover. Good condition. No dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 11458 NZD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.08 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 720] Catalogue: New Zealand - General
Keywords: 0000000000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and Authorship in New Zealand London, George Allen & Unwin, 1943. (ISBN: 0000000000) 185x125mm, 67 pages, hardcover. Fair condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 11524 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.79 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 300] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0000000000 | In shopping cart More information div> |
LITERATURE AND AUTHORSHIP IN NEW ZEALAND. London, Allen & Unwin, (1943). Boards (unevenly darkened), pp. 67. ¶ A P.E.N. BOOK. Book number: 21275 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.86 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 623]
Keywords: literature NZ New Zealand | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature And Authorship In New Zealand. First Edition; 8vo; pp. 67; index; original papered boards, foxing to first and last few pages, a good copy. London, George Allen & Unwin, (1943). Book number: 74116 AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.22 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1286]
Keywords: New Zealand literature fiction writers authors books on books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Literature and Authorship in New Zealand Published by George Allen & Unwin Ltd., . Card covers. P.E.N. Books. Outer covers discoloured. Book number: 9567 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.47 | JP¥ 751]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
LITERATURE AND AUTHORSHIP IN NEW ZEALAND. London, Allen & Unwin, (1943). Boards, pp. 67. Corners sl. bumped. ¶ In the P.E.N. BOOKS series. Book number: 22962 AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.83 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 779]
Keywords: NZ lit-crit Pacific New Zealand literary criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of a New Zealander A. H. & A. W. Reed 1959 Hardcover, 215pp. Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 405975 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 10.02 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "History, NZ, Non-Fiction" | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Making of a New Zealander Wellington, A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1959. 215x140mm, 215 pages, hardcover. Signed by author. Owner's name on front endpaper. Otherwise very good condition. No dustjacket. -- Titles BooksBook number: 38876 NZD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 900] Catalogue: New Zealand - Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
New Zealand; country and people. Auckland: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1925. First edition (softcover). 4to, [vi], 58pp. Several plates (two in colour). Original brown card wrappers with a colour plate inlaid on the front wrapper. Edges of wrappers lightly creased and chipped, preliminary pages foxed; overall a good plus copy. From the library of Philip S Corbet, with his bookplate to the front pastedown. Book number: 13811 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.79 | JP¥ 1252]
| In shopping cart More information div> |